Esperance: Esperance Bay Turf Club Friday, 03 January 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +2m 1300m-350m cutaway applies True Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 15-Jan-20 11:33AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 81

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 2:05PM BD PARTINGTON BUILDING CONTRACTORS MAIDEN (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $8,260, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560, 5th $280, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140, 9th $140, 10th $140, Jockey Welfare Fund $140.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:38.66 Last 600m: 0:37.64 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 BLUE TURNS TO GREY Helen Harding Natasha Faithfull 3 58kg $2.70F
2 3 ASTRALANDER westSpeed Owner Extra Rod Brown Craig Staples 0.02L 8 58kg $5.50
3 4 GRAND OPENING westSpeed Owner Extra Jane Hossell Ms Michelle Hagley 0.27L 1 58kg $12
4 6 BLACK WING westSpeed Breeder Only Josh Brown Ms Kyra Yuill 2.99L 4 54.5kg $4.60
5 8 TABLES TURNING Helen Harding Miss Renee Forrest 4.92L 2 54.5kg $101
6 2 HAPPY SANDAY Peter Fernie Ms Jade McNaught (a0/50kg) 8.2L 7 58kg $3.40
7 5 SLICK UNIT Teagan Klun Ms Kate Witten 9.09L 5 56.5kg $31
8 7 HAVE FAITH Rod Brown Ms Jerry Noske 14.09L 6 54.5kg $61
Race 2 - 2:40PM ESPERANCE AUTOS SUBARU MAIDEN (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $8,260, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560, 5th $280, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140, 9th $140, 10th $140, Jockey Welfare Fund $140.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:12.59 Last 600m: 0:36.68 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 UNIVERSAL SUSAN Meryl Hayley Ms Jade McNaught (a0/50kg) 4 54.5kg $61
2 1 RYDON westSpeed Breeder Only Georgia Grant Mrs Lisa Staples 0.21L 8 58kg $4.40
3 6 SCENE TO SIN Rod Brown Ms Kyra Yuill 1.58L 3 56kg $4.60
4 5 TUCEPI Rod Brown Mark Forder 1.7L 7 56kg $8
5 7 ANGEL JUPITER westSpeed Breeder Only Peter Fernie Noel Rudland 3.7L 2 54.5kg $9
6 9 VICTORY CITY westSpeed Owner Extra Michelle Hagley Ms Michelle Hagley 4.86L 6 54.5kg $3.60F
7 3 BLACK ROMANCE Helen Harding Natasha Faithfull 5.04L 9 58kg $15
8 2 ARNIE’S PRIDE Peter Bamford Ms Tyla Conway (a4/51kg) 5.92L 1 58kg (cd 54kg) $21
9 4 TRADE FORCE westSpeed Owner Extra Bruce Hyde Miss Renee Forrest 6.88L 5 56.5kg $9.50
8 GALAHS DO ROAR westSpeed Breeder Only Neil Dellar Ms Kate Witten 0
Race 3 - 3:10PM ESPERANCE FIRE SERVICES MAIDEN (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $8,260, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560, 5th $280, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140, 9th $140, 10th $140, Jockey Welfare Fund $140.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:12.01 Last 600m: 0:36.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 MING XING westSpeed Breeder Only Peter Fernie Ms Michelle Hagley 5 54.5kg $3.40F
2 2 WATTO’S REVENGE Rod Brown Mrs Lisa Staples 1.37L 9 58kg $7.50
3 4 YULONG ROCKSTAR Fiona J Scott Ms Kayla Cross 3.27L 2 56.5kg $6.50
4 9 MISS CAIRO Peter Fernie Noel Rudland 5.25L 8 54.5kg $8
5 1 JACK’S FROST westSpeed Owner Extra Rod Brown Craig Staples 6.94L 7 58kg $19
6 5 SNIPSAWAY Mark Forder Mark Forder 7.51L 6 56.5kg $11
7 6 ASCENDANCY westSpeed Breeder Only Josh Brown Ms Kyra Yuill 10.98L 1 54.5kg $3.80
8 8 MUST RUSH westSpeed Owner Standard Meryl Hayley Ms Jade McNaught (a0/50kg) 11.19L 4 54.5kg $12
9 3 PRANKSTER westSpeed Owner Extra Rod Brown Ms Jerry Noske 11.63L 3 58kg $41
Race 4 - 3:40PM CLAAS HARVEST CENTRE HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG68+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:23.29 Last 600m: 0:35.81 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 WHERE’S WALLY Josh Brown Ms Kyra Yuill 6 59kg $3.60
2 1 SHADY GRAY Meryl Hayley Ms Jade McNaught (a0/50kg) 0.15L 3 63kg $2.80F
3 5 PIRATES MISTRESS Bruce Hyde Miss Renee Forrest 0.96L 7 54.5kg $6.50
4 2 SWIFT PLATINUM Peter Bamford Ms Tyla Conway (a4/51kg) 3.09L 5 63kg (cd 59kg) $14
5 4 HEAVEN’S GATE Jane Hossell Mrs Lisa Staples 3.75L 4 56kg $7.50
6 6 COMPARATIVE Peter Bamford Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a2/50kg) 3.82L 2 54kg (cd 52kg) $8.50
7 7 OUTER DETENTION Helen Harding Natasha Faithfull 16.32L 1 54kg $14
8 POETS PRINCE Neil Dellar Ms Kayla Cross 0
Race 5 - 4:10PM FARMERS CENTRE HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG58+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:37.35 Last 600m: 0:36.56 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 UNIKAT westSpeed Breeder Only Josh Brown Ms Kyra Yuill 1 59kg $5
2 6 COMBAT READY Mark Forder Miss Renee Forrest 0.41L 9 56.5kg $4.60
3 5 STOCKYARD GOSSIP Meryl Hayley Ms Jade McNaught (a0/50kg) 0.82L 2 57.5kg $14
4 10 BOHEMIAN LASS Helen Harding Natasha Faithfull 2.3L 6 54.5kg $18
5 2 KEEPER MEAN westSpeed Breeder Only Jeff Eeles Ms Emma Stent (a0/52.5kg) 2.34L 5 59kg $6
6 11 FRIAR’S LUCK Teagan Klun Ms Kate Witten 2.71L 10 54.5kg $51
7 12 MATTY’S CHOICE Meryl Hayley Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a2/50kg) 3.13L 11 54kg (cd 52kg) $26
8 4 LAST LEGACY westSpeed Breeder Only Robert Payton Mrs Lisa Staples 3.22L 4 57.5kg $4.20F
9 8 ROCKER CHICK Meryl Hayley Chris Nicoll 3.3L 3 55.5kg $8
10 1 WORLD IS YOURS Fiona J Scott Ms Kayla Cross 6.24L 8 60kg $21
11 7 MAKURU Michelle Hagley Ms Michelle Hagley 7.73L 7 55.5kg $21
9 PAMANDO Helen Harding Ms Jerry Noske 0
Race 6 - 4:40PM MCD CONTRACTING HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:17.20 Last 600m: 0:36.46 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 SNIPPIRANHA Peter Fernie Ms Jade McNaught (a0/50kg) 11 56kg $2.10F
2 3 LUNA ROSSA Meryl Hayley Chris Nicoll 0.32L 10 58.5kg $21
3 6 SALVARA westSpeed Breeder Only Rod Brown Craig Staples 1.52L 8 57kg $7.50
4 8 ICE ONE Peter Fernie Ms Michelle Hagley 2.07L 6 56kg $9.50
5 1 ALL MAN Helen Harding Natasha Faithfull 2.87L 5 61.5kg $21
6 9 PRINCE HAL Bruce Hyde Miss Renee Forrest 4.04L 13 56kg $20
7 2 SCREAM IN BLUE westSpeed Breeder Only Peter Fernie Noel Rudland 4.09L 2 60.5kg $13
8 4 BUFF MAN Debbie Warnes Ms Jerry Noske 4.1L 12 57.5kg $21
9 15e PELICAN PICK Meryl Hayley Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a2/50kg) 4.41L 7 55kg (cd 53kg) $20
10 13 BLACK RUBY ROSE Mark Forder Mark Forder 4.6L 14 55kg $41
11 14 SHIRASCA Rod Brown Ms Kyra Yuill 9.37L 9 54kg $21
12 10 PRINCE OF PROMISES westSpeed Breeder Only Helen Harding Ms Emma Stent (a0/52.5kg) 9.74L 3 56kg $16
13 5 KICKAPOO Helen Harding Mrs Lisa Staples 17.16L 1 57.5kg $51
14 7 SIGNIFICANT STREAK Joanna Offen Ms Kayla Cross 21.58L 4 57kg $71
16e ARCH TYCOON Michelle Hagley 0
11 RECAPITULATE Helen Harding 0
Race 7 - 5:10PM FREIGHTLINES GROUP HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG58+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:05.28 Last 600m: 0:35.57 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 ALI BARBER Fiona J Scott Ms Kayla Cross 10 59kg $6.50
2 2 IT’S DYNAMITE Peter Fernie Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a2/50kg) 0.63L 6 60kg (cd 58kg) $13
3 12 CITY RANSOM westSpeed Owner Extra Debbie Warnes Ms Jerry Noske 1.17L 4 54kg $15
4 8 GRECO Peter Bamford Chris Nicoll 1.96L 3 56.5kg $26
5 4 PENALTY POINT Rod Brown Craig Staples 2.01L 8 59.5kg $26
6 14e SCOTTY TOO HOTTY Debbie Warnes Ms Kate Witten 2.17L 7 54kg $13
7 10 TOTAL DISC Meryl Hayley Ms Michelle Hagley 2.2L 9 55.5kg $18
8 1 SAMMY THE BOSS Helen Harding Natasha Faithfull 3.14L 11 61kg $7
9 6 HILLBERT Peter Fernie Ms Jade McNaught (a0/50kg) 3.17L 12 57.5kg $5F
10 7 FEARLESS GENERAL westSpeed Breeder Only Peter Fernie Noel Rudland 3.29L 1 57kg $6.50
11 11 DRIFTWOOD GIRL Helen Harding Miss Renee Forrest 3.78L 5 54.5kg $5.50
12 9 RARE COIN Peter Bamford Mark Forder 8.99L 2 56.5kg $51
15e CRYPTO PEER ROCKS Peter Bamford Ms Tyla Conway (a4/51kg) 0
16e BANGCRASH Meryl Hayley 0
13e BUSY ONE westSpeed Breeder Only Josh Brown Ms Kyra Yuill 0
3 KING’S AUTHORITY Neil Dellar Ms Kate Witten 0
Race 8 - 5:50PM PROFESSIONALS ESPERANCE REAL ESTATE HANDICAP (1990 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:03.32 Last 600m: 0:37.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 DEEL RED westSpeed Owner Extra Helen Harding Miss Renee Forrest 10 58kg $14
2 11 SMALLAMOUNTOFMERIT Meryl Hayley Ms Michelle Hagley 0.68L 1 55.5kg $7
3 10 ZU MANTUA Peter Fernie Noel Rudland 0.91L 9 57kg $21
4 9 TRACKTA Shannon Roughan Ms Kyra Yuill 0.98L 6 57kg $4F
5 2 BENTLEY’S BROTHER Helen Harding Natasha Faithfull 1.01L 5 59.5kg $4.60
6 3 BROTHER PADDY Rod Brown Craig Staples 1.38L 7 59.5kg $8
7 7 LOSING TICKET Melda Daniels Ms Emma Stent (a0/52.5kg) 1.9L 2 57kg $4.60
8 1 WILLHEGO WEST westSpeed Owner Standard Meryl Hayley Ms Jade McNaught (a0/50kg) 2.21L 11 60kg $20
9 8 REDUCING NUMBERS Teagan Klun Ms Kate Witten 3.85L 3 57kg $41
10 4 DREAM ALLIANCE Joanna Offen Ms Kayla Cross 5.46L 8 59kg $17
11 6 HALA WING Jane Hossell Ms Jerry Noske 7.93L 4 57kg $91
12 LADY VITAL Jane Hossell Mrs Lisa Staples 0

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.