COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Aquis Park Gold Coast: Gold Coast Turf Club Friday, 01 May 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +9m 1400m-400m; +8m 400m-W/Post; +5m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 4.6
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 02-May-20 1:01AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 76
Finalised 1/5 - 7:45am
Race 1 - 11:32AM TAB QTIS Two-Years-Old Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $65,000.1st $36,600, 2nd $12,300, 3rd $6,300, 4th $3,000, 5th $1,800, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO Bonuses: First $24500, Second $7000, Third $3500, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $17,500 (1st $12,250, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,750)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.93 Last 600m: 0:34.45 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 WISDOM OF WATER QTIS Bonus Scheme Toby & Trent Edmonds Robbie Fradd 4 58kg $1.28F
2 4 VITAL VERSE Chris Waller Michael Cahill 5.5L 1 58kg $16
3 2 JETTY QTIS Bonus Scheme Toby & Trent Edmonds Andrew Mallyon 6L 2 58kg $4.60
4 5 LAMARCHE Brian Crowley Matthew Palmer 15.5L 3 56kg $41
3 NEUTRON Kacy Fogden 0
Race 2 - 12:07PM AQUIS QTIS Two-Years-Old Maiden Plate (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $27,500.1st $15,300, 2nd $4,700, 3rd $2,600, 4th $1,400, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.19 Last 600m: 0:35.96 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 NEUTRON Kacy Fogden Andrew Mallyon 3 58kg $1.80F
2 8 PAREDO QTIS Bonus Scheme Toby & Trent Edmonds Robbie Fradd 1.75L 4 56kg $2.60
3 1 BECKFORD Kacy Fogden Jag Guthmann-Chester 2.25L 7 58kg $14
4 7 IN ORDER QTIS Bonus Scheme Scott Morrisey Scott Galloway 6.5L 2 56kg $8.50
5 4 NIAB Bryan & Daniel Guy Matthew Palmer 6.8L 1 58kg $41
6 5 REDENZO BULLET John Zielke Nozi Tomizawa 6.9L 8 58kg $91
7 9 SHADYVALE SERENADE QTIS Bonus Scheme Paul Butterworth Allan Chau 12.9L 6 56kg $91
8 6 ELLASTRA Brian Crowley Jason Taylor 13.65L 5 56kg $91
2 DUSI CANOE QTIS Bonus Scheme Michael Nolan Michael Cahill 0
Race 3 - 12:42PM TAB Quality Handicap (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $65,000.1st $36,600, 2nd $12,300, 3rd $6,300, 4th $3,000, 5th $1,800, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Quality, Minimum Weight 57kg, Weight Raised 2kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:52.91 Last 600m: 0:35.21 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 LOTA CREEK GOLD Harold Norman Ms Brooke Ainsworth 5 55kg $4.20
2 1 NEW UNIVERSE (NZ) Chris Waller Robbie Fradd 0.5L 4 59kg $1.95F
3 3 GRESHAM Chris Waller Michael Cahill 2L 1 55kg $6
4 2 FIGHTING TEO Kevin Kemp Allan Chau 3L 3 56kg $6.50
5 4 AKAGE Brian Crowley Matthew Palmer 5.75L 6 55kg $17
6 6 TYCOON PLAYER Scott Barker Ms Laura Cheshire 17L 2 55kg $151
Race 4 - 1:22PM AQUIS Maiden Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $27,500.1st $15,300, 2nd $4,700, 3rd $2,600, 4th $1,400, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:05.23 Last 600m: 0:35.73 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 FINAL DECLARATION Kacy Fogden Jag Guthmann-Chester 3 59.5kg $19
2 1 GLOBAL CITIZEN Toby & Trent Edmonds Robbie Fradd 0.1L 1 60kg $1.60F
3 5 OSAYCAN Les Kelly Michael Cahill 2.1L 7 58kg $4.20
4 3 PHOENIX SHADOW Gillian Heinrich Nozi Tomizawa 4.35L 4 59.5kg $18
5 9 KALLIE Noel Doyle Minehiko Shimodaira (a3/52kg) 4.85L 2 56kg (cd 53kg) $21
6 4 ACEPLAY Michael Costa Allan Chau 5.6L 5 58kg $12
7 7 PURE HUMOUR Gillian Heinrich Luke Dittman 6.35L 6 57.5kg $21
8 8 SNAP THE LUCK Laurie Richardson Ms Brooke Ainsworth 6.45L 10 57.5kg $41
9 11e MY BIG BROTHER Michael Hemmings Ms Alex Patis (a3/51kg) 16.95L 8 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $151
10 10 SHELLONA BEACH Neville Petersen Emma Ljung 23.45L 9 55kg $151
12e ROCK PAPER SIZZLE Kevin Kemp 0
6 CHICA ROSE Gillian Heinrich 0
Race 5 - 1:57PM FEATURE RACE DAY MAY 16 Class 3 Plate (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 3, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:05.06 Last 600m: 0:35.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 DEADLY ONE Matt Kropp Jason Taylor 2 58kg $41
2 1 HERITAGE SASH Toby & Trent Edmonds Nick Keal (a2/56.5kg) 0.1L 1 60kg (cd 58kg) $2.70
3 6 SEA RAIDER John Gilmore Michael Cahill 1.1L 4 58kg $5.50
4 3 KING OF THE DESERT Ben Ahrens Jarrod Woodhouse 1.2L 6 58.5kg $13
5 13e BOSS’S BOY Jackie Crompton Emma Ljung 1.7L 5 58.5kg $81
6 7 SHOOTING LOVE Mark Currie Luke Dittman 2.5L 3 57.5kg $2F
12e WILL’S BID Angela Plumb 0
11e SWAN ISLAND Beau Gorman 0
14e SHADWELL FLYER Scott Barker 0
2 SOXAGON Mark Currie 0
8 LADY APPLETON Barry Baldwin 0
4 TREVELLO Chris Munce Scott Galloway 0
10 BAY OF DRAGONS Greg Cornish Jag Guthmann-Chester 0
9 VINCERE VOLARE Kacy Fogden Robbie Fradd 0
Race 6 - 2:34PM TAB BenchMark 78 Handicap (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:20.13 Last 600m: 0:37.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 ROMAKASH (NZ) Matt Kropp Jason Taylor 10 60kg $9
2 2 DREAM BUILDER Marcus Wilson Robbie Fradd 0.5L 6 56.5kg $2.45F
3 6 MULETA Kacy Fogden Ms Alex Patis (a3/51kg) 1.5L 8 55kg (cd 52kg) $4.20
4 4 CHILLY CHA CHA (NZ) Kris Lees Scott Galloway 3L 3 55kg $6
5 3 BULLET SHOT Matthew Dunn Michael Cahill 3.5L 1 55.5kg $10
6 11 BRUMBY JACK Ken Jones Minehiko Shimodaira (a3/52kg) 7L 2 55kg (cd 52kg) $31
7 9 MOSS GO NOW Harry Richardson Ms Skye Bogenhuber 9L 4 55kg $61
8 5 METEOROLOGIST Marcus Wilson Matthew Palmer 10.3L 7 55kg $21
9 8 SKY ONE Doug Duryea Allan Chau 11.5L 9 55kg $31
10 7 TEMUJIN’S RULE Michael Frappell Kenji Yoshida 12.3L 5 55kg $21
11 12 MOGUL David Scanes Ms Carly Frater 13L 11 55kg $101
10 STRONG DESIRE Michael Frappell 0
Race 7 - 3:12PM AQUIS Class 6 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $9,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,500, 5th $1,500, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.29 Last 600m: 0:34.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 SOXAGON Mark Currie Luke Dittman 7 59.5kg $2.35F
2 9 MASLOW Toby & Trent Edmonds Michael Cahill 0.4L 9 56.5kg $10
3 8 LIFESAVER (NZ) Matthew Dunn Andrew Mallyon 1.9L 5 56.5kg $21
4 5 DAZZLING RED Tony & Maddysen Sears Ms Alex Patis (a3/51kg) 2.7L 2 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $10
5 6 THE PINES Toby & Trent Edmonds Robbie Fradd 3.7L 4 57.5kg $3.60
6 10 QUADRIGA Brett Dodson Jason Taylor 4.4L 8 56.5kg $16
7 13e MOSCINI Dale Groves Emma Ljung 5.7L 1 55.5kg $10
8 7 FORTIFICATION Bryan & Daniel Guy Glen Colless 8.2L 10 56.5kg $31
9 12 MISS BENETEAU Tony & Maddysen Sears Nozi Tomizawa 8.3L 3 55kg $61
10 11 BRENDA Michael Nolan Ms Skye Bogenhuber 9L 6 56kg $31
1 TISANI MAGIC Kevin Kemp Allan Chau 0
4 DON’T LEAVE ME OUT Marcus Wilson Nick Keal (a2/56.5kg) 0
2 SOFIE’S GOLD CLASS Debbie Newham Matthew Palmer 0
Race 8 - 3:47PM TAB QTIS Three-Years-Old Quality Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $65,000.1st $36,600, 2nd $12,300, 3rd $6,300, 4th $3,000, 5th $1,800, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Quality, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
QTIS 3YO Bonuses: First $24500, Second $7000, Third $3500, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $17,500 (1st $12,250, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,750)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.38 Last 600m: 0:34.34 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 BARODA QTIS Bonus Scheme Toby & Trent Edmonds Andrew Mallyon 3 57.5kg $3.60
2 8 READY BABE QTIS Bonus Scheme Mark Currie Emma Ljung 1L 2 55kg $6.50
3 7 LADY APPLETON Barry Baldwin Scott Galloway 1.8L 5 55kg $18
4 1 FISTICUFFS Toby & Trent Edmonds Robbie Fradd 2.8L 9 60kg $2.90F
5 2 SCOUT QTIS Bonus Scheme Toby & Trent Edmonds Michael Cahill 3.5L 4 60kg $5
6 11 FLIRTY DEB QTIS Bonus Scheme Fred Adams Matthew Palmer 4.8L 6 55kg $81
7 12 MADAM OF THE HOUSE Angela Plumb Allan Chau 5.2L 1 55kg $61
8 3 ICED QTIS Bonus Scheme Jackie Crompton Glen Colless 5.3L 7 58.5kg $10
9 14e SIZZLING BABE QTIS Bonus Scheme Daryll Leggatt Kenji Yoshida 9L 8 55kg $151
13e PURE HUMOUR Gillian Heinrich 0
5 SHOOTING LOVE Mark Currie 0
6 JE SUIS BELLE QTIS Bonus Scheme Mark Currie 0
9 THE CARPENTER QTIS Bonus Scheme Chris Munce Scott Galloway 0
10 BRONCKS QTIS Bonus Scheme Bryan & Daniel Guy Jag Guthmann-Chester 0
Race 9 - 4:27PM AQUIS BENCHMARK 75 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $9,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,500, 5th $1,500, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 75, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.58 Last 600m: 0:35.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 14e PAY WITH CASH Gillian Heinrich Luke Dittman 3 56kg $7
2 7 GLEN ORD Diane Murphy Chris Taylor 1L 10 58kg $51
3 9 GREAT KEPPELL Toby & Trent Edmonds Robbie Fradd 1.3L 7 57.5kg $3.70F
4 2 JEDAFFAIR Toby & Trent Edmonds Nick Keal (a2/56.5kg) 2.8L 1 61kg (cd 59kg) $5.50
5 5 TIME TO PLAY Gary Doughty Andrew Mallyon 2.9L 2 59kg $18
6 12 TZIPORAH Toby & Trent Edmonds Scott Galloway 3.1L 11 55kg $10
7 15e SELES Chris Waller Michael Cahill 4.1L 6 55kg $5.50
8 1 DESMON’S PRIDE Les Kelly Minehiko Shimodaira (a3/52kg) 4.2L 8 62kg (cd 59kg) $16
9 13e BLUE COMET Noel Doyle Allan Chau 4.4L 12 56kg $21
10 3 MR TICKETS Donald Baker Emma Ljung 5.7L 4 59kg $21
11 6 STARDOME (NZ) Chris Waller Glen Colless 6.2L 9 58.5kg $31
12 8 ARCHER’S TREASURE Michael Nolan Ms Skye Bogenhuber 7.9L 5 57.5kg $26
19e LIABILITY Gillian Heinrich 0
18e DESERT KNIGHT Gillian Heinrich 0
17e MAKE A RULER Michael Frappell 0
16e SHIJIN Scott Morrisey Jarrod Woodhouse 0
4 SEENTOOMANY Michael Costa 0
10 MR STORM (NZ) Bevan Laming Jag Guthmann-Chester 0
11 CANAPES Paul Butterworth 0
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.