Belmont: Western Australian Turf Club Wednesday, 17 July 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +14m Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.4
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Fri 12-Jul-19 4:56PM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Mon 15-Jul-19 10:00AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Mon 15-Jul-19 12:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Wed 17-Jul-19 10:00AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 167

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - No-Metro-Wins Last Year (1000 METRES)
Of $24,500.1st $14,455, 2nd $4,900, 3rd $2,205, 4th $980, 5th $490, 6th $245, 7th $245, 8th $245, 9th $245, 10th $245, Jockey Welfare Fund $245.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $7,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/07/2019 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 18x59947x6 VERMONT LADY M 5 Paige Kenney 1 60.5kg 71
2 47143x3021 CITICHANT westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Paul Jordan 2 57.5kg 65
3 x8213679x0 YOSHI NOXIOUS G 6 Summer Dickson 3 59kg 68
4 16x14 CLASSY LASSY westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Sean Casey 4 55.5kg 61
5 218x78897x SUPPOSITION G 8 Terry Brennan 5 57kg 64
6 2225x18x9 PRINCE OF PROMISES westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Simon A Miller 6 56kg 62
7 5x9360780x STABLE SECRET G 7 Brad Graham 7 56kg 62
8 2108166x72 ICE MAKER G 6 Brian Rogers 8 54kg 58
9 2226134x56 TRANSGRESSOR G 7 Nikki Davies 9 59.5kg 69
10 57x6687210 LA BIONDA M 5 Colin Webster 10 56kg 62
11 040008450x QUEST TO VENUS M 5 Tracy Rodwell 11 54kg 54
12 285x253212 BOS TAURUS G 5 Steele Casey 12 61kg 72
13 0x16159x74 SHE’S VITAL westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Fenella Martin 13 57.5kg 65
Race 2 - 2YO No-Metro-Win Plate (1200 METRES)
Of $24,500.1st $14,455, 2nd $4,900, 3rd $2,205, 4th $980, 5th $490, 6th $245, 7th $245, 8th $245, 9th $245, 10th $245, Jockey Welfare Fund $245.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $7,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 14 MONEY MATTERS G 2 Adam Durrant 1 57kg 64
2 2 TIME TO SIZZLE westSpeed Owner Standard F 2 Martin Allan 2 54kg 56
3 34x68 ANGEL JUPITER westSpeed Breeder Only F 2 Daniel & Ben Pearce 3 54kg 54
4 4 PHANTOM’S STAR F 2 Russell Stewart 4 54kg
5 3 CHATTER SESSION westSpeed Breeder Only F 2 Stephen Miller 5 54kg 56
6 36x7 WARBLER westSpeed Breeder Only G 2 Grant & Alana Williams 6 56kg 59
7 CASA ROSADA westSpeed Breeder Only F 2 Liz Strempel 7 54kg
8 APACHE PASS westSpeed Breeder Only G 2 Lindsey Smith 8 56kg
9 BOSNIPP westSpeed Breeder Only F 2 Justin Warwick 9 54kg
10 CENSURE westSpeed Owner Extra F 2 Darren Mcauliffe 10 54kg
11 BOGART westSpeed Breeder Only G 2 Grant & Alana Williams 11 56kg
12 UNCANNY TIMING westSpeed Owner Extra G 2 Kath Fleming 12 56kg
13 KENTUCKY LOVE westSpeed Breeder Only F 2 Simon A Miller 13 54kg
14 JONO westSpeed Breeder Only C 2 Neville Parnham 14 56kg
15 ABOARD westSpeed Owner Extra F 2 Tara Itzstein 15 54kg
16 MODERN TIMES C 2 Lindsey Smith 16 56kg
17 ALBY’S PRIDE G 2 Paula Wagg 17 56kg
18 7x HARDLY QUIET westSpeed Breeder Only F 2 Daniel & Ben Pearce 18 54kg
19 5 NOT MY FIGHT F 2 Lindsey Smith 19 54kg
20 9 TANGO NITA westSpeed Breeder Only F 2 Stephanie Bakranich 20 54kg
21 3 LAVERROD C 2 Sean Casey 21 56kg 60
Race 3 - 3YO No-Metro-Wins Last Year (1300 METRES)
Of $24,500.1st $14,455, 2nd $4,900, 3rd $2,205, 4th $980, 5th $490, 6th $245, 7th $245, 8th $245, 9th $245, 10th $245, Jockey Welfare Fund $245.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $7,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1102323x76 CAERHELAN westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Ross Price 1 60kg 64
2 2131322245 CITY CIRCLE westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Neville Parnham 2 59.5kg 63
3 x36347x121 PERCEIVE F 3 Neville Parnham 3 59kg 62
4 6x11776x68 CRISTAL DANE F 3 Sharon Miller 4 58.5kg 61
5 81522x42 HEAVENLY AFFAIR westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Vernon Brockman 5 58.5kg 61
6 391417x572 MY LADY FAIR westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Lou Luciani 6 58.5kg 61
7 35x13017x1 ZEPHYR QUEEN westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Jim Taylor 7 58.5kg 61
8 x4748x8464 KAKADU westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Vernon Brockman 8 60kg 64
9 124x DIVINE SHADOW westSpeed Owner Extra C 3 Brett Pope 9 59.5kg 63
10 94x222124 SIR MAMBO westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Martin Allan 10 59.5kg 63
11 5423501 ADVOCATOR westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Fred Kersley 11 57kg 58
12 8747782851 ALLURING G 3 Neville Parnham 12 59kg 62
13 4x1235x334 ARSINOE westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Adam Durrant 13 57kg 58
14 9x5617 BOMBAY STYLE westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Neville Parnham 14 59kg 62
15 x36640x721 REGAL MAGIC F 3 Ted Martinovich 15 57kg 58
16 28x6282123 I’M PRETTY westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Adam Durrant 16 56.5kg 57
17 0x118x2350 TRIGGERFISH G 3 Steve Wolfe 17 58.5kg 61
18 62135x75 AMBER HIGHWAY westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Steve Wolfe 18 58kg 60
19 0x202 ERISTIC G 3 Tiarnna Robertson 19 58kg 60
20 x225614355 LOOKOUT westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Neville Parnham 20 57.5kg 59
21 31587x7520 FLYING TARGET westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Chris Stelmach 21 55.5kg 55
22 26x CHOSEN ART westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Bruce Watkins 22 55kg 54
23 STEVIE’S WONDER G 3 Sean Casey 23 58kg
24 GET FROSTED westSpeed Owner Standard F 3 Meryl Hayley 24 56kg
25 7x A NIGHT IN VEGAS F 3 Stephen Rowe 25 56kg
26 50x MISS FLAMBOYANCE (NZ) F 3 Ashley Maley 26 56kg
27 244x6457x0 PYRO G 3 Phil Naylor 27 54kg 50
28 7x8N661x1 PALACHINO westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Kieran McDonagh 28 57.5kg 59
Race 4 - Maiden (1000 METRES)
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Jockey Welfare Fund $165.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,250 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,750 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 36x352 SASSATIONAL westSpeed Owner Standard F 3 Jim Taylor 1 56kg 56
2 3x8520x DEE TRUMP westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Stephanie Bakranich 2 58kg
3 8x458x4526 MISS QUOTED westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Graeme Ayres 3 56kg 54
4 x53442539x FLAGSTICK westSpeed Owner Standard M 4 Neville Parnham 4 56kg
5 5x54 SCANDOLO westSpeed Owner Standard G 3 Simon Barrass 5 58kg 59
6 450x9x356 PRINCELY PACKAGE westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Jeff Pike 6 58kg 55
7 4x CATCHING SHADOWS F 3 Meryl Hayley 7 56kg
8 PIP westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Justin Warwick 8 56kg
9 PROCONSENT westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Robert & Todd Harvey 9 58kg
10 WILD STAR G 3 Lou Luciani 10 58kg
11 NOBEL RIZE westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Justine Erkelens 11 58kg
12 0 RECONDITION westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Ted Martinovich 12 58kg
13 6x THE FULL QUID westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Dave Miller 13 56kg
14 0x MAGICAL MOON westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Kath Fleming 14 56kg
15 0x SEA LAKE M 4 Brad Graham 15 56kg
16 7x5 WAR SECRETS westSpeed Owner Standard G 3 Trevor Andrews 16 58kg
17 0x0 SKYLIT KID G 4 Wendy Miller 17 58kg
18 5x3xPx85 SUPER TEROITOA G 6 Colin Webster 18 58kg 57
19 0x0968x6 PLAYING ZEUS westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Neville Parnham 19 58kg 55
20 2 SALCITY westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Jeff Noske 20 58kg 60
21 MORDOR westSpeed Owner Extra G 2 Tiarnna Robertson 21 55.5kg
Race 5 - Class One Handicap (1400 METRES)
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Jockey Welfare Fund $190.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $7,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 124x DIVINE SHADOW westSpeed Owner Extra C 3 Brett Pope 1 60.5kg 63
2 94x222124 SIR MAMBO westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Martin Allan 2 60.5kg 63
3 234240x216 WILD GALAH westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Chris Stelmach 3 60.5kg 63
4 5423501 ADVOCATOR westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Fred Kersley 4 58kg 58
5 52323310x0 BOMBARDMENT westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Neville Parnham 5 60kg 62
6 9x5617 BOMBAY STYLE westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Neville Parnham 6 60kg 62
7 893304x213 ONYA HEAD westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Fred Kersley 7 60kg 62
8 34214x7 ROSE THIEF westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Bruce Watkins 8 58kg 58
9 4215545446 GOOD FORTUNE westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Neville Parnham 9 57.5kg 57
10 696x14834 I’M ICEY westSpeed Owner Standard G 3 Neville Parnham 10 59.5kg 61
11 28x6282123 I’M PRETTY westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Adam Durrant 11 57.5kg 57
12 9x33x56231 TESTA DE LAGO G 5 Fenella Martin 12 59.5kg 61
13 62135x75 AMBER HIGHWAY westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Steve Wolfe 13 59kg 60
14 44829x4409 MEGADON westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 David Harrison 14 59kg 60
15 6963169x WEE RIPPER westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Justine Erkelens 15 59kg 60
16 31587x7520 FLYING TARGET westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Chris Stelmach 16 56.5kg 55
17 85037332x0 MASTER PEARL westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Stephanie Bakranich 17 58kg 58
18 550655x787 SECONDA VITA M 5 Robyn Cottman 18 56kg 54
19 328x48x059 BLOOMY’S SUN G 5 Stephanie Bakranich 19 58kg 58
20 77x5917750 BANGCRASH westSpeed Owner Extra H 4 Ashley Maley 20 57kg 56
21 89x543190x PUSKAS G 5 Jonathon Jachmann 21 57kg 56
22 9789x58677 BARDSEY westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Brian Kersley 22 54.5kg 51
23 3790x0880x THAT’S THE GIO G 5 Paul Tapper 23 54.5kg 51
24 635850x996 SUNOL westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Robyn Lockwood 24 54kg 49
Race 6 - Class Three Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Jockey Welfare Fund $190.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $7,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1223x13461 ROSEBUSH M 4 Russell Stewart 1 59.5kg 65
2 x8213679x0 YOSHI NOXIOUS G 6 Summer Dickson 2 61kg 68
3 2131322245 CITY CIRCLE westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Neville Parnham 3 58.5kg 63
4 63x22504x7 DELANEY M 5 Brett Pope 4 58kg 62
5 x253x21312 OKINA KURI westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Vernon Brockman 5 60kg 66
6 x36347x121 PERCEIVE F 3 Neville Parnham 6 58kg 62
7 6x11776x68 CRISTAL DANE F 3 Sharon Miller 7 57.5kg 61
8 391417x572 MY LADY FAIR westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Lou Luciani 8 57.5kg 61
9 12x4166 ANGRY ANNIE westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Tiarnna Robertson 9 57kg 60
10 3312x54220 FROSTY BAY westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Bob McPherson 10 57kg 60
11 7741359x40 MAGIC PLANET westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Adam Durrant 11 59kg 64
12 11x0x604 ABBY LANE westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Anne King 12 58.5kg 63
13 61445500x7 BON VOYAGE westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Mark Bairstow 13 58.5kg 63
14 213x352 GILLESPIE westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Liz Strempel 14 58.5kg 63
15 696x14834 I’M ICEY westSpeed Owner Standard G 3 Neville Parnham 15 57.5kg 61
16 4215545446 GOOD FORTUNE westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Neville Parnham 16 55.5kg 57
17 61849x6380 SKETCH LINE M 5 Justine Erkelens 17 55.5kg 57
18 17200x9360 CHENERY RED G 6 Raquel Williams 18 57.5kg 61
19 927517x70x ME ’N’ TAZ G 6 Phil Naylor 19 57.5kg 61
20 x225614355 LOOKOUT westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Neville Parnham 20 56.5kg 59
21 31587x7520 FLYING TARGET westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Chris Stelmach 21 54.5kg 55
22 040008450x QUEST TO VENUS M 5 Tracy Rodwell 22 54kg 54
23 44549x4896 DOLLY EM M 6 Matthew Scott 23 54kg 51
24 563645878x SONDHEIM G 5 Jonathon Jachmann 24 54kg 54
25 0348460x75 BABBLE G 5 Jonathon Jachmann 25 54kg 53
26 x09665837x UPSIDEDOWN BOB G 7 Ian Glading 26 54kg 52
27 00x850708x BALI KING PRAWN (NZ) G 6 Kieran Regan 27 54kg 52
28 7x8N661x1 PALACHINO westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Kieran McDonagh 28 56.5kg 59
Race 7 - Class Three Handicap (1650 METRES)
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Jockey Welfare Fund $190.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $7,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1112249x72 DECEPTION GAME westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Adam Durrant 1 62kg 70
2 22212214x8 MONTAGNA G 6 Steve Wallace 2 60.5kg 67
3 x0478533x8 HAY MAGIC M 6 Albie Beckett 3 57.5kg 61
4 354x1632 MELTEME westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Lou Luciani 4 57.5kg 61
5 62412x8056 REGAL COUNSEL westSpeed Breeder Only C 3 Trevor Andrews 5 58.5kg 63
6 74721829x5 BUCKTORIO G 6 Robyn Lockwood 6 58kg 62
7 4x2212x536 FAIREDU westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Robert & Todd Harvey 7 56kg 58
8 1x7 PICTURE PERFECT westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Grant & Alana Williams 8 58kg 62
9 8899708x58 RARE COIN G 5 Brett Pope 9 57.5kg 61
10 1623806x70 MRS HARTLEY M 9 Kallie Monaghan 10 55kg 56
11 332x084238 WESTERN STAR M 6 Ashley Maley 11 54.5kg 55
12 2905691360 ARMED AND READY G 4 Mark Bairstow 12 55.5kg 57
13 641744x79x TWO AMOR G 4 Michael Kramer 13 55kg 56
14 57x8808508 BLAISZEN CAZAH westSpeed Owner Standard G 3 Chris Stelmach 14 54kg 51
15 5P95484x70 PURE TORQUE G 6 Stefan Vahala 15 54kg 51
16 030x079460 GENEROUS ALBERT G 7 Brad Graham 16 54kg 50
Race 8 - Class Three Handicap (1650 METRES)
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Jockey Welfare Fund $190.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $7,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2112x28541 SON OF BACCHUS westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Rhys Radford 1 61kg 68
2 2x9750x724 FRIAR AWAY G 5 Justine Erkelens 2 60kg 66
3 3156312237 LANGLEY G 4 Mark Bairstow 3 59.5kg 65
4 02827313x0 HOODLUM THUNDER westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Brett Pope 4 58.5kg 63
5 234240x216 WILD GALAH westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Chris Stelmach 5 58.5kg 63
6 50948x8x30 CAMPAIGN G 4 Chris Gangemi 6 58kg 62
7 7033123x90 NICCONI’S BOY G 4 Neville Parnham 7 58kg 62
8 x0x5706x79 RETOSONA westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 David Harrison 8 55.5kg 57
9 0x118x2350 TRIGGERFISH G 3 Steve Wolfe 9 57.5kg 61
10 x4762765x0 ZANDARRAL G 6 Robyn Lockwood 10 57kg 60
11 0x56791578 JIMMY RAPID G 5 Adam Fairey 11 55.5kg 57
12 9035532253 REGENT STAR westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Mark Wright 12 55.5kg 57
13 456x740008 O’REILLY’S CRUMPET (NZ) G 7 Terry Brennan 13 54kg 53
14 9789x58677 BARDSEY westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Brian Kersley 14 54kg 51
15 3790x0880x THAT’S THE GIO G 5 Paul Tapper 15 54kg 51
16 4986x6936x VINO BENETEAU G 6 Jonathon Jachmann 16 54kg 50

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.