COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Warwick: Warwick Turf Club Saturday, 28 March 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 30-Mar-20 7:43AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 78
Finalised 28/3 - 7:45am
Race 1 - 1:06PM BROWNLIE CONCRETORS Fillies and Mares Maiden Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $9,450, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,650, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.87 Last 600m: 0:34.98 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 MAGULI Mark Currie Michael Murphy 10 58kg $3.80F
2 2 TINY TEE Neil Hocking Ms Minonette Kennedy (a2/53kg) 1.8L 2 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $4.80
3 10 MASSIE WHISPER Stephanie Sixtus Ms Zoe White (a0/53kg) 3.3L 9 55kg $12
4 7 BLUE CORNER Kenneth Perrin Ms Skye Bogenhuber 3.5L 5 57.5kg $7
5 9 SIMDERELLA Ash Skelton Kenji Yoshida 3.7L 6 57kg $6
6 11 MINAJ A STAR Michael Hemmings Minehiko Shimodaira (a1.5/52kg) 4L 7 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $26
7 4 BABYLON EXPRESS Leonard Mawn Brendon Newport 6L 8 59kg $12
8 3 AZZAGIRL Glen Petersen Emma Ljung 6.1L 11 59kg $41
9 1 VEENA Michael Hemmings Jed Hodge 8.6L 1 60kg $51
10 8 OCEAN WATCH Shannon Schrapel Ms Emma MacPherson (a3/52kg) 9L 4 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $31
LR 5 MYKISS FROMA ROSE Matt Boland Cecily Eaton 3 59kg $7
Race 2 - 1:45PM RAHEEN STUD / W. CAREY & SONS Colts, Geldings & Entires Maiden Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $9,450, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,650, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.55 Last 600m: 0:34.88 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 BARNEY’S LAW Mark Currie Michael Murphy 9 59kg $2.15F
2 1 IN AGREEMENT Michael Frappell Kenji Yoshida 2L 7 60kg $11
3 7 ABITOFACARD Charlie Henry Rebecca Goldsbury 3.5L 1 57.5kg $7.50
4 2 BUSTEDUP Jason Gregory Joshua Morrow (a3/59kg) 3.7L 6 59.5kg (cd 59kg) $13
5 10 VERVE Jason Gregory Ms Emma MacPherson (a3/52kg) 4.2L 3 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $8
6 11 POTAWATOMI Kerry Baumann Adam Sewell 7.5L 4 55kg $20
7 9 JONDY ROCKET John Thomas Emma Ljung 7.7L 8 57kg $21
8 3 EMPIRE DAY Harry Richardson Ms Skye Bogenhuber 9.7L 10 59.5kg $7.50
9 8 MIGHTY ROCKY Cameron Byrne Minehiko Shimodaira (a1.5/52kg) 11L 11 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $71
10 13 TAKEMEOUTBACK Greg Cornish Jed Hodge 12L 5 55kg $21
11 12 SET BEAT Shannon Schrapel Ms Zoe White (a0/53kg) 19.3L 2 55kg $151
4 MOUNT PADRAO Brian Costello 0
6 JUXTAPOSED Michael Frappell Kenji Yoshida 0
Race 3 - 2:26PM MAGIC MILLIONS QTIS Three-Years-Old Class 1 Plate (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $9,450, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,650, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 1, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.17 Last 600m: 0:34.92 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 READY BABE QTIS Bonus Scheme Mark Currie Nathan Evans 4 58kg $1.24F
2 1 ADAMDEEANT QTIS Bonus Scheme Matt Kropp Adam Sewell 1.8L 5 60kg $6.50
3 6 BOBBIE JO QTIS Bonus Scheme Patrick Sexton Ms Skye Bogenhuber 2L 6 58kg $17
4 7 HIDDEN SECRET QTIS Bonus Scheme Rodney Hurley Jarrod Woodhouse 2.8L 7 58kg $21
5 8 RAKU’S SECRET QTIS Bonus Scheme Patrick Sexton Ms Minonette Kennedy (a2/53kg) 3L 3 58kg (cd 56kg) $26
6 2 EMOTIVE MOUNTAIN QTIS Bonus Scheme Pat Duff Emma Ljung 4L 2 60kg $31
7 12 EXCEPTIONAL BELLE QTIS Bonus Scheme Scott Hilton Rebecca Goldsbury 6L 8 55kg $101
8 13 FEI LIAN QTIS Bonus Scheme Rex Lipp Kenji Yoshida 7.5L 9 55kg $21
9 5 ORSETTO QTIS Bonus Scheme Brian Costello Wayne O'Connell 9.5L 1 60kg $51
4 HALLSIDE HOT STUFF QTIS Bonus Scheme Matt Boland Beau-Dene Appo 0
3 FLYING CRACKERJAK QTIS Bonus Scheme Tom Button Ms Zoe White (a0/53kg) 0
10 SPINNING SPIRIT QTIS Bonus Scheme Jim Hanna Ms Emma MacPherson (a3/52kg) 0
11 TAPA BONNIE QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert G Smith 0
Race 4 - 3:06PM TOP X WARWICK BENCHMARK 68 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $9,450, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,650, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.42 Last 600m: 0:35.09 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Vassa Blue) on Vet's advice. No deductions apply.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 MAKE A RULER Michael Frappell Michael Murphy 4 57.5kg $9.50
2 3 FISH ON Jason Gregory Ms Skye Bogenhuber 0.1L 7 58.5kg $11
3 8 HEART ATTACK Nathan Gay Emma Ljung 1.1L 9 56kg $6
4 1 LAST ARMAGEDDON Patrick Sexton Ms Minonette Kennedy (a2/53kg) 1.6L 3 60kg (cd 58kg) $20
5 6 UNO AMOR Troy Pascoe Beau-Dene Appo 1.8L 6 56.5kg $2.90F
6 10 MAC’S GAL Ben Park Minehiko Shimodaira (a1.5/52kg) 2.2L 5 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $31
7 9 MASTER OF NORWAY Jackie Crompton Rebecca Goldsbury 3L 8 56kg $11
8 2 COLLINS CREEK Les Clarke Kenji Yoshida 3.3L 1 58.5kg $6.50
9 13 HARRY’S STAR Wendy Bannerot Nathan Evans 3.4L 11 55kg $31
10 4 MADLUCE MISSILE Matt Kropp Josh Oliver 5.9L 10 58kg $15
11 11 OKANAGAN MISS Matt Kropp Ms Emma MacPherson (a3/52kg) 7.9L 2 55kg (cd 52kg) $15
SB 7 VASSA BLUE Kerry Baumann Adam Sewell 0 56.5kg  
14 MISS MAKEPEACE Michael Hemmings 0
12 ALL SHIRAZ Rex Lipp Nathan Evans 0
Race 5 - 3:46PM CROSSDRAW WESTERN EMPORIUM BENCHMARK 58 Handicap (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $9,450, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,650, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:04.57 Last 600m: 0:36.08 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 WESTBROOK WARRIOR Kevin Sims Adam Sewell 7 57kg $11
2 10 CLEAR SAILING Wayne Nugent Emma Ljung 0.1L 4 56.5kg $4.60
3 8 BRUMBY JACK Ken Jones Minehiko Shimodaira (a1.5/52kg) 1.1L 2 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $11
4 7 MOSS GO NOW Harry Richardson Ms Skye Bogenhuber 2.9L 1 58kg $7.50
5 5 THE POTATO PONTIFF Leanne Gore Nathan Evans 3.9L 6 58.5kg $13
6 3 GREY TOP Dale Groves Josh Oliver 5.7L 10 59.5kg $13
7 11 HEEBEE RIGHT MATE Shane L Smith Kenji Yoshida 7.2L 11 56.5kg $16
8 6 LEGS UNBARRED Wendy Bannerot Ms Emma MacPherson (a3/52kg) 7.4L 8 58kg (cd 55kg) $4F
9 12 BRIDGET’S DIARY Garry Schwenke Beau-Dene Appo 7.7L 9 56kg $13
10 1 ANIMAL INSTINCT Greg Cornish Jed Hodge 12L 3 60.5kg $16
11 14 CASINO GOLD Brian Costello Wayne O'Connell 21L 5 55kg $19
2 MINOR LUCK Neil Hocking Ms Minonette Kennedy (a2/53kg) 0
13 TAKEITTOTHELIMIT Tony & Maddysen Sears 0
4 STRIKE SIKA Trevor Thomas 0
Race 6 - 4:21PM GILLOTT CONSTRUCTIONS Colts, Geldings & Entires BENCHMARK 55 Handicap (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $9,450, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,650, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:20.23 Last 600m: 0:36.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 COURT RULES Graham Banks Ms Minonette Kennedy (a2/53kg) 10 62.5kg (cd 60.5kg) $5
2 1 THE IRONS Jason Gregory Ms Emma MacPherson (a3/52kg) 0.2L 4 64.5kg (cd 61.5kg) $3.40F
3 8 RESONARE John Hearne Kenji Yoshida 1.2L 2 57kg $6
4 6 KING BART Cameron Byrne Minehiko Shimodaira (a1.5/52kg) 2.7L 5 58.5kg (cd 57kg) $11
5 5 GRATSIE Harry Richardson Nathan Evans 2.9L 1 58.5kg $41
6 11 BONSEA Brian Costello Wayne O'Connell 3.4L 6 55kg $41
7 10 MY BOY MISCHKE Phyllis Kalinowski Rebecca Goldsbury 3.6L 8 55.5kg $61
8 7 UNO TOPS Eric Hayes Ms Skye Bogenhuber 3.7L 3 58.5kg $7.50
9 3 STUDLY ROOSTER Jennifer Fraser Emma Ljung 4.5L 7 61.5kg $6.50
10 12 PRIOR ENGAGEMENT John Hearne Ms Zoe White (a0/53kg) 5.3L 13 55kg $21
11 4 AIRLIE MAN Scott Pedron Beau-Dene Appo 6.3L 12 60kg $16
12 13 JACKO’S A NATURAL Stephanie Sixtus Adam Sewell 30.3L 11 55kg $101
13 14 VICTORY IS MINE Paula Cartledge Michael Schrapel 37.8L 9 55kg $151
9 CLAIRVUE SPIRIT Trevor Thomas 0
Race 7 - 5:06PM ASSUMPTION COLLEGE WARWICK Fillies & Mares BENCHMARK 55 Handicap (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $9,450, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,650, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:20.89 Last 600m: 0:36.21 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching Ruby Rush @ 3.10pm. Vet's Advice

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 FOXLEIGH Matt Kropp Adam Sewell 9 60kg $10
2 1 ABB ROY Michael Hemmings Ms Emma MacPherson (a3/52kg) 0.1L 7 62kg (cd 59kg) $3.60F
3 12 SHEINDLIN Garry Osborne Minehiko Shimodaira (a1.5/52kg) 0.9L 6 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $12
4 16e SIZZLING SUN Mark Currie Nathan Evans 1L 11 62kg $9
5 7 ENCHANTED REIGN Lynda Powell Michael Schrapel 1.8L 8 59.5kg $7.50
6 15e BRIGHTER DAYS Phyllis Kalinowski Rebecca Goldsbury 2.1L 10 55kg $101
7 2 DAISY’S APART Jason Gregory Ms Skye Bogenhuber 2.2L 2 61kg $8
8 13 MISS MAKEPEACE Michael Hemmings Ms Zoe White (a0/53kg) 2.4L 4 56kg $8.50
9 9 HEY DOLL Ken Waller Wayne O'Connell 2.5L 3 58.5kg $26
10 14 BOLTIN’ DESIRE Jason Judge Emma Ljung 4.5L 12 55.5kg $26
11 5 FAST ARLI Scott Pedron Beau-Dene Appo 11.3L 5 60kg $11
FF 8 TOCOKOE Robert G Smith Josh Oliver 1 59kg $10
4 STEEL MAGNOLIA Kieran Kirwin 0
10 KATARINA Greg Cornish 0
11 LOVESPEED GIRL Glen Petersen 0
3 RUBY RUSH Gino Barbierato Ms Minonette Kennedy (a2/53kg) 0
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.