COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Aquis Park Gold Coast: Gold Coast Turf Club Friday, 08 May 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.4
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 11-May-20 8:07AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 98
Finalised 8/5 - 7:45am - Late Scratching Race 2 No. 11
Race 1 - 12:00PM IN MEMORY OF CHARLES CLOUT QTIS Three-Years-Old Maiden Plate (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $27,500.1st $15,300, 2nd $4,700, 3rd $2,600, 4th $1,400, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:03.70 Last 600m: 0:35.00 Timing Method: Manual

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 HARD LABOUR Toby & Trent Edmonds Michael Cahill 6 56kg $4.60
2 12 ZEESTAR Danny Bougoure Mark Du Plessis 0.3L 1 56kg $51
3 4 NIKOHLI BEAGLE QTIS Bonus Scheme Bryan Dais Nick Keal (a2/56.5kg) 1.55L 8 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $4.60
4 11 PETRALIA QTIS Bonus Scheme Barry Lockwood Sean Cormack 3.05L 9 56kg $21
5 16e GRANMA QTIS Bonus Scheme Bob Mahon Rikki Palmer 3.15L 4 56kg $101
6 7 EMMABROOKE QTIS Bonus Scheme Wayne Nugent Micheal Hellyer 3.45L 5 56kg $18
7 6 RIVER ROCKET QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross James Orman 3.65L 7 58kg $3F
8 10 MITHU Tony & Maddysen Sears Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 3.85L 3 56kg $7.50
9 2 DREAMACE QTIS Bonus Scheme Chris Munce Justin Huxtable (a2/54kg) 4.25L 10 58kg (cd 56kg) $51
10 9 MISS BULITZ QTIS Bonus Scheme Troy Pascoe Andrew Mallyon 7.25L 12 56kg $8.50
11 1 CHEETAK Lennie Wheeler Ms Tennille Gray 8.5L 11 58kg $151
12 15e RUFF IT UP QTIS Bonus Scheme Kevin Kemp Adin Thompson (a2/51kg) 8.6L 2 58kg (cd 56kg) $151
17e STORMTROOPER QTIS Bonus Scheme Brett Sturgess 0
18e POWERFUL ONE QTIS Bonus Scheme Helen Page Ms Brooke Ainsworth 0
19e DIYOSA QTIS Bonus Scheme Philip Kimmet 0
3 HOSTWIN GENERATION Helen Page Allan Chau 0
13e CHEERS TO ALL QTIS Bonus Scheme Helen Donnelly Jarrod Woodhouse 0
14e MORE THAN CHARGED Neil Hocking Ms Minonette Kennedy (a3/53kg) 0
5 PERSIAN KING QTIS Bonus Scheme Mark Currie 0
Race 2 - 12:37PM THE CANDY MAN Maiden Plate (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $27,500.1st $15,300, 2nd $4,700, 3rd $2,600, 4th $1,400, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:21.86 Last 600m: 0:35.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 DEGAS Chris Munce Justin Huxtable (a2/54kg) 14 58kg (cd 56kg) $3.40F
2 10 SAMURAI Noel Doyle Jag Guthmann-Chester 3.75L 11 58kg $6
3 1 COME IN SPINNER (NZ) Barry Lockwood Sean Cormack 4.5L 3 58.5kg $5
4 13 WEKA PASS (NZ) Diane Murphy Jason Taylor 4.8L 4 58kg $41
5 15 SNIT BALL Scott Morrisey Scott Galloway 7.3L 8 56kg $31
6 4 BEAUREGARD Gillian Heinrich Luke Dittman 7.4L 6 58kg $16
7 9 POSITIVE TENSION Melissa Leitch Michael Cahill 7.8L 15 58kg $14
8 8 MAGNATE Chris Waller Glen Colless 8L 9 58kg $12
9 7 FLAG RAISER Helen Page Adin Thompson (a2/51kg) 8.2L 7 58kg (cd 56kg) $10
10 19e INCORRUPTIBILITY Kerry Baumann Nathan Fazackerley (a3/55kg) 8.3L 5 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $101
11 12 TRADUCE (NZ) Maryann Brosnan James Orman 8.5L 10 58kg $11
12 3 A BIG CHANCE Jan Aitkenhead Ms Madeleine Wishart (a3/51kg) 9.25L 1 58kg (cd 55kg) $31
13 18e THE GOOD THE BAD (NZ) Glen Baker Ms Brooke Ainsworth 10.5L 13 56.5kg $201
14 17e VENTURES SIGHT Ben Robinson Nozi Tomizawa 13L 2 56.5kg $201
15 20e TO DEM WITH LOVE Tom Cowan Allan Chau 13.2L 12 56kg $101
21e ETHEREUM Diane Murphy Chris Taylor 0
22e WIND RIVER Matthew John Dunn 0
6 EPPLAUSE Toby & Trent Edmonds Robbie Fradd 0
2 GREYT INTENTIONS Shayne Golinski 0
11 TOP PASS Maryann Brosnan Jake Bayliss 0
16 TEST THEROCK Lisa Garrett Ms Alex Patis (a3/51kg) 0
14 COMPLIANCE Marcus Wilson Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 0
Race 3 - 1:12PM THE LORD MAYOR BENCHMARK 78 Handicap (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $9,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,500, 5th $1,500, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:50.68 Last 600m: 0:32.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 ARCHER’S PARADOX David Murphy Ms Madeleine Wishart (a3/51kg) 7 57kg (cd 54kg) $9
2 4 COMMAND’N’CONQUER Steve Tregea James Orman 1L 3 57kg $1.50F
3 2 DESERT MAN Kelly Schweida Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 2.25L 1 59kg $5.50
4 1 ELIXIR Les Kelly Adin Thompson (a2/51kg) 3.25L 6 61kg (cd 59kg) $15
5 10 FLYING FROG Ben Robinson Chris Taylor 4.75L 5 55kg $201
6 7 MISHANI ELECTRA Mark Currie Emma Ljung 5.75L 8 56kg $41
7 5 POWERFUL SAGA Helen Page Ms Carly Frater 6.05L 2 57kg $101
8 6 GO DEEP Darryl Hansen Michael Cahill 7.55L 4 56kg $9
8 THE GREAT BOOMBINO Craig Cousins Boris Thornton 0
9 PIERIDAE Lindsay Hatch Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 0
Race 4 - 1:47PM STRONGER QTIS Two-Years-Old Handicap (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $65,000.1st $36,600, 2nd $12,300, 3rd $6,300, 4th $3,000, 5th $1,800, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO Bonuses: First $24500, Second $7000, Third $3500, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $17,500 (1st $12,250, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,750)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:51.12 Last 600m: 0:33.21 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 THE DRINKS CART Toby & Trent Edmonds Robbie Fradd 8 59kg $1.70F
2 8 KABOOM Darryl Hansen Anthony Allen 2.25L 4 55kg $41
3 1 SPIRIT ONE QTIS Bonus Scheme Tony & Maddysen Sears Ms Alex Patis (a3/51kg) 3.5L 9 60kg (cd 57kg) $9.50
4 11 MISSY MILE QTIS Bonus Scheme John Wallace Ms Madeleine Wishart (a3/51kg) 3.7L 3 55kg (cd 52kg) $81
5 13 PALATE QTIS Bonus Scheme Scott Morrisey Mark Du Plessis 4.7L 10 55kg $21
6 7 FOXY RIPPA QTIS Bonus Scheme Tony Gollan Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 5L 5 55kg $5.50
7 10 MISHANI FORTUNE QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross Adin Thompson (a2/51kg) 6L 6 55kg (cd 53kg) $201
8 4 OUR STORMY GIRL QTIS Bonus Scheme Peter Fleming Michael Cahill 6.2L 1 56.5kg $5.50
9 14 YES YUP YAY Melissa Leitch Micheal Hellyer 7.2L 7 55kg $61
10 5 SUNNY EKCELS QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Kelly Andrew Mallyon 7.4L 2 56.5kg $41
11 3 BYCULLA Bruce Hill Jag Guthmann-Chester 8.15L 11 56.5kg $151
6 COUNT THE COIN QTIS Bonus Scheme Kevin Kemp James Orman 0
9 LIZA WITH A ZEE Tony Gollan 0
12 OSHUN QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross 0
Race 5 - 2:22PM WINNING WAYS BenchMark 75 Handicap (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 75, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:48.66 Last 600m: 0:35.46 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 SEENTOOMANY Michael Costa Jag Guthmann-Chester 5 59kg $8
2 10 FAIRY ME HOME (NZ) Chris Waller Jason Taylor 1.5L 6 55kg $26
3 5 CLASS OF ROYALTY John Zielke Chris Taylor 1.6L 10 55.5kg $8
4 6 CHILLY CHA CHA (NZ) Kris Lees Scott Galloway 2L 2 55kg $17
5 11 HOSTAGE OF WAR Chris Waller Mark Du Plessis 2.2L 9 55kg $31
6 12 JARHEAD Les Kelly Adin Thompson (a2/51kg) 5.45L 13 55kg (cd 53kg) $4.40
7 7 JOYMAKER Kelly Schweida Robbie Fradd 5.55L 7 55kg $3.70F
8 2 CONQUER THE STARS Craig Cousins Ms Madeleine Wishart (a3/51kg) 6.05L 12 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $26
9 4 JOLIETTE (NZ) Chris Waller Michael Cahill 6.8L 11 56kg $8
10 9 MYSTIC MIST Harold Norman Rikki Palmer 6.9L 1 55kg $31
11 8 KIRIANA John Symons & Sheila Laxon Larry Cassidy 7.1L 8 55kg $10
12 15e GRANDIOSO Les Clarke Dale Smith 9.35L 4 55kg $101
13 14 GOLDEN LILY Maryann Brosnan Jake Bayliss 9.45L 3 55kg $101
13 SHACKLES Trevor Whittington Micheal Hellyer 0
3 SHUDA KNOWN BETTER Lindsay Hatch Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 0
Race 6 - 2:57PM TYCOON ACE Class 6 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $9,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,500, 5th $1,500, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:21.96 Last 600m: 0:34.97 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 NO DOUBT ACRACKER Stuart Kendrick Dale Smith 2 55kg $5.50
2 1 MANIAS Lindsay Hatch Justin Huxtable (a2/54kg) 0.5L 5 60kg (cd 58kg) $5
3 3 FOMO (NZ) Mark Currie Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 0.7L 4 59kg $3.60F
4 5 MARMARIS Matthew Dunn Michael Cahill 0.9L 8 57kg $7
5 2 AQUA VITE Scott Morrisey Jarrod Woodhouse 2.15L 7 59kg $31
6 8 FISH ON Jason Gregory Ms Skye Bogenhuber 2.35L 3 55kg $14
7 4 DON’T LEAVE ME OUT Marcus Wilson Andrew Mallyon 3.85L 9 57.5kg $7
8 6 PARK CHINOIS Kelly Schweida Mark Du Plessis 3.95L 1 56.5kg $7
9 10 PONYTALES Paul Butterworth Sean Cormack 8.7L 6 55kg $101
7 SEENTOOMANY Michael Costa Jake Bayliss 0
9 VICTORY DANCE Troy Pascoe Adin Thompson (a2/51kg) 0
Race 7 - 3:32PM PENNINO QTIS Three-Years-Old Quality Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $65,000.1st $36,600, 2nd $12,300, 3rd $6,300, 4th $3,000, 5th $1,800, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Quality, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
QTIS 3YO Bonuses: First $24500, Second $7000, Third $3500, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $17,500 (1st $12,250, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,750)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:22.21 Last 600m: 0:35.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 MAOZI Toby & Trent Edmonds Robbie Fradd 11 58kg $4.60
2 8 TEARS OF LOVE QTIS Bonus Scheme Matt Kropp Gary Geran 1L 9 57kg $31
3 7 MONTEZ Maryann Brosnan Jake Bayliss 2.5L 6 57kg $6
4 4 MISHANI BLOSSOM QTIS Bonus Scheme Mark Currie Baylee Nothdurft (a) 2.7L 7 57.5kg $3.10F
5 6 FIREBOX QTIS Bonus Scheme Michael Costa Allan Chau 3.45L 10 57kg $5.50
6 1 SPIRIT ESPRIT QTIS Bonus Scheme Chris Munce Larry Cassidy 3.65L 1 60kg $10
7 12 CONCEALED DYNAMITE QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross Adin Thompson (a) 4.4L 3 55kg $201
8 9 MAGIC BEANS John Zielke Luke Dittman 4.5L 8 56.5kg $41
9 10 ACCESSORY Bryan & Daniel Guy Mark Du Plessis 5.5L 4 56kg $21
10 5 REAGAN’S MISTAKE Harold Norman Rikki Palmer 6.25L 2 57.5kg $101
11 11 LA TRIOLI QTIS Bonus Scheme Bryan & Daniel Guy Jag Guthmann-Chester 9L 5 55kg $20
3 ASTRALIS Matthew Dunn Michael Cahill 0
Race 8 - 4:07PM LIFE LESS ORDINARY OPEN Handicap (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $65,000.1st $36,600, 2nd $12,300, 3rd $6,300, 4th $3,000, 5th $1,800, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:16.01 Last 600m: 0:33.84 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 FREDDIE FOX TROT Les Kelly Justin Huxtable (a2/54kg) 7 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $2.25
2 7 GREY MISSILE Toby & Trent Edmonds Robbie Fradd 1.25L 4 56kg $2.20F
3 6 FIRSTHAND Diane Murphy Michael Cahill 2.75L 6 56kg $15
4 5 IN HIS STRIDE Rex Lipp Scott Galloway 3.05L 2 56.5kg $8
5 2 ALWARD (IRE) Chris Waller Glen Colless 3.25L 5 60kg $26
6 8 THE AVENGER Lincoln Shayler Wayne O'Connell 3.75L 1 55kg $61
7 11 COLPO DI TAMBURO Leo Roche Adin Thompson (a2/51kg) 5.5L 3 55kg (cd 53kg) $26
10 INQUIRY Jared Wehlow 0
1 BANDIPUR Kelly Purdy 0
4 MISHANI HUSTLER Les Ross 0
9 TAWFIQ BOY Kris Lees Larry Cassidy 0
Race 9 - 4:42PM DEMERARA BENCHMARK 72 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.34 Last 600m: 0:35.23 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 POTRO DURO Toby & Trent Edmonds Ryan Maloney 9 58kg $2.45F
2 4 RAMTASTIC Kelly Schweida Mark Du Plessis 0.1L 8 59kg $5.50
3 19e COMMISSIONER John Smerdon Jason Taylor 1.35L 6 56kg $5.50
4 10 MY BELLY BUTTON Lindsay Hatch Andrew Mallyon 2.35L 7 57.5kg $17
5 18e SO YOU WISH Bevan Laming Matthew Palmer 4.1L 3 56kg $101
6 20e SIR MAGIC Ben Loakes Wayne O'Connell 5.1L 1 55.5kg $101
7 6 FEW TOO MANY Ben Ahrens Jarrod Woodhouse 5.3L 4 58.5kg $31
8 21e WILL’S BID Angela Plumb Ms Alex Patis (a3/51kg) 6.05L 12 55kg (cd 52kg) $71
9 15 AUSTRIA (NZ) Bevan Laming Michael Cahill 6.8L 5 55kg $9.50
10 14 SHIJIN Scott Morrisey Ms Madeleine Wishart (a3/51kg) 8.05L 10 55.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $41
11 13 BIG ARJAY Bruce Hill Rikki Palmer 8.35L 2 56.5kg $81
12 5 STELLAR POWER Bryan Dais Adin Thompson (a2/51kg) 9.35L 11 59kg (cd 57kg) $6.50
16 ROUND MOUNTAIN GEM Philip Kimmet 0
1 LADRETTO Kerry Baumann 0
17e DECISIVE HEART Toby & Trent Edmonds 0
7 MOTION GRANTED Barry Baldwin 0
3 FISH ON Jason Gregory 0
2 POWERFUL SAGA Helen Page Adin Thompson (a2/51kg) 0
12 TAKOTSUBO Louise White 0
11 COUNTESS DE GALVEZ Mark Currie 0
9 DEPTHS BELOW Gillian Heinrich Luke Dittman 0
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.