COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Gawler: Gawler Barossa Jockey Club Wednesday, 05 August 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +5m Entire Sectional 610m.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.61
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Fri 31-Jul-20 11:46AM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Mon 03-Aug-20 9:30AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Mon 03-Aug-20 12:30PM AEST
Scratching close: Wed 05-Aug-20 8:00AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 103
Race 1 - 2020 Zed Cup – 100 Years On Benchmark 62 Handicap (2121 METRES)
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 62, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 11 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 31/07/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 7x57069x98 SUPER SWOOP G 6 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 1 60.5kg 63
2 1095x80702 PERSIAN EMPIRE (NZ) G 6 Matthew Seyers 2 58kg 58
3 4544x09421 MAGUS MAN G 5 Grant Young 3 57.5kg 57
4 325x4715x6 DROP THE ORANGE G 5 Barry Brook 4 57kg 56
5 35x6243584 SPIEGEL GROVE G 8 Darren Magro 5 56.5kg 55
6 x053645215 AMMO LOCO G 4 John Hickmott 6 56kg 54
7 2536694681 COBBERS MATE G 7 Ryan Balfour 7 55.5kg 53
8 95x0x398x0 SEATTLE SOUND G 6 Luke O'Connor 8 55kg 52
9 x06x666x33 ANNAMAN G 9 Nikki Pollock 9 54kg 48
10 5603666705 KARAOKE EXPRESS G 6 Grant Young 10 54kg 45
11 5265x35770 SAMSTAG G 9 Georgie Henderson 11 54kg 44
12 499x700729 ZUME FORWARD M 5 Cody Reardon 12 54kg 43
13 7040006978 BUCKEYE NATION G 8 Barry Brook 13 54kg 38
14 66997x5 MYSTIC ENDEAVOUR M 4 Grant Young 14 54kg
Race 2 - Coopers Brewery Benchmark 62 Handicap (1100 METRES)
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 62, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 11 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 31/07/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 0324650151 EXALTED LAURETTA M 6 Grant Young 1 59.5kg 64
2 2166x52x87 VIVI VALENTINA M 5 Will Clarken 2 58.5kg 62
3 3x461x315 HUSHIANO M 5 Dion Koch 3 58kg 61
4 214x47x CHUCKY G 5 Justin Pickering 4 60kg 61
5 777x987x03 DYNASTIC G 6 Nikki Pollock 5 60kg 61
6 x70x089179 AUSTRALIAN DESIGN M 6 Jon O'Connor 6 58kg 61
7 5x296809x9 MASTERATI G 7 Grant Young 7 60kg 61
8 85x246637x NICCONI PONI M 6 Will Clarken 8 57.5kg 60
9 97x60x90x5 AADELAD G 7 Wayne Francis & Glen Kent 9 59.5kg 60
10 123x38x26x BLIND CHANCE G 5 Travis Doudle 10 59kg 59
11 7761122x58 EXACTING G 8 Brenton Jones 11 59kg 59
12 230785451x AVORA SUN M 5 Shylie Williams 12 54.5kg 54
13 4430168986 RUSHWA G 6 Ryan Balfour 13 54kg 49
14 6176186706 COUNTER SPIN G 10 Steven Tootell 14 54kg 47
15 784x88x560 TOFFEE BELL M 6 Alexander Justice 15 54kg 38
Race 3 - Wolf Blass Wines Rating 0-58 Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
0 - 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 31/07/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x4x616x357 ROSE TIARA M 4 Peter Hardacre 1 58.5kg 58
2 43x24167x3 JIVE BABY M 4 Wayne Francis & Glen Kent 2 58kg 57
3 844506x530 CARLALUISA M 5 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 3 58kg 57
4 8x26531118 CARBONE G 6 Peter Moody 4 60kg 57
5 16x2415 CRYPTO CURRENCY G 4 Matthew Seyers 5 59.5kg 56
6 150x74407x AMERIWIN M 6 Cody Reardon 6 57kg 55
7 230785451x AVORA SUN M 5 Shylie Williams 7 56.5kg 54
8 20x6472405 SOPHINA DIVA M 5 Karen Letts-Maund 8 55.5kg 52
9 27528317x0 RED DAZZLE G 10 Peter Moody 9 56.5kg 50
10 8047459x22 PANZER PRINCESS M 6 Brian Mueller 10 54kg 49
11 900x150898 KNAVESMIRE G 5 Mark Moosha 11 55.5kg 48
12 30865x0085 KEPTA M 7 David Tootell 12 54kg 46
13 x074348814 SPIRITED MATCH G 8 Ken Sweeney 13 54.5kg 46
14 784x88x560 TOFFEE BELL M 6 Alexander Justice 14 54kg 38
15 0x552905x9 SEE ME ROLLIN’ G 9 Shane Oxlade 15 58kg 53
Race 4 - Kongorong – Zed Cup Winner 100 years ago Three & Four Year Old Class One Handicap (1100 METRES)
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Four-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 11 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 31/07/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2345x1 OUR BOY BAILEY G 4 Peter Hardacre 1 61kg 62
2 42214x ANNIKA M 4 Mick Huxtable 2 56.5kg 57
3 5x91 OPHELIA BLUES F 3 Brett Campbell 3 54kg 56
4 44107966x9 SEGUIMIENTOS M 4 David Tootell 4 55kg 54
5 718x976025 OUTPOST G 4 David Tootell 5 56.5kg 53
6 8x5012x068 HATEECH M 4 Richard & Chantelle Jolly 6 54.5kg 53
7 6326017x9 HEART LIKE MINE M 4 Anthony Webster 7 54.5kg 53
8 224x18959 BRIMARVI ROOBOY G 4 Paul Seater 8 56kg 52
9 4x6257x48 MOSSTADO MISS M 4 Gary Searle 9 54kg 47
10 845x0546 SARNIA M 4 David Jolly 10 54kg 47
Race 5 - Wolf Blass Rascals Cup Benchmark 54 Handicap (1516 METRES)
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 54, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 31/07/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 317x9335x6 FLORIANO M 5 Jake Stephens 1 60.5kg 59
2 3522435151 ALLAYEZ G 6 Ryan Balfour 2 62.5kg 59
3 6x4114x069 WAIKATO EXPRESS G 5 Luke O'Connor 3 61.5kg 57
4 3141551864 RAPID RAISER G 5 Jake Stephens 4 61kg 56
5 738x317x AZZUREOUS G 4 Peter Blanch 5 60.5kg 55
6 5032127008 JAAMINT M 5 Garret Lynch 6 58.5kg 55
7 723230x041 EXALTED TRAVELLER G 7 Grant Young 7 60.5kg 55
8 021319x900 MAORI MAGIC (NZ) G 5 Paula Trenwith 8 58.5kg 51
9 5545706105 MIHANY G 9 Dean Saxon 9 58.5kg 51
10 7x066943x4 TATTIES M 8 Andrew Beswick 10 56kg 50
11 876945x947 GIVEPEACE A CHANCE G 5 Des Courtney 11 57kg 48
12 900x150898 KNAVESMIRE G 5 Mark Moosha 12 57kg 48
13 407306x079 SVETLANA’S ARROW M 7 Ken Sweeney 13 55kg 48
14 089504x654 BALDY G 6 Peter Nolan 14 56kg 46
15 563690x656 NEWBAY FLYER (NZ) G 4 Grant Young 15 55.5kg 45
16 979000x675 LITTLEBITFUNNY G 6 Ken Sweeney 16 55.5kg 45
17 430x497868 DOUBLE POCKETS G 10 Sue Nolan 17 55kg 44
Race 6 - Mr Vincent A Zed / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1716 METRES)
Of $15,750.1st $8,550, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,575, 4th $765, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 31/07/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 68x82 KING AND KING C 3 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 1 56kg
2 x63537x593 DISSOLVABLE G 4 Luke O'Connor 2= 58kg
3 3 MELODY MAN G 4 Jake Stephens 2= 58kg
4 9655659330 OUR JOURNEYMAN G 6 John Dunn & Krystal Bishop 2= 58kg
5 36x734244 ARMAMENT G 4 Bob Richard 5= 58kg
6 0058762344 GUNFIREINTHECITY G 5 Brian Lear 5= 58kg
7 7x0988x049 SIR COEN G 6 Luke O'Connor 7 58kg
8 9 PLUNGER CHARLIE G 4 Peter Hardacre 8 58kg
9 7654x77470 DITZY DANIELLA M 4 Peter Moody 9= 56kg
10 99x PRINCESS EVASIVE (NZ) M 4 Travis Doudle 9= 56kg
11 086x68 AYLIN (NZ) M 4 Shayne Cahill 11 56kg
Race 7 - Jockey J.H (Jack) Keily / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1200 METRES)
Of $15,750.1st $8,550, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,575, 4th $765, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 31/07/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 7462423552 ARCTIC FLORA M 5 Robbie Atkinson 1 56kg
2 0x244 HI SMOKEY SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 4 Brian Mueller 2 58kg
3 3 MELODY MAN G 4 Jake Stephens 3= 58kg
4 03 MR ROURKE SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 4 Michael Hickmott 3= 58kg
5 3 XINGYUN G 4 Jon O'Connor 3= 58kg
6 7x854387x3 ELECTRUM M 9 Margaret Potts 3= 56kg
7 845x0546 SARNIA M 4 David Jolly 7 56kg
8 96346x STAYING STRONG SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 4 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 8= 58kg
9 8x546x HEY ADELAIDE M 4 David Aldridge 8= 56kg
10 5x4x04 EIGHT OVER EIGHT G 4 John Hickmott 10= 58kg
11 63674 ILLUSION DATE (NZ) G 4 Travis Doudle 10= 58kg
12 4x6257x48 MOSSTADO MISS M 4 Gary Searle 10= 56kg
13 36x5 LOPEZ F 3 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 13 54kg
14 9x85 DIVINE SUCCESS G 4 John Dunn & Krystal Bishop 14= 58kg
15 5 CALL ME ARCHER G 3 Shayne Cahill 14= 56kg
16 x7427320x6 GENERAL MINT G 4 Francis Smith 16= 58kg
17 28x8 DUCK DIVE M 4 Barry Brook 16= 56kg
18 0x56703280 DR CHOCCY G 6 Garret Lynch 18 58kg
19 64x36307x7 SPUDSTA G 7 Simon Bates 19 58kg
20 x0689x7089 THE HAITIAN POET G 6 John Macmillan 20 58kg
21 52x266x5x5 WOODCROFT G 7 Ryan Balfour 21 58kg

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.