COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Cairns: Cairns Jockey Club Thursday, 09 July 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +3m 1450m-305m; Cutaway at 305m; True Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.9
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 10-Jul-20 1:01AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 75
Finalised 9/7 - 7:45am
Race 1 - 12:57PM PROGRAMMED PROPERTY SERVICES Maiden Handicap (1250 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $9,450, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,650, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:15.25 Last 600m: 0:36.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 TECHNICIAN Fred Wieland Graham Kliese 5 60kg $13
2 4 TAVEUNI Rodney Miller Stephen Wilson 1.25L 3 57.5kg $1.80F
3 9 SCARAMOUCHE John Manzelmann Ms Krysten Swaffer (a3/50kg) 3.25L 7 55kg (cd 52kg) $15
4 8 RAW INSTINCT John Manzelmann Chris Whiteley 3.55L 6 55kg $9
5 5 CIDER APPLE John Manzelmann Frank Edwards 3.95L 8 56.5kg $16
6 7 NOTORIETY John Manzelmann Ms Bonnie Thomson 5.2L 4 55kg $21
7 6 MS SPICY Sharlee D'Avila Wanderson D'Avila 6.2L 2 56kg $4
8 3 JUST LIKE JADE John Manzelmann Pietro Romeo 19.45L 1 57.5kg $51
9 2 CHEESY ROCKET John Manzelmann Marnu Potgieter (a3/54.5kg) 26.7L 9 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $101
10e AMELIA’S RAINBOW Alwyn Bailey 0
Race 2 - 1:34PM RAINFORESTATION NATURE PARK BENCHMARK 69 Handicap (1900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $9,450, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,650, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 69, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:58.83 Last 600m: 0:36.25 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 MT PETER MISS Alwyn Bailey Shohei Kaya 9 55kg $21
2 9 YANKEE TANGO Stephen Potiris Jeffrey Felix 0.2L 1 55kg $10
3 8 ROCCO Stephen Potiris Pietro Romeo 0.4L 8 55kg $5.50
4 4 BARWON Rodney Miller Ms Bonnie Thomson 1.15L 6 58.5kg $3.70F
5 2 TRIUMPH STAR Roy Chillemi Wanderson D'Avila 2.4L 4 59.5kg $7
6 3 ARMS RACE Trevor Rowe Graham Kliese 2.9L 5 58.5kg $8.50
7 6 RESORT John Manzelmann Ms Krysten Swaffer (a3/50kg) 7.9L 3 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $19
8 1 HOT SAGA Fred Wieland Ms Emily Cass (a0/53kg) 10.15L 2 60kg $31
9 5 CAPTAINS WAY Georgie Holt Nathan Day 10.9L 7 57.5kg $3.90
Race 3 - 2:12PM MAXITOOL GROUP RATINGS BAND 0 - 55 Handicap (950 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $9,450, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,650, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
0 - 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.96 Last 600m: 0:35.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 JACK DERIPPA Chelsea Jokic Ms Chelsea Jokic 2 59.5kg $11
2 9 INVINCIBLE TAMMY Graham Hughes Marnu Potgieter (a3/54.5kg) 0.1L 1 57kg (cd 54.5kg) $3.30F
3 4 OCTOBER STORM Janel Ryan Chris Whiteley 0.3L 7 59.5kg $4
4 1 GOLDEN CHARLES Michael Lee Frank Edwards 1.05L 9 60kg $8.50
5 2 KOBY’S STRATEGY Peter Fleming Nathan Day 1.15L 3 60kg $19
6 5 URBAN MYTH Leslie Gordy Masayuki Abe 1.65L 5 59.5kg $6
7 6 PURPLE GREY Roy Chillemi Stephen Wilson 2.65L 4 58.5kg $9
8 7 SER SER SCHON Scott Cooper Scott Sheargold 3.4L 8 58.5kg $26
9 8 KISS THE BOSS Michael Geaney Graham Kliese 3.7L 6 58kg $13
13e ROCKETHEAD John Manzelmann Ms Krysten Swaffer (a3/50kg) 0
14e ROTHESAY MAGIC Alexander Stubbs Jeffrey Felix 0
15e FAVOR OF GOD John Manzelmann Ms Bonnie Thomson 0
10e AMMATE (NZ) Sharlee D'Avila Wanderson D'Avila 0
11e DANCING DIVA Bruce Hunter Masayuki Abe 0
12e BONNEZONE Alwyn Bailey 0
Race 4 - 2:47PM PICCONES IGA QTIS Three-Years-Old Handicap (950 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $9,450, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,650, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Sectional timing not available.

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 BET ON LOVE QTIS Bonus Scheme Roy Chillemi Stephen Wilson 2 56kg $5.50
2 1 ORIENTAL GIRL QTIS Bonus Scheme Roy Chillemi Wanderson D'Avila 1.75L 9 61.5kg $2F
3 2 BOSS BABY QTIS Bonus Scheme Peter Fleming Chris Whiteley 3.75L 1 57kg $3.50
4 8 THE SWELL QTIS Bonus Scheme John Manzelmann Ms Chelsea Jokic 3.95L 5 55kg $21
5 5 BEAT IT QTIS Bonus Scheme Trevor Rowe Ms Krysten Swaffer (a3/50kg) 6.2L 8 55kg (cd 52kg) $18
6 9 SE RENDRE QTIS Bonus Scheme Sharlee D'Avila Scott Sheargold 6.4L 6 55kg $21
7 7 MYZABOOM QTIS Bonus Scheme John Manzelmann Ms Bonnie Thomson 7.15L 7 55kg $31
8 4 SIN TAN QTIS Bonus Scheme Rick A Nelson Ms Ngarie Nelson 7.65L 3 55kg $61
9 6 HARRY ROCKET QTIS Bonus Scheme John Manzelmann Frank Edwards 8.65L 4 55kg $31
11e BONNEZONE QTIS Bonus Scheme Alwyn Bailey 0
10e DUTCH ROCKET QTIS Bonus Scheme John Manzelmann 0
Race 5 - 3:27PM COOPER RACING OPEN Handicap (950 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $9,450, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,650, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.45 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Sectional timing not available.

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 DESERT COWBOY Trevor Rowe Stephen Wilson 8 62kg $15
2 8 DISTRICT Ricky Ludwig Ms Krysten Swaffer (a3/50kg) 1L 6 55kg (cd 52kg) $3.60
3 6 HOT SHOT HARRY Scott Cooper Wanderson D'Avila 1.4L 9 55kg $11
4 9 FULL RECOGNITION Stephen Massingham Chris Whiteley 1.6L 1 55kg $2.25F
5 7 SPARKLY STAR Michael Lee Frank Edwards 2.1L 2 55kg $5.50
6 2 SWORD OF JUSTICE Lawrence Reys Masayuki Abe 2.3L 5 62kg $71
7 4 BERAHT Janel Ryan Ms Emily Cass (a0/53kg) 3.05L 3 57.5kg $31
8 5 SWEET SURPRISE John Manzelmann Ms Bonnie Thomson 4.3L 7 55kg $81
9 3 HIDDEN IN HEAVEN Leanne Ashford Graham Kliese 7.55L 4 58kg $12
Race 6 - 4:05PM CHAMPIONS IN REAL ESTATE - DAVID GALLOWAY-PENNEY Class 3 Plate (1250 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $9,450, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,650, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 3, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:15.03 Last 600m: 0:35.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 BATTLE CRY Stephen Massingham Chris Whiteley 9 57kg $2.25F
2 3 DEIGO BAY Fred Wieland Nathan Day 0.1L 5 60kg $3.60
3 4 INTENSE FOCUS Roy Chillemi Stephen Wilson 0.4L 4 60kg $5.50
4 1 ABERRATION Georgie Holt Ms Chelsea Jokic 3.9L 6 60kg $21
5 10e VAN GAAL Fred Wieland Wanderson D'Avila 4L 3 58kg $11
6 6 LICKETY LACHIE Trevor Rowe Graham Kliese 4.1L 7 60kg $10
7 5 KINGSBRIDGE Scott Cooper Scott Sheargold 6.1L 2 60kg $51
8 7 MAGIC SEARCH Alex Malliff Ms Emily Cass (a0/53kg) 6.5L 8 58kg $91
9 2 CENTRE RED Janel Ryan Pietro Romeo 15L 1 60kg $41
12e NARDA SHAR Sharlee D'Avila 0
13e TUNNEL RAT Sharlee D'Avila 0
9 HIGH BEAM Rodney Miller Ms Bonnie Thomson 0
11e MONKEY MAGIC Michael Geaney 0
Race 7 - 4:42PM TAB Class 6 Handicap (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $9,450, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,650, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:28.06 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Sectional timing not available.

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 RUBY RED SOCKS Ross Fransen Ms Chelsea Jokic 5 55kg $10
2 5 ROCK SPUR Allan Paterson Graham Watson 0.3L 10 58.5kg $41
3 3 SAXOPHONE Ricky Ludwig Frank Edwards 0.7L 9 59kg $4.60
4 4 SO YOU DREAM Andrew Cameron Ms Bonnie Thomson 0.8L 7 59kg $6.50
5 6 CROCODILE SHOES (IRE) Stephen Massingham Nathan Day 1.3L 1 57kg $7.50
6 2 VIA BALCIANO Rodney Miller Stephen Wilson 2.3L 6 60.5kg $3.70F
7 9 PURE REBEL Fred Wieland Chris Whiteley 4.05L 3 55.5kg $6.50
8 1 STRYKE ROCK Roy Chillemi Scott Sheargold 4.15L 2 60.5kg $26
9 11 I’M NOT SURE Stephen Potiris Pietro Romeo 4.9L 8 55kg $91
10 7 GREYCLIFFE (NZ) Alex Malliff Ms Emily Cass (a0/53kg) 5.4L 4 56.5kg $10
8 LORD ARCHER Roy Chillemi Wanderson D'Avila 0
Race 8 - 5:20PM JPM & SONS CONCRETE CONSTRUCTIONS Class 2 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $9,450, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,650, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.88 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Sectional timing not available.

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 BRILLIANT MIND Stephen Massingham Nathan Day 3 60kg $1.60F
2 11 TOFF ROCKS Allan Paterson Jeffrey Felix 2.5L 5 55kg $41
3 2 EROE Bob McGuire Pietro Romeo 3.5L 7 60kg $13
4 8 TRIGGER Alwyn Bailey Wanderson D'Avila 5.5L 8 56.5kg $26
5 3 MONKEY MAGIC Michael Geaney Graham Kliese 5.7L 1 60kg $7.50
6 4 DON’T DOUBT LARA John Manzelmann Ms Krysten Swaffer (a3/50kg) 5.8L 9 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $31
7 6 SUNNY SAILOR Lisa Donovan Marnu Potgieter (a3/54.5kg) 6.8L 6 57kg (cd 54.5kg) $8.50
8 5 CADENCE Janel Ryan Chris Whiteley 8.3L 11 57.5kg $12
9 10 INDY SHOWGIRL Scott Cooper Shohei Kaya 9.8L 4 55kg $41
10 9 FORGOTTEN FEELING Michael Jokic Stephen Wilson 10.2L 2 56kg $51
11 7 MISS DEFIANCE John Manzelmann Ms Chelsea Jokic 10.7L 10 56.5kg $91
13e FIRERISE Peter Rowe 0
12e THIS GIRLS ON FIRE Bonnie Thomson Ms Bonnie Thomson 0
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.