COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Townsville: Townsville Turf Club Thursday, 07 May 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +3m Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 25-May-20 10:54AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 89
Finalised 7/5 - 7:45am
Race 1 - 12:40PM Bernie Byrnes QTIS Two-Years-Old Maiden Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.58 Last 600m: 0:36.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 COURTING SARA QTIS Bonus Scheme Graham Hughes Frank Edwards 2 57kg $13
2 1 REFUTATION Sharlee D'Avila Masayuki Abe 0.8L 6 59kg $21
3 2 NICHOLAS ADAM QTIS Bonus Scheme Trevor Rowe Ms Krysten Swaffer (a3/50kg) 2.3L 1 58kg (cd 55kg) $21
4 4 FIVEACLOCKSOMWHERE QTIS Bonus Scheme Ben Williams Wanderson D'Avila 2.7L 5 57.5kg $8
5 10 LET’S GO SMARTY QTIS Bonus Scheme Georgie Holt Ms Bonnie Thomson 3.1L 3 55kg $7.50
6 9 MARVELLOUS HEART QTIS Bonus Scheme Ben Williams Jeffrey Felix 5.9L 10 55.5kg $81
7 5 BETTER THAN THAT QTIS Bonus Scheme Roy Chillemi Scott Sheargold 7.7L 8 57kg $3.90
8 3 NORTHERN GREAT Stefanie Horner Stephen Wilson 7.9L 4 58kg $3.70F
9 7 WHISKEY SUNRISE QTIS Bonus Scheme Jeffrey Caught Chris Whiteley 14.2L 7 57kg $4.20
10 8 REDENZO ROMAN QTIS Bonus Scheme Maria Potiris Rhiannon Payne 17.7L 9 56kg $101
Race 2 - 1:15PM Happy Mother's Day Maiden Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.13 Last 600m: 0:34.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 EROE Bob McGuire Pietro Romeo 9 60kg $3.60F
2 4 GETOUT OF MY NEIGH (NZ) Michael Geaney Ms Chelsea Jokic 0.1L 1 57kg $11
3 5 BRANDS HATCH Janel Ryan Ms Rachel Shred (a3/52.5kg) 1.6L 6 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $12
4 10 MISTA LONGHORN Leigh Wanless Chris Whiteley 1.8L 5 55kg $5
5 2 JABAL TARIQ Georgie Holt Carl Spry 2.8L 3 60kg $26
6 7 CHLOE JADE Trevor Rowe Stephen Wilson 3.3L 10 56kg $6
7 9 WINDOW SEAT Chris Parry Graham Watson 3.8L 4 56kg $17
8 6 BENVENUTI Fred Wieland Ms Bonnie Thomson 4L 2 56kg $5
9 8 THE WONDAI WASP Robert Kirkwood Jeffrey Felix 4.2L 7 56kg $21
10 3 DE CARLO Kayla Russell Masayuki Abe 10L 8 58kg $71
Race 3 - 1:50PM Hygain Maiden Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.99 Last 600m: 0:32.82 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 FAMILY STAR Jeffrey Caught Scott Sheargold 2 59.5kg $1.12F
2 3 FINAL WARNING Kayla Russell Masayuki Abe 2.3L 3 59kg $41
3 8 TOSCAVALE ROAD Errol Sewell Chris Whiteley 7.6L 1 56kg $20
4 7 ME AND MY DRUM Ben Williams Wanderson D'Avila 7.7L 8 56kg $26
5 6 CHEESE BURGER Alby Molino Frank Edwards 8.2L 7 56kg $16
6 11 ARTE ET MARTE Liliana McCormack Pietro Romeo 8.5L 6 55kg $91
7 13 PERFECTLY POSH Stephen Wilson Ms Rachel Shred (a3/52.5kg) 10L 11 55kg (cd 52.5kg) $151
8 10 TIDES OF TOKYO Ben Williams Ms Chelsea Jokic 11L 4 55.5kg $41
9 12 FLASH FOX Ronald Finch Ms Bonnie Thomson 11.1L 12 55kg $151
10 4 SMOKIN’ TOMMY Trevor Rowe Ms Krysten Swaffer (a3/50kg) 11.3L 5 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $20
11 5 AHEAD OF THE REST Ben Williams Jeffrey Felix 11.8L 10 57.5kg $31
12 9 PRINCESS MISAKA Gary Townsend Rhiannon Payne 34.6L 9 55.5kg $151
1 NOIR JACK Chris Parry Graham Watson 0
Race 4 - 2:25PM Brown Brothers Open Handicap (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:17.29 Last 600m: 0:34.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 LADY SKILLS Michael Geaney Ms Chelsea Jokic 3 55.5kg $13
2 6 MONKEY MAGIC Michael Geaney Chris Whiteley 1.8L 4 55kg $51
3 2 BEST HOFFA Alby Molino Frank Edwards 2.3L 6 55.5kg $3.50
4 1 CONFRONTING Georgie Holt Aidan Holt 2.4L 5 60.5kg $1.90F
5 4 ROCK SPUR Allan Paterson Ms Bonnie Thomson 2.9L 1 55kg $8
6 5 MISTA BUSY Leigh Wanless Wanderson D'Avila 5.7L 8 55kg $9
7 7 TAPTHETILL Stephen Potiris Pietro Romeo 8L 2 55kg $51
8 8 SYAMANTAKA MANI Andrew Cameron Ms Krysten Swaffer (a3/50kg) 9L 7 55kg (cd 52kg) $151
Race 5 - 3:05PM Racing @ TTC Thursday 21 May Ratings Band 0 - 55 Handicap (1609 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
0 - 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:37.73 Last 600m: 0:35.65 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 EMSHALKY Michael Jokic Pietro Romeo 5 58.5kg $11
2 3 DEADLY DAY Tony Comerford Frank Edwards 0.4L 8 59.5kg $6.50
3 9 PLEASURE BOMB Ronald Finch Graham Watson 1.9L 10 55kg $31
4 6 THIS GIRLS ON FIRE Bonnie Thomson Ms Bonnie Thomson 2.2L 6 56.5kg $9
5 7 DONT CHEAT CHARLIE Leigh Wanless Ms Krysten Swaffer (a3/50kg) 2.4L 2 56kg (cd 53kg) $3.80F
6 2 ARITOMO Janel Ryan Ms Rachel Shred (a3/52.5kg) 2.9L 1 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $9
7 1 DISTRACTED Jeffrey Caught Scott Sheargold 3.9L 12 60kg $4.80
8 10 HOT TOP Fred Wieland Ms Chelsea Jokic 4L 11 55kg $11
9 8 SHUNTER Stephen Potiris Wanderson D'Avila 6L 3 55kg $17
10 11 AHMAH STAR Leigh Wanless Stephen Wilson 6.1L 9 55kg $31
11 4 MASTER AGAR Ted Snelling Scott Gittos (a3/52kg) 13.9L 7 59kg (cd 56kg) $31
12 12 D’MAIN TRAIN Bob McGuire Rhiannon Payne 30.2L 4 55kg $151
Race 6 - 3:40PM Holcim Australia BenchMark 65 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.64 Last 600m: 0:34.39 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 CENTRO SUPERIOR Sharlee D'Avila Wanderson D'Avila 1 60.5kg $7
2 4 FUNKY MUSIC Garry Dickson Graham Watson 0.4L 9 58.5kg $8.50
3 3 CHEVAUX Matthew McGuire Pietro Romeo 1.2L 4 58.5kg $4.60
4 10 PURRHAPS Andrew Cameron Ms Bonnie Thomson 2.7L 7 56kg $16
5 6 KITTEAU Michael Jokic Carl Spry 2.8L 5 57.5kg $31
6 11 EVIL EYE MAC Alby Molino Ms Ngarie Nelson 2.9L 3 55kg $14
7 2 PURE REBEL Fred Wieland Frank Edwards 3.7L 8 60.5kg $8.50
8 9 MOSEF Michael Geaney Chris Whiteley 3.9L 6 56kg $4F
9 12 MISTA MAYBE Leigh Wanless Ms Rachel Shred (a3/52.5kg) 5.4L 10 55kg (cd 52.5kg) $71
10 8 WHILE WE CAN Chelsea Jokic Ms Chelsea Jokic 5.5L 2 56.5kg $5.50
5 MASKING John Barr Scott Sheargold 0
7 MYSTIC EYES Robert Kirkwood Jeffrey Felix 0
Race 7 - 4:15PM CC Amatil QTIS Three-Years-Old Handicap (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:18.02 Last 600m: 0:34.07 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 TABATHA MISS QTIS Bonus Scheme Georgie Holt Ms Krysten Swaffer (a3/50kg) 9 55kg (cd 52kg) $3.10F
2 13 PANIAGUA QTIS Bonus Scheme Alex Malliff Graham Watson 1L 1 55kg $151
3 1 LOVE IS BLIND QTIS Bonus Scheme Roy Chillemi Ms Rachel Shred (a3/52.5kg) 1.1L 5 64kg (cd 61kg) $3.50
4 7 KWIKILLA QTIS Bonus Scheme Tony Comerford Ms Chelsea Jokic 1.3L 4 55kg $21
5 2 TIGER CAN QTIS Bonus Scheme Gary Farrell Scott Sheargold 2.8L 11 58kg $3.30
6 3 SOUTHERN SWING QTIS Bonus Scheme Trevor Rowe Stephen Wilson 3.1L 2 57kg $16
7 6 NOBODY BETTER QTIS Bonus Scheme Georgie Holt Chris Whiteley 3.3L 6 55kg $19
8 11 SOLDATI QTIS Bonus Scheme Sharlee D'Avila Frank Edwards 6.3L 8 55kg $91
9 5 WHITTERICK QTIS Bonus Scheme Janel Ryan Pietro Romeo 7.1L 12 55kg $51
10 4 MT PETER MISS QTIS Bonus Scheme Alwyn Bailey Shohei Kaya 7.9L 7 55kg $101
11 9 BETTAHONEY QTIS Bonus Scheme Alwyn Bailey Ms Bonnie Thomson 8.1L 13 55kg $151
12 10 CUPID’S SON QTIS Bonus Scheme Sharlee D'Avila Wanderson D'Avila 8.3L 10 55kg $21
13 12 FIFTYSHADESFASTER QTIS Bonus Scheme Ben Williams Jeffrey Felix 17.1L 3 55kg $151
Race 8 - 4:55PM Carlton & United Breweries BenchMark 58 Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:56.37 Last 600m: 0:33.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 KISS ME LATER Ben Williams Jeffrey Felix 3 57.5kg $14
2 12 MISS FLAWLESS Leigh Wanless Ms Rachel Shred (a3/52.5kg) 0.2L 5 55kg (cd 52.5kg) $4F
3 15e BLAZON TALES Julie Russell Pietro Romeo 0.4L 8 55.5kg $21
4 13 VEHEMENT Graham Hughes Chris Whiteley 1.4L 4 55kg $31
5 1 HOWYALIKEMENOW Andrew Cameron Aidan Holt 1.5L 2 62kg $21
6 7 BUOYANCY Roy Chillemi Stephen Wilson 1.6L 7 58kg $4.80
7 4 MOUNT COSTA Ben Williams Ms Krysten Swaffer (a3/50kg) 2.4L 14 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $7.50
8 11 CHEEKY REWARD Errol Sewell Frank Edwards 4.2L 9 55kg $81
9 6 SER SER SCHON Renee Schluenz Scott Sheargold 4.3L 10 58.5kg $19
10 10 TOFF ROCKS Allan Paterson Ms Bonnie Thomson 4.5L 1 55.5kg $9.50
11 3 ALLEVIATOR Joanna Hassett Carl Spry 4.7L 12 60kg $31
12 5 CADENCE Janel Ryan Rhiannon Payne 4.8L 6 58.5kg $26
13 9 KISS THE BOSS Michael Geaney Ms Chelsea Jokic 6.1L 11 56.5kg $7.50
14 2 KEIGHLEY SUN Ricky Gudge Graham Watson 10.9L 13 61kg $21
17e OSMOND Bonnie Thomson 0
18e FORGOTTEN FEELING Leigh Wanless 0
14 SUJANI Fred Wieland 0
16e TRAVERS Ben Williams Wanderson D'Avila 0
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.