COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday, 19 June 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +6m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.16
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 20-Jun-20 1:00AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 79

For more information on new ACT Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - 12:30PM XXXX GOLD PLATE (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:04.37 Last 600m: 0:35.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 STREET CRED Mick Smith Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 3 59kg (cd 57kg) $5.50
2 6 DREAM MAIDEN Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 0.22L 1 57kg $4.60
3 2 LORD DESANIMAUX Terry Robinson Blaike McDougall 0.49L 4 59kg $1.65F
4 4 PRIDE OF KALARU Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 3.11L 5 59kg $10
5 3 OPPOSITE Darryl Rolfe Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 8.51L 2 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $19
8 CIRCUS BOUND Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 0
9 KIPPAX Mark de Montfort Travis Wolfgram 0
1 CELEBRATOR Brooke Somers Chad Lever 0
7 MICK AN’ NICKS Peter Robl 0
Race 2 - 1:05PM HYGAIN HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:25.05 Last 600m: 0:36.32 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 POLIZIOTTA John Bateman Blaike McDougall 1 57kg $5.50
2 8 FATTORE STELLA Jarrod Austin Ms Jess Taylor 1.38L 8 55.5kg $19
3 5 REBEL LADY Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 2.7L 6 57kg $12
4 2 BIZOU John O'Shea Chad Lever 2.79L 9 57kg $5.50
5 9 ONE STEP Tommy Wong Shaun Guymer 3.15L 7 55.5kg (cd 56kg) $7.50
6 10 SWAHILI MAI Gerald Ryan Adrian Layt 3.43L 2 55.5kg $6.50
7 6 BARGING TESS David Pfieffer Jay Ford 3.96L 4 56kg $2.80F
8 11 THE BIG GUY Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 11.38L 10 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $81
9 7 DEJAKKAL (NZ) Doug Gorrel Simon Miller 11.57L 5 55.5kg $51
10 1 SCOTT’S DREAM Trevor McIlrick John Kissick 16.06L 3 58.5kg $101
3 MISS KEIRA Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 0
Race 3 - 1:40PM PEGASUS RIDING FOR THE DISABLED PLATE (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:11.64 Last 600m: 0:36.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 FENECH Brad Widdup Koby Jennings 3 59kg $2.20F
2 4 JACK THE BRUMBY Nick Olive Brendan Ward 0.32L 4 59kg $5
3 1 BOXING Rob Potter Simon Miller 3.31L 1 59kg $81
4 15e TRUST THE GUT Darryl Rolfe Mathew Cahill 3.4L 14 57kg $61
5 9 HOYSTRYKE Natalie Jarvis Blaike McDougall 3.41L 13 57kg $19
6 2 FARAGE Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 3.75L 7 59kg $26
7 11 LUVUMATE Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.91L 12 57kg $71
8 14 NAVALHA Peter & Paul Snowden Adrian Layt 4.02L 6 56.5kg $9
9 8 EASY MOVER Matthew J Stephens Travis Wolfgram 4.05L 2 57kg $41
10 7 EARP Kurt Goldman Ms Winona Costin 6.42L 9 57kg $7
11 10 JAILBIRD JAYJAY Mark Gee Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 8.49L 11 57kg (cd 55kg) $26
12 13 LOCH RIVER Gerald Ryan Jay Ford 10.28L 5 56.5kg $12
13 6 DUTCH DELIGHT (NZ) Jade McDonald Jordan Mallyon 10.33L 8 57kg $201
14 5 SIZZLING FRIDAY Tommy Wong Chad Lever 12.75L 10 59kg $151
17e CIRCUS TRAIN Kristie George Michael Heagney 0
18e DOBROYDE Allan McRae 0
12 SERB ALERT Mick Miladinovic Jeff Penza 0
16e WOODSON Joseph Ible Brodie Loy 0
Race 4 - 2:15PM JOHN MCGRATH AUTO GROUP HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:17.93 Last 600m: 0:36.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 MOTIME Gratz Vella Simon Miller 5 55kg $9
2 1 KATIE DID IT Joe Cleary Ms Madison Waters (a3/49kg) 0.16L 6 65kg (cd 62kg) $6
3 13 ADMIRE GRATZI Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney 0.6L 1 55kg $16
4 6 HIGHLY DECORATED Kurt Goldman Adrian Layt 0.94L 11 58.5kg $9.50
5 2 FOX BEAT Luke Pepper Ms Heni Ede (a3/55kg) 1.62L 3 63kg (cd 60kg) $14
6 9 GIOCOSO Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 2.23L 8 55.5kg $5
7 4 JUDICATOR Gerald Ryan Jay Ford 2.57L 10 61.5kg $7.50
8 10 GOLDEN CREEK Tommy Wong Chad Lever 3.91L 7 55.5kg $101
9 11 MY LITTLE RACER Peter D Green Ms Cejay Graham (a0/49kg) 4.26L 2 55.5kg $26
10 14 RED HOT TANGO John Rolfe Michael Heagney 4.58L 12 55kg $201
11 3 DORTMUND Daniel Nickson John Kissick 5.03L 9 61.5kg $41
12 5 EUROSAY Todd Smart Nick Heywood 8.76L 4 60.5kg $3.70F
7 JONJO’S COMET Mitchell & Desiree Kearney 0
8 ONYA MARKS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 0
Race 5 - 2:55PM TAB LONG MAY WE PLAY HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:36.77 Last 600m: 0:35.92 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 NIECES AND NEPHEWS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 12 58.5kg $6
2 1 RENALOT David Pfieffer Koby Jennings 0.95L 4 62kg $9.50
3 11 DUCHESS OF WINDSOR (NZ) Matthew Smith Scott Pollard 1.01L 6 56.5kg $9.50
4 13 CASINO TIME Gratz Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.93L 11 55kg $5.50F
5 6 ROSEBANK Luke Pepper Ms Heni Ede (a3/55kg) 2.96L 3 59kg (cd 56kg) $9.50
6 7 TRESSE D’OR Jarrod Austin Mathew Cahill 3.14L 10 59kg $12
7 4 EQUAL BALANCE Kurt Goldman Ms Cejay Graham (a0/49kg) 4.26L 5 59kg $21
8 2 SEPULCHRE Joseph Ible Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 4.41L 1 61.5kg (cd 59.5kg) $21
9 9 COLESBERG Terry Robinson Jeff Penza 5.32L 9 58kg $10
10 3 GARROS Greg Stephens Blaike McDougall 5.53L 2 59.5kg $8
11 5 HELLO CHINA Mick Smith Shaun Guymer 7.13L 8 59kg $19
12 14 CONFIDENT LAD Jason Coyle Brodie Loy 7.94L 7 55kg (cd 56kg) $12
10 COLLECTIVELY Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 0
12 KIMMYLEE Clare Cunningham Ms Alysha Collett 0
Race 6 - 3:35PM TAB FEDERAL (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $16,930, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:58.58 Last 600m: 0:34.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 POLAR STAR Nick Olive Jeff Penza 2 60.5kg $3.30F
2 1 STONE COLD Sarah Murray-Leslie Ms Madison Waters (a3/49kg) 0.1L 1 64.5kg (cd 61.5kg) $26
3 6 NICCONITA John Bateman Nick Heywood 0.23L 5 60kg $11
4 7 HEAVEN ON EARTH Keith Dryden Richard Bensley 1.49L 3 59.5kg $41
5 12 FLORA BEL Norm Gardner Ms Jess Taylor 1.72L 12 57.5kg $8
6 8 PRINCE JACKO Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 1.91L 8 59.5kg $9.50
7 9 CALESCENT Matthew Dale Ms Heni Ede (a3/55kg) 2.42L 6 59kg (cd 56kg) $5.50
8 2 KISS MY SWISS (NZ) Joe Cleary Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 3.51L 7 62kg (cd 60kg) $7
9 10 MIXED BLOSSOM Gratz Vella Jay Ford 4.05L 11 59kg $41
10 11 SWEET KNUCKLE Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 4.32L 4 58.5kg $31
11 3 HAY BALE Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 5.28L 9 61kg $13
12 4 MANZANA Joseph Ible Ms Winona Costin 8.89L 10 60.5kg $16
16e MANDALONG NICKO Peter Flood 0
17e FARTHING WOOD Trevor McIlrick Simon Miller 0
18e EL NIETO Luke Pepper Ms Kathy O'Hara 0
13e BALONNE Keith Dryden Brodie Loy 0
14e POLYXENA Rob Potter Koby Jennings 0
15e NOBODY’S PUPPET Nick Olive 0
Race 7 - 4:10PM AFFINITY CONSTRUCTIONS AUSTRALIA HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:11.83 Last 600m: 0:35.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 FACT OR FABLE Nick Olive Ms Kathy O'Hara 2 55kg $3.50F
2 1 DUCHESS MARIZZA Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Brodie Loy 0.31L 9 59.5kg $4
3 7 LOVE ME BROKE Kurt Goldman Adrian Layt 5.02L 11 56kg $7
4 2 SAY GOODBYE Anthony Warren Aaron Sweeney 5.38L 8 59.5kg $51
5 13 RARE GEM (NZ) Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 5.52L 13 55kg $7
6 5 TERZO MILLENNIO Brad Widdup Koby Jennings 5.73L 10 56.5kg $26
7 10 I AM GRANDE Joe Cleary Ms Jess Taylor 6.92L 5 55kg $6.50
8 16e MOSOLINO John Rolfe Michael Heagney 6.93L 3 55kg $81
9 18e MY BOY LUBBY Frank Cleary Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 7.66L 12 55kg (cd 53kg) $151
10 17e MAHJONG ROSE Guntis Lukss Jay Ford 8.52L 6 55kg $81
11 15e LUCID KISS Rex Cole Ms Winona Costin 9L 14 55kg $31
12 14 KITTY KARINE Jack Van Duren Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 9.52L 1 55kg (cd 53kg) $81
13 11 DALMATINKA Mike Petrovic Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 11.75L 7 55kg $51
14 8 PINCH MEMORY Daniel Nickson Blaike McDougall 14.12L 4 56kg $13
6 HEZA GENTLEMAN Mitchell & Desiree Kearney 0
19e MOP THE FLOOR Skye Wansey Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 0
20e BILLY BUTTONS Skye Wansey 0
3 SYBELLA Peter & Paul Snowden 0
12 IRISH BRIDE (NZ) Joe Cleary Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 0
4 FEVER TREE (NZ) Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 0

© Canberra Racing Club Inc (and other parties working with it). ACT racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Canberra Racing Club Inc and other parties working with it.