COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Townsville: Townsville Turf Club Tuesday, 14 July 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +4m 1000m-W/Post; +2.5m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.2
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Tue 04-Aug-20 10:06AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 92
Finalised 14/7 - 7.45am
Race 1 - 12:37PM Vetta Productions QTIS Two-Years-Old and Three-Years-Old Maiden Handic (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $9,450, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,650, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS $12000 2&3YO Bonuses: 1st $8500, 2nd $2300, 3rd $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2&3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.36 Last 600m: 0:35.36 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 4) prior to Race 1

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 MYSTERY ’N’ MAGIC QTIS Bonus Scheme Roy Chillemi Ms Sonja Wiseman 12 57kg $6
2 4 LOVE OVER GOLD QTIS Bonus Scheme Carl Spry Nathan Day 2.5L 13 58.5kg $18
3 3 CHAMPAGNE AT DAWN QTIS Bonus Scheme Zoe Hohn Brad Pengelly 2.7L 5 58.5kg $3.80
4 8 STOLEN DIAMONDS QTIS Bonus Scheme Liliana McCormack Graham Kliese 4L 11 57.5kg $81
5 5 CRACKER ESSGEE QTIS Bonus Scheme Michael Mclellan Marnu Potgieter (a3/54kg) 4.4L 8 58kg (cd 55kg) $9
6 7 FLYING BLONDE QTIS Bonus Scheme Matthew McGuire Pietro Romeo 5.4L 4 57.5kg $15
7 13 TOSCAVALE ROAD QTIS Bonus Scheme Errol Sewell Chris Whiteley 5.5L 7 55kg $3.30F
8 11 TOTAL DISDAIN (NZ) Liliana McCormack Ms Emily Cass (a2/53kg) 5.6L 1 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $151
9 2 JUST A LOVE SONG QTIS Bonus Scheme Alby Molino Frank Edwards 6L 3 59kg $9
10 10 THE WAITERS EYE QTIS Bonus Scheme Ben Williams Peter Cullen 6.1L 2 56kg $41
11 12 AMELIA’S RAINBOW QTIS Bonus Scheme Alwyn Bailey Wanderson D'Avila 7.4L 6 55kg $26
12 6 SMOKIN’ TOMMY QTIS Bonus Scheme Trevor Rowe Stephen Wilson 8.7L 9 58kg $41
13 1 I TOO CAN DREAM QTIS Bonus Scheme Ben Williams Scott Sheargold 15.5L 10 60kg $61
Race 2 - 1:12PM Jodie Kennedy Event Management Maiden Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $9,450, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,650, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.45 Last 600m: 0:35.05 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 SCARY SPICE Peter Duncan Wanderson D'Avila 5 55kg $31
2 7 KING’S KNIGHT Michael Mclellan Pietro Romeo 1L 2 55kg $4.20F
3 8 MIZ MACEY Michael Jokic Ms Chelsea Jokic 1.2L 11 55kg $14
4 3 REBEL LAKE Ricky Gudge Nathan Day 1.7L 10 58kg $18
5 5 BRANDS HATCH Janel Ryan Chris Whiteley 2.2L 1 56.5kg $8.50
6 1 NOIR JACK Chris Parry Scott Sheargold 3.2L 3 60kg $7
7 14 WINDOW SEAT Chris Parry Peter Cullen 5.7L 9 55kg $12
8 2 FLAG RAISER Andrew Cameron Ms Bonnie Thomson 6.2L 4 59.5kg $6
9 4 RUFFIN’ IT (NZ) Zoe Hohn Brad Pengelly 6.3L 12 58kg $5
10 12 SO SURREEL Joao Campeao Ms Emily Cass (a2/53kg) 6.6L 8 55kg (cd 53kg) $151
11 15e GREAT LOOKER Joao Campeao Marnu Potgieter (a3/54kg) 8.4L 13 55kg (cd 54.5kg) $151
12 6 BALNAGAL Joao Campeao Graham Watson 16.7L 6 55kg $151
13 9 NO SHENANIGANS Georgie Holt Adam Sewell 51.5L 7 55kg $11
11 SHAKA DIAMOND Olivia Cairns Marnu Potgieter (a3/54kg) 0
13 TIDES OF TOKYO Ben Williams Ms Sonja Wiseman 0
Race 3 - 1:47PM NQ Licensed Events BM69 Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $9,450, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,650, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 69, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:56.27 Last 600m: 0:32.71 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 EXCEEDING ASSASSIN Bonnie Thomson Frank Edwards 1 60kg $19
2 6 STAR BANNER Bill Kenning Brad Pengelly 0.1L 8 57.5kg $4.40
3 8 BET ON LOVE Roy Chillemi Wanderson D'Avila 0.2L 5 56kg $2.10F
4 3 SWEET PERFUME Stacey Adam Graham Kliese 0.6L 4 60kg $16
5 7 HAYYLER’S ILLUSION Raymond Williams Scott Sheargold 1.4L 2 55.5kg $17
6 5 BOLD TYPE Stephen Massingham Nathan Day 1.6L 6 59kg $3.50
7 9 DANCING DIVA Bruce Hunter Ms Emily Cass (a2/53kg) 4.1L 9 55kg (cd 53kg) $101
8 1 BLUE PHANTOM Chelsea Jokic Ms Chelsea Jokic 6.4L 3 61.5kg $51
9 4 KENTUCKY FLYER Peter Cullen Pietro Romeo 8.9L 7 59.5kg $81
Race 4 - 2:27PM Welcome back to TTC QTIS Three-Years-Old Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $9,450, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,650, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:22.83 Last 600m: 0:34.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Man O' Ross), Deductions in $; 12c Win & 20c Place for 1st, 7c Place for 2nd, 14c Place for 3rd

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 PANIAGUA QTIS Bonus Scheme Alex Malliff Scott Sheargold 3 55kg $11
2 1 LOVE IS BLIND QTIS Bonus Scheme Roy Chillemi Marnu Potgieter (a3/54kg) 1.3L 1 65kg (cd 62kg) $1.70F
3 6 MIANU QTIS Bonus Scheme Garry Dickson Chris Whiteley 2.6L 2 55kg $4.40
4 4 HIT SNOOZE QTIS Bonus Scheme Georgie Holt Adam Sewell 3.1L 7 55kg $26
5 2 LADY YENDOR QTIS Bonus Scheme Bill Kenning Brad Pengelly 6.6L 8 62.5kg $7.50
6 3 SOUTHERN SWING QTIS Bonus Scheme Trevor Rowe Stephen Wilson 7.1L 4 58.5kg $12
7 8 SAN JOAQUIN (NZ) Carl Spry Nathan Day 8.1L 5 55kg $31
8 9 REGAL HEART QTIS Bonus Scheme Alex Malliff Graham Watson 9.6L 6 55kg $91
SB 5 MAN O’ ROSS QTIS Bonus Scheme Michael Geaney Wanderson D'Avila 0 55kg  
Race 5 - 3:04PM Doo Town Class 2 Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $9,450, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,650, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 2, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.00 Last 600m: 0:35.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 I DID IT AGAIN Trinity Bannon Chris Whiteley 3 60kg $1.45F
2 2 BUOYANCY Roy Chillemi Wanderson D'Avila 3.5L 1 60kg $21
3 8 ISILMO Glenn Morgan Ms Chelsea Jokic 4L 5 60kg $11
4 1 BORELLA Roy Chillemi Stephen Wilson 4.5L 9 60kg $31
5 13 THIS GIRLS ON FIRE Bonnie Thomson Ms Bonnie Thomson 4.7L 12 58kg $101
6 5 EXTRACTION Carl Spry Scott Sheargold 4.9L 8 60kg $91
7 3 CEEBIZ KIT Joanna Hassett Pietro Romeo 5.3L 10 60kg $71
8 12 HASTY HEART Rodney Miller Ms Emily Cass (a2/53kg) 5.6L 11 58kg (cd 56kg) $13
9 11 SOLDIERS (NZ) Les Smerdon Frank Edwards 6.1L 2 58.5kg $12
10 14 MIKEYS TURF Stephen Potiris Marnu Potgieter (a3/54kg) 6.9L 6 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $101
11 10 SAPPHIRE WINGS Margaret A Preston Brad Pengelly 7.1L 14 58.5kg $41
12 4 DANZ THE MAN Maree Young Ms Sonja Wiseman 7.2L 4 60kg $201
13 9 REAGAN Stephen Massingham Nathan Day 7.3L 7 60kg $11
14 6 HOWYALIKEMENOW Andrew Cameron Graham Kliese 12.8L 13 60kg $51
Race 6 - 3:42PM Interiors Florals Weight for Age (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $9,450, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,650, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Standard Weight for Age, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:03.24 Last 600m: 0:35.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 SCHERZOSO Trinity Bannon Adam Sewell 8 59kg $14
2 3 BEST HOFFA Alby Molino Pietro Romeo 1L 2 59kg $7
3 7 UNBIASED Glenn Morgan Brad Pengelly 1.2L 9 59kg $1.55F
4 5 ROCCO Stephen Potiris Chris Whiteley 2L 7 59kg $21
5 9 YANKEE TANGO Stephen Potiris Jeffrey Felix 7L 3 59kg $41
6 1 ARMS RACE Trevor Rowe Stephen Wilson 7.2L 4 59kg $91
7 10 ANARCHY (NZ) Jade Doolan Ms Chelsea Jokic 7.5L 6 57kg $151
8 8 WE JUST LOVE IT Janel Ryan Graham Kliese 9.5L 11 59kg $31
9 4 MUSTARRID Olivia Cairns Scott Sheargold 9.6L 1 59kg $61
10 2 BARWON Rodney Miller Ms Bonnie Thomson 12.9L 10 59kg $31
11 11 LADY SKILLS Michael Geaney Marnu Potgieter (a) 15.7L 5 57kg $5.50
Race 7 - 4:20PM Kersh Concreting Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $9,450, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,650, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.11 Last 600m: 0:34.15 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 DALON George Coleman Ms Bonnie Thomson 9 57kg $4.40
2 1 SPACE TIME Janel Ryan Ms Emily Cass (a2/53kg) 0.3L 11 62.5kg (cd 60.5kg) $16
3 13 MISHANI REDMAN Michael Mclellan Pietro Romeo 0.5L 5 55kg $21
4 7 CEDARWOOD Stephen Massingham Chris Whiteley 0.6L 3 58kg $2.70F
5 8 BULLION WOLF Leslie Gordy Graham Kliese 0.8L 1 57kg $13
6 6 TAMBO’S HEART Janel Ryan Nathan Day 1.3L 2 58.5kg $9.50
7 11 BRYAN’S BABE Janel Ryan Wanderson D'Avila 1.8L 10 55kg $12
8 4 EL TORANADO Carl Spry Brad Pengelly 2.1L 7 59kg $71
9 2 WARWICK AVENUE Trinity Bannon Marnu Potgieter (a3/54kg) 2.6L 4 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $15
10 12 MASON’S CHANCE Olivia Cairns Ms Chelsea Jokic 3.4L 8 55kg $51
11 3 BOLD ENDEAVOUR Ralph Baker Scott Sheargold 4.4L 6 59.5kg $20
12 10 FRATELLINO Tracy Simmons Ms Sonja Wiseman 4.7L 12 57kg $12
5 OUR ALICIA’S LANE Ben Williams Peter Cullen 0
Race 8 - 5:00PM Aircool Industries BM58 Handicap (1609 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $9,450, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,650, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:39.65 Last 600m: 0:34.43 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 HUTCHO Georgie Holt Aidan Holt 1 62kg $8.50
2 8 TUTELAGE Janel Ryan Brad Pengelly 0.1L 4 59kg $3F
3 11 LEFKAS ISLAND Olivia Cairns Nathan Day 0.3L 9 57kg $6.50
4 12 PLEASURE BOMB Ronald Finch Stephen Wilson 0.4L 12 57kg $21
5 1 GUANGZHOU Alby Molino Marnu Potgieter (a3/54kg) 0.9L 8 63kg (cd 60kg) $10
6 10 HONEST NATALIE Michael Mclellan Ms Bonnie Thomson 1.7L 7 57.5kg $10
7 3 FERINGO Ray Long Adam Sewell 1.8L 2 60kg $61
8 6 JUSTALAD Tracy Simmons Peter Cullen 2.1L 11 59.5kg $20
9 5 AUTMED Michael Jokic Ms Chelsea Jokic 2.6L 3 59.5kg $6
10 13e I’M NOT SURE Stephen Potiris Pietro Romeo 3L 6 59kg $61
11 7 RED PHANTOM Errol Sewell Graham Kliese 3.1L 5 59.5kg $14
12 4 FLUIDITY John Barr Scott Sheargold 4.9L 10 60kg $20
16e DIAMOND DIVA Joao Campeao 0
17e BATTLE Andrew Cameron Wanderson D'Avila 0
15e NEWSTEAD Georgie Holt Chris Whiteley 0
9 GROOVY PLAYMATE Trevor Rowe Frank Edwards 0
14e AS YAWOOD Chris Parry Graham Watson 0
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.