Ascot: Western Australian Turf Club Friday, 19 April 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: 8 Metres
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: N/A
Weather:
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Mon 15-Apr-19 4:56PM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Tue 16-Apr-19 10:00AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Tue 16-Apr-19 12:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Fri 19-Apr-19 10:00AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 138

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - No-Metro-Wins Last Year (1400 METRES)
Of $24,500.1st $14,455, 2nd $4,900, 3rd $2,205, 4th $980, 5th $490, 6th $245, 7th $245, 8th $245, 9th $245, 10th $245, Jockey Welfare Fund $245.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $7,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 154418x599 VERMONT LADY M 5 Paige Kenney 1 61kg 72
2 118x7507x4 DETANGO M 6 Brett Pope 2 59kg 68
3 4x86968215 GEIGER GEM G 5 Lou Luciani 3 61kg 72
4 0x4583995x NEW TIME G 11 Jim Taylor 4 61kg 72
5 6435534173 FRIAR’S GIFT G 6 Peter & Matthew Giadresco 5 60kg 70
6 04132757x8 FLYING ROAR G 7 Jim Taylor 6 59.5kg 69
7 5134x31841 FRIAR’S FANTASIA westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Daniel & Ben Pearce 7 57kg 64
8 84x7603123 SIXPENCE SPENT G 7 Peter & Matthew Giadresco 8 59kg 68
9 4x1215x49x STOICISM G 5 Martin Allan 9 59kg 68
10 437x8313x0 FAIR FOOT M 6 Gino Poletti 10 56kg 62
11 343x115 LEADING MAN westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Adam Durrant 11 57.5kg 66
12 78100x6x7x DAGORLAD G 6 Vaughn Sigley 12 57.5kg 65
13 11231806x0 ANVIL GREEN G 8 Jeff Pike 13 57kg 64
14 834253317x EVERYTHING’S SWEET westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Daniel & Ben Pearce 14 54.5kg 59
15 3047224x08 OUR MATE AL G 8 Graeme Ballantyne 15 55.5kg 61
16 74878x1748 BURNING MAGIC M 5 Gavin Foster 16 54kg 56
17 478780x90x TAKE IT LIKE A MAN G 6 Ray Vincent 17 54kg 58
18 93734x00x0 ECHOES IN TIME M 7 Tameeka Brown 18 54kg 52
19 5x7912 FETCH MORE AMMO M 5 Fenella Martin 19 54kg 58
20 31720x3270 FRIAR’S FANCY westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Lou Luciani 20 54kg 56
Race 2 - 2YO Maiden (1000 METRES)
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Jockey Welfare Fund $165.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,250 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,750 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 3 CAMBIST westSpeed Owner Standard F 2 Robyn Lockwood 1 55kg 56
2 5x SMILE FOR ME westSpeed Breeder Only F 2 Vernon Brockman 2 55kg
3 WAR SAINT westSpeed Breeder Only C 2 Neville Parnham 3 57kg
4 YARDMAN C 2 Ted Martinovich 4 57kg
5 WE’VE GOT DREAMS F 2 Michael Lane 5 55kg
6 ANGEL WHISPER westSpeed Breeder Only C 2 Neville Parnham 6 57kg
7 PROTECTED ACTION G 2 Jason Miller 7 57kg
8 MINI WINNIE westSpeed Owner Extra G 2 Greg Carige 8 57kg
9 FOXY GOT ME F 2 Lindsey Smith 9 55kg
10 ROCKY PATH F 2 Vaughn Sigley 10 55kg
11 PRINCE FREDERIK westSpeed Breeder Only G 2 Paul Jordan 11 57kg
12 466x088 NOBEL IMPACT westSpeed Owner Extra F 2 Mike Santich 12 55kg 52
13 2 JOYRIZE westSpeed Breeder Only F 2 Daniel & Ben Pearce 13 55kg 56
Race 3 - 3YO No-Metro-Wins Last Year (1000 METRES)
Of $24,500.1st $14,455, 2nd $4,900, 3rd $2,205, 4th $980, 5th $490, 6th $245, 7th $245, 8th $245, 9th $245, 10th $245, Jockey Welfare Fund $245.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $7,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1110x UNIKAT westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Adam Durrant 1 62kg 68
2 140x517x DRIFTSTAR westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Lindsey Smith 2 61.5kg 67
3 123x7 UNIBRO G 3 Adam Fairey 3 59.5kg 63
4 6154x ADAMUS westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Peter & Matthew Giadresco 4 59kg 62
5 2x1152 BEDOUIN BELLE westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Lou Luciani 5 59kg 62
6 24x2131 CITY CIRCLE westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Neville Parnham 6 58.5kg 61
7 x513x22524 OLGA LOUISA westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Graeme Ballantyne 7 58.5kg 61
8 2353326x32 WAKAN TANKA westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Neville Parnham 8 58kg 60
9 1 DARING SOLEIL westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Brett Pope 9 57.5kg 59
10 8x35x1 FRIDAY FILLIES westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Chris Gangemi 10 57.5kg 59
11 137x997x54 PARTY NIGHT westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Michael Lane 11 57.5kg 59
12 9x214 RIBBON OF GOLD westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Daniel Morton 12 57kg 58
13 12x ANGRY ANNIE westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Tiarnna Robertson 13 56.5kg 57
14 6x45x263 BLANKENBERGE F 3 Simon A Miller 14 55.5kg 55
15 36x4x72 TO RISE AGAIN westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Colin Webster 15 58kg 60
16 WEST END THEATRE westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Bob McPherson 16 56kg
17 PRINCE DEVOUTLY G 3 Grant & Alana Williams 17 58kg
Race 4 - Class One Handicap (1000 METRES)
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Jockey Welfare Fund $190.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $7,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 12222x229x FINALLY FRENCH westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Robert & Todd Harvey 1 62.5kg 67
2 x513x22524 OLGA LOUISA westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Graeme Ballantyne 2 59kg 61
3 3245x477x8 HARD OF HEART G 4 Lindsey Smith 3 61kg 64
4 2375x1223x ROSEBUSH M 4 Russell Stewart 4 59kg 60
5 8x35x1 FRIDAY FILLIES westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Chris Gangemi 5 58kg 59
6 137x997x54 PARTY NIGHT westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Michael Lane 6 58kg 59
7 123x7 UNIBRO G 3 Adam Fairey 7 60kg 63
8 224410x0x DENGA westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Brett Pope 8 60kg 62
9 5x8148x5 LORD GREYSTOKE westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Neville Parnham 9 59.5kg 62
10 9x214 RIBBON OF GOLD westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Daniel Morton 10 57.5kg 58
11 12x ANGRY ANNIE westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Tiarnna Robertson 11 57kg 57
12 2310 JADE REEF M 4 Peter & Matthew Giadresco 12 57kg 56
13 31645x38x2 LIES IN DISGUISE westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Brett Pope 13 57kg 56
14 6x45x263 BLANKENBERGE F 3 Simon A Miller 14 56kg 55
15 x9316x6637 SUNSET BAY M 4 Tom Pike 15 55kg 52
16 x0x000x08x LADY AMERICA M 5 Peter Lynch 16 54kg 48
17 4x21700709 REACTION G 4 Des Waldock 17 54kg 50
18 x885x17345 CLAPPA THUNDER G 9 Raquel Reid 18 57kg 56
Race 5 - Class One Handicap (1400 METRES)
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Jockey Welfare Fund $190.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $7,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 68x53341 DIVINE QUEST westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Colin Webster 1 57.5kg 58
2 59x2739421 THE SQUIRT westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Brett Pope 2 60kg 62
3 x4451287x2 ARNIE’S BOY westSpeed Owner Standard G 3 Ashley Maley 3 59kg 61
4 3421472x32 ZACKARIAH BEAU G 5 Greg Beauglehole 4 59.5kg 61
5 80x34 ARTIE’S JEWELS G 3 Karen Kersley 5 58.5kg 60
6 8x17 BLACK COMET westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Daniel & Ben Pearce 6 58.5kg 60
7 77x332232x FLIRTY FRIARS westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Paul Jordan 7 58.5kg 60
8 0x820 HE’S A GUNSLINGER G 3 Martin Allan 8 58.5kg 60
9 145780x43x STARTTHEFRIAR westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Jason Miller 9 59kg 60
10 65x8262x5x ASPEN STAR G 6 Neville Parker 10 58.5kg 59
11 04408x0290 ARMED AND READY G 4 Mark Bairstow 11 58kg 58
12 x004443x47 MAJORA’S MASK G 5 Gavin Foster 12 58kg 58
13 50982506x3 LARKING M 5 Garry Hampson 13 54.5kg 51
14 32197x8705 TEN CARAT G 4 Bob Chipchase 14 55.5kg 53
15 67456006x6 MORE BXAAR M 5 Graeme Ballantyne 15 54kg 47
16 0 GIANO G 6 Cynthia Larson-Robinson 16 59kg 60
17 2233x03162 GEOGRAPHE BAY westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Vernon Brockman 17 60.5kg 63
18 5x7912 FETCH MORE AMMO M 5 Fenella Martin 18 58kg 58
19 3x65x4221 UNIVERSAL APPEAL westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Adam Durrant 19 57.5kg 58
20 x315764x03 JUPITERS SUN westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Keith Frost 20 56.5kg 56
Race 6 - Class Three Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Jockey Welfare Fund $190.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $7,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 42773x4054 SATURIA westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Paul Jordan 1 59kg 64
2 1110x UNIKAT westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Adam Durrant 2 60.5kg 68
3 x322122x41 SOY TAN RAPIDO westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Simon A Miller 3 58kg 63
4 2x1152 BEDOUIN BELLE westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Lou Luciani 4 57.5kg 62
5 121x90x9 BOMBARDIER G 5 Monica Tyson 5 60kg 66
6 4x1424247x GIFTED WARRIOR westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Robert & Todd Harvey 6 60kg 66
7 24x2131 CITY CIRCLE westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Neville Parnham 7 57kg 61
8 x17x2148x2 WANNA BE GOOD G 4 Lindsey Smith 8 59.5kg 65
9 5x33058945 KEEPER’S TALE M 5 Keith Mifflin 9 57kg 60
10 2375x1223x ROSEBUSH M 4 Russell Stewart 10 57kg 60
11 834253317x EVERYTHING’S SWEET westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Daniel & Ben Pearce 11 56.5kg 59
12 56x145360x MR UNDERCOVER G 5 Glenn McTaggart 12 58.5kg 63
13 52974188x0 PIXATED westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Brett Pope 13 56.5kg 59
14 123x7 UNIBRO G 3 Adam Fairey 14 58kg 63
15 74878x1748 BURNING MAGIC M 5 Gavin Foster 15 55kg 56
16 08x95 MEGACHINO westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Tiarnna Robertson 16 56kg 59
Race 7 - Class Three Handicap (1800 METRES)
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Jockey Welfare Fund $190.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $7,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 8417x73152 WORLD IS YOURS westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Adam Durrant 1 60kg 66
2 9x9x819x80 ELSA’S TRIBE G 5 Paige Kenney 2 59kg 64
3 30x9x1823 JESTER NOIR westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Paul Jordan 3 58kg 63
4 88754419x5 ALTAMONT westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Neville Parnham 4 58kg 62
5 59x2739421 THE SQUIRT westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Brett Pope 5 58kg 62
6 70x0006331 UNENDING westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Colin Webster 6 55.5kg 57
7 2617961576 GLEN ALBYN G 6 James Grieve 7 55kg 56
8 18x0993507 MATTY’S CHOICE G 6 Ashley Maley 8 55kg 56
9 5x56008x80 MEMOIRS OF PARIS M 6 Chris Stelmach 9 54kg 50
10 0940008229 VIGNETO westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Dave Miller 10 54kg 54
11 4204789287 ROSSANA westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Monica Tyson 11 54kg 48
12 16x2197x95 EVERYMILE A MEMORY westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Adam Durrant 12 58kg 62
13 0742233156 LANGLEY G 4 Mark Bairstow 13 57kg 60
Race 8 - W.A. SIRES' PRODUCE STAKES (1400 METRES)
Of $200,000.1st $118,000, 2nd $40,000, 3rd $18,000, 4th $8,000, 5th $4,000, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000.
Starter Subsidy $100. GROUP 3
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 15/04/2019 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 141 DIG DEEP G 2 Daniel & Ben Pearce 1 56.5kg 82
2 12x310 BEETHOVEN G 2 Daniel Morton 2 56.5kg 76
3 823x42 TINSNIP G 2 Adam Durrant 3 56.5kg 72
4 112x55 SPECIALISM F 2 Paul Jordan 4 54.5kg 66
5 1 HIGH RANGE G 2 Vernon Brockman 5 56.5kg 66
6 138 DIVIDE THE SEA C 2 Trevor Andrews 6 56.5kg 65
7 321 SEMIGEL G 2 Lou Luciani 7 56.5kg 62
8 9x252 MARCEE A LADY F 2 Simon A Miller 8 54.5kg 58
9 5x53 KELVIN G 2 Fred Kersley 9 56.5kg 60
10 97 KENDEL’S IMPACT G 2 Mike Santich 10 56.5kg
11 3 CAMBIST F 2 Robyn Lockwood 11 54.5kg 56
Race 9 - SHEILA GWYNNE CLASSIC (1400 METRES)
Of $100,000.1st $59,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $100. LISTED
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,000 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $22,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 15/04/2019 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 3521414464 CELEBRITY DREAM (NZ) M 6 Adam Durrant 1 57.5kg 92
2 14361x4341 MIZLECKI westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Fred Kersley 2 57.5kg 92
3 3211111x41 ELECTRIC LIGHT westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Adam Durrant 3 56.5kg 90
4 22x34122x2 LADY COSMOLOGY westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Simon A Miller 4 55.5kg 83
5 0331341x41 SKINNEN TINS westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Ashley Maley 5 55kg 68
6 614x730424 CLASSIC PRO westSpeed Owner Standard F 3 Mike Santich 6 53kg 64
7 5134x31841 FRIAR’S FANTASIA westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Daniel & Ben Pearce 7 55kg 64
8 44x5317414 FA’LION MASCHINE M 4 Graeme Ballantyne 8 55kg 63
9 3227211255 HENTY GAL westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Michael Lane 9 53kg 63
10 x168542800 ALTA SULL’AMORE M 4 Daniel Morton 10 55kg 61

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.