Ascot: Western Australian Turf Club Saturday, 18 January 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +5m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.4
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Tue 14-Jan-20 5:56PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 15-Jan-20 1:00PM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 15-Jan-20 3:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sat 18-Jan-20 11:00AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 140

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - MISS ANDRETTI STAKES (1100 METRES)
Of $100,000.1st $59,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $100. LISTED
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 14/01/2020 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 223x68x219 THE CELT G 6 Anne King 1 59kg 100
2 5x1161x402 VALOUR ROAD westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Simon A Miller 2 58kg 98
3 449x57x354 PROFIT STREET G 8 Lindsey Smith 3 55kg 92
4 205266x4x2 BELTER G 6 Sean Casey 4 54.5kg 91
5 43123121x4 DON’T FUSS G 6 Daniel & Ben Pearce 5 54kg 90
6 2224111x13 ESSENTIAL SPICE westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Daniel & Ben Pearce 6 54kg 86
7 1221x57x0x SUPER MAXI G 6 Chris Gangemi 7 54kg 90
8 x1714x0647 SNOW LORD G 6 Grant & Alana Williams 8 54kg 86
9 0x434348x5 SARACINO (NZ) G 6 Chris Gangemi 9 54kg 85
10 3x747269x3 CHIX PIC westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 David Harrison 10 54kg 80
11 31657x6948 HOBOKEN G 6 Neville Parnham 11 54kg 74
12 969x37863x BROCKHOFF G 7 Dion Luciani 12 54kg 72
13 177x559x25 FAIRVIEW westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Sean Casey 13 54kg 67
14 2548x98429 FLOW G 6 Martin Allan 14 56kg 94
15 7x6120135x NEUROLOGICAL G 5 Martin Allan 15 54kg 90
Race 2 - 2YO Plate (1100 METRES)
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 14/01/2020 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 24 SUNNYSILK westSpeed Breeder Only F 2 David Harrison 1 55kg 58
2 5 JANAURA westSpeed Owner Standard F 2 Paul Jordan 2 55kg
3 MADAM TORIO westSpeed Breeder Only F 2 Martin Allan 3 55kg
4 EM TEE AYE westSpeed Owner Extra G 2 Trevor Andrews 4 57kg
5 BROOKLYN PIER westSpeed Breeder Only C 2 Neville Parnham 5 57kg
6 DOM TO SHOOT westSpeed Breeder Only G 2 Sean Casey 6 57kg
7 WATER HORSE westSpeed Owner Extra F 2 Ashley Maley 7 55kg
8 MOMBASA G 2 Kieran McDonagh 8 57kg
9 7x PURE EXCITEMENT westSpeed Breeder Only C 2 Paul Jordan 9 57kg
10 9x NEUROLOGIC westSpeed Breeder Only F 2 Martin Allan 10 55kg
11 CONVALESCE westSpeed Breeder Only C 2 Steve Wolfe 11 57kg
12 DOOLITTLE G 2 Bob McPherson 12 57kg
Race 3 - 3YO Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 14/01/2020 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 14x231 MONEY MATTERS G 3 Adam Durrant 1 60kg 70
2 13 GUESTEEN westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Lou Luciani 2 55kg 59
3 1 OHBEEH westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Jim Taylor 3 56kg 62
4 x33135x64x EYE OF THE DAY westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Paul Jordan 4 55kg 57
5 57x6 DRAMA FREE westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Jeff Pike 5 55kg 59
6 DYNAMIC FORCE westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Neville Parnham 6 55kg
7 6 UNIBELLE westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Meryl Hayley 7 55kg
8 8x6x080 NOBLE SPIRIT westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Brian Rogers 8 55kg 54
9 7x4654 FAIR FORCE westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Paul Tapper 9 55kg 53
Race 4 - Westspeed Platinum Maiden (1100 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $17,700, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 14/01/2020 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 233x342x33 WAR ANTHEM westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Bruce Watkins 1 58kg 60
2 43225x DIAMOND TRADE westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Robert & Todd Harvey 2 56kg 56
3 4423x0 BRUCE ALMIGHTY westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Neville Parnham 3 58kg 60
4 86996x3256 ROCK THE PLANET westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Kayla Farrell 4 56kg 55
5 465x653433 MISS QUOTED M 5 Graeme Ayres 5 56kg 54
6 x9x3563x46 PRINCELY PACKAGE G 5 Jeff Pike 6 58kg 56
7 948x4 CITY CENTRE westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Brett Pope 7 56kg
8 9x36438x94 PHANDIERI westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Anne King 8 56kg 52
9 54 PEGGIE’S JOY westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Bruce Watkins 9 56kg
10 620x63759x OUQBA TED G 5 Kath Fleming 10 58kg 56
11 0x504868x5 FRISKEY GAL westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Campbell McCallum 11 56kg
12 00x7 HE’S FAMOUS westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Elva Van Merwyk 12 58kg 58
13 267x7 SKY FIVE westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Brett Pope 13 58kg 60
Race 5 - Graduation Handicap (1MW) (1000 METRES)
Of $50,000.1st $29,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $100.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 5644824121 TRANSGRESSOR G 8 Nikki Davies 1 61kg 74
2 24x168x127 REBEL YELL westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Lou Luciani 2 60.5kg 73
3 6332730x30 ARAFURA M 7 Adam Fairey 3 58kg 68
4 969x37863x BROCKHOFF G 7 Dion Luciani 4 60kg 72
5 53124620x8 CITICHANT M 5 Paul Jordan 5 58kg 68
6 x2761457x0 FIRE MAKER G 7 Jackie Panizza 6 60kg 72
7 52449x6212 ROUTE EIGHTY EIGHT M 5 Lindsey Smith 7 58kg 68
8 x16627x116 DYNABELLE M 6 Michael Campbell 8 57.5kg 67
9 14x231 MONEY MATTERS G 3 Adam Durrant 9 57.5kg 70
10 7211170x69 TO RISE AGAIN westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Colin Webster 10 58kg 68
11 0x2115537x AY TEE EMM westSpeed Owner Standard G 4 Jayne Busslinger 11 57.5kg 67
12 569x57589x IMPERIAL VENUS G 6 Grant & Alana Williams 12 57kg 66
13 x66872108x LA BIONDA M 6 Colin Webster 13 54.5kg 61
14 8x20058016 TYCOON LEGEND G 7 Kieran McDonagh 14 56kg 64
15 38x04160x3 VITAL DANCER G 5 Brett Pope 15 55.5kg 63
16 270560x084 ORANGE STRUDEL M 6 Paula Wagg 16 54kg 59
17 26x23398x0 PINK ’N’ GRAY westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Graeme Evans 17 55.5kg 63
18 16479x94x4 REQUISITION G 5 Brett Pope 18 55kg 62
19 0x76304923 STIRLING ESTATE G 8 James Grieve 19 54.5kg 61
20 07463373x9 ALCINA westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Paul Jordan 20 54kg 56
21 30134x4823 ELLENS CHOICE M 6 Maurice Sheridan 21 54kg 55
22 6x3x614x6 WIENER WALTZ G 4 Sean Casey 22 55kg 62
23 x32431969x WAKAN TANKA westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Neville Parnham 23 54kg 59
Race 6 - Graduation Handicap (1MW) (2100 METRES)
Of $50,000.1st $29,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $100.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 5100x82171 BARBIE WILL DO M 5 Brett Pope 1 60kg 68
2 3130x07811 MACKENZIE BROOKE westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Adam Durrant 2 60kg 68
3 5222x21113 ALIMENTARIA M 5 Tara Itzstein 3 59.5kg 67
4 1423x53171 MORNING SONG westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Grant & Alana Williams 4 59kg 66
5 31210x4568 CELTIC COURT G 5 Brett Pope 5 59kg 66
6 840x355323 MONTAGNA G 7 Steve Wallace 6 59kg 66
7 000x043700 PLAYS THE GAME (NZ) G 7 Michael Lane 7 59kg 66
8 1382x00416 THE CAT RATCHER G 8 David Harrison 8 59kg 66
9 x070426204 STAFFORD’S LAD G 5 Ian Shield 9 58kg 64
10 0354371928 PATCHIRAC G 6 Keith Reeves 10 57kg 62
11 9609x86451 SMOKING BARREL westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Eric Wake 11 57kg 62
12 232256x068 MAGIC LAS VEGAS G 6 Paul Jordan 12 56.5kg 61
13 19320x8x07 NAVY BLUE G 6 Liz Strempel 13 56.5kg 61
14 6560854402 DEEP PURPLE M 6 Peter Morley 14 55kg 56
15 7x72854924 REVEUSE G 5 Stefan Vahala 15 55.5kg 59
16 69747x1785 BONNEVILLE BLACK westSpeed Owner Standard G 4 Fred Kersley 16 55.5kg 59
17 0x26651253 ARMED AND READY G 5 Mark Bairstow 17 55kg 57
18 7434170539 THE BLACK WATCH G 8 Kallie Monaghan 18 55kg 54
19 5880x62696 TORTINA M 6 Chris Willis 19 55kg 49
20 90193x6079 HIS ’N’ HERS G 8 Myra Ives 20 55kg 49
Race 7 - RTG 66+ Handicap (1400 METRES)
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG66+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 90x0550x20 GUNNAGO G 6 Jason Pateman 1 60kg 76
2 17561527x4 SKINNEN TINS M 5 Ashley Maley 2 58kg 72
3 153x39435x JUICING CARROTS G 7 Raquel Reid 3 59.5kg 75
4 8747x68597 SETTLERS CREEK G 8 Colin Webster 4 59.5kg 75
5 83x2235x61 COMING AROUND G 4 Grant & Alana Williams 5 59kg 74
6 21126x0x68 CRYSTAL VALLEY M 5 Colin Webster 6 57kg 70
7 654x603460 SPECIAL DELIVERY G 8 Mark Bairstow 7 59kg 74
8 7112399253 WHY CHOOSE HER westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Ashley Maley 8 57kg 70
9 49673567x0 DEBELLATIO G 5 Fred Kersley 9 58.5kg 73
10 3162x33436 DICKOLETTO G 5 Daniel & Ben Pearce 10 58kg 72
11 32244412x0 METALLIC BELLE M 5 Brian Lucas 11 55.5kg 67
12 2655552200 GET OVER IT G 6 Mark Bairstow 12 57kg 70
13 3x2174420x GO CRYING G 5 Steve Wolfe 13 56.5kg 69
14 137790x411 PATRISTIC G 5 Jayne Busslinger 14 56kg 68
15 x5339x6471 DRIFTSTAR westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Neville Parker 15 55.5kg 67
16 484119x595 BLACK SHADOW G 5 Jim Taylor 16 55.5kg 67
17 30335509x5 RESISTANCE M 5 Fred Kersley 17 55kg 63
18 4x88628x30 KELLY’S CALLISTO westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Adam Durrant 18 55kg 66
19 7573600398 SPIRIT AND FIRE G 6 Mark Bairstow 19 55kg 66
20 3x51172355 TAMPERING FALLS (NZ) G 4 Colin Smith 20 55kg 64
21 687x718439 SHOUHOU M 6 Steve Wallace 21 55kg 57
22 5x35334x13 GESSATO G 5 Sean Casey 22 55kg 63
23 21x36 STEVIE’S WONDER G 4 Sean Casey 23 55kg 62
Race 8 - RTG 72+ Handicap (1000 METRES)
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 14/01/2020 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2224111x13 ESSENTIAL SPICE westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Daniel & Ben Pearce 1 61kg 86
2 1221x57x0x SUPER MAXI G 6 Chris Gangemi 2 63kg 90
3 5937x13216 UNDISCLOSED M 6 Colin Webster 3 60kg 84
4 0x434348x5 SARACINO (NZ) G 6 Chris Gangemi 4 60.5kg 85
5 3x747269x3 CHIX PIC westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 David Harrison 5 58kg 80
6 88x9980708 DAM READY G 6 Mark Bairstow 6 58kg 80
7 31657x6948 HOBOKEN G 6 Neville Parnham 7 55kg 74
8 60x510x170 GUNS OF NAVARONE G 6 Neville Parnham 8 54.5kg 73
9 85x431x832 PLUTOCRACY G 5 Simon A Miller 9 54.5kg 73
10 24x168x127 REBEL YELL westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Lou Luciani 10 54.5kg 73
11 969x37863x BROCKHOFF G 7 Dion Luciani 11 54kg 72
12 177x559x25 FAIRVIEW westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Sean Casey 12 54kg 67
13 8x20058016 TYCOON LEGEND G 7 Kieran McDonagh 13 54kg 64
14 1x11x0x7x ILLUSTRIOUS TYCOON G 5 Sharon Miller 14 55kg 74
15 5644824121 TRANSGRESSOR G 8 Nikki Davies 15 55kg 74
16 x2761457x0 FIRE MAKER G 7 Jackie Panizza 16 54kg 72
Race 9 - RTG 72+ Handicap (1600 METRES)
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 14/01/2020 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 476x748216 MIDNIGHT SKY M 6 Adam Durrant 1 60kg 78
2 17561527x4 SKINNEN TINS M 5 Ashley Maley 2 57kg 72
3 8747x68597 SETTLERS CREEK G 8 Colin Webster 3 58.5kg 75
4 1453217x34 STAR VALUE G 6 Dion Luciani 4 58.5kg 75
5 654x603460 SPECIAL DELIVERY G 8 Mark Bairstow 5 58kg 74
6 2154x280x8 MYCROFT G 6 Ross Price 6 57kg 72
7 14x4232232 SON OF BACCHUS westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Rhys Radford 7 56.5kg 71
8 x521916x03 BUTTERLEA LAD westSpeed Owner Standard G 4 Scott Haley 8 55kg 66
9 137790x411 PATRISTIC G 5 Jayne Busslinger 9 55kg 68

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.