COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Ipswich: Ipswich Turf Club Friday, 10 July 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +9.5m Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 5.7
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 11-Jul-20 1:00AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 48
Finalised 10/7 - 7:45am - Late Rider Race 7 No. 14
Race 1 - 12:27PM SIRROMET Maiden Handicap (1700 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:45.68 Last 600m: 0:35.76 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 JUST WISHING Bevan Laming Michael Cahill 5 59.5kg $3.60
2 5 THE GOOD THE BAD (NZ) Glen Baker Jim Byrne 2.5L 2 55kg $8.50
3 6 WIND RIVER Matthew John Dunn Rikki Palmer 4.3L 1 55kg $41
4 2 BOOMI’S BUDDY Bob Mahon Jason Taylor 7.8L 4 59.5kg $8.50
5 3 BRING ME SHOWERS Steven O'Dea Ms Stephanie Thornton 12.8L 3 59.5kg $1.60F
1 WHY WOULDN’T YOU Stuart Kendrick 0
Race 2 - 1:07PM WHITTINGTON @ GRANDVIEW STUD QTIS Three-Year-Old Maiden Handicap (1700 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:45.61 Last 600m: 0:35.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 MISSILE MANIA Gary Doughty Jag Guthmann-Chester 1 57.5kg $8.50
2 8 LEO THE LION QTIS Bonus Scheme Tina Cotsiopoulos Andrew Spinks 0.3L 6 55kg $6
3 1 MAKEDON QTIS Bonus Scheme Gary Duncan Sean Cormack 0.4L 4 60kg $1.80F
4 9 SPURIOUS QTIS Bonus Scheme Pat Duff Dale Smith 0.9L 3 55kg $18
5 6 TOP ORDER QTIS Bonus Scheme Kim Anderson Sheriden Tomlinson (a2/51kg) 1.1L 7 56kg (cd 54kg) $10
6 3 CESCA Desleigh Forster Taylor Marshall 4.4L 5 56.5kg $5.50
7 5 A GLASS OF BUBBLES (NZ) Patrick Busuttin Adam Sewell 4.9L 2 56kg $71
4 MULRONEY (NZ) Maryann Brosnan Nathan Fazackerley (a2/55kg) 0
7 ARJAYAR QTIS Bonus Scheme Pat Duff Jake Bayliss 0
Race 3 - 1:42PM RIVER 94.9FM Colts, Geldings & Entires BENCHMARK 62 Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 62, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:04.47 Last 600m: 0:34.79 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 BELLE’S PLUCK Lindsay Gough Michael Murphy 2 60.5kg $5.50
2 3 JOHN BOOKE Darryl Hansen Dale Smith 0.2L 7 59.5kg $2.90F
3 2 BOSS’S BOY Jackie Crompton Tegan Harrison 1.2L 1 60kg $6.50
4 6 THE WARDSMEN Lennie Wheeler Michael Cahill 1.7L 3 55kg $12
5 4 VIBRANT CITY Bryan & Daniel Guy Jim Byrne 2.1L 6 58kg $3.20
6 5 HEAVENLY ARCHER Bruce Brown Sheriden Tomlinson (a2/51kg) 4.9L 4 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $12
7 7 DUELLATOR Bryan Dais Adam Sewell 13.7L 5 55kg $31
Race 4 - 2:17PM SCHWEPPES Class 4 Handicap (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Weight Raised 2kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:21.29 Last 600m: 0:35.29 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 INITIALIZE Paul Duncan Brad Pengelly 4 57.5kg $3.90
2 4 SAY I CEE YOU Toby & Trent Edmonds Robbie Fradd 0.2L 1 58.5kg $1.50F
3 3 AMSCHEL Kelly Purdy Allan Chau 2.5L 3 58.5kg $6
4 7 MINOAN SPIRIT Wayne Kuskopf Adam Sewell 2.7L 2 55kg $15
1 BRINKMANSHIP Helen Page Jason Taylor 0
6 RIGHTEOUSNESS Greg Cornish Ms Brooke Ainsworth 0
2 SMUG SATISFACTION Tom Button Jake Bayliss 0
Race 5 - 2:57PM TAB RATINGS BAND 0 - 65 Handicap (1700 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
0 - 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:45.28 Last 600m: 0:36.57 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 ADDOCARR Tony Gollan Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 2 60kg $2.60
2 2 CAREERING AWAY Leanne Gore Corey Bayliss (a0/51kg) 0.8L 3 59kg $16
3 4 IPSO NEM FELEK John Holcombe Sean Cormack 1.2L 4 59kg $2.35F
4 6 THE EQUALIZER Marcus Wilson Robbie Fradd 2.2L 5 56kg $5.50
5 8 STRYKING EMERALD Alicia Willick Tegan Harrison 3L 1 55kg $16
6 7 LEGS UNBARRED Wendy Bannerot Ms Alannah Fancourt 12.8L 6 55kg $31
7 9 REPULSE Diane Murphy Taylor Marshall 21.3L 7 55kg $26
5 INCORRUPTIBILITY Kerry Baumann 0
3 HOSTWIN SUNLIGHT Helen Page Jason Taylor 0
Race 6 - 3:34PM BENDIGO BANK BOOVAL BRANCH Fillies & Mares BENCHMARK 62 Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 62, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:05.09 Last 600m: 0:34.85 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 TOUJOURS L’AMOUR Barry Baldwin Taylor Marshall 9 59kg $5.50
2 6 FLATTER Toby & Trent Edmonds Andrew Mallyon 0.3L 2 60kg $3.80F
3 5 COURSESHEWILL Toby & Trent Edmonds Robbie Fradd 1.6L 4 60kg $4
4 7 IRISH ACE (NZ) John Symons & Sheila Laxon Larry Cassidy 2.6L 3 59.5kg $17
5 10 UNO EYNO Eric Hayes Ms Skye Bogenhuber 2.8L 1 59kg $19
6 14e MASSABIELLE Tony Haydon Ms Stephanie Thornton 3L 7 55.5kg $6
7 12e FILLYRAE CYRUS Wayne Stephens Sheriden Tomlinson (a2/51kg) 3.2L 5 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $9.50
8 3 MAGIC INK Robert G Smith Ms Wendy Peel (a3/50kg) 7L 6 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $14
9 4 ANGEL LASS Michael Hemmings Micheal Hellyer 7.1L 8 60kg $19
1 ARROW EXPRESS Robert G Smith 0
13e ARQUERA Tony Haydon 0
8 BAY OF DRAGONS Greg Cornish 0
2 GINGER ROCK Danny Bougoure Daniel Griffin 0
11e GOT NO DOUBT Tony Gollan Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 0
Race 7 - 4:12PM FOLLOW @IPSWICHTURFCLUB BENCHMARK 60 Handicap (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,600, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:21.55 Last 600m: 0:35.75 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 ABB ROY Michael Hemmings Micheal Hellyer 8 58.5kg $9
2 10 DARING BELLE Pat Duff Michael Cahill 0.5L 1 56kg $3.90
3 4 SOJOURNIST David Murphy Sheriden Tomlinson (a2/51kg) 0.9L 2 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $3.20F
4 14e CELTIC TIGER (NZ) Doug Lane Ms Wendy Peel (a3/50kg) 1.4L 4 55kg (cd 52kg) $31
5 8 APITHANOS David Vandyke Jake Bayliss 1.6L 3 58.5kg $5
6 1 BANGERS AND MAYO Tony & Maddysen Sears Tegan Harrison 1.9L 9 60kg $10
7 3 INCORRUPTIBILITY Kerry Baumann Nozi Tomizawa 3.4L 5 59.5kg $10
8 11e OUR ROCKY Don Pearson Luke Dittman 3.6L 7 58kg $15
9 9 SUPER BAZOOKA Kerry Baumann Ms Stephanie Thornton 28.4L 6 58kg $21
13e BYRON BUOY Paul Butterworth Ms Wendy Peel (a3/50kg) 0
5 CONQUER MEE Rob Davidson Sean Cormack 0
12e BRONCKS Bryan & Daniel Guy Daniel Griffin 0
2 EURO HUSTLER Michael Costa Allan Chau 0
6 CRAB BOY Wayne Nugent Andrew Spinks 0
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.