Geraldton: Geraldton Turf Club Thursday, 09 January 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +4 Metres
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 13-Jan-20 6:56PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 66

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 1:49PM BROWN BROTHERS PROSECCO MAIDEN (1618 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $8,260, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560, 5th $280, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140, 9th $140, 10th $140, Jockey Welfare Fund $140.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:41.99 Last 600m: 0:34.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 BURN ONE DOWN westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant Joseph Azzopardi 4 56.5kg $1.95F
2 5 MODERATOR westSpeed Breeder Only Brock Lewthwaite Peter Knuckey 0.19L 7 58kg $7.50
3 3 LAMBEK westSpeed Breeder Only Willie Parker Andrew Castle 1.71L 3 58kg $17
4 2 ZEPHYRSCHINO Kylie Craig Ms Simone Altieri 2.4L 6 58kg $31
5 4 TAP THE KEG Ashley Maley Ms Jade McNaught (a0/50kg) 3.05L 9 58kg $13
6 1 STABLE GENIUS westSpeed Owner Extra Brett Pope Ryan Hill 3.59L 5 58kg $3.80
7 8 DERULES westSpeed Owner Extra Tony Scally Troy Turner 6.41L 8 56kg $14
8 9 LARRY’S GIRL Rhona MacPhilomey Miss Renee Forrest 7.17L 1 56kg $101
9 6 BLACK MONEY westSpeed Owner Extra Graeme Hammarquist Ms Kyra Yuill 8.77L 2 58kg $17
Race 2 - 2:24PM ABROLHOS ADVENTURES MAIDEN (1313 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $8,260, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560, 5th $280, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140, 9th $140, 10th $140, Jockey Welfare Fund $140.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:20.99 Last 600m: 0:35.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 ECHO STAR Tony Scally Troy Turner 7 56kg $3.60F
2 3 CONVICTED MAN westSpeed Breeder Only Susan Olive Brodie Kirby (a0/53kg) 1.61L 6 58kg $7
3 11 MISS ZEDEL Sarah Childs Ms Jade McNaught (a0/50kg) 2.37L 10 56kg $7
4 1 ROBYN’S SON Robert Martin Ms Simone Altieri 2.6L 4 58kg $5
5 12 LEAD GUITAR Adam Durrant Joseph Azzopardi 2.63L 3 54.5kg $4.40
6 6 TRADE PLAN Eddie Mcguire Chris Nicoll 4.31L 9 58kg $16
7 9 BREEAQUA Murray Sharp Miss Renee Forrest 4.44L 8 56kg $21
8 5 DELAGO DEHERO Tony Clancy Ryan Hill 6.34L 2 58kg $26
9 4 OCEAN RICHES westSpeed Owner Extra Ron Cowl (Jnr) Ms Kristy Bennett (a2/52kg) 7.97L 1 58kg (cd 56kg) $16
10 2 TOP SHOP Catherine Godden Ms Jerry Noske 8.04L 11 58kg $101
11 10 SHRICANTA westSpeed Owner Extra Michelle Vallentine Ms Shelby Bowtell 8.59L 5 56kg $101
7 PROJECTION Brock Lewthwaite Peter Knuckey 0
Race 3 - 3:02PM DWT JEWELLERS HANDICAP (1413 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG70+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:25.92 Last 600m: 0:35.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 QUALITY FAIR Ken Nightingale Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 2 56kg (cd 53kg) $4.60
2 6 FIELD OF VISION Jo-Anne Leeson Miss Renee Forrest 0.76L 1 54kg $2.70F
3 4 CAN HE HUSSEL Graeme Hammarquist Ms Kyra Yuill 3.84L 3 55kg $5.50
4 7 PARIS OF TROY Gordon Spowart Peter Knuckey 6.27L 4 54kg $9.50
5 5 THREESUN Brock Lewthwaite Chris Nicoll 7L 5 55kg $7
6 8 ROSA FILENTE Michelle Vallentine Ms Shelby Bowtell 7.42L 7 54kg $51
7 1 DANEHILL MATILDA Tony Scally Ms Jade McNaught (a0/50kg) 7.81L 6 60kg $6
2 DASHING IMAGE Gordon Spowart Troy Turner 0
Race 4 - 3:40PM RED DUST HOLDINGS HANDICAP (1213 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG58+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:12.78 Last 600m: 0:35.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest: 2nd (5) v 1st (3) for interference at the 150m. DISMISSED.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 HOT STYLE Graeme Hammarquist Ms Kyra Yuill 9 58kg $7.50
2 5 BOLD VICTORY Ashley Maley Ms Jade McNaught (a0/50kg) 1.02L 6 56kg $3.70F
3 8 KLONDIKE KENNY Brett Pope Brodie Kirby (a0/53kg) 1.2L 4 54.5kg $5
4 4 RAPID ASSET Jo-Anne Leeson Colin Haddon 1.22L 2 57kg $6
5 6 FULLY STOKED Gordon Spowart Peter Knuckey 1.25L 8 55.5kg $16
6 2 PORTRAIT LAO Michelle Vallentine Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a2/50kg) 1.32L 3 59kg (cd 57kg) $13
7 1 ADMIRAL HUSSON Kevin Backshall Miss Renee Forrest 2L 7 59kg $9
8 9 RUN FOR MONEY westSpeed Owner Extra Adam Durrant Joseph Azzopardi 2.56L 5 54.5kg $9
9 7 REIDY Ken Nightingale Ms Jerry Noske 4.02L 1 55kg $10
Race 5 - 4:15PM MITCHELL & BROWN RETRAVISION HANDICAP (1618 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:40.09 Last 600m: 0:35.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 SUMMIT TRAIL Graeme Hammarquist Ms Kyra Yuill 3 55kg $5
2 3 TOUCHED Gordon Spowart Peter Knuckey 0.46L 8 57.5kg $3.80F
3 1 STARTTHEFRIAR Jason Miller Joseph Azzopardi 1.19L 2 60kg $5
4 9 JENABEL Ashley Maley Ms Jade McNaught (a0/50kg) 2.09L 7 55kg $9
5 2 FOUR LETTER WERD Sarah Childs Brodie Kirby (a0/53kg) 3.1L 5 57.5kg $8
6 7 WILD MEMORIES westSpeed Owner Standard Gordon Spowart Troy Turner 3.6L 1 56kg $8
7 8 HOT STAR Gordon Spowart Ryan Hill 4.39L 6 55.5kg $18
8 6 AMAVENITA Rhona MacPhilomey Ms Kristy Bennett (a2/52kg) 5.39L 4 56kg (cd 54kg) $10
9 5 CATALYST FIRE Jo-Anne Leeson Colin Haddon 5.57L 10 56.5kg $31
10 11e O’REILLY’S CRUMPET (NZ) Kylie Craig Miss Renee Forrest 5.82L 9 54kg $71
12e A SLIPPERYCUSTOMER Eddie Mcguire Chris Nicoll 0
4 WOODMANS KEEP Greg Criddle Ms Simone Altieri 0
Race 6 - 4:52PM IRON JACK HANDICAP (1825 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:54.87 Last 600m: 0:37.24 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 ZIP YOUR LIPS Adam Durrant Joseph Azzopardi 6 58.5kg $3.70F
2 10 BANDALERA MISS westSpeed Owner Extra Michelle Vallentine Ms Shelby Bowtell 0.03L 3 57kg $10
3 4 GINGER WILLIE Robert Martin Ms Jerry Noske 0.37L 2 59kg $12
4 2 FORTUNE MAKER Graeme Hammarquist Ms Simone Altieri 0.44L 8 59.5kg $10
5 1 THE LAST BREEZE westSpeed Owner Extra Brett Pope Brodie Kirby (a0/53kg) 1.97L 5 60kg $9.50
6 11 PIERONOVA Ashley Maley Ms Jade McNaught (a0/50kg) 2.99L 7 55kg $16
7 9 ENCENDIO Gordon Spowart Ryan Hill 3.97L 1 57.5kg $10
8 7 THE CROWN PRINCE Kim Dupre Troy Turner 5.15L 4 58kg $6
9 5 OSIPOVA westSpeed Breeder Only Graeme Hammarquist Ms Kyra Yuill 12.05L 9 58.5kg $4.40
8 BLACK ATTACK Brock Lewthwaite Peter Knuckey 0
3 TRILLIONAIRE Jo-Anne Leeson Colin Haddon 0
Race 7 - 5:30PM GERALDTON TOYOTA HANDICAP (1113 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:07.12 Last 600m: 0:36.56 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 MARLIZE George Dupre Troy Turner 7 58kg $8.50
2 6 RED EPIC Tony Scally Ms Jerry Noske 1.34L 10 58kg $31
3 3 MIDNIGHT ROCKET westSpeed Owner Extra Gordon Spowart Peter Knuckey 2.36L 8 61kg $2.60F
4 7 ARABIAN RICHES Willie Parker Andrew Castle 4.51L 3 57.5kg $26
5 10 FAIR EUGENIE Sarah Childs Ms Jade McNaught (a0/50kg) 4.56L 6 57kg $16
6 11 LOOKUSOVER Sarah Childs Brodie Kirby (a0/53kg) 5.25L 5 56.5kg $5.50
7 1 DENGA Brett Pope Joseph Azzopardi 5.73L 4 61.5kg $26
8 2 KENYLUCK westSpeed Owner Extra Allan Hughes Ryan Hill 5.91L 11 61kg $3.30
9 8 DYNAMITE JACK Ron Cowl (Jnr) Ms Kristy Bennett (a2/52kg) 6.38L 9 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $41
10 9 CATCHING SHADOWS Graeme Hammarquist Ms Kyra Yuill 7.16L 1 57kg $31
11 4 WISE MONKEY Susan Olive Ms Simone Altieri 13.56L 2 58.5kg $81

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.