COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Balaklava: Balaklava Racing Club Wednesday, 16 September 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 17-Sep-20 2:02PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 85
Race 1 - 11:35AM Agfert / SABOIS Three-Year-Old Class One Handicap (Heat 5 Rebel Raider Series) (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:00.91 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 CHAMPAGNE AFFAIR Gordon Richards Ms Jessica Eaton (a0/50kg) 4 56kg $7.50
2 4 WHO RUNS THE WORLD Tony & Calvin McEvoy Barend Vorster 1.8L 1 56.5kg $8
3 1 ALLEBOOM Richard & Chantelle Jolly Jacob Opperman (a3/54kg) 3.5L 5 60kg (cd 57kg) $2.50F
4 2 RICHED Richard & Chantelle Jolly Caitlin Jones (a0/57kg) 4.4L 3 59.5kg $6
5 3 CASE CLOSED SABOIS Bonus Scheme Will Clarken Todd Pannell 8.8L 2 58kg $3.30
Race 2 - 12:10PM Taylors Wines / SABOIS+ Maiden/ Class One Plate (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Class 1, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS-PLUS bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:20.30 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: SABOIS 1st ($6,700)

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 AZZUREOUS SABOIS Bonus Scheme Peter Blanch Dom Tourneur 5 59kg $8
2 5 LINE DANCER Will Clarken Karl Zechner 0.3L 4 57kg $3.30
3 4 MULLAGHMORE Chris Bieg Jake Toeroek 5.4L 6 59kg $2.60F
4 2 ENBARR James Dodgson Ms Margaret Collett (a2/50kg) 5.4L 3 59kg (cd 57kg) $4.20
5 3 MAGUS MAN Grant Young Caitlin Jones (a0/57kg) 6.3L 1 59kg $16
6 6 M’LADY LOIS SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only Lindsay Cadzow Jacob Opperman (a3/54kg) 7.1L 2 55kg (cd 54kg) $26
8 ROUGH BEAUTY Garret Lynch Sairyn Fawke 0
7 MYSTIC ENDEAVOUR Grant Young Dylan Caboche (a0/54kg) 0
Race 3 - 12:45PM Adelaide Galvanising Industries / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,750.1st $8,550, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,575, 4th $765, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS Bonus for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:01.43 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: SABOIS 3rd ($300) Breeder Only

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 VANCITY GEM Tony & Calvin McEvoy Barend Vorster 5 54kg $2.80
2 4 TERELLI SABOIS Bonus Scheme Brenton Jones Ms Jessica Eaton (a0/50kg) 1.9L 7 56kg $31
3 5 THE BIG GOODBYE SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only Richard & Chantelle Jolly Jacob Opperman (a3/54kg) 4L 1 56kg (cd 54kg) $21
4 7 VERSES Candy Michaelis Karl Zechner 5.2L 6 56kg $151
5 1 ASTON RAPOVA Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Paul Gatt 6.1L 3 56kg $41
6 6 TIME FLIES BY SABOIS Bonus Scheme Peter Jones Jason Holder 6.8L 2 56kg $31
7 2 GARDEN PARTY Chris Bieg Dylan Caboche (a0/54kg) 11.7L 4 56kg $16
8 3 KORUTO Phillip Stokes Jake Toeroek 19.1L 8 56kg $1.60F
8 ZIPADEE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Ryan Balfour Dom Tourneur 0
9 MAYSHESTAR Tony & Calvin McEvoy 0
Race 4 - 1:20PM Atlas Event & Party Hire / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,750.1st $8,550, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,575, 4th $765, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:37.57 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 13 VICTORIA QUAY Tony & Calvin McEvoy Barend Vorster 7 54kg $2.20F
2 11 PASSING PHASE Dan Clarken & Oopy MacGillivray Ms Anna Jordsjo 1.6L 9 54kg $4.80
3 8 DUCK DIVE Barry Brook Jason Holder 2.1L 5 56kg $14
4 10 GHARAAM Tony & Calvin McEvoy Ms Jessica Eaton (a0/50kg) 4.6L 6 54kg $3.40
5 9 LUTZ Richard & Chantelle Jolly Paul Gatt 5.5L 2 56kg $17
6 3 HAFU Kym Healy Justin Potter 14.6L 10 58kg $21
7 1 DIVINE SUCCESS John Dunn & Krystal Bishop Ms Sophie Logan (a1.5/50.5kg) 14.8L 8 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $101
8 2 FACTOROFHOTRACHAEL Sandie Brennan Jake Toeroek 16.7L 3 58kg $71
9 12 UNE GIRL Trevor Day Karl Zechner 16.9L 4 54kg $71
10 7 TICKET TO TEXAS Bob Hannigan Dean McWhinney 19.1L 1 58kg $151
6 SOUMAH John Dunn & Krystal Bishop Ms Eran Boyd 0
5 PLYMPTON Ryan Balfour Dom Tourneur 0
4 OUR JOURNEYMAN John Dunn & Krystal Bishop Ms Margaret Collett (a2/50kg) 0
Race 5 - 1:55PM Haulmark Class 2 Handicap (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:37.36 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Weights raised 1.0kg at acceptances.

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 ALLACCIATO (NZ) Michael Hickmott Ms Eran Boyd 1 58kg $5
2 7 FLORIANO Jake Stephens Todd Pannell 0.3L 2 56kg $5.50
3 3 JAY PEE BEE (NZ) Trevor Montgomerie Ms Libby Halliday (a3/50kg) 2.3L 9 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $15
4 6 OUR DEEP AGENDA Tony & Calvin McEvoy Barend Vorster 3.1L 4 56.5kg $4.80
5 5 JACK’S A CRACKER Grant Young Jacob Opperman (a3/54kg) 3.7L 3 56.5kg (cd 54kg) $2.60F
6 9 EAST WEST Helen Gower Ms Jessica Eaton (a0/50kg) 5.1L 6 54kg $71
7 10 QUICK BISCUIT Margaret Potts Justin Potter 7L 5 54kg $71
8 8 UNCLE KENNETH (NZ) Darren Bonetti Ms Lizzie Annells (a3/49kg) 7.4L 7 54kg (cd 51kg) $91
9 4 LEORBIT Shayne Cahill Jason Holder 8.1L 8 57kg $8.50
2 SEMINOLES (NZ) Karen Byrnes Ms Anna Jordsjo 0
Race 6 - 2:30PM BMD Benchmark 54 Handicap (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 54, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:01.46 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 DOWNS AFTER DARK Trevor Montgomerie Ms Anna Jordsjo 6 54kg $41
2 1 HANEDA Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Ms Sophie Logan (a1.5/50.5kg) 0.6L 4 60.5kg (cd 59kg) $13
3 5 TURF TAPPER Shayne Cahill Justin Potter 1.6L 5 57kg $3.70
4 8 GRAVITY Bill Bogarts David Tootell (Snr) 2L 7 55kg $9
5 3 UNDESIRE Natasha Storr Caitlin Jones (a0/57kg) 2.2L 10 58.5kg $6.50
6 6 NEWBAY FLYER (NZ) Grant Young Ms Scarlet So (a3/49kg) 3.8L 2 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $5.50
7 2 MY LESSON Trevor Montgomerie Ms Libby Halliday (a3/50kg) 4.6L 8 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $19
8 4 RUSHWA Ryan Balfour Dom Tourneur 6.3L 1 57kg $3.60F
9 7 RUNAWAYSUZIE (NZ) Michael McClean Sairyn Fawke 7.7L 3 56kg $41
10 10 RAYLEIGH John Dunn & Krystal Bishop Ms Margaret Collett (a2/50kg) 8.8L 9 54kg (cd 52kg) $101
Race 7 - 3:05PM TQCSI Balaklava Cup (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $64,000, 2nd $17,000, 3rd $8,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $250. LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:34.97 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Listed Race

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 WINNING PARTNER Tony & Calvin McEvoy Barend Vorster 7 54kg $4.60F
2 12 ANALYTICA (NZ) Travis Doudle Paul Gatt 1.4L 3 54kg $18
3 2 SAVATOXL Tony & Calvin McEvoy Jason Holder 2.7L 16 58kg $5
4 11 PELOTON (NZ) Michael Hickmott Ms Jessica Eaton (a) 3.7L 9 54kg $11
5 9 EAST INDIAMAN Tony & Calvin McEvoy Sairyn Fawke 4.1L 11 54kg $10
6 15 BLOW TORCH Tony & Calvin McEvoy Jake Toeroek 5.6L 6 54kg (cd 55kg) $16
7 17e TUBBY TWO TRACKS Chris Bieg Dylan Caboche (a) 5.7L 1 54kg $61
8 1 MONGOLIAN MARSHAL (NZ) Stuart Gower Shayne Cahill 6.3L 12 59kg $26
9 16 FINAL HEARING Will Clarken Karl Zechner 6.9L 2 54kg $15
10 3 FOX HALL Tony & Calvin McEvoy Caitlin Jones (a) 8.8L 13 57kg $16
11 4 BALF’S CHOICE Ryan Balfour Dom Tourneur 10.8L 8 56.5kg $21
12 5 VON COSTA GLASS Sue & Jason Jaensch Ms Sophie Logan (a) 12.2L 15 55.5kg $51
13 14 STEALTHY LUCAS Garret Lynch Jeffrey Maund 12.3L 14 54kg $101
14 10 HE EKSCELS (NZ) Nicole Bruggemann Ms Anna Jordsjo 13.9L 10 54kg $101
15 7 HANDSOME RETURN (NZ) Will Clarken Todd Pannell 18L 5 54kg (cd 55kg) $16
16 6 MASTER CHUM Rob Wilkinson Ms Eran Boyd 28L 4 55kg $9
19e ARAY OF SUNSHINE Rob Wilkinson 0
20e SPLASH SOME CASH David Page Justin Potter 0
13 RAINMOTH Richard & Chantelle Jolly Jake Toeroek 0
18e SILENT COMMAND Nick Smart Karl Zechner 0
Race 8 - 3:40PM Coopers Brewery Benchmark 62 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,500.1st $12,600, 2nd $3,960, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,350, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 62, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.32 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 MASTERATI Grant Young Caitlin Jones (a0/57kg) 1 61kg $9
2 4 KAYSERI (NZ) Richard & Chantelle Jolly Jake Toeroek 0.8L 7 60.5kg $2.60F
3 5 WOUNDED SOLDIER (NZ) Karen Byrnes Todd Pannell 2.1L 4 59.5kg $13
4 2 TROGIR Dennis McMahon Shayne Cahill 4.6L 8 61kg $101
5 8 IT’S A SHAME Bill Bogarts David Tootell (Snr) 4.6L 9 57.5kg $151
6 7 ZEPPA Tony & Calvin McEvoy Barend Vorster 4.7L 3 58kg $11
7 9 KNOTTED Kylie Mckerlie Sairyn Fawke 5L 2 57.5kg $101
8 3 WEDGETAIL Tony & Calvin McEvoy Jacob Opperman (a3/54kg) 5.3L 5 61kg (cd 58kg) $3
9 6 SKILLED BUNCH Sue & Jason Jaensch Paul Gatt 6.6L 6 58.5kg $6.50
10 ZAGATO STAR Ryan Balfour Dom Tourneur 0
Race 9 - 4:15PM TAB Mares Benchmark 58 Handicap (Heat 1 Viddora Series) (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:16.05 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Deluxe Design) $11 at 4.10pm. Deductions 8c in $ win, Place 5c,13c, 9c

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 TRIP David Jolly Ms Margaret Collett (a2/50kg) 5 60kg (cd 58kg) $2F
2 4 PAY THE MAN Tony & Calvin McEvoy Barend Vorster 5L 2 59.5kg $13
3 5 SHEZA LITTLE POSH Gordon Richards Jason Holder 5.7L 7 59.5kg $5.50
4 12 HILUMIERE Greg Lesnikowski Paul Gatt 6.7L 8 54kg (cd 54.5kg) $31
5 2 STALAGMITE John Hyam Ms Jessica Eaton (a0/50kg) 7.7L 4 60kg $21
6 1 SASSY MANEUVER Shayne Cahill Shayne Cahill 7.9L 3 60kg $9.50
7 9 KHANI STAR Darren Magro Jacob Opperman (a3/54kg) 8.3L 1 57kg (cd 54kg) $7
8 11 COOL DESERT David Tootell (Snr) David Tootell (Snr) 11.2L 11 55kg $101
9 6 HOLY SANGRIA John Macmillan Todd Pannell 13.8L 12 59kg $26
10 10 QUICKER THAN SLICK Kym Healy Justin Potter 14.1L 6 56.5kg $151
11 13 KADASHI Candy Michaelis Karl Zechner 16.8L 9 54kg $151
12 8 UNSCOPEABLE Robbie Atkinson Ms Sophie Logan (a1.5/50.5kg) 18L 10 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $26
SB 7 DELUXE DESIGN Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Jake Toeroek 0 58kg  

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.