COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Rockhampton: Rockhampton Jockey Club Inc Friday, 17 July 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.55
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 19-Jul-20 8:13PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 97
Finalised 17/7 - 7:45am
Race 1 - 12:07PM RJC MEMBERS APPRECIATION Maiden Plate (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:17.41 Last 600m: 0:34.43 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Windchill) $3.20 @ 11:59am - Vet's Advice. Deductions in $: Win 25c & Place 19c for 1st, 24c for 2nd, 15c for 3rd.

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 STUBAI Ricky Vale Ashley Butler 3 58kg $4.80
2 11 A GIRL LIKE ALICE Adrian Coome Les Tilley 3.5L 9 56kg $13
3 12 SCANDINA Ian Prizeman Gary Geran 4.3L 5 56kg $2.30F
4 1 CORKONIAN John O'Sing Justin Stanley 7.8L 7 58.5kg $15
5 7 LOVE’S BEST HOPE John O'Sing Ms Sonja Wiseman 8L 4 56.5kg $12
6 10 SUNSET RUBY Julieann Lancaster Ms Elyce Smith (a0/54.5kg) 8.2L 1 56.5kg $17
7 3 MONSIEUR JACK Patrick Dillon Ms Tasha Chambers 8.4L 6 58.5kg $21
8 8 OTTONIAN Natalie McCall Jake Bayliss 12.4L 8 56.5kg $4.80
9 2 FIORETICAL Julieann Lancaster Beau-Dene Appo 15.9L 2 58.5kg $31
SB 13 WINDCHILL Adrian Coome Ryan Wiggins 0 56kg  
6 GREAT LOOKER Joao Campeao 0
4 TICKET KEEPER Joao Campeao Marnu Potgieter (a3/54kg) 0
9 PEERLESS CRUISE Tony McMahon Chris Whiteley 0
Race 2 - 12:42PM RJC CLUB 150 MEMBERS APPRECIATION QTIS Two-Years-Old Handicap (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:17.59 Last 600m: 0:34.89 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 4) prior to Race 2

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 KOTABHARU QTIS Bonus Scheme Graeme Green Chris Whiteley 7 57.5kg $8.50
2 2 DACXI KABOOM QTIS Bonus Scheme Zoe Hohn Ashley Butler 3L 8 58.5kg $12
3 8 MATAGORDA QTIS Bonus Scheme Graeme Green Marnu Potgieter (a3/54kg) 3.2L 2 55kg (cd 54kg) $51
4 3 STARFILLY QTIS Bonus Scheme Adrian Coome Les Tilley 4.7L 6 58kg $3.30F
5 6 SHEMADEMEDOIT QTIS Bonus Scheme James Rundle Ms Elyce Smith (a0/54.5kg) 5.1L 3 56.5kg $4.60
6 7 CHESTO’S DREAM QTIS Bonus Scheme Adrian Coome Adin Thompson (a0/51kg) 7.1L 5 55.5kg $12
7 5 THE CROW MAN QTIS Bonus Scheme Matt Kropp Gary Geran 7.2L 4 57.5kg $6.50
8 9 SILVER LUCY QTIS Bonus Scheme Lyle Rowe Ms Sonja Wiseman 9.7L 1 55kg $4.40
1 BEACH ROAD QTIS Bonus Scheme Clinton Taylor Justin Stanley 0
Race 3 - 1:17PM 2021 CAPRICORNIA YEARLING SALES BENCHMARK 58 Handicap (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:36.39 Last 600m: 0:35.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 NORTH AFRIKA Jared Wehlow Ryan Wiggins 1 62kg $5.50
2 7 LEGAL TIES Lyle Rowe Brad Stewart 1.8L 4 60.5kg $3.30F
3 4 PLANET WARRIOR Olivia Cairns Justin Stanley 2.5L 8 62.5kg $4.60
4 3 BROMES Shannon Richards Ms Emma Bell (a3/54kg) 4L 2 62.5kg (cd 59.5kg) $7
5 1 ROYAL ATOM Darryl Hansen Paul Hamblin 4.2L 5 64kg $6
6 10 AUSSIE TYCOON Denis Schultz Ms Elyce Smith (a0/54.5kg) 5L 6 55kg $41
7 6 NIATROSS Ricky Vale Ms Tasha Chambers 6.7L 7 61kg $18
8 2 ALOOF’S TURF Jared Wehlow Ashley Butler 8L 3 63kg $9.50
8 DAWSON DELIGHT Garnett Taylor Brad Pengelly 0
9 DIAMOND DIVA Joao Campeao Marnu Potgieter (a3/54kg) 0
Race 4 - 1:57PM PHIL PEEL LEADING EDGE JEWELLERS Class 5 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.03 Last 600m: 0:34.68 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Eyebea Danser) $13 - Declared a non-runner. Deductions in $: Win 6c & Place 5c for 1st, 10c for 2nd, 9c for 3rd. Dead Heat for 9th

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 ONLY WANNA SING Jared Wehlow Ryan Wiggins 4 64kg $2.90F
2 8 SEQUABLUR Alan J Jones Ms Elyce Smith (a0/54.5kg) 0.8L 8 55.5kg $9.50
3 5 CHEZBLACK Shane Sigvart Justin Stanley 1.5L 7 59kg $6
4 3 CHEVY NOVA Bevan Johnson Ms Dakota Graham (a3/55kg) 3.3L 1 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $3.40
5 10 ALL PICKLED Clinton Garland Adam Sewell 3.7L 3 55kg $101
6 11 LORD LAURIE Damien Rideout Ms Sonja Wiseman 4.7L 6 55kg $101
7 4 LEVEL EIGHT Olivia Cairns Beau-Dene Appo 4.9L 5 60.5kg $26
8 7 SCORCHA Tim Cook Ms Zoe White 6.1L 2 57.5kg $19
9 2 EXTREME WITNESS Ricky Vale Ashley Butler 6.4L 9 61.5kg $31
9 6 PARISIAN TYCOON Adrian Coome Les Tilley 6.4L 10 58kg $11
SB 9 EYEBEA DANSER Jamie McConachy Chris Whiteley 0 55kg  
Race 5 - 2:34PM CLAUDE GREEN MEMORIAL Class 1 Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:03.82 Last 600m: 0:34.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 BELASTRO Samara De Paoli Brad Pengelly 2 59.5kg $13
2 5 CALCULATED RISK Craig Smith Les Tilley 0.5L 6 59kg $8
3 11 ALEYSA’S MIRACLE Nick Walsh Ms Elyce Smith (a0/54.5kg) 1L 10 56kg $2.70F
4 12 EXELANT MOSH Bill Dale Marnu Potgieter (a3/54kg) 1.8L 8 55kg (cd 54kg) $41
5 2 BAUHINIA TED Jamie McConachy Justin Stanley 3.5L 3 59.5kg $2.90
6 9 LUCKY BEE Nick Walsh Ms Zoe White 4.3L 5 57kg $21
7 14 KING KAI Chris Attard Ms Sonja Wiseman 5.8L 1 55kg $61
8 8 NINEONEONE Adrian Coome Jake Bayliss 6.5L 4 57.5kg $6
9 13 PERFECT TIMES Kevin J Miller Adam Sewell 8L 7 55kg $61
10 10 SUPER KIDS Julieann Lancaster Beau-Dene Appo 31.5L 9 57kg $101
1 EL PRADOS (NZ) Billy Healey Brad Stewart 0
4 MONSTROSITY Ricky Vale Ms Tasha Chambers 0
6 CHARLES SEVEN Jared Wehlow Ryan Wiggins 0
7 KENNEDY TERRACE Tim Cook Ashley Butler 0
Race 6 - 3:12PM MAGIC MILLIONS CAPRICORNIA 3YO GUINEAS (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Quality, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:29.02 Last 600m: 0:36.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 SVINDAL Ian Prizeman Ms Dakota Graham (a) 10 55kg $15
2 2 SIDE HUSTLE Chris Attard Ms Zoe White 0.8L 4 58kg $13
3 9 TYCOON FLYER QTIS Bonus Scheme Tom Smith Ms Elyce Smith (a) 1.5L 11 55kg $14
4 7 VALADYIUM Darryl Hansen Chris Whiteley 1.7L 7 55kg $6
5 13 POGO QTIS Bonus Scheme Craig Smith Les Tilley 2.7L 2 55kg $21
6 4 RED SATIN QTIS Bonus Scheme John Wigginton Ryan Wiggins 2.9L 6 56kg $11
7 1 HEY PAL QTIS Bonus Scheme Clinton Taylor Ashley Butler 3.7L 9 60kg $5F
8 10 DAWSON DELIGHT QTIS Bonus Scheme Garnett Taylor Marnu Potgieter (a) 5.4L 8 55kg $31
9 3 TEARS OF LOVE QTIS Bonus Scheme Matt Kropp Gary Geran 5.5L 3 57.5kg $7.50
10 11 ZIGGI ROCKS QTIS Bonus Scheme Peter Fleming Beau-Dene Appo 6.8L 13 55kg $13
11 5 BANTU BAY QTIS Bonus Scheme Lyle Rowe Ms Sonja Wiseman 9.3L 5 56kg $10
12 12 REDSTONE QTIS Bonus Scheme Natalie McCall Jake Bayliss 11.3L 12 55kg $7
13 14 TALES OF EPSILON QTIS Bonus Scheme Lyn Sullivan Corey Bayliss (a) 11.4L 1 55kg $151
6 PLAYTHEFIELD Stuart Kendrick Jake Bayliss 0
Race 7 - 3:47PM BULL MASTERS Class 3 Plate (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 3, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.14 Last 600m: 0:34.58 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 FINUCANE MISSILE Clinton Taylor Justin Stanley 9 60kg $7
2 5 BESTERS Craig Smith Les Tilley 1L 5 58.5kg $8
3 4 QUIDNI Adrian Coome Brad Pengelly 1.4L 8 60kg $6
4 10 DREAM BIG Darryl Hansen Brad Stewart 2.2L 1 58kg $1.80F
5 9 DON’T DOUBT MAEVE Tracy Simmons Marnu Potgieter (a3/54kg) 2.4L 3 58kg (cd 55kg) $18
6 11 LIBERTY’S GIFT Lee Kiernan Corey Bayliss (a0/51kg) 3.9L 6 58kg $51
7 1 ANCIENT ECHOES Bevan Johnson Ms Dakota Graham (a3/55kg) 4.6L 4 60kg (cd 57kg) $17
8 14 FIGHT THE KNEAD Chris Attard Ms Sonja Wiseman 5.4L 2 55kg $17
9 13 SAINT BARTS Alan J Jones Ms Elyce Smith (a0/54.5kg) 6.4L 7 57kg $101
12 REDSTONE Natalie McCall Jake Bayliss 0
7 ROCK ’N’ SOL Tim Cook Ms Zoe White 0
8 ZABRING Clinton Taylor Ashley Butler 0
6 DOOM Ricky Vale Ms Tasha Chambers 0
2 CINNAMON MISSILE John Manzelmann Ryan Wiggins 0
Race 8 - 4:27PM QTISx 2020 TAB ROCKHAMPTON CUP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $85,000.1st $48,800, 2nd $16,400, 3rd $8,400, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,400, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Quality, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:34.46 Last 600m: 0:35.65 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 ABSOLUT ARTIE Ricky Vale Ryan Wiggins 11 55kg $3.60F
2 4 BARACHIEL Jim O'Shea Chris Whiteley 0.2L 8 55kg $17
3 12 SHIRANDA John Manzelmann Ms Elyce Smith (a) 0.4L 15 55kg $26
4 3 BARGANNON David Vandyke Jake Bayliss 0.8L 3 55.5kg $4
5 15 CINNAMON MISSILE John Manzelmann Ms Chelsea Jokic 0.9L 2 55kg $31
6 6 MAGSTOCK (NZ) Kelly Schweida Les Tilley 1.2L 13 55kg $17
7 1 SPECTROSCOPE (USA) Natalie McCall Brad Stewart 1.7L 16 60kg $4.40
8 11 PROANE Tracy Simmons Ms Sonja Wiseman 1.9L 1 55kg $81
9 10 HI HARRY Allan A Clark Corey Bayliss (a) 3.2L 7 55kg $61
10 16 STEELZ TIME Adrian Coome Adin Thompson (a) 3.3L 10 55kg $101
11 8 MACHO TYCOON Zoe Hohn Adam Sewell 4L 14 55kg $151
12 2 BALBOA ROCKS Jared Wehlow Ashley Butler 5L 5 57.5kg $7.50
13 7 HEYINGTON Rebecca Binder Beau-Dene Appo 7.3L 4 55kg $31
14 13 ELLE A WALKING John Manzelmann Ms Dakota Graham (a) 8.5L 12 55kg $201
15 17e KINGS COUNTY Adrian Coome Ms Zoe White 9.5L 9 55kg $41
16 9 TROMMELSCHLAGEN Matt Kropp Gary Geran 15.3L 6 55kg $31
19e NORTH AFRIKA Jared Wehlow 0
18e ATTIQUE Adrian Coome 0
14 I CAN I WILL I AM Tim Cook Ms Zoe White 0
Race 9 - 5:02PM QTISx 2020 XXXX GOLD ROCKHAMPTON NEWMARKET (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $65,000.1st $36,600, 2nd $12,300, 3rd $6,300, 4th $3,000, 5th $1,800, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Quality, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:08.89 Last 600m: 0:34.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 DOCTOR ZOUS Darryl Hansen Jake Bayliss 3 55kg $6
2 10 CASINO THOUGHTS Kevin Hansen Ms Sonja Wiseman 1L 1 55kg $41
3 8 DRUMBEAT’S CHOICE John Manzelmann Ms Elyce Smith (a) 1.5L 11 55kg $31
4 9 SPRING CREEK Jim O'Shea Chris Whiteley 2.3L 10 55kg $21
5 15 ALL EEZ John Wigginton Marnu Potgieter (a) 3.5L 4 55kg $41
6 1 INQUIRY Jared Wehlow Ryan Wiggins 3.7L 13 61.5kg $6
7 3 MASTER JAMIE Graeme Green Les Tilley 5L 6 56.5kg $2.40F
8 5 FRIENDLY DRAGON Jamie McConachy Beau-Dene Appo 5.5L 2 55kg $101
9 6 SCRABBLE (NZ) Matt Kropp Gary Geran 5.8L 12 55kg $51
10 2 RAIDEN Adrian Coome Brad Pengelly 6.8L 5 57.5kg $4.40
11 4 MR ATTITUDE Ricky Vale Justin Stanley 8.5L 14 56.5kg $81
12 14 CONCA DEL SOGNO Tim Cook Ms Zoe White 9.5L 9 55kg $151
13 16 THE BAKER Glenda Bell Corey Bayliss (a) 9.8L 8 55kg $101
FF 12 FOMO (NZ) Adrian Coome Adin Thompson (a) 7 55kg $31
17e THE TAX ACCOUNTANT Tom Button 0
18e CHEZBLACK Shane Sigvart 0
7 WINTER PASSAGE Stuart Kendrick 0
13 BOGEY MAN Lindsay Hatch 0
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.