Ascot: Western Australian Turf Club Wednesday, 19 February 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +11 metres entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.4
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Fri 14-Feb-20 5:51PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Mon 17-Feb-20 11:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Mon 17-Feb-20 1:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Wed 19-Feb-20 11:00AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 122

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - No-Metro-Wins Last Year (1100 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $17,700, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 5035x506x7 JUST ACT NATURAL G 7 Paul Roberts 1 65kg 82
2 2455x28141 CITY CIRCLE westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Neville Parnham 2 58.5kg 69
3 24620x8079 CITICHANT M 5 Paul Jordan 3 58kg 68
4 2244412x06 METALLIC BELLE M 5 Brian Lucas 4 57.5kg 67
5 6x30347642 MORE ACES G 6 Jim Taylor 5 59kg 70
6 53x213121x OKINA KURI G 5 Vernon Brockman 6 58.5kg 69
7 22x247424x BEDOUIN BELLE westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Lou Luciani 7 55.5kg 63
8 7886x59762 STAR GLITTER G 8 Neville Parnham 8 57.5kg 67
9 16070x5283 DE ANDES G 9 Mark Wright 9 57kg 66
10 5x21105 TINTO BELLE westSpeed Owner Standard M 4 Bruce Watkins 10 54.5kg 61
11 51x60x86x0 BUBAROOCHY westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Stephen Miller 11 55kg 64
12 0466141850 PASAJERO G 7 Holly Taylor 12 56kg 64
13 x3x614x622 WIENER WALTZ G 4 Sean Casey 13 55.5kg 63
14 1x SHERPA LASS westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Daniel Morton 14 54kg 58
15 3x789x77x1 SHE’S GOT MERIT westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Daniel & Ben Pearce 15 54kg 58
16 62x9206977 ALUMINIZE M 8 Mark Wright 16 54kg 58
17 7630492398 STIRLING ESTATE G 8 James Grieve 17 54kg 58
Race 2 - 3YO No-Metro-Wins Last Year (1400 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $17,700, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 14/02/2020 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 21116 TYCOON STORM westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Lindsey Smith 1 60kg 65
2 21132x BORN TO TRY westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Grant & Alana Williams 2 58.5kg 62
3 1x5757x BOGART westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Grant & Alana Williams 3 59.5kg 64
4 51x60x86x0 BUBAROOCHY westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Stephen Miller 4 59.5kg 64
5 1x CRIMINAL CODE westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Tiarnna Robertson 5 58.5kg 62
6 431 LONSDALE LADY westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Kieran McDonagh 6 56.5kg 58
7 5414 SECRET PEARL westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Sharon Miller 7 56.5kg 58
8 46x8632153 SMILE FOR ME westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Vernon Brockman 8 56.5kg 58
9 6456 UNIBELLE westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Meryl Hayley 9 54.5kg 54
10 4 MELARAB westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Fred Kersley 10 57.5kg
11 4x RED HOT TIP westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Stephen Miller 11 57.5kg
12 0 DYNAMIC FORCE westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Neville Parnham 12 57.5kg
13 56x08 MAGNUSON MAN westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Daniel Morton 13 56.5kg 58
14 453x3 ALL THE JULZ westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Darren McAuliffe 14 55.5kg 56
15 978689x KENDEL’S IMPACT westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Mike Santich 15 54.5kg 54
16 0x511162 SAUVEGARDE westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Martin Allan 16 59kg 63
Race 3 - Maiden (1500 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 42 FAIROUGE F 3 Chris Willis 1 55kg 56
2 55 I SKATE westSpeed Owner Extra C 2 Fred Kersley 2 55kg
3 56376 BALDERDASH G 4 Paul Roberts 3 58kg 58
4 3 MISS DOMINICAN westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Fred Kersley 4 55kg 56
5 4 MELARAB westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Fred Kersley 5 57kg
6 5 MAGIC’S HERITAGE westSpeed Owner Standard G 3 Jayce Buckley 6 57kg
7 7 STAR TALENT westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Grant & Alana Williams 7 57kg
8 0 GLAMOURESQUE westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Colin Webster 8 56kg
9 7 WARCIDIUM westSpeed Breeder Only C 2 Fred Kersley 9 55kg
10 0 DYNAMIC FORCE westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Neville Parnham 10 57kg
11 9467x7 MISTINGUETTE westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Neville Parnham 11 55kg 53
12 677 JAY DEE M 4 Garry McPherson 12 56kg 55
13 7x0x0 LAGUNA BEACH M 5 Ron Maras 13 56kg 50
14 0x007 SECRET POTION M 6 Geoffrey Marriott 14 56kg
15 75x22x8423 WINNIE’S WINE M 4 Graeme Ballantyne 15 56kg 56
Race 4 - Class One Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 14/02/2020 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x606x24030 NGAWI westSpeed Owner Standard M 4 Tony Ward 1 60kg 62
2 x3x614x622 WIENER WALTZ G 4 Sean Casey 2 60.5kg 63
3 16 OHBEEH westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Jim Taylor 3 59kg 62
4 224x251 PICK YOUR BATTLES G 5 Derek Jones 4 60kg 62
5 68x579410x REXFORD westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Robyn Lockwood 5 60kg 62
6 1x SHERPA LASS westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Daniel Morton 6 58kg 58
7 3x789x77x1 SHE’S GOT MERIT westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Daniel & Ben Pearce 7 58kg 58
8 3x342x3314 WAR ANTHEM westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Bruce Watkins 8 60kg 62
9 018x034357 ADVOCATOR westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Fred Kersley 9 57.5kg 57
10 15x45433x5 MISS MERIT M 5 Paige Kenney 10 57kg 56
11 56x4668648 DALGARANGA G 4 Neville Parnham 11 55kg 52
12 575426444x LEXDEN GAMBLER G 5 Michael Hackett 12 55kg 52
13 556x RHYTHM STAR westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Colin Webster 13 55kg 54
14 3215x40732 SEMIGEL westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Lou Luciani 14 58.5kg 61
15 6x21x07860 TENACITY G 5 Eden Gardiner 15 56.5kg 55
16 384566x89x JUPITERS SUN westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Keith Frost 16 54kg 50
Race 5 - Class One Handicap (1400 METRES)
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1x5757x BOGART westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Grant & Alana Williams 1 60kg 64
2 32312x TOLLMAN G 4 Paul Roberts 2 60.5kg 63
3 x57546x231 CONVICTED MAN westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Susan Olive 3 60kg 62
4 1x CRIMINAL CODE westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Tiarnna Robertson 4 59kg 62
5 431 LONSDALE LADY westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Kieran McDonagh 5 57kg 58
6 2333x42451 MAGIC EMPIRE westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Adam Durrant 6 60kg 62
7 68x579410x REXFORD westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Robyn Lockwood 7 60kg 62
8 69920x7419 SUNOL westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Robyn Lockwood 8 58kg 58
9 3x342x3314 WAR ANTHEM westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Bruce Watkins 9 60kg 62
10 x2648451x5 ACROSS THE SEA M 7 Fenella Martin 10 57kg 56
11 47185x FAIR GLORY G 5 Brett Pope 11 59kg 60
12 2212x5360x FAIREDU westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Robert & Todd Harvey 12 57kg 56
13 15x45433x5 MISS MERIT M 5 Paige Kenney 13 57kg 56
14 2431969x34 WAKAN TANKA westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Neville Parnham 14 58kg 58
15 313434x869 TESTA DE LAGO G 6 Fenella Martin 15 57.5kg 57
16 0365x39373 ALLURING G 4 Neville Parnham 16 56.5kg 55
17 575426444x LEXDEN GAMBLER G 5 Michael Hackett 17 55kg 52
18 60085640x6 TWO EYE SEE G 7 Eric Miller 18 54kg 50
19 6x6860x009 MORE BXAAR M 6 John Stampalia 19 54kg 44
20 7x0x0 LAGUNA BEACH M 5 Ron Maras 20 54kg 50
Race 6 - Class Three Handicap (1000 METRES)
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 414x1630x3 OLGA LOUISA westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Graeme Ballantyne 1 60.5kg 67
2 13321 GUESTEEN westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Lou Luciani 2 58kg 64
3 51x32146x2 SHINJU G 4 Chris Gangemi 3 61kg 68
4 22x247424x BEDOUIN BELLE westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Lou Luciani 4 58.5kg 63
5 x11153x24x RAPISARDA G 5 Tameeka Brown 5 60.5kg 67
6 5x21105 TINTO BELLE westSpeed Owner Standard M 4 Bruce Watkins 6 57.5kg 61
7 1364x35226 DANCE MINDY DANCE M 8 Mark Wright 7 56.5kg 59
8 5x12 EXCELLENT DREAM westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Lindsey Smith 8 57.5kg 63
9 x04160x343 VITAL DANCER G 5 Brett Pope 9 58.5kg 63
10 21 ALEXIS OLYMPIA M 5 Michael Hackett 10 56kg 58
11 217x MAGICAL CHARGE westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Simon A Miller 11 56kg 58
12 x240x1526x PURE DYNAMITE westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Neville Parnham 12 57kg 62
13 22x17 TIME TO SIZZLE westSpeed Owner Standard F 3 Martin Allan 13 55kg 58
14 66x5537358 COSMIC EYES M 5 Gary Crispin 14 55kg 56
15 8403297x65 TEXAS MOON G 5 Karen Kersley 15 56.5kg 59
16 63373x9280 ALCINA westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Paul Jordan 16 54.5kg 55
Race 7 - Class Three Handicap (1600 METRES)
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 6721423x90 COCKATIEL westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Stephen Miller 1 59.5kg 65
2 141315 MR KUNAFA westSpeed Owner Standard G 4 Bruce Watkins 2 61kg 68
3 x88628x302 KELLY’S CALLISTO westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Adam Durrant 3 60.5kg 67
4 220x23x621 YULONG EARTH G 4 Mark Bairstow 4 60.5kg 67
5 21132x BORN TO TRY westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Grant & Alana Williams 5 57kg 62
6 x84640x261 KAKADU westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Vernon Brockman 6 60kg 66
7 1x7241x PICTURE PERFECT westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Grant & Alana Williams 7 60kg 66
8 4x757x9279 DELANEY M 6 Brett Pope 8 57.5kg 61
9 35343x5173 GEOGRAPHE BAY G 5 Vernon Brockman 9 59.5kg 65
10 x5836347x2 KLEVA KEZZA M 6 Justine Erkelens 10 57.5kg 61
11 2x241x520x THROWDOWN G 5 Stephen Miller 11 59.5kg 65
12 1x5757x BOGART westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Grant & Alana Williams 12 58kg 64
13 08815167x6 BEANIE westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Karen Kersley 13 58.5kg 63
14 7x1x9889x0 BELLA LUCIANA M 5 Mark Bairstow 14 56.5kg 59
15 460x5680x3 VITAL BLAST G 5 Justine Erkelens 15 57.5kg 61
16 3123x900x7 NICCONI’S BOY G 5 Neville Parnham 16 57kg 60
17 431837 DEPUTANO westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Lindsey Smith 17 54kg 56
18 747x178502 BONNEVILLE BLACK westSpeed Owner Standard G 4 Fred Kersley 18 56kg 58
19 4220499738 LANGLEY G 5 Mark Bairstow 19 55.5kg 57
20 6050x798x0 SCARLET SPEEDSTER G 8 Cynthia Larson-Robinson 20 54kg 54
21 6x6860x009 MORE BXAAR M 6 John Stampalia 21 54kg 44
22 7739x971x8 DUCK FEET G 6 Brett Pope 22 60kg 66

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.