COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Geraldton: Geraldton Turf Club Thursday, 22 October 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: 2 Metres
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Fri 16-Oct-20 5:58PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Mon 19-Oct-20 4:00PM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Mon 19-Oct-20 6:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Thu 22-Oct-20 11:00AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 98

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - Maiden (1200 METRES)
Of $17,000.1st $10,030, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,530, 4th $680, 5th $340, 6th $170, 7th $170, 8th $170, 9th $170, 10th $170, Jockey Welfare Fund $170.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 16/10/2020 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 324 WEDNESDAY westSpeed Platinum M 4 Cliff Green 1 56kg
2 x49402223x INDISISIVE M 5 Gordon Spowart 2 56kg 54
3 4 MELWOOD COAST westSpeed Platinum G 4 Brad Seinor 3 58kg
4 55x04 ENTERPRISE westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Murray Wallace 4 58kg 54
5 OUT OF FASHION westSpeed Platinum M 4 Willie Parker 5 56kg
6 MR ROSSI G 4 Robert Martin 6 58kg
7 SOLAMENTE westSpeed Platinum G 3 Adam Durrant 7 56kg
8 8 GEE FORCE G 3 Jason Miller 8 56kg
9 6 HOWSIT westSpeed Platinum F 3 Julia Martin 9 54kg
10 8x SPECIAL PICTURE (NZ) M 4 Adam Durrant 10 56kg
11 00x ASTARBA G 5 Travis Bettesworth 11 58kg
12 79x7 STRICT RULER G 4 Meryl Hayley 12 58kg
13 0x25297x42 FRIAR TUCK G 5 Jodie Liakousis 13 58kg 58
Race 2 - Maiden (1400 METRES)
Of $17,000.1st $10,030, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,530, 4th $680, 5th $340, 6th $170, 7th $170, 8th $170, 9th $170, 10th $170, Jockey Welfare Fund $170.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 324 WEDNESDAY westSpeed Platinum M 4 Cliff Green 1 56kg
2 x67859x522 BUSH ICON westSpeed Platinum M 4 Graeme Hammarquist 2 56kg 54
3 0x25297x42 FRIAR TUCK G 5 Jodie Liakousis 3 58kg 58
4 700x8862 BLONDIE BEACH westSpeed Owner Standard M 4 Michelle Vallentine 4 56kg 54
5 06x767436x A STEAMY AFFAIR M 5 Rhona MacPhilomey 5 56kg 52
6 x58756x434 HINCHINMOSE G 4 Matthew Scott 6 58kg 56
7 3337385742 REDWOOD RANSOM G 5 Michelle Blanke 7 58kg 56
8 63 DENZOE westSpeed Owner Standard F 3 Ashley Maley 8 54kg 54
9 CAGEY DANCER westSpeed Platinum G 4 Willie Parker 9 58kg
10 8 GEE FORCE G 3 Jason Miller 10 56kg
11 07 POP THE MOET G 3 Ron Cowl (Jnr) 11 56kg
12 x050x07504 IN LUCK G 5 Phil Bland 12 58kg 51
13 655467x605 POWDERBELLE westSpeed Platinum M 4 Matthew Scott 13 56kg 47
14 3999507x68 OCEAN RICHES G 5 Ron Cowl (Jnr) 14 58kg 44
15 0448300875 PROJECTION G 4 Michelle Vallentine 15 58kg 48
16 0x65 EXIT ICARUS G 7 Robert Martin 16 58kg 54
17 80x8x009 TROTARINA M 6 Robert Martin 17 56kg 48
Race 3 - Class One Handicap (1100 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 4x2417x4 HE’S ALL MIGHTY westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Adam Durrant 1 61kg 62
2 7x1946x87x SIGNIFICANT HERO westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Tony Scally 2 60.5kg 61
3 5x4334x1 CASUAL TRADE westSpeed Platinum G 4 Graeme Hammarquist 3 60kg 60
4 8825654x81 GLITCH INTHESYSTEM M 6 Ashley Maley 4 58kg 56
5 310x7 LADY NOBEL westSpeed Platinum M 4 Jason Miller 5 58kg 56
6 222x218849 FOXHOOD G 4 Jodie Liakousis 6 59.5kg 59
7 81x05 AEROLITE M 4 Ron Cowl (Jnr) 7 57kg 54
8 5753980x75 FAMILY DISCUSSION G 6 Gordon Spowart 8 58.5kg 57
9 33x4415927 ROMASKO westSpeed Platinum G 4 Michelle Blanke 9 58kg 56
10 x29706x80x SHIRASCA M 6 Tania Guy 10 54kg 47
11 0427426675 ENACTMENT M 6 Peter Moses 11 54kg 46
12 66620x8950 NORTON G 6 David Dicks 12 54kg 48
13 6 HOWSIT westSpeed Platinum F 3 Julia Martin 13 55kg
Race 4 - Class Two Handicap (1400 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 3x0644191 DESIGNATED DRINKER G 5 Ashley Maley 1 60kg 61
2 579x201072 STILL AWAKE M 5 Robert Smith 2 58kg 57
3 6841080x13 WILLHEGO WEST G 5 Meryl Hayley 3 60kg 61
4 5x4334x1 CASUAL TRADE westSpeed Platinum G 4 Graeme Hammarquist 4 59.5kg 60
5 5556932x02 GINGER WILLIE G 6 Robert Martin 5 59.5kg 60
6 3222x1 INVICTUS DOMINI G 5 Adrian Tiver 6 59.5kg 60
7 310x7 LADY NOBEL westSpeed Platinum M 4 Jason Miller 7 57.5kg 56
8 207x56x531 SPOOKWOOD G 6 Cliff Green 8 59.5kg 60
9 235x1 BILLY JACK westSpeed Platinum G 4 Bob Bell 9 58.5kg 58
10 5753980x75 FAMILY DISCUSSION G 6 Gordon Spowart 10 58kg 57
11 284501789x BLITZ GLORY G 5 Robert Smith 11 57.5kg 56
12 27x9399589 XAARMERIT G 5 Jodie Liakousis 12 57.5kg 56
13 306690x473 HARD TOO CEE G 8 Matthew Scott 13 57kg 55
14 x6087560x6 MISSILE MILLY M 7 Ken Nightingale 14 54.5kg 47
15 358x486604 ILLMATIC G 6 Michelle Blanke 15 54.5kg 49
Race 5 - RTG 58+ Handicap (1100 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG58+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 115x345x12 MISS ELLMYA westSpeed Platinum M 4 Adam Durrant 1 60kg 70
2 372111336x BLANKENBERGE M 5 Brock Lewthwaite 2 58kg 66
3 x8113x78x4 CORPORATE TRADER M 6 Kim R Anderson 3 57.5kg 65
4 812227416x KENYLUCK G 5 Allan Hughes 4 59.5kg 69
5 x42671492x STRONG HEART G 5 Gordon Spowart 5 59.5kg 69
6 162423205x WILD MEMORIES M 5 Gordon Spowart 6 57kg 64
7 7361x46213 FLASH OF THUNDER G 6 Rob Gulberti 7 58.5kg 67
8 8663696x65 JUPITER RISING G 7 Kevin Backshall 8 58.5kg 67
9 0139094513 JAG THE JOKER M 5 Ashley Maley 9 55.5kg 61
10 8x283415x1 TUMUT RIVER (NZ) G 6 Sean Rains 10 56kg 62
11 53320718x6 BITOVEMU M 5 Willie Parker 11 54kg 57
12 5763133x51 SCOTOPIA G 8 Sean Rains 12 55.5kg 61
13 0655758x62 OLIVIA KNOWS M 5 John Reynolds 13 54kg 56
14 6464925x00 ADMIRAL HUSSON G 6 Kevin Backshall 14 54kg 56
15 18x407x7x4 SPORTING IMAGE G 8 Mark Begg 15 54kg 54
16 3050509713 FASCINATION G 5 Greg Criddle 16 54kg 53
Race 6 - RTG 58+ Handicap (1600 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG58+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 16/10/2020 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 87x5121708 BIG BLOWS G 6 Michelle Hagley 1 63kg 76
2 0986110733 TOM ALMIGHTY G 9 Rob Gulberti 2 62kg 74
3 141208x0x1 STARORIO M 5 Cliff Green 3 57.5kg 65
4 704x6L1166 GOLDEN ACRES G 7 Michelle Vallentine 4 59kg 68
5 0139094513 JAG THE JOKER M 5 Ashley Maley 5 55.5kg 61
6 7482687798 DIAMONDS FOR ALL G 8 Robert Smith 6 56kg 62
7 2731943120 POPPIES M 7 Ricky Evans 7 54kg 58
8 5556932x02 GINGER WILLIE G 6 Robert Martin 8 55kg 60
9 27x9399589 XAARMERIT G 5 Jodie Liakousis 9 54kg 56
10 9437409703 THREE GENERATIONS G 8 Peter Moses 10 54kg 52
11 358x486604 ILLMATIC G 6 Michelle Blanke 11 54kg 49
12 x42671492x STRONG HEART G 5 Gordon Spowart 12 59.5kg 69
Race 7 - RTG 70+ Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG70+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 16/10/2020 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 80255121x1 TRADE TALK G 7 Kim R Anderson 1 66kg 94
2 0x227200x4 MY DEMI G 6 Brock Lewthwaite 2 60kg 82
3 4764230x34 MORE ACES G 7 Jim Taylor 3 58kg 78
4 335132680x DEFIANTLY M 7 Garry Delane 4 56kg 74
5 020x880572 DIABLERIE G 8 Summer Dickson 5 58kg 78
6 60x055460x DIAMOND TONIQUE G 8 Campbell McCallum 6 57kg 76
7 387552096x PROXY G 9 Garry Delane 7 56.5kg 75
8 02012880x6 REALISE POTENTIAL G 8 Bob Bell 8 56kg 74
9 4x4x078507 THAAD G 7 Garry Delane 9 56kg 74
10 x41471251x YADREAMIN’ M 7 Cliff Green 10 54.5kg 71
11 0x06510965 SHARPBOB G 8 Cliff Howe 11 55kg 72
12 8663696x65 JUPITER RISING G 7 Kevin Backshall 12 54kg 67

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.