COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Sunshine Coast: Sunshine Coast Turf Club Wednesday, 29 April 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +6m Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.5
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 01-May-20 10:49AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 100
Finalised 29/4 - 7.45am
Race 1 - 11:58AM SUPAVIEW SECURITY & SUNSCREEN QTIS Two-Years-Old Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:12.59 Last 600m: 0:35.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 THUNDER MANIA John Symons & Sheila Laxon Larry Cassidy 7 59kg $2.35F
2 6 THE SILVER LADY QTIS Bonus Scheme Tom Button Jake Bayliss 0.5L 2 56.5kg $8
3 4 SHE’S A TIGRESS QTIS Bonus Scheme Chris Anderson Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 3.3L 4 56.5kg $9.50
4 7 VALLETTA KNIGHT Toby & Trent Edmonds James Orman 3.8L 3 56.5kg $21
5 5 SQUARE DANCE QTIS Bonus Scheme Stuart Kendrick Dale Smith 4.6L 5 56.5kg $61
6 2 ROLLINWITHTHEFLOW QTIS Bonus Scheme Tom Button Sean Cormack 6.1L 6 58.5kg $2.60
7 8 STARFILLY QTIS Bonus Scheme Stuart Kendrick Mark Du Plessis 6.4L 1 55kg $14
3 GOODBYE EARL QTIS Bonus Scheme Tom Button 0
Race 2 - 12:33PM DESIGN BY DANNI Maiden Plate (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:58.53 Last 600m: 0:34.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 ALL TO DO Stuart Kendrick Jake Bayliss 3 57.5kg $1.95F
2 9 PHAT BEATS (NZ) Darryl Hansen Dale Smith 1.8L 7 57.5kg $5
3 15 TRIP THE LIGHT Steven O'Dea Justin Huxtable (a0/54kg) 2.3L 9 54kg $4.60
4 11 KURU LASS Tony Haydon Ms Alannah Fancourt 4.1L 5 56.5kg $13
5 7 LIVE MUSIC Neil Hocking Ms Minonette Kennedy (a3/53kg) 6.1L 4 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $13
6 16e ROCK WITH ME Kelly Schweida James Orman 6.2L 1 57.5kg $31
7 18e RED RIVER LAD John Symons & Sheila Laxon Ms Kelly Gates 7.2L 8 57.5kg $41
8 10 ANGEL MIO Rod Christsen Michael Murphy 8.2L 6 56.5kg $151
9 13 I AM SUMI Alan Jones Sean Cormack 9.5L 10 55.5kg $61
10 1 FORENSIC AUDITOR John Johnston Adam Sewell 9.7L 2 58.5kg $51
11 20e KERBSIDE KAOS Kathy Stabe Micheal Hellyer 10L 11 58.5kg $101
2 KID MAC Jon Walk 0
17e MARY JANE Robert Heathcote Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 0
19e MISS MAGNOLIA Chris Munce 0
21e SCANDINA Ian Prizeman 0
22e THE FIRMAMENT Kevin Martin Andrew Spinks 0
6 GIDEONS Damien Batters 0
12 TINY TEE Neil Hocking 0
8 MAJIANG Barry Baldwin 0
3 TOROWOTO Peter & Will Hulbert Ms Madeleine Wishart (a1.5/51kg) 0
5 ARRIVERDERCI ROMA Pat Duff 0
14 MORE THAN CHARGED Neil Hocking 0
Race 3 - 1:08PM ALLCHIN AIRCONDITIONING & REFRIGERATION QTIS Three-Years-Old Maiden Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:58.67 Last 600m: 0:34.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 GIDEONS QTIS Bonus Scheme Damien Batters Sean Cormack 11 60kg $7
2 12 BOOM EXPRESS John & Chris Meagher Ms Alannah Fancourt 0.1L 5 58kg $3.20F
3 14 EXPERT EYE QTIS Bonus Scheme Kelly Schweida James Orman 1.1L 3 57.5kg $4.20
4 11 BELROCOS BABE QTIS Bonus Scheme Gary Duncan Corey Bayliss (a0/51kg) 2.4L 1 58kg $18
5 19e MISS MAGNOLIA QTIS Bonus Scheme Chris Munce Justin Huxtable (a0/54kg) 3.4L 10 56kg $14
6 4 THE POWER OF ONE QTIS Bonus Scheme Peter Gardner Sheriden Tomlinson (a3/51kg) 3.5L 8 60kg (cd 57kg) $8.50
7 5 LOVE OVER GOLD QTIS Bonus Scheme Gregory Hickman Nathan Day 3.9L 9 59.5kg $19
8 6 ARRIVERDERCI ROMA QTIS Bonus Scheme Pat Duff Dale Smith 4.1L 6 59kg $31
9 16e OUR OMEN QTIS Bonus Scheme Mick Mair Daniel Griffin 5.4L 4 58.5kg $19
10 20e NUCLEAR BOOM QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 6.2L 13 55.5kg $61
11 21e SCANDINA QTIS Bonus Scheme Ian Prizeman Andrew Spinks 7.5L 7 55kg $71
12 10 A TOP CHANCE Jan Aitkenhead Ms Madeleine Wishart (a1.5/51kg) 7.8L 2 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $91
13 13 MS SPICY Chris Anderson Boris Thornton 10.8L 14 58kg $18
14 8 MAJIANG QTIS Bonus Scheme Barry Baldwin Michael Murphy 14.8L 12 58.5kg $201
18e DARING BELLE QTIS Bonus Scheme Pat Duff 0
3 PHAT BEATS (NZ) Darryl Hansen 0
7 LIVE MUSIC Neil Hocking 0
15 MORE THAN CHARGED Neil Hocking 0
2 NIKOHLI BEAGLE QTIS Bonus Scheme Bryan Dais Mark Du Plessis 0
17e JUST CALL MY NAME QTIS Bonus Scheme Tom Button Jake Bayliss 0
9 RED RIVER LAD John Symons & Sheila Laxon Ms Kelly Gates 0
Race 4 - 1:43PM GARRARDS HORSE AND HOUND BENCHMARK 65 Handicap (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:50.19 Last 600m: 0:37.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 WARSET (NZ) Paul H Duncan Mark Du Plessis 2 59kg $6.50
2 7 DASHING SPECIAL Barry Baldwin Taylor Marshall 0.8L 5 57.5kg $3.50F
3 4 STANDING OVATION (NZ) Michael Lakey Sean Cormack 2.3L 6 59kg $10
4 9 NEPTUNE’S CHOICE Brian J Smith Larry Cassidy 2.7L 4 56.5kg $6.50
5 2 KIRIANA John Symons & Sheila Laxon Ms Kelly Gates 3.7L 1 59.5kg $12
6 3 NICHOLAS Tony Gollan Boris Thornton 6.5L 3 59kg $4.60
7 10 SID Jim Murdoch Dale Smith 7.8L 7 55.5kg $21
8 11 CLASSIC PEARL Robert Heathcote Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 19.6L 8 55kg $41
9 1 CERTAIN DOUBT Jon Walk Ms Minonette Kennedy (a3/53kg) 22.1L 9 61kg (cd 58kg) $9.50
10 8 SHEEZINAJAM John Symons & Sheila Laxon Corey Bayliss (a0/51kg) 59.9L 10 57kg $31
6 CONSULAR Lawrie Mayfield-Smith 0
Race 5 - 2:18PM THE PUMP HOUSE BENCHMARK 62 Handicap (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 62, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:18.24 Last 600m: 0:35.77 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 ALPENDURADA Robert Heathcote Mark Du Plessis 5 59kg $3.40F
2 7 YU LONG SHENG HUI Jon Walk Ms Minonette Kennedy (a3/53kg) 0.2L 3 59kg (cd 56kg) $26
3 8 THE BLACK TIDE Steven O'Dea Boris Thornton 0.4L 6 58.5kg $5
4 11 SHADYVALE STAR Paul Butterworth Taylor Marshall 1.9L 4 58kg $11
5 13 ZILITOR Kelly Schweida Jackson Murphy (a0/50kg) 2L 11 57kg $19
6 6 TREASURE GALLERY Mick Mair Dale Smith 2.4L 7 59kg $18
7 2 HELL ON TURF Natalie McCall Daniel Griffin 2.6L 12 61.5kg $5
8 4 PENASQUITO Chris Anderson Sheriden Tomlinson (a3/51kg) 3.9L 13 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $9
9 9 ALLUDERE Kacy Fogden James Orman 4.7L 2 58kg $31
10 14 VENI VIDI VICI Jan Aitkenhead Ms Madeleine Wishart (a1.5/51kg) 4.8L 1 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $21
11 12 ROGUE DRUMMER Trevor Thomas Sean Cormack 6.3L 9 57kg $21
12 10 PRIVATE DETECTIVE Gregory Hickman Micheal Hellyer 6.5L 8 58kg $41
13 3 SIR MAGIC Ben Loakes Michael Murphy 8.5L 10 61kg $201
1 COPYWRITER Stuart Kendrick 0
Race 6 - 2:53PM SOMMER PETROLEUM BENCHMARK 62 Handicap (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 62, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:18.04 Last 600m: 0:35.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 HE’S IMPOSING Steven O'Dea Justin Huxtable (a0/54kg) 4 60kg $7
2 12 WHODUNNIT Les Ross Taylor Marshall 4L 6 57kg $12
3 13 GOT MY THRILLS (NZ) Stuart Kendrick Mark Du Plessis 5L 8 56kg $3.80
4 4 CATMOSPHERE Darryl Hansen Daniel Griffin 5.2L 2 59.5kg $3F
5 10 LUVACTION Gary Duncan Corey Bayliss (a0/51kg) 5.4L 7 57.5kg $21
6 9 VILLENEUVE LADY Stewart Mackinnon Micheal Hellyer 6.2L 9 58kg $12
7 14 GET OUTA UTAH Ronald Heilbronn Ms Minonette Kennedy (a3/53kg) 6.7L 5 55kg (cd 53kg) $61
8 5 ELRAAZY David Murphy Michael Murphy 7.5L 10 59kg $61
9 7 BROKEN WINDOWS Toby & Trent Edmonds James Orman 8L 1 58kg $13
10 2 SEQUABLUR Chris Anderson Sheriden Tomlinson (a3/51kg) 8.8L 3 61.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $9.50
1 GEE TEE TEE Steven O'Dea Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 0
6 TRICKY MIX Tony Gollan Anthony Allen 0
8 PRINNY’S SUCCESS Robert Heathcote 0
11 MUSICMAKER David Vandyke 0
Race 7 - 3:28PM INTERNATIONAL ANIMAL HEALTH Class 1 Handicap (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:38.27 Last 600m: 0:35.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 MITTA MARY Barry Lockwood Sean Cormack 1 56.5kg $4.20
2 2 EMPIRE GAMES Chris Anderson James Orman 0.1L 3 59kg $3.70F
3 7 DON’T DESPAIR Steven O'Dea Boris Thornton 1.1L 8 57.5kg $6.50
4 3 FEDERAL AGENT Mick Mair Daniel Griffin 1.3L 7 59kg $12
5 1 CITY SMART Robert Heathcote Jake Bayliss 2.6L 5 60kg $7
6 11 ZAMZARA Desleigh Forster Taylor Marshall 2.7L 4 56kg $14
7 4 PRINNY’S SUCCESS Robert Heathcote Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 5.2L 6 58.5kg $15
8 8 HOPEFUL STAR Tina Cotsiopoulos Andrew Spinks 6L 9 57.5kg $19
9 6 WHITE COLLAR (NZ) Kacy Fogden Ms Alannah Fancourt 6.4L 10 58kg $15
10 12 BOLD DELAGO Gordon Hay Micheal Hellyer 12.2L 12 55.5kg $151
11 14 FLIRTY MCCOY Les Ross Mark Du Plessis 12.7L 2 55kg $26
12 5 LONDON FAME Trevor Thomas Dale Smith 17L 11 58kg $151
10 GALVARINO Chris Munce Ryan Wiggins 0
13 TAVISFACTION (NZ) Louise White Larry Cassidy 0
Race 8 - 4:03PM TAB BENCHMARK 72 Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,600, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:57.90 Last 600m: 0:34.47 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 TOTALLY CHARMED Steven O'Dea Boris Thornton 12 58.5kg $7.50
2 6 STELLAR POWER Bryan Dais Sheriden Tomlinson (a3/51kg) 0.1L 3 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $7
3 9 HI FIVER Brian Wakefield Larry Cassidy 0.3L 11 57.5kg $21
4 8 ROTHMAN Toby & Trent Edmonds Anthony Allen 0.7L 2 58kg $9.50
5 2 WIRNPA Peter & Will Hulbert Ms Madeleine Wishart (a1.5/51kg) 0.8L 8 61kg (cd 59.5kg) $21
6 1 VOULAIT Paul H Duncan Ms Stephanie Lacy 2.3L 6 61.5kg $11
7 4 TRUCULENT Gary Duncan Corey Bayliss (a0/51kg) 2.6L 1 59.5kg $7
8 11 CHEVY NOVA Stuart Kendrick Jake Bayliss 4.1L 9 55kg $11
9 12 LIPS ’N HIPS Stuart Kendrick Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 5.1L 4 55kg $31
10 3 JAGGED EDGE Stuart Kendrick James Orman 5.3L 10 60.5kg $4F
11 5 FUSSDINADO Barry Lockwood Sean Cormack 5.8L 5 58.5kg $10
12 14 OUTBACK STORM Neil Hocking Ms Minonette Kennedy (a3/53kg) 5.9L 7 55kg (cd 53kg) $151
15 ZARAFET Tina Cotsiopoulos Andrew Spinks 0
10 TRU BLU TANGO Natalie McCall 0
13 OTTAMAE David Vandyke 0
Race 9 - 4:38PM WORKPLACE CENTRAL Class 3 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:11.89 Last 600m: 0:34.93 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Conquer Mee) $14 @ 4:40pm. Deductions in $: Win 6c & Place 3c for 1st, 11c for 2nd, 10c for 3rd.

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 GEE TEE TEE Steven O'Dea Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 7 58.5kg $1.70F
2 6 ZOUCARA Chris Munce Ryan Wiggins 0.2L 1 58kg $10
3 13 WRITTEN WITH EASE Stuart Kendrick James Orman 1L 6 56.5kg $9
4 4 PLENTY Stuart Kendrick Dale Smith 1.5L 5 58.5kg $41
5 10 ELLA DIVINE Robert Heathcote Mark Du Plessis 3.3L 8 56.5kg $26
6 9 BROCKY Toby & Trent Edmonds Anthony Allen 3.5L 9 56.5kg $13
7 1 SO DAPPER John Symons & Sheila Laxon Larry Cassidy 4.3L 10 60.5kg $8.50
8 12 HIGHFALUTIN GAL Billy Healey Adam Sewell 4.4L 11 56.5kg $101
9 15 CHARWAY Steven O'Dea Boris Thornton 4.9L 2 55kg $26
10 17e ME MUM’S FOXY Gordon Hay Ms Alannah Fancourt 6.9L 3 55kg $201
11 21e TEAGZ Mick Mair Taylor Marshall 33.9L 4 55kg $151
SB 20e CONQUER MEE Rob Davidson Sean Cormack 0 55kg  
18e LUVACTION Gary Duncan 0
2 TOTALLY CHARMED Steven O'Dea 0
11 HE’S IMPOSING Steven O'Dea 0
19e WOOKIEE (NZ) Toby & Trent Edmonds 0
7 HEKANSPLIT Les Ross 0
8 DYNAMIC VERSE Natalie McCall Daniel Griffin 0
14 MUSICMAKER David Vandyke 0
16 VILLENEUVE LADY Stewart Mackinnon Micheal Hellyer 0
5 HELL ON TURF Natalie McCall Jake Bayliss 0
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.