Bunbury: Bunbury Turf Club Wednesday, 08 January 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +4 metres entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.7
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 15-Jan-20 11:34AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 85

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 1:09PM TABTOUCH – BETTER YOUR BET HANDICAP (1208 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.63 Last 600m: 0:34.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 MONEY MATTERS Adam Durrant Brad Parnham 2 60kg $2.15F
2 3 MODERN TIMES Lindsey Smith William Pike 8.91L 4 57.5kg $4.80
3 7 MISS NOBELLE westSpeed Owner Extra Gino Poletti Shaun McGruddy 9.48L 5 55.5kg $26
4 4 THE ITALIAN JOB westSpeed Breeder Only Daniel & Ben Pearce Joseph Azzopardi 10.39L 3 57.5kg $2.60
5 6 SMILE FOR ME westSpeed Breeder Only Vernon Brockman Ryan Hill 11.41L 6 56.5kg $26
6 2 DEVIL’S DUST westSpeed Owner Extra Peter & Matthew Giadresco Jarrad Noske 19.2L 1 57.5kg $19
5 GUESTEEN westSpeed Breeder Only Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 0
Race 2 - 1:44PM FURPHY – REFRESHING ALE MAIDEN (1208 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.88 Last 600m: 0:35.65 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 OHBEEH westSpeed Breeder Only Jim Taylor Ryan Hill 9 56.5kg $6
2 10 SEA WAIF westSpeed Owner Extra Brett Pope Troy Turner 1.13L 2 54.5kg $9
3 1 WAR ANTHEM westSpeed Owner Extra Bruce Watkins Jason Whiting 1.59L 6 58kg $2.40F
4 6 PATY’S FORCAST westSpeed Owner Extra Sharon Miller Joseph Azzopardi 2.08L 4 56kg $2.80
5 2 WHOLE LOTTA SHAKIN Gino Poletti Shaun McGruddy 3.86L 3 58kg $26
6 8 JAY DEE Garry McPherson Clint Johnston-Porter 4.35L 5 56kg $81
7 4 ALL ON BLACK westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant Brad Parnham 4.87L 10 56.5kg $26
8 7 TWEETY PIE Gary Crispin Ms Jade McNaught (a0/50kg) 6.43L 7 56kg $71
9 9 AURAE westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 7.82L 8 54.5kg $20
10 3 BLITZ GLORY westSpeed Owner Extra Brendon Fitz-Gerald Jarrad Noske 9.44L 1 58kg $41
Race 3 - 2:19PM AMELIA PARK MAIDEN (1208 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.31 Last 600m: 0:35.55 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 RESORTMAN Michael Lane Ms Kyra Yuill 7 56.5kg $4.60
2 10 PUCKAPUNYAL Lindsey Smith William Pike 1.62L 4 54.5kg $2.80F
3 1 TRADE FAIR EXPRESS westSpeed Owner Extra Bruce Watkins Jason Whiting 2.89L 5 58kg $7
4 8 PHANDIERI westSpeed Owner Extra Anne King Clint Johnston-Porter 3.46L 1 56kg $18
5 5 TIFF HAS SPOKEN westSpeed Owner Extra Sharon Miller Joseph Azzopardi 5.31L 6 56.5kg $6
6 6 SHEZABUTOO Misty Bazeley Chris Parnham 5.82L 2 56kg $26
7 3 PULI Darren Taylor Ms Jade McNaught (a0/50kg) 6.9L 3 56.5kg $6
8 7 GEOTHERMAL Peter & Matthew Giadresco Ms Lucy Warwick 8.22L 9 56kg $61
9 9 STABILIZE westSpeed Owner Extra Jayne Busslinger Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/52kg) 14.72L 8 56kg (cd 53kg) $31
2 AGENT JAY Stephen Miller Shaun McGruddy 0
Race 4 - 2:54PM CITY & REGIONAL FUELS MAIDEN (2019 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:09.28 Last 600m: 0:37.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 4th

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 SMOKING BARREL westSpeed Owner Extra Eric Wake Steven Parnham 7 58kg $3.50
2 8 ELLEVISTA westSpeed Owner Extra Brett Pope Ms Lucy Warwick 0.24L 11 56kg $6
3 4 XAARMERIT westSpeed Breeder Only Jim Taylor Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 4.08L 4 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $3.30F
4 11 ROYAL CHOISIR (NZ) Vaughn Sigley William Pike 5.04L 10 54.5kg $4.40
4 10 LIGHT IN THE BLACK westSpeed Owner Extra Fenella Martin Ryan Hill 5.04L 8 56kg $18
6 2 HARD TOO CEE Matthew Scott Peter Hall 5.57L 2 58kg $21
7 5 ZAPICO Campbell McCallum Ben Paterson 6.7L 9 58kg $31
8 7 IMPASSABEEL Paul Tapper Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/52kg) 7.55L 6 56kg (cd 53kg) $26
9 3 DIAMONDANNIVERSARY Bronwyn Mathieson Jason Whiting 9.64L 3 58kg $31
10 9 CONTESSA VERA Summer Dickson Miss Renee Forrest 11.12L 5 56kg $61
11 1 KEBALAH Matthew Scott Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 11.47L 1 58kg (cd 55kg) $41
Race 5 - 3:34PM RANGEVIEW STUD MAIDEN (1410 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:26.04 Last 600m: 0:36.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 CHANTREA westSpeed Breeder Only Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 4 54.5kg $5F
2 7 WINNIE’S WINE Graeme Ballantyne Jason Whiting 2.54L 11 56kg $10
3 2 GINGER MACK westSpeed Owner Standard Jayne Busslinger Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/52kg) 2.71L 2 58kg (cd 55kg) $7.50
4 8 BOLSHOI GAL westSpeed Breeder Only Darren Mcauliffe Ms Kyra Yuill 2.91L 7 56kg $6
5 4 CONQUERED ZONE Grant & Alana Williams Peter Hall 4.43L 1 56.5kg $6
6 13 VALENZA westSpeed Owner Extra Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 4.69L 6 54.5kg $9.50
7 11 YAMATAI westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter 5.3L 3 54.5kg $7.50
8 5 BARRY’S CHOIX westSpeed Owner Extra Simon A Miller Peter Knuckey 5.68L 10 56.5kg $7
9 6 THEHUNTSMEN westSpeed Breeder Only Sharon Miller Joseph Azzopardi 6.21L 12 56.5kg $31
10 10 BELLE MASCHINE Steve Wallace Troy Turner 11.61L 5 54.5kg $71
11 1 VERATAL westSpeed Breeder Only Brad Seinor Ben Paterson 12.14L 8 58kg $71
12 3 NOBLE SPIRIT westSpeed Owner Extra Brian Rogers Craig Staples 19.4L 9 56.5kg $61
9 MISS ALIGNED westSpeed Breeder Only Brent Larsson Ms Kate Witten 0
Race 6 - 4:15PM CHAFF CITY HANDICAP (1410 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.36 Last 600m: 0:36.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 YOU AM I Michael Lane Ms Kyra Yuill 3 57kg $11
2 4 AFLICA’S GIRL Bruce Watkins Peter Hall 0.13L 9 58kg $13
3 7 UNENDING Colin Webster Troy Turner 0.75L 4 57.5kg $51
4 5 HALAKAL Eric Wake Jason Whiting 1.07L 8 57.5kg $10
5 3 COCKY DODD westSpeed Breeder Only Tim Crosby Mitchell Pateman 1.26L 1 58.5kg $2.50F
6 2 KING OF CHAOS Neville Parker Harry Grace (a1.5/50kg) 2.49L 12 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $14
7 9 KENDEL’S MEE DAD Vaughn Sigley Clint Johnston-Porter 2.54L 10 56.5kg $26
8 10 MERIVALE MISS Ross Price William Pike 2.82L 6 56.5kg $5
9 1 COCKATIEL westSpeed Owner Extra Stephen Miller Shaun McGruddy 3.62L 7 59.5kg $12
10 6 ROCKAFELLA (NZ) Chris Gangemi Jarrad Noske 4.62L 11 57.5kg $9.50
11 11 TRADE PRIZE westSpeed Breeder Only Paula Wagg Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/52kg) 5.24L 2 56kg (cd 53kg) $41
12 12 AMERISSA Brad Graham Ms Sasha Starley 7.11L 5 54.5kg $61
Race 7 - 4:52PM CIVILCON HANDICAP (1690 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:44.95 Last 600m: 0:37.82 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 VOLKSWAGON FRANK Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 3 58kg $8
2 9 TOMMY TO JACK John Townley Ms Ellie Asphar 0.47L 4 55.5kg $61
3 8 NOBLE KING (NZ) Eden Gardiner Brad Parnham 1.58L 7 56kg $4.60
4 3 DO A PATAKY westSpeed Breeder Only Jason Miller Clint Johnston-Porter 2.73L 2 58.5kg $3.70F
5 10 MELROS BEACH Brian Rogers Craig Staples 3.95L 5 55kg $5.50
6 12 TORTINA Chris Willis Ms Jade McNaught (a0/50kg) 4.09L 9 54kg $9.50
7 4 AHYOKA FROST westSpeed Breeder Only Stefan Vahala Steven Parnham 4.79L 10 58kg $21
8 5 DINKUM GIRL Brett Pope Mitchell Pateman 5.99L 8 58kg $61
9 6 JADAVI Ian Shield Ms Kyra Yuill 6.15L 6 58kg $9.50
10 11 I NEEDA CARDY Graeme Ballantyne Miss Kate Fitzgerald 11.22L 12 54kg $101
11 2 MR STIKLER westSpeed Owner Extra Sharon Miller Ms Emma Stent (a1.5/52.5kg) 11.53L 11 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $51
12 1 JACKA’S MOB Brett Pope Troy Turner 17.63L 1 60kg $8.50
15e AUNTY EM Trevor Roche 0
16e JAMBO Tina Glasson 0
13e SHECKY’S MATE Don Hale 0
14e DIME A DECOY Summer Dickson 0
Race 8 - 5:27PM LJ HOOKER BUNBURY COLLIE HANDICAP (1208 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.44 Last 600m: 0:35.29 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Henty Gal) Deductions: (7) TRUTH AND LIES 13c WIN 16c PLACE (6) ROUTE RIGHTY EIGHT 15c PLACE (4) SUPREME FORCE 14c PLACE

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 TRUTH AND LIES Luke Fernie Ms Lucy Warwick 1 56.5kg $19
2 6 ROUTE EIGHTY EIGHT Lindsey Smith Clint Johnston-Porter 1.41L 6 57.5kg $10
3 4 SUPREME FORCE Daniel & Ben Pearce Joseph Azzopardi 1.94L 3 58kg $6
4 11 CAERHELAN westSpeed Owner Extra Ross Price William Pike 2.1L 12 55kg $6
5 14 ZACKARIAH BEAU Greg Beauglehole Harry Grace (a1.5/50kg) 2.18L 5 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $31
6 5 DYNABELLE Michael Campbell Ms Kyra Yuill 2.52L 2 57.5kg $6.50
7 3 I AM SPARTACUS westSpeed Owner Extra Robert & Todd Harvey Troy Turner 2.69L 7 58kg $7
8 12 LUKE’S GOLD Roy Rogers Steven Parnham 3.86L 10 55kg $31
9 15e MESSIAH Roy Rogers Ms Jade McNaught (a0/50kg) 3.88L 13 54kg $71
10 8 NANGA PARBAT Chris Gilbert Chris Nicoll 5.33L 9 56kg $41
11 1 FIRE MAKER Jackie Panizza Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 5.43L 11 60kg (cd 58.5kg) $31
12 13 TINTO BELLE westSpeed Owner Standard Bruce Watkins Jason Whiting 6.2L 4 54.5kg $3.70F
13 2 FAIR NAKITA Peter & Matthew Giadresco Ms Ellie Asphar 7.31L 8 58kg $19
SB 10 HENTY GAL westSpeed Owner Extra Michael Lane Chris Parnham 0 55.5kg  
9 GESSATO Sean Casey Peter Knuckey 0

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.