COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Friday, 17 January 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information: Track downgraded from Good 4 to Soft 7 @ 8:50am following a further 12mm rainfall since 7:30am
Results Last Published: Fri 14-Aug-20 2:54PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 101

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - 1:15PM XXXX GOLD COUNTRY ONLY SHOWCASE MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $19,700, 2nd $7,150, 3rd $3,750, 4th $2,200, 5th $1,300, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:58.99 Last 600m: 0:35.15 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: 6th past post 'Rahaan' DISQUALIFIED - 12th August 2020: ARR 240(1), original margin '5.39'

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 MONTANA MIST Patrick Randall Matthew Paget 3 59kg $13
2 9 SPRING NYMPH Terry McCarthy Noriyuki Masuda 0.95L 1 57kg $13
3 10 AMIRYKAL Daniel S Bowen Matthew McGuren 3.18L 10 55.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $12
4 5 SHY BOY Stephen Lee Andrew Mallyon 3.54L 8 57.5kg $7
5 14 SHE’S LEAVEN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Greg Kilner Leah Kilner (a0/52kg) 5.19L 5 55.5kg $15
6 2 GRAND ANTHEM Cathleen Rode Anthony Allen 5.55L 7 59kg $4.40F
7 12 POETIC AFFAIR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Paul Smith Raymond Spokes 5.84L 2 55.5kg $9
8 15e TEZZA Dwayne Schmidt Jake Bayliss 7.15L 13 59kg $26
9 7 NO DOUBT A LADY Dwayne Schmidt Luke Rolls 8.13L 14 57kg $8.50
10 6 CRISTAL CAZ Shane Everson Ms Kasie Stanley 8.2L 4 57kg $61
11 11 ONE MORE FOR US BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme David Campbell Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a3/50kg) 11.17L 9 55.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $31
12 3 KINGOFTHEHARBOUR Aiden St Vincent Ryan Plumb 12.27L 11 59kg $4.80
13 8 PERFECTLY POSH Daniel Want Justin Huxtable (a0/54kg) 21.67L 12 57kg $61
DQ 13 RAHAAN Julie Pratten Jason Taylor 6 55.5kg $71
1 DARK COMEDY Peter Evans Rikki Palmer 0
Race 2 - 1:50PM BALLINA FAIR SHOWCASE MAIDEN PLATE (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:40.81 Last 600m: 0:37.23 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 14 QUALIFY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Trevor Whittington Andrew Spinks 11 55.5kg $4.80
2 15e KING OF THE REALM Chris Anderson Jake Bayliss 2.09L 1 59kg $6.50
3 16e DARAMER Terry McCarthy Leah Kilner (a0/52kg) 6.96L 2 59kg $31
4 9 SPURIOUS Pat Duff Robbie Fradd 7.39L 12 57.5kg $6
5 1 BOSENDI Angela Graham Ryan Plumb 7.52L 9 59kg $2.80F
6 4 ICHERO Michael Costa Nozi Tomizawa 10.03L 8 59kg $21
7 12 MULTIPLIED Andrew Parramore Matthew Paget 10.58L 7 57kg $61
8 5 VERDANCY Carolyn Halliday Ms Laura Cheshire 11.33L 10 59kg $31
9 6 BRADDOCK DOWN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Paul Nipperess Ms Alannah Fancourt 11.62L 5 57.5kg $31
10 11 MISS CRONULLA Neville Boyle Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 11.95L 13 57kg (cd 55kg) $31
11 10 AURA VICTORIA Ethan Ensby Nathan Fazackerley (a1.5/55kg) 12.21L 4 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $41
12 13 SEAMAGIC (NZ) Warren Gavenlock Luke Rolls 12.45L 3 57kg $8.50
13 17e OLYMPIC DAWN Ian Livingstone Ms Melissa Cox 14.48L 6 55.5kg $101
2 ETHEREUM Tom Cowan Allan Chau 0
18e VAPPU BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda 0
8 NASHVILLE STAR Stephen Lee 0
7 HOSTWIN SUNLIGHT Helen Page Jason Taylor 0
3 ICE ELITE Greg Cornish Jed Hodge 0
Race 3 - 2:25PM TURSA SHOWCASE MAIDEN HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:19.89 Last 600m: 0:36.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 SARA MAN Alan Boyd Jarrod Woodhouse 12 56kg $7.50
2 1 CARIBBEAN KISSES Les Kelly Matthew Paget 0.58L 11 58kg $4.20
3 7 BUCKETS OF PRIDE Chris Munce Justin Huxtable (a0/54kg) 0.73L 4 56.5kg $3F
4 15e ZAVY’S HOPE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Toby & Trent Edmonds Ron Stewart 3.27L 2 55kg $9
5 16e THE TIMEWARP Jim Jarvis Jon Grisedale 3.34L 6 55kg $11
6 8 IN WAVES (NZ) BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Toby & Trent Edmonds Andrew Mallyon 3.68L 1 56.5kg $17
7 3 ALLIED INVASION BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 5.98L 10 57.5kg $9.50
8 6 BLUE BOY MCCOMBE Terry McCarthy Leah Kilner (a0/52kg) 6.93L 13 56.5kg $81
9 17e CHAMPAGNE PARTY Di Brown Andrew Spinks 7.09L 8 55kg $61
10 4 TWO SMOKIN BARRELS Ben Ahrens Nozi Tomizawa 7.47L 3 57.5kg $51
11 12 MARECAT (NZ) Daiki Chujo Minehiko Shimodaira (a1.5/52kg) 8.38L 7 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $101
12 11 DELTA EAGLE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Dwayne Schmidt Luke Rolls 10.04L 5 55kg $14
13 9 MORE FIERCE Ron Drysdale Ms Miki Nakao 39.57L 9 56.5kg $101
2 WOTS WONG Toby & Trent Edmonds Anthony Allen 0
18e SUNSET RUBY Cathleen Rode Micheal Hellyer 0
5 STRONG AND FAST BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Billy Healey 0
14 PRINCESS SPARKLES Marcus Wilson Sean Cormack 0
13 NEVER LOSE FAITH Billy Healey 0
Race 4 - 3:05PM KOELLNER STEEL CLASS 1 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:57.97 Last 600m: 0:34.32 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Soft 6) after Race 3.

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 14 LOGAN’S BLADE Andrew Sawden Anthony Allen 9 54kg $11
2 2 PACE STICK Brett Dodson Micheal Hellyer 3.92L 5 58kg $3.40
3 12 SET TO SIZZLE Michael Costa Nozi Tomizawa 3.94L 1 55kg $3.30F
4 8 TOUGH TIMES Lindsay Hatch Jake Bayliss 5.65L 8 55.5kg $5.50
5 1 GANGIKA Jim Jarvis Andrew Mallyon 6.11L 12 59kg $16
6 3 TYCOON ANNA Cathleen Rode Larry Cassidy 9.11L 10 57kg $15
7 17e DUKATTI Kevin Randall Ron Stewart 9.48L 11 54kg $20
8 5 BUSH SHINDIG Neville Stewart Jag Guthmann-Chester 10.19L 7 56kg $31
9 13 SEQUENTIAL PEARL Shane Everson Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 10.76L 2 54.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $21
10 6 CHIANG MAI EXPRESS Norman Rogers Jarrod Woodhouse 10.86L 6 56kg $31
11 16e MAGIC SCENT Daiki Chujo Minehiko Shimodaira (a1.5/52kg) 13.14L 4 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $31
12 15e MISS BANG Ethan Ensby Ms Laura Cheshire 15.74L 3 54kg $81
18e CHOUXTORIAL (NZ) Carolyn Halliday 0
7 MILLY WILL PARTY Angela Plumb 0
4 VAINITY Helen Page Jason Taylor 0
9 GENERAL WITT Mark Palmer Rikki Palmer 0
11 SAVANNA JEUNE Dwayne Schmidt Luke Rolls 0
10 PHONY PONY Ben Ahrens 0
Race 5 - 3:40PM THE MISSION @ AQUIS FARM BENCHMARK 66 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 2:01.99 Last 600m: 0:37.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead Heat for 4th. Late Scratching (Dream Builder) $6.50, Deductions in $: Win 9c & Place 15c for 1st, 8c for 2nd, 13c for 3rd.

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 CERTAIN DOUBT Jon Walk Luke Rolls 11 56.5kg $31
2 10 JEOPARDISE ME Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 0.01L 6 54.5kg $3F
3 11 EIRA (NZ) Harold Norman Rikki Palmer 0.67L 1 54kg $8.50
4 7 BRADBURY John Smerdon Sean Cormack 1.17L 3 57kg $7
4 13e LETS TORQUE A DEEL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda 1.17L 5 54kg $13
6 6 CATCH ME LATAR Tom Cowan Allan Chau 1.67L 10 57.5kg $18
7 4 LUCKY JACKSON BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Chris Munce Justin Huxtable (a0/54kg) 2.34L 7 58.5kg $5.50
8 5 MISHANI SCOUT Greg Cornish Andrew Spinks 3.1L 4 58.5kg $17
9 16e LA FIREBIRD (NZ) Kim Loy Anthony Allen 4.5L 8 54kg $91
10 9 NACAR (GER) Stephen Lee Andrew Mallyon 4.75L 2 56.5kg $31
11 15e MYBOYCELLITO Sean Hendry Ms Kasie Stanley 8.21L 9 54kg $31
SB 1 DREAM BUILDER Marcus Wilson Ryan Plumb 0 61kg  
3 PIERINO BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Gary Nielsen Jasen Watkins 0
12 LEGS UNBARRED Wendy Bannerot Ms Alannah Fancourt 0
2 BULLET SHOT Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 0
14e SIDERO STAR Bryan & Daniel Guy 0
Race 6 - 4:20PM CAV SECURITY CLASS 2 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:26.29 Last 600m: 0:38.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 DELAYED RESPONSE Paul Smith Raymond Spokes 3 54.5kg (cd 55kg) $8.50
2 7 ATYAAF Maryann Brosnan Jake Bayliss 2.48L 5 56kg $18
3 8 MOTHER TO RACE HER Stephen Lee Andrew Mallyon 2.59L 6 56kg $31
4 15e LADY SOLERNO Ronald Cameron Ms Madeleine Wishart (a0/51kg) 2.85L 4 54kg $17
5 5 REAL GENT (GB) Greg Howells Allan Chau 3.38L 10 57kg $21
6 4 ROTHENBURG Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 3.47L 7 57.5kg $1.50F
7 9 TESARC Daniel Want Anthony Allen 5.8L 8 55.5kg $21
8 18e QUITE UNEXPECTED Joel Pengilly Luke Rolls 6.51L 1 54.5kg $19
9 3 MOSHT UP Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda 8.53L 12 57.5kg $18
10 16e MONASHEE RIDGE Kathy Stabe Beau-Dene Appo 9.33L 9 55kg (cd 55.5kg) $26
11 11 LADY GRANDE (NZ) Ethan Ensby Nathan Fazackerley (a1.5/55kg) 15.61L 11 54kg $26
12 17e SKYLAAZEM Neil Creighton Ron Stewart 17.77L 2 54.5kg $51
2 SEE IT THRU Stephen Lee 0
1 OUR ECHO Matthew Dunn 0
12 BELLS APPROACHING BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 0
6 CENTREFIRE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Munce 0
14 LUANA Helen Page 0
13 GOLDEN LILY Maryann Brosnan 0
Race 7 - 4:55PM SLIPWAY HOTEL 2020 BALLINA CUP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $65,000.1st $30,600, 2nd $12,200, 3rd $6,200, 4th $3,850, 5th $2,550, 6th $1,800, 7th $1,625, 8th $1,625, 9th $1,625, 10th $1,625, Equine Welfare Fund $650, Jockey Welfare Fund $650.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:39.27 Last 600m: 0:37.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 13 MELTED MOMENTS David Campbell Micheal Hellyer 6 54kg $19
2 9 NOTHINGFORTHEPRESS Stephen Lee Andrew Mallyon 0.81L 4 55.5kg $5
3 12 BRYNEICH Chris Anderson Jake Bayliss 1.27L 5 54kg $8
4 2 QUEEN OF KINGSTON Daniel S Bowen Matthew McGuren 3.35L 2 60.5kg $6.50
5 10 I’LL MISS YOU Julie Pratten Leah Kilner (a0/52kg) 3.98L 1 54kg $41
6 8 DESMON’S PRIDE Les Kelly Matthew Paget 5.25L 11 56.5kg $17
7 14 KUTTAMURRA AL Lindsay Hatch Robbie Fradd 5.65L 10 54kg $19
8 11 FLYING MACHINE Selina Leef Ron Stewart 5.82L 8 54kg $14
9 6 SMARTYPY Chris Munce Larry Cassidy 7.81L 7 58.5kg $3F
10 5 LANDMARKS Scott Cumming Jodi Worley 7.97L 9 58.5kg $19
11 1 MORENDI Darren Graham Ryan Plumb 8.61L 12 61kg $51
12 7 BODEGA NEGRA Bruce Hill Jon Grisedale 8.72L 3 57.5kg $41
13 17e MY COUSIN JACKIE Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 9.37L 13 54kg (cd 55kg) $91
14 4 BONCOSTA Brett Bellamy Jasen Watkins 19.69L 14 58.5kg $26
18e BASANITE Fleur Blanch 0
16e SPIRAL Stephen Lee 0
3 PEACOCK Tom Button Glen Colless 0
15e SUGAR BUZZ Brenton Andrew 0
Race 8 - 5:30PM ROOFING CRAFTSMEN BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:59.06 Last 600m: 0:35.87 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 GENERAL NELSON Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 2 63.5kg $9
2 13 MAIDENOVER Lindsay Hatch Jake Bayliss 0.16L 11 57kg $4.40F
3 17e LADY CLARE Wayne S Lawson Micheal Hellyer 0.48L 8 54.5kg $10
4 7 STAR OF HARADA Terry McCarthy Glen Colless 1.65L 6 59.5kg $15
5 1 SAN SIERRA Scott Cumming Ryan Plumb 2.41L 10 64.5kg $26
6 10 SPARKLING FACET (NZ) Toby & Trent Edmonds Ron Stewart 2.59L 3 58.5kg $5.50
7 18e CROOKED GENT Leo Clapham Matthew Paget 2.98L 4 56.5kg $17
8 8 LUCKY FIX Ben Ahrens Sean Cormack 3.81L 5 59kg $17
9 16e DIXIE Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 4.22L 12 55kg $8
10 11 THE MONT Donna Grisedale Jon Grisedale 4.71L 1 58kg $12
11 12 OPEN HOUSE Ben Ahrens Jarrod Woodhouse 6.95L 9 57.5kg $51
12 9 DRAM OF DELAGO Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 7.02L 7 58.5kg $8.50
6 BRINKMANSHIP Helen Page Jason Taylor 0
3 COLLINS CREEK Kevin Randall Ms Laura Cheshire 0
4 BELLA OCCHI Lindsay Hatch Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 0
5 AIRINO John Smerdon Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a3/50kg) 0
14 SUPER FREAK Pat Duff Anthony Allen 0
15e MINI MELD Mel Eggleston Nathan Fazackerley (a1.5/55kg) 0

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.