COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Sunshine Coast: Sunshine Coast Turf Club Wednesday, 06 May 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +10m Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 6.5
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 07-May-20 2:03PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 91
Finalised 6/5 - 7.45am. Rider Replacement R1 N16.
Race 1 - 11:55AM BUTLER MCDERMOTT LAWYERS QTIS Two-Years-Old Maiden Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.33 Last 600m: 0:35.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 SUPERARE Stuart Kendrick Ryan Maloney 8 58kg $5
2 7 TICK TOCK BOOM QTIS Bonus Scheme David Vandyke Jake Bayliss 0.3L 7 58.5kg $3.60F
3 13e BETTER LAD QTIS Bonus Scheme Trevor Miller Adam Sewell 0.8L 11 57.5kg $3.90
4 9 SIP IT SLOW QTIS Bonus Scheme Stuart Kendrick Dale Smith 2.3L 5 57kg $10
5 2 BELTARIA QTIS Bonus Scheme John Symons & Sheila Laxon Larry Cassidy 3.1L 3 58.5kg $13
6 6 PALLADAS Tony Gollan Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 3.3L 6 58.5kg $7.50
7 12 WON CAPILANO QTIS Bonus Scheme Desleigh Forster Taylor Marshall 4.8L 2 56kg $51
8 3 CONCILLIUM QTIS Bonus Scheme Geoff Burns Andrew Spinks 5L 4 58.5kg $16
9 10 TREASACH Kelly Schweida James Orman 5.3L 9 56.5kg $41
10 4 GONZO Corey & Kylie Geran Gary Geran 8.1L 1 58.5kg $31
11 16e BRIGHT COPPER QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross Micheal Hellyer 9.4L 10 55kg $71
15e JENO QTIS Bonus Scheme Pat Duff 0
1 CORVO QTIS Bonus Scheme Tony Gollan Anthony Allen 0
14e CHESTO’S DREAM QTIS Bonus Scheme Natalie McCall Daniel Griffin 0
11 BETTER GET SET QTIS Bonus Scheme Steven O'Dea Boris Thornton 0
5 LE HEROS Paul H Duncan Mark Du Plessis 0
Race 2 - 12:35PM MORETON ALL BODY CARE Maiden Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.08 Last 600m: 0:35.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 KOKOPO KITTY Louise White Larry Cassidy 3 55kg $4
2 6 MORE THAN LIKELY Natalie McCall Daniel Griffin 2.5L 4 57kg $2.90F
3 8 WINDCHILL Stuart Kendrick Dale Smith 3L 1 56.5kg $3.40
4 3 DURUNDUR LAD Stewart Mackinnon Jake Bayliss 5.3L 11 58kg $12
5 9 FROM NOW (NZ) John Johnston Michael Murphy 6.1L 10 55.5kg $20
6 1 DAULAT KIWAMI RAJA John Holcombe Adam Sewell 6.6L 2 60kg $21
7 10 ANGEL MIO Rod Christsen Taylor Marshall 8.1L 7 55kg $101
8 5 ZEDAQUA (NZ) Wendy Bannerot Ms Alannah Fancourt 8.5L 9 57.5kg $101
9 4 PEBKAC (NZ) Jan Aitkenhead Ms Madeleine Wishart (a1.5/51kg) 8.7L 5 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $91
10 13e DEBONAIR DES Selina Leef Michael Schrapel 9.2L 8 55kg $101
11 2 GEOVANNI Tony Gollan Anthony Allen 12.5L 6 59kg $13
7 DREAMACE Chris Munce 0
11 EULEILAH Tina Cotsiopoulos Andrew Spinks 0
Race 3 - 1:11PM CMBM FACILITY SERVICES PTY LTD Maiden Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.49 Last 600m: 0:35.56 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 STAR BARISTA Pat Duff Dale Smith 9 55kg $10
2 4 KAAYDEH Chris Anderson Daniel Griffin 1L 2 57.5kg $11
3 11 FI FI NO FUSS Chris Munce Justin Huxtable (a0/54kg) 1.5L 5 55kg $18
4 9 KENNEDY TERRACE Tony Gollan Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 1.6L 4 55.5kg $2.80F
5 10 AROSEFORZOU Courtney Tyrell Boris Thornton 3.1L 8 55kg $11
6 2 EL RANCHOS (NZ) Billy Healey James Orman 3.9L 3 59kg $8.50
7 7 RHUEZON Robert Heathcote Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 4.9L 7 56.5kg $26
8 8 ROCK PAPER SIZZLE Kevin Kemp Mark Du Plessis 5.7L 6 56kg $31
9 3 EVITA LA VIE John & Chris Meagher Jackson Murphy (a0/50kg) 7.2L 10 58kg $13
10 1 REDOUTE’S SPIRIT Natalie McCall Ryan Maloney 7.3L 11 59.5kg $4.80
11 6 DAUNTING ADVENTURE Kathy Stabe Anthony Allen 17.1L 1 56.5kg $151
5 MORE THAN CHARGED Neil Hocking Ms Minonette Kennedy (a3/53kg) 0
Race 4 - 1:46PM REED RACING Maiden Plate (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:38.28 Last 600m: 0:35.71 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 PHOENIX RAIDER Ian Livingstone Michael Murphy 8 58.5kg $7.50
2 7 BELLICOSE Trevor Thomas Larry Cassidy 0.2L 6 58kg $7.50
3 9 YOUNGBLOOD Tony Gollan Anthony Allen 0.6L 2 58kg $2.05F
4 5 WILCARUISE Gary Duncan Gary Geran 2.4L 4 58.5kg $4.80
5 15e TRUTHIZ Stewart Barr Micheal Hellyer 6.4L 7 56.5kg $101
6 12 STONEFISH John Johnston Daniel Griffin 6.8L 9 56.5kg $19
7 13e ISABELLA SMILES Brian J Smith Boris Thornton 7L 1 56kg $71
8 10 BEST FOOT FORWARD Tony Haydon Ms Alannah Fancourt 7.1L 3 56.5kg $71
9 11 GOMATHI Barry Lockwood Ryan Maloney 7.9L 11 56.5kg $31
10 6 BAY NOT GREY Pat Duff Dale Smith 8.3L 5 58kg $16
11 1 CAIRNDOW Barry Lockwood Sean Cormack 11.8L 10 58.5kg $31
12 14e BE BRYAN Malcolm Reynolds Ms Madeleine Wishart (a1.5/51kg) 16.1L 12 58.5kg (cd 57kg) $101
16e WICKED FREDDY Brendan Butts Adam Sewell 0
17e THORBEN Ian Prizeman Andrew Spinks 0
2 MEANER Tina Cotsiopoulos Ms Madeleine Wishart (a1.5/51kg) 0
4 THE SEVEN FALLS (NZ) Patrick Busuttin Micheal Hellyer 0
8 SHADOW ECLIPSE Stuart Kendrick 0
Race 5 - 2:21PM SOUTHEAST STAINLESS Class 1 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.56 Last 600m: 0:35.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 ZOULOU DANCER Gary Doughty Micheal Hellyer 2 57kg $8
2 9 KUNGA GEORGE MUNGA Corey & Kylie Geran Ms Stephanie Lacy 3.5L 5 55kg $41
3 4 BRANDO Tony Haydon Mark Du Plessis 3.6L 6 57.5kg $10
4 1 THE CHOSEN ONE Neville McBurney Michael Cahill 4.4L 4 60kg $2.20F
5 3 STEP ASIDE Robert Heathcote Daniel Griffin 5.7L 8 58.5kg $8.50
6 5 PUMPKIN DIAMOND (NZ) Mick Mair Corey Bayliss (a0/51kg) 6.2L 7 57kg $15
7 8 ROCK TOUR Kristy Best Sean Cormack 9.5L 3 55.5kg $3.90
8 7 FIGHTING FAITH Billy Healey Adam Sewell 11.3L 1 56kg $26
2 FELZONE Stuart Kendrick Dale Smith 0
Race 6 - 2:56PM JOHN BURGESS ELECTRICAL OPEN Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,600, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.65 Last 600m: 0:34.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 VICTORY EIGHT (NZ) Trevor Miller Mark Du Plessis 1 56.5kg $3.60
2 6 DRUMBEAT’S CHOICE Tom Bourke Adam Sewell 1.3L 7 55kg $26
3 3 BOLD ASSASSIN Garnett Taylor Ryan Wiggins 1.5L 2 55kg $7.50
4 1 TOP STRIKER Gregory Hickman Micheal Hellyer 1.7L 6 60kg $6
5 4 CORAL BAY Stuart Kendrick Dale Smith 3.2L 4 55kg $2.60F
6 7 BRYNEICH Chris Anderson Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 5.2L 3 55kg $5.50
7 8 RAINBOW SPIRIT Jim Murdoch Sean Cormack 5.7L 5 55kg $101
5 SEENTOOMANY Michael Costa Jake Bayliss 0
Race 7 - 3:31PM COASTAL STYLE CONSTRUCTIONS QTIS Three-Years-Old Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.88 Last 600m: 0:35.97 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 SHADOW OF TIME Stewart Barr Dale Smith 8 60kg $5
2 8 THE MINIVAN QTIS Bonus Scheme Matt Kropp Larry Cassidy 1.8L 5 55.5kg $15
3 5 REBEL ROCK QTIS Bonus Scheme Peter & Will Hulbert Taylor Marshall 2.6L 2 57kg $9.50
4 6 SO YOU SHOP QTIS Bonus Scheme Steven O'Dea Boris Thornton 4.4L 7 57kg $3.40F
5 4 ANGUS THE BLACK QTIS Bonus Scheme Tony Gollan Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 4.8L 6 57.5kg $6.50
6 10 MAIN DE FOI QTIS Bonus Scheme Natalie McCall Micheal Hellyer 7.1L 3 55kg $6
7 9 FLAME PRINCESS QTIS Bonus Scheme Darryl Hansen Michael Cahill 9.1L 1 55kg $10
8 3 MUSIC AWARD Desleigh Forster Mark Du Plessis 11.1L 4 59kg $14
9 11 MR MOONLIGHT QTIS Bonus Scheme Jim Murdoch Sean Cormack 11.3L 10 55kg $151
10 2 SUGAR ZONE Chris Anderson James Orman 12.1L 9 59.5kg $26
7 TEARS OF LOVE QTIS Bonus Scheme Matt Kropp 0
Race 8 - 4:06PM PERRY'S SUNSHINE COAST EVENT HIRE Class 3 Plate (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 3, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:38.06 Last 600m: 0:35.01 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 COULDN’T REFUSE Desleigh Forster Mark Du Plessis 5 58kg $1.75F
2 5 INDIAN DREAMER Toby & Trent Edmonds Robbie Fradd 0.1L 9 58kg $7
3 3 ENTERPRISE JACK Michael Lakey Sean Cormack 0.2L 6 58.5kg $4.80
4 9 COMBATIVITE Tony Gollan Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 0.7L 4 56.5kg $18
5 10 JOY’S REWARD Louise White Michael Cahill 0.9L 8 56.5kg $26
6 7 POWERING (NZ) Toby & Trent Edmonds James Orman 1.2L 1 58kg $10
7 1 CHECKMATE LAD John Symons & Sheila Laxon Dale Smith 3.5L 3 60kg $31
8 11 STARLIGHTER Gary Doughty Micheal Hellyer 4.3L 2 56.5kg $71
9 6 LOLA’S DIAMOND Kelly Schweida Glen Colless 4.6L 7 58kg $51
13e CALABRIA Gary Doughty Jag Guthmann-Chester 0
12 TRICKY MIX Tony Gollan 0
8 VINCO Tony Gollan 0
2 SPIRIT ESPRIT Chris Munce Larry Cassidy 0
Race 9 - 4:41PM TAB Class 1 Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.92 Last 600m: 0:34.48 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 SOCIALISING Tony Gollan Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 2 56.5kg $4.80
2 5 COMBAT KID Trevor Miller Daniel Griffin 2.8L 1 58kg $4
3 2 LOTSA SPIRIT Steven O'Dea Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 3.1L 4 59kg $3.90F
4 3 MORT DOYLE Lauren Abbott James Orman 3.2L 6 58.5kg $19
5 15e MASSABIELLE Tony Haydon Dale Smith 3.4L 8 55kg $21
6 9 DWARF Kelly Schweida Sean Cormack 3.5L 3 56kg $17
7 6 GENZAI THE WOLF David Murphy Jake Bayliss 4L 12 58kg $21
8 11 ME AS I AM John Johnston Michael Cahill 4.8L 10 55.5kg $21
9 7 PHIONAIX Chris Munce Justin Huxtable (a0/54kg) 4.9L 5 57.5kg $31
10 1 GREAT AFFAIR Toby & Trent Edmonds Robbie Fradd 6.9L 7 60kg $11
11 4 ADAMDEEANT Matt Kropp Gary Geran 7.1L 9 58kg $15
12 19e BLUEY’S READY Garnett Taylor Ryan Wiggins 8.6L 11 55kg $21
17e EMOTIVE MOUNTAIN Pat Duff 0
18e ZARAFET Tina Cotsiopoulos 0
10 CALL ME STIRLING Ron Kelly 0
16e GREY COURT Pat Duff 0
13e GRACE OF MONACO Tina Cotsiopoulos 0
14e DE VEGA PEACH Wendy Bannerot Ms Alannah Fancourt 0
12 TRANSVERSALE Tony Gollan 0
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.