COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Gatton: Lockyer Valley Turf Club Monday, 17 February 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information: Track is drying out with the fine weather
Results Last Published: Tue 18-Feb-20 2:03PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 84
Finalised 17/2 - 7.45am. Late Rider R3 N13.
Race 1 - 1:25PM LOCKYER VALLEY PAINTING Class 2 Handicap (860 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:48.77 Last 600m: 0:32.79 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 NEWS DIRECTOR Graham Banks Micheal Hellyer 1 55kg $7
2 2 LIEUTENANT Tony Gollan Ms Alannah Fancourt 3.75L 7 57.5kg $7
3 6 BETTER THAN GOLD Darryl Hansen James Orman 4.25L 9 55.5kg $3.80F
4 10 FIRST BID Janene Armstrong Robert Faehr 4.5L 4 54kg $14
5 5 ZAITEKI John Dann Jake Bayliss 4.7L 2 56kg $7
6 8 REZABELLE Barry Lockwood Dale Smith 5.2L 5 55kg $4.60
7 9 AXIS Robert Hand Ms Hannah Phillips 9.2L 3 54kg $51
8 3 DEEP SONG Donald Baker Emma Ljung 10.5L 8 57kg $7
9 4 SYLVESTER Ben Ahrens Josh Oliver 13L 6 57kg $14
10 11e STAR FACTOR Ben Robinson Ms Stephanie Lacy 13.8L 10 54kg $81
12e MAGIC SCENT Daiki Chujo 0
1 KING OF THE DESERT Ben Ahrens 0
Race 2 - 2:00PM TAB Fillies and Mares Maiden Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:04.61 Last 600m: 0:35.06 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 BROOKLYN STAR Kelly Schweida Mark Du Plessis 9 58.5kg $2.35F
2 8 SWAN ISLAND Beau Gorman Kenji Yoshida 0.1L 5 56.5kg $4.60
3 6 STATEMENT PIECE (NZ) Rex Lipp Jake Bayliss 1.6L 3 57.5kg $3.30
4 5 RHYME TIME Lindsay Hatch Josh Oliver 2.6L 4 57.5kg $11
5 3 BAY OF DRAGONS Greg Cornish Ms Brooke Ainsworth 3.6L 8 58kg $31
6 12 OUT FOX’EM James Hepworth Adam Spinks (a0/50kg) 4.4L 1 54kg $71
7 1 MAKE ME RICH WITCH Tony & Maddysen Sears James Orman 6.2L 6 59kg $14
8 9 CHAMPAGNE PARTY Di Brown Corey Bayliss (a0/51kg) 8L 7 55kg $26
9 10 GIVE HER ROOM Graham Banks Ms Skye Bogenhuber 10L 10 54.5kg $81
10 7 GYPSY BALL Patrick Busuttin Wayne O'Connell 16.3L 2 56.5kg $151
4 DREAM OF FRANCE Shannon Schrapel 0
11 KALANI GOLD Stewart Campbell Jason Taylor 0
Race 3 - 2:40PM AGRICULTURAL REQUIREMENTS Colts, Geldings and Entires Maiden Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:04.83 Last 600m: 0:35.03 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Soft 6) prior to Race 3.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 DONE IT AGAIN Kelly Schweida James Orman 1 57kg $3F
2 11 JUST LIKE RULER Gordon Hay Micheal Hellyer 0.5L 11 54kg $11
3 12 VIKING CLAP Matt Boland Noriyuki Masuda (a0/53kg) 0.7L 5 54kg $11
4 7 GREY NOISE Caroline Allardyce Wayne O'Connell 1.7L 2 56kg $18
5 5 SIR WHITTINGTON Beau Gorman Kenji Yoshida 3L 10 57kg $8
6 3 HARALDIGO Rob Davidson Ms Louise Dillon (a2/54kg) 4L 3 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $8.50
7 2 HENRY FAMOUS Lincoln Shayler Ms Natalie Morton 7.3L 6 58kg $51
8 10 GLOBAL VENTURE James Hepworth Adam Spinks (a0/50kg) 8.6L 7 55kg $9.50
9 6 OSTEONICS Brian Wakefield Mark Du Plessis 8.9L 9 56.5kg $6.50
10 13e SOLACE ROYALE Trevor Thomas Corey Bayliss (a0/51kg) 10.4L 4 54kg $101
11 1 PURPLE GEM Robert G Smith Ms Emma MacPherson (a4/53kg) 10.6L 8 59kg (cd 55kg) $9.50
9 KENNEDY TERRACE Tony Gollan Ms Alannah Fancourt 0
8 GO GETTER Barry Baldwin 0
Race 4 - 3:20PM LAIDLEY CUP SATURDAY 21ST MARCH Colts, Geldings & Entires Maiden Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:03.74 Last 600m: 0:34.75 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 AHEADOFHISTIME Kelly Schweida James Orman 7 56.5kg $4.40
2 8 POETIC CHOICE Les Ross Jake Bayliss 2.5L 2 56kg $2.40F
3 2 COME IN SPINNER (NZ) Kelly Schweida Mark Du Plessis 3L 8 58kg $8
4 9 HALLSIDE HOT STUFF Matt Boland Ms Montanna Savva (a2/52kg) 3.1L 6 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $13
5 4 MACKENZIE COUNTRY Matthew Park Minehiko Shimodaira (a1.5/52kg) 3.9L 1 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $7
6 3 MOZART’S RIVAL Lindsay Gough Michael Murphy 10.7L 3 58kg $5.50
7 12 PONDEROSO Ben Ahrens Corey Bayliss (a0/51kg) 11.5L 5 54kg $71
8 11 HIDDEN STORM Ben Robinson Ms Stephanie Lacy 14.3L 10 54kg $61
9 1 JOHNNIE BLUE Kelvin Hickmott Ms Brooke Ainsworth 19.1L 4 59kg $51
10 10 MORE FIERCE Ron Drysdale Cecily Eaton 19.6L 9 55.5kg $151
13e AMERICAN HONOR Steven Wise 0
14e GREYT INTENTIONS Shayne Golinski 0
5 MIGHTY ROCKY Jack Brown Kenji Yoshida 0
7 ENRAGED Dale Groves Emma Ljung 0
Race 5 - 4:00PM K & R PLUMBING SUPPLIES BENCHMARK 55 Handicap (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 2:03.81 Last 600m: 0:36.82 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 CONSULAR Lawrie Mayfield-Smith Luke Dittman 1 58.5kg $5.50
2 1 MAXWELL Brenton Andrew Minehiko Shimodaira (a1.5/52kg) 0.2L 6 63kg (cd 61.5kg) $12
3 6 SANTARENE David Murphy James Orman 1.95L 12 58kg $8
4 7 MOSS GO NOW Harry Richardson Nathan Evans 2.8L 5 56.5kg $12
5 14e OUR RED JET Brett Sturgess Ms Skye Bogenhuber 3.1L 2 54kg $21
6 3 TACTICAL MANUEVER Rob Davidson Ms Louise Dillon (a2/54kg) 3.3L 9 59kg (cd 57kg) $5
7 2 SCOTTISH LAD Tom Button Jake Bayliss 6.1L 11 60kg $2.90F
8 13e C’MOME PADDYREILLY Kelvin Hickmott Ms Brooke Ainsworth 10.1L 8 54kg $81
9 8 TOCOKOE Robert G Smith Beau-Dene Appo 10.2L 4 56.5kg $41
10 11 MAJOR LUCK Shane Essery Wayne O'Connell 11.5L 10 54.5kg $51
11 12 LOVESPEED GIRL Glen Petersen Micheal Hellyer 15.5L 3 54kg $14
12 5 MISS UNDERSTANDING (NZ) Bryan Dais Ms Alannah Fancourt 21.8L 7 58kg $51
9 BRYBECK Vicki Chalmers Bruce Powell 0
10 LITTLE DRUMMER BOY Barry Gill Robert Faehr 0
Race 6 - 4:40PM HAINES CONSTRUCTIONS Class 3 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:24.22 Last 600m: 0:36.05 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 MIGHTY MOOSE Ben Robinson Minehiko Shimodaira (a1.5/52kg) 6 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $31
2 4 ME MUM’S FOXY Gordon Hay Ms Alannah Fancourt 0.4L 4 56kg $11
3 9 BY THE LAW Jim Hanna Micheal Hellyer 0.5L 3 54kg $6.50
4 5 KINGS COUNTY Tom Button Adam Sewell 1.8L 7 54.5kg $12
5 3 ESKDALE GIRL Donald Baker Emma Ljung 2L 10 56kg $2.60F
6 2 ANIMAL INSTINCT Greg Cornish Jed Hodge 2.4L 1 58kg $21
7 6 PRINCESS CAVALLO Paul Butterworth Ms Brooke Ainsworth 2.9L 2 54kg $5.50
8 1 COUP Michael Nolan Ms Skye Bogenhuber 4.9L 9 59kg $5
9 7 TYRES ARE CRUCIAL Bryan Dais Beau-Dene Appo 11.4L 5 54kg $31
10 8 STELLA’S CHANCE Ken Jones Kenji Yoshida 16.7L 8 54kg $61
11 JESSINA Jon Walk Ms Minonette Kennedy (a2/53kg) 0
Race 7 - 5:20PM OZLAV PLUMBING Fillies and Mares BENCHMARK 55 Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:04.46 Last 600m: 0:35.24 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 14e MISS MAKEPEACE Michael Hemmings Ms Skye Bogenhuber 1 54kg $6.50
2 11 ELYSIA Kelvin Hickmott Cecily Eaton 2L 2 57kg $31
3 9 MONIQUITA Tom Button Jake Bayliss 2.5L 4 57.5kg $3.20F
4 13e OMNIA TIDAK TAKUT Janene Armstrong Robert Faehr 3L 10 55.5kg $15
5 7 BLACK JAGUAR Matt Boland Ms Montanna Savva (a2/52kg) 3.3L 5 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $12
6 3 DANNIWILLBREEZONBY Mark Currie Miss Sophie Wilcock (a2/56kg) 4.1L 9 60.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $13
7 1 SAILOR GERRI Jai Phillips Nathan Fazackerley (a1.5/54kg) 4.2L 3 61.5kg (cd 60kg) $18
8 6 STICK WITH ME Barry P Phillips Ms Hannah Phillips 4.7L 7 59kg $14
9 2 ALEJANDRA Glen Petersen Minehiko Shimodaira (a1.5/52kg) 5.7L 6 61kg (cd 59.5kg) $11
10 12 GLENBAWNS DUTCHESS Darryl Knight Emma Ljung 7L 12 56kg $11
11 8 WISHFILLY Paul Butterworth Ms Brooke Ainsworth 8L 8 58kg $6
12 5 PADDLES Jan Pritchard Nathan Day 11L 11 59kg $81
15e SAGRE’S POINT Trevor Thomas 0
4 BEST OF US Indiana Turner Ryan Plumb 0
10 PLATEAU PEARL Carolyn Halliday Jason Taylor 0
Race 8 - 5:57PM HAYMANS ELECTRICAL TRADE SUPPLIES Colts, Geldings & Entires BENCHMARK 55 Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:04.07 Last 600m: 0:34.91 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Accumulated) @ 9:00am (Vet's).

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 BRIS VEGAS Caroline Allardyce Paul Hamblin 4 62.5kg $6
2 16e DUELLATOR Bryan Dais Ms Alannah Fancourt 1.5L 5 55kg $11
3 4 FRENCH OCEAN Paul Butterworth Sean Cormack 1.9L 6 58.5kg $2.80F
4 6 BACCHUR Ben Robinson Minehiko Shimodaira (a1.5/52kg) 3.2L 2 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $26
5 7 HIDDEN ACTION Matt Boland Ms Montanna Savva (a2/52kg) 3.5L 1 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $6
6 12 POUND FOR POUND Tom Button Jake Bayliss 5.3L 3 56.5kg $3.40
7 10 CLAIRVUE SPIRIT Trevor Thomas Corey Bayliss (a0/51kg) 5.5L 8 56.5kg $41
8 9 MAGIC PANTHER Cherie Vick Robert Faehr 6.8L 7 57kg $51
9 14e OUT FOR JUSTICE Jan Pritchard Nathan Day 13.8L 9 56kg $26
8 DUKATTI Kevin Randall 0
13e WILD ELEMENT Cherie Vick 0
15e MAGIC SCENT Daiki Chujo 0
2 EEYORE Les Ross Brad Stewart 0
5 RAINBOW SPIRIT Jim Murdoch 0
11 EL DEMONIO Donald Baker 0 1.5kg
3 ACCUMULATED Brett Baker 0
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.