COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Sunshine Coast: Sunshine Coast Turf Club Wednesday, 05 August 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +7m Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Fri 31-Jul-20 10:27AM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Mon 03-Aug-20 9:00AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Mon 03-Aug-20 12:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Wed 05-Aug-20 7:30AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 119

TRUE WEIGHT : Handicap weight relative to a horses rating in the absence of the required minimum.

Race 1 - BENCHMARK 68 Handicap - Base Rating 58 (1000 METRES)
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 662x11164x MOONSHINE LADY M 5 Peter & Will Hulbert 1 60.5kg 60.5kg 73.5
2 330x88x176 BOMBARDING (NZ) G 6 Stuart Kendrick 2= 62.5kg 62.5kg 73
3 311165x158 LET’S CHEER AGAIN G 4 Stuart Kendrick 2= 62.5kg 62.5kg 73
4 0x245394x8 LIMERICK MOON G 9 Gary Duncan 4= 60.5kg 60.5kg 69
5 94x8650x27 REAL CUTE M 7 Bradley Smith 4= 58.5kg 58.5kg 69
6 27x3356131 AZIZ JAMIL COUREUR G 6 John Holcombe 6= 60kg 60kg 68
7 x4111x542x BLUE ODYSSEY R 4 Natalie McCall 6= 60kg 60kg 68
8 2440x61121 HAYYLER’S TARY M 7 Raymond Williams 6= 58kg 58kg 68
9 16x166x233 SOCIAL M 8 Kevin Kemp 6= 58kg 58kg 68
10 431933x11 SERTIN G 4 Tony & Maddysen Sears 10= 59.5kg 59.5kg 67
11 321x13233x DOLLY SPARTAN M 5 David Vandyke 10= 57.5kg 57.5kg 67
12 x2x004547x INVIGORATING M 5 Steven O'Dea 10= 57.5kg 57.5kg 67
13 8x12642x06 LET’S GO BOBBY M 5 Paul Jenkins 10= 57.5kg 57.5kg 67
14 37212750x4 IMA TEAMBOY G 5 Trevor Miller 14= 59kg 59kg 66
15 1524267x22 KING RAGNAR G 6 Robert R Wilson 14= 59kg 59kg 66
16 113x MODELKA M 4 Toby & Trent Edmonds 16= 56.5kg 56.5kg 65
17 8329x86552 MOONAN JOYCE M 5 Brian J Smith 16= 56.5kg 56.5kg 65
18 28x437x21 SUNLANDER G 4 Kelly Schweida 18 57.5kg 57.5kg 63
19 20x9023645 LIPS ’N HIPS M 7 Stuart Kendrick 19= 55kg 55kg 62
20 7x21879x68 SIMPLY SO M 7 John Symons & Sheila Laxon 19= 55kg 55kg 62
Race 2 - BENCHMARK 60 Handicap - Base Rating 50 (1200 METRES)
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 33x1 EXPRESS FANTASY (NZ) M 5 David Vandyke 1 59.5kg 59.5kg 63
2 4x13049501 FA FA G 4 Robert Heathcote 2= 61kg 61kg 62
3 46x28316x2 JOHN BOOKE G 5 Darryl Hansen 2= 61kg 61kg 62
4 3x61x PERFECT QUALITY G 4 Gillian Heinrich 2= 61kg 61kg 62
5 3276792241 PHABENI G 6 Glen Petersen 2= 61kg 61kg 62
6 43x8x8647x LOVE AND ROCK IT G 6 Robert Heathcote 6= 60.5kg 60.5kg 61
7 8x194 IRISH ACE (NZ) M 5 John Symons & Sheila Laxon 6= 58.5kg 58.5kg 61
8 x22173x258 PURE INDULGENCE M 5 Gillian Heinrich 6= 58.5kg 58.5kg 61
9 35x487545x BIRKIN BLACK G 5 Bette Harden 9= 60kg 60kg 60
10 x4x15861x7 DEVINE GREY M 4 Matthew Dunn 9= 58kg 58kg 60
11 31x9 NEXT CHAPTER M 4 Desleigh Forster 9= 58kg 58kg 60
12 5725001377 CONQUER MEE G 4 Rob Davidson 12= 59.5kg 59.5kg 59
13 6935215622 DARING BELLE M 4 Pat Duff 12= 57.5kg 57.5kg 59
14 820x569483 CRAB BOY G 7 Wayne Nugent 14= 59kg 59kg 58
15 0440x1 RHYME TIME M 4 Lindsay Hatch 14= 57kg 57kg 58
16 05256x7961 HEAVENLY ARCHER G 6 Bruce Brown 16= 58kg 58kg 56
17 66x43027x4 ROCK TOUR M 4 Kristy Best 16= 56kg 56kg 56
18 4390004507 ROGUE DRUMMER G 7 Trevor Thomas 18 56.5kg 56.5kg 53
Race 3 - Class 5 Handicap - Base Rating 66 (1200 METRES)
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 31/07/2020 09:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 7197347x82 CATESBY G 6 Desleigh Forster 1 63kg 63kg 82
2 333x112x1x EPIC RANT G 6 Natalie McCall 2 61.5kg 61.5kg 79
3 3241x06842 VOILA M 5 Chris Waller 3 58.5kg 58.5kg 77
4 1313x142x6 SECRET SPIRIT G 5 David Vandyke 4= 59.5kg 59.5kg 75
5 x276108122 WINNING SHOT M 4 Stuart Kendrick 4= 57.5kg 57.5kg 75
6 7732x9907x PLUMARO M 5 Kevin Kemp 6 56.5kg 56.5kg 73.5
7 7x723559x5 THE TAX ACCOUNTANT G 5 Tom Button 7 57.5kg 57.5kg 71.5
8 15x6x05441 INITIALIZE M 6 Paul Duncan 8 55kg 55kg 70
9 49621668x7 JINX ’N’ DRINX M 6 John Phelan 9 55kg 54kg 68
10 431902925x LYRICAL PRINCE G 6 Gary Doughty 10= 55.5kg 55.5kg 67
11 756x35932x TRIPLE ARROW G 6 Gillian Heinrich 10= 55.5kg 55.5kg 67
12 31x2x251 WOMAN OF GOLD M 5 Gillian Heinrich 10= 55kg 53.5kg 67
13 1524267x22 KING RAGNAR G 6 Robert R Wilson 13 55kg 55kg 66
14 20x9023645 LIPS ’N HIPS M 7 Stuart Kendrick 14 55kg 51kg 62
Race 4 - Class 2 Handicap - Base Rating 57 (1400 METRES)
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 13x5282x21 RUN FOR GLORY G 4 Tony Gollan 1= 60kg 60kg 67
2 113x44442 STYLISH SAGA G 5 Chris Anderson 1= 60kg 60kg 67
3 460x910x26 OUR ECHO G 5 Matthew Dunn 3= 59kg 59kg 65
4 1304x3x622 VERSETTO G 6 Billy Healey 3= 59kg 59kg 65
5 213x4491 MANTELLI G 4 Chris Waller 5 58.5kg 58.5kg 64
6 5321 BLITZEN PASTURE G 4 Robert Heathcote 6= 58kg 58kg 63
7 129x324x37 COCO FASHION M 5 Chris Munce 6= 56kg 56kg 63
8 33x1 EXPRESS FANTASY (NZ) M 5 David Vandyke 6= 56kg 56kg 63
9 x22173x258 PURE INDULGENCE M 5 Gillian Heinrich 9 55kg 55kg 61
10 820281229x CONSULAR G 6 Lawrie Mayfield-Smith 10= 56.5kg 56.5kg 60
11 68x5721x YU M 4 Stuart Kendrick 10= 55kg 54.5kg 60
12 8x083709x7 MUFASTA G 5 Barry Baldwin 12 56kg 56kg 59
13 42871265x3 SAYL (GB) G 5 Chris Waller 13= 55.5kg 55.5kg 58
14 4100095441 QUALIFY M 4 Trevor Whittington 13= 55kg 53.5kg 58
15 34288x0767 SOARING HEART G 5 Pat Duff 15 55kg 54.5kg 56
16 3060x36308 DEVILLAIN M 6 Pat Duff 16 55kg 50.5kg 52
17 4720x05126 SENTIMENTAL MISS M 5 Trevor Thomas 17 55kg 48kg 47
Race 5 - Class 1 Handicap - Base Rating 52 (Scaled + 1KG) (1800 METRES)
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 31/07/2020 09:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 24233139x2 THE INVESTIGATOR G 5 Paul Duncan 1 60kg 60kg 62
2 4052272512 JUST WISHING M 5 Bevan Laming 2= 57.5kg 57.5kg 61
3 6x5L61x05 NEVER LOSE FAITH M 4 Billy Healey 2= 57.5kg 57.5kg 61
4 081 WAR’S END G 4 Tony Gollan 4= 59kg 59kg 60
5 833x414 DELECTOR M 4 Bryan & Daniel Guy 4= 57kg 57kg 60
6 0355522x31 MISSILE MANIA G 4 Gary Doughty 6= 58.5kg 58.5kg 59
7 5486452206 NEPTUNE’S CHOICE H 4 Brian J Smith 6= 58.5kg 58.5kg 59
8 6641x272 TICINO BELLE M 4 Desleigh Forster 6= 56.5kg 56.5kg 59
9 30x8481853 APITHANOS G 4 David Vandyke 9= 58kg 58kg 58
10 02x7006216 DEBONAIR DES G 9 Selina Leef 9= 58kg 58kg 58
11 4018x87965 NITROGLYCERINE G 4 Bruce Brown 9= 58kg 58kg 58
12 56x188x690 TORMINO (NZ) G 5 Lauren Abbott 12 56.5kg 56.5kg 55
13 4432x14 DIVINE ASCOT M 4 Jeff Dixon 13 55kg 53.5kg 53
14 8886583686 DEE CEE DELIGHTS G 7 Pat Duff 14 55kg 51kg 44
15 89480x1x02 WAMWARRA BAY G 5 Maryann Brosnan 15 56.5kg 56.5kg 55
Race 6 - Colts, Geldings and Entires Maiden Plate (1400 METRES)
Of $27,500.1st $15,300, 2nd $4,700, 3rd $2,600, 4th $1,400, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 31/07/2020 09:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 3x TRAVOLI G 3 Steven O'Dea 1 55.5kg
2 234x654532 FROM NOW (NZ) G 5 John Johnston 2 58kg
3 790x7 FLYBRIDGE G 4 Barry Lockwood 3 58kg
4 58420x METRICAL G 5 Greg Cornish 4 58kg
5 256 ROACCI H 4 Lindsay Hatch 5 58kg
6 54x74 LOUD NOISE G 4 Gary Duncan 6 58kg
7 3x55 WAITAKERE G 4 Matthew Park 7 58kg
8 35378x5 DORISS G 4 Kacy Fogden 8 58kg
9 252x237x57 ACEME (NZ) G 5 Mick Mair 9= 58kg
10 64 EAGLES FOREVER G 3 Bryan & Daniel Guy 9= 55.5kg
11 546 PURE DEAL G 3 Bevan Laming 11 55.5kg
12 950x ROARING SPIRIT H 4 Billy Healey 12 58kg
13 439x9x06 TOKAI MEIGETSU G 4 Stuart Kendrick 13 58kg
14 6x050x09 SIR WHITTINGTON G 4 Darryl Hansen 14 58kg
Race 7 - Fillies and Mares Maiden Plate (1400 METRES)
Of $27,500.1st $15,300, 2nd $4,700, 3rd $2,600, 4th $1,400, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 31/07/2020 09:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 7x6x73x23 JEWEL OF THE CROWN M 5 Steven O'Dea 1 58kg
2 9x295523x4 MORE SHOTS M 4 Tony Gollan 2 58kg
3 237x335 TOPLINE M 5 Steven O'Dea 3 58kg
4 3404663444 STONEFISH M 7 John Johnston 4 58kg
5 952x0 RADICAL SPIRIT M 4 Stuart Kendrick 5 58kg
6 779x4 WHO SAID SO (NZ) M 4 Rob Davidson 6 58kg
7 940748 GOMATHI M 6 Barry Lockwood 7 58kg
8 65 BEDTIME SONG M 4 Frank Phillips 8 58kg
9 x883379688 ANGELIC ARCHER M 4 Trevor Thomas 9 58kg
10 087x705009 BOOM CHUGGA LUGGA M 4 Pat Duff 10 58kg
11 0x664x LIZZIE BETH M 5 Debbie Newham 11 58kg
Race 8 - QTIS Three-Years-Old Handicap - Base Rating 54 (1200 METRES)
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 31/07/2020 09:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 12x CLAIRVUE STAR G 3 Chris Waller 1 60kg 60kg 64
2 4325x01 LEMON DUCHESS QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Greg Cornish 2 55.5kg 55.5kg 59
3 0x2 MASTER RED G 3 Jon Walk 3= 57kg 57kg
4 23x2752 MOONAN ME QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Brian J Smith 3= 57kg 57kg
5 5 READY TO CHASE QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Desleigh Forster 3= 57kg 57kg
6 37x GEORGIE’S PRIDE QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Desleigh Forster 3= 55kg 55kg
7 CALCAREOUS C 3 Toby & Trent Edmonds 7= 57kg 57kg
8 3 FARASAN F 3 Toby & Trent Edmonds 7= 55kg 55kg
9 0x PERNELL C 3 Toby & Trent Edmonds 9 56.5kg 56.5kg
10 0 DAPHNE FRANCES QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Tina Cotsiopoulos 10 55kg 54kg
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.