COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Sunshine Coast: Sunshine Coast Turf Club Wednesday, 15 April 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +9m Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.7
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 16-Apr-20 2:02PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 103
Finalised 15/4 - 7.45am
Race 1 - 11:57AM JLP FABRICATION Maiden Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:58.69 Last 600m: 0:37.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 SHEEZASINGA Barry Lockwood Robbie Fradd 3 58kg $3F
2 6 BOOM EXPRESS John & Chris Meagher Ms Alannah Fancourt 2.5L 12 58kg $31
3 12 TRIP THE LIGHT Steven O'Dea Justin Huxtable (a0/54kg) 3L 1 57kg $5
4 4 LANDSBOROUGH LAD David Vandyke Micheal Hellyer 3.8L 6 59kg $3.60
5 7 MORE THAN LIKELY Natalie McCall Jake Bayliss 4.8L 7 58kg $5
6 14e PAPILIO Kelly Schweida Jackson Murphy (a0/50kg) 5.2L 2 56.5kg $41
7 15e FORENSIC AUDITOR John Johnston Adam Sewell 5.4L 10 55kg $101
8 10 TINY TEE Neil Hocking Ms Minonette Kennedy (a3/53kg) 6.4L 4 58kg (cd 55kg) $81
9 8 MOUNT BEAUTY Chris Anderson Brad Stewart 7.4L 11 58kg $13
10 11 SPECIAL FLIGHT Tony Haydon Dale Smith 10.2L 5 57kg $41
11 1 ARRIVERDERCI ROMA Pat Duff Adin Thompson (a0/51kg) 13.5L 9 60kg $31
12 3 TILDA’S DREAM John Johnston Gary Geran 14.8L 8 59.5kg $151
16e CHILD SUPPORT Brendan Jones Ms Louise Dillon (a3/54kg) 0
2 ROMAN AUREUS Brian Wakefield 0
5 KURU LASS Tony Haydon 0
13e MISS MAGNOLIA Chris Munce Ryan Wiggins 0
Race 2 - 12:33PM CUSTOMISED CAR FINANCE QTIS Two-Years-Old Maiden Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:26.35 Last 600m: 0:36.24 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track Upgraded to (Soft 6) following race 1

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 SEE MARIE Desleigh Forster Robbie Fradd 4 57kg $4.80
2 3 SINO DEFEAT Paul Butterworth Dale Smith 0.8L 1 58kg $17
3 5 MISHANI VANDAL QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross Sheriden Tomlinson (a3/51kg) 3.6L 5 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $3.10
4 4 THRASHER Chris Munce Mark Du Plessis 3.8L 7 58kg $2.60F
5 8 MISHANI UNSPOKEN QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross Taylor Marshall 6.3L 2 55.5kg $19
6 1 JENO QTIS Bonus Scheme Pat Duff James Orman 9.6L 6 59kg $51
7 7 GENTLE PRINCE QTIS Bonus Scheme Pat Duff Adin Thompson (a0/51kg) 10.4L 8 55.5kg $51
8 2 RORY’S REWARD David Vandyke Brad Stewart 14.2L 3 59kg $7.50
Race 3 - 1:08PM AUSTACK PRODUCE SUNSHINE COAST Maiden Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:26.08 Last 600m: 0:36.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 15e FEDERAL AGENT Mick Mair Dale Smith 13 59kg $26
2 6 ICONISTA Chris Munce Justin Huxtable (a0/54kg) 0.1L 2 57kg $5
3 4 ADELASE Barry Baldwin Mark Du Plessis 0.5L 5 57kg $3.50
4 13 STONEFISH John Johnston Luke Tarrant 0.8L 11 55kg $71
5 11 QIJI BELLEZZA Stuart Kendrick Jake Bayliss 1.6L 6 55.5kg $15
6 5 FIORELLI Chris Anderson James Orman 2.9L 3 57kg $51
7 7 SERGEANT PEPPERS Wayne Stephens Ryan Wiggins 3L 4 56.5kg $5.50
8 16e APITHANOS David Vandyke Brad Stewart 3.8L 8 58.5kg $3.10F
9 2 GINGER EIGHTYEIGHT Stuart Kendrick Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 3.9L 1 59kg $31
10 12 FI FI NO FUSS Chris Munce Larry Cassidy 4.2L 12 55kg $20
11 9 SPIRITUAL Robert Heathcote Michael Murphy 6.5L 10 56kg $81
12 1 LUCASTAIRE Trevor Thomas Gary Geran 9L 9 60kg $151
13 10 THORBEN Ian Prizeman Micheal Hellyer 9.4L 7 56kg $151
8 WICKED FREDDY Brendan Butts Adam Sewell 0
3 COME IN SPINNER (NZ) Barry Lockwood 0
14e BEST FOOT FORWARD Tony Haydon Ms Alannah Fancourt 0
Race 4 - 1:43PM STRIPE PRO SIGNS QTIS Three-Years-Old Maiden Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:12.71 Last 600m: 0:35.21 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 MAIN DE FOI QTIS Bonus Scheme Natalie McCall Micheal Hellyer 1 58kg $2.05F
2 1 HIDDEN HAIL QTIS Bonus Scheme Barry Lockwood Sean Cormack 0.2L 8 60kg $6
3 11 DARING BELLE QTIS Bonus Scheme Pat Duff James Orman 3.7L 4 56kg $14
4 7 STEP ASIDE Robert Heathcote Mark Du Plessis 4.7L 6 58kg $14
5 2 REDOUTE’S SPIRIT Natalie McCall Jake Bayliss 6.5L 3 60kg $3.80
6 16e TOP ORDER QTIS Bonus Scheme Kim Anderson Corey Bayliss (a0/51kg) 8.3L 10 57.5kg $151
7 15e MR MOONLIGHT QTIS Bonus Scheme Jim Murdoch Dale Smith 9.3L 9 58kg $201
8 13 SCANDINA QTIS Bonus Scheme Ian Prizeman Larry Cassidy 9.8L 7 56kg $91
9 8 DREAMACE QTIS Bonus Scheme Chris Munce Ms Isabella Rabjones (a3/52kg) 11.1L 2 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $13
10 12 NUCLEAR BOOM QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote Adin Thompson (a0/51kg) 13.6L 5 56kg $31
14e MORE THAN CHARGED Neil Hocking Ms Minonette Kennedy (a3/53kg) 0
5 ROMAN AUREUS QTIS Bonus Scheme Brian Wakefield 0
9 EXPERT EYE QTIS Bonus Scheme Kelly Schweida 0
4 ARRIVERDERCI ROMA QTIS Bonus Scheme Pat Duff 0
3 APITHANOS David Vandyke Brad Stewart 0
10 RHUEZON Robert Heathcote Michael Murphy 0
Race 5 - 2:18PM ALL FENCING Class 1 Handicap (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:52.88 Last 600m: 0:37.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 REAL ESTATE Paul Butterworth Taylor Marshall 11 55kg $31
2 8 RIVER OF LOVE Stephen Cole Adam Sewell 1L 1 55kg $21
3 5 LET’S CONQUER Robert Heathcote Jake Bayliss 1.2L 5 56.5kg $4EF
4 7 GALVARINO Chris Munce Ryan Wiggins 1.5L 6 55.5kg $9.50
5 12 DEE CEE DELIGHTS Pat Duff Adin Thompson (a0/51kg) 1.9L 8 55kg $61
6 9 BRYBECK Vicki Chalmers Bruce Powell 3.7L 9 55kg $19
7 1 CORPORAL Kelly Schweida James Orman 5L 3 60kg $8.50
8 13 SAGRE’S POINT Trevor Thomas Sean Cormack 6L 2 55kg $81
9 6 BOLD DELAGO Gordon Hay Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 9.8L 10 56kg $26
10 4 CLASSIC PEARL Robert Heathcote Luke Tarrant 9.9L 4 57kg $4EF
11 3 MINOR LUCK Neil Hocking Ms Minonette Kennedy (a3/53kg) 11.4L 7 58kg (cd 55kg) $5
12 10 SECRET AGENT MAN Miki Nakao Vishan Venkaya 13.2L 12 55kg $9
2 GRENADIERS Tina Cotsiopoulos Larry Cassidy 0
Race 6 - 2:53PM BOSS BUILDING MAINTENANCE BENCHMARK 70 Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:59.07 Last 600m: 0:34.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 THE GREAT BOOMBINO Craig Cousins Boris Thornton 12 58kg $7.50
2 13e TRUCULENT Gary Duncan Corey Bayliss (a0/51kg) 0.5L 3 60kg $12
3 16e ROTHABYE Trevor Miller Adam Sewell 4L 5 57.5kg $71
4 14e ILLUMINAIRE David Vandyke Jake Bayliss 4.1L 2 57kg $5.50
5 9 CHEVY NOVA Stuart Kendrick Luke Tarrant 5.6L 4 56.5kg $10
6 3 BLUE SEATTLE Garnett Taylor Ryan Wiggins 6.6L 10 58.5kg $21
7 5 SEEYARON Kelly Schweida Les Tilley 8.4L 6 58kg $21
8 11 OUTBACK STORM Neil Hocking Ms Minonette Kennedy (a3/53kg) 9.9L 9 55kg (cd 52kg) $201
9 2 THE SINNER Natalie McCall Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 11.2L 1 59kg $2.20F
10 7 INITIALIZE Paul H Duncan Ms Stephanie Lacy 13L 11 57.5kg $21
11 15e AHEADOFHISTIME Kelly Schweida James Orman 15.3L 8 57kg $11
LR 12 SHE’S A MITZY Carolyn Hickey Mark Du Plessis 7 55kg $101
17e LADY APPLETON Barry Baldwin 0
18e SUPER FREAK Pat Duff 0
8 SISTER KITTY MAC Tina Cotsiopoulos 0
4 HI FIVER Brian Wakefield 0
10 GRACE OF MONACO Tina Cotsiopoulos 0
1 GO DEEP Darryl Hansen 0
Race 7 - 3:28PM ST CLAIR SHEETMETAL Class 1 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:27.71 Last 600m: 0:34.73 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 TRICKY MIX Tony Gollan Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 4 57.5kg $8
2 2 ALPENDURADA Robert Heathcote Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 0.1L 1 59kg $3.10F
3 15e KING ALFONSO Paul Butterworth Adin Thompson (a0/51kg) 0.9L 2 57.5kg $10
4 9 PRINNY’S SUCCESS Robert Heathcote Luke Tarrant 1.7L 5 58.5kg $31
5 3 EMPIRE GAMES Chris Anderson Brad Stewart 3L 11 59kg $4.40
6 8 NEPTUNE’S CHOICE Brian J Smith Larry Cassidy 3.2L 3 58.5kg $7
7 4 ENDLESS MYSTERY Stewart Barr Dale Smith 6.2L 7 59kg $7
8 7 LONDON FAME Trevor Thomas Sean Cormack 8L 10 58.5kg $61
9 14e GWENDOLINE ROSE (NZ) Chris Munce Justin Huxtable (a0/54kg) 8.8L 9 56kg $61
10 10 THE GOLDEN BEAR Chris Munce Ms Isabella Rabjones (a3/52kg) 10.1L 6 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $21
11 16e FLIRTY MCCOY Les Ross Sheriden Tomlinson (a3/51kg) 11.1L 8 55kg (cd 52kg) $21
5 PULL ANCHOR Tony Gollan Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 0
1 MUSIC AWARD Desleigh Forster 0
6 DUPIE DOLL Brian J Smith Boris Thornton 0
11 MISS PENFOLD Kelly Schweida 0
13 ZAMZARA Desleigh Forster 0
Race 8 - 4:03PM TAB BENCHMARK 65 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:25.71 Last 600m: 0:36.43 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 SPIRIT ESPRIT Chris Munce Larry Cassidy 12 58kg $6
2 2 SUGAR ZONE Chris Anderson Brad Stewart 0.4L 2 59.5kg $4.60F
3 1 HEKANSPLIT Les Ross Nathan Day 0.5L 7 59.5kg $8.50
4 15e WHODUNNIT Les Ross Luke Tarrant 1.5L 10 55.5kg $15
5 13 MISS PENFOLD Kelly Schweida James Orman 1.7L 5 55.5kg $7.50
6 10 JOY’S REWARD Louise White Sheriden Tomlinson (a3/51kg) 1.8L 3 57kg (cd 54kg) $31
7 9 MUSIC AWARD Desleigh Forster Taylor Marshall 2L 1 57.5kg $7.50
8 6 LOLA’S DIAMOND Kelly Schweida Les Tilley 4L 6 58kg $26
9 4 ROCK ’N’ SOL Tony Gollan Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 5.3L 4 58.5kg $5.50
10 5 GRANDE CASADORA Trevor Thomas Sean Cormack 13.1L 11 58kg $201
11 11 LUVACTION Gary Duncan Dale Smith 15.1L 8 56.5kg $15
LR 3 HALLSIDE FANDANGO Jason Edwards Ms Minonette Kennedy (a3/53kg) 9 59kg (cd 56kg) $21
17e ALPENDURADA Robert Heathcote 0
16e ZAMZARA Desleigh Forster 0
8 FELZONE Stuart Kendrick 0
12 PRINNY’S SUCCESS Robert Heathcote 0
14e NEPTUNE’S CHOICE Brian J Smith 0
Race 9 - 4:38PM CNW ELECTRICAL WHOLESALE WARANA Class 1 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,600, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:12.78 Last 600m: 0:35.92 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 HELL ON TURF Natalie McCall Jake Bayliss 9 60kg $11
2 2 SO YOU SHOP Steven O'Dea Boris Thornton 1L 1 59kg $2.70F
3 8 FEARLESS QUEEN Pat Duff Dale Smith 2.8L 3 55kg $26
4 9 IMPLACABLE Shane & Adam Barling Adam Sewell 4.1L 5 55kg $101
5 3 QUEEN OF EMERALDS Chris Anderson Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 4.2L 8 58.5kg $4.80
6 13 KUNGA GEORGE MUNGA Corey & Kylie Geran Ms Stephanie Lacy 4.3L 7 55kg $151
7 4 SPIRIT RICH Robert Heathcote Adin Thompson (a0/51kg) 4.5L 2 57kg $4
8 7 COUPE DE VILLE Corey & Kylie Geran Luke Tarrant 7L 4 55kg $7.50
9 16e MRS PICKLES Peter & Will Hulbert Taylor Marshall 10.5L 11 57.5kg $21
10 11 DER SIEGER Stewart Mackinnon Vishan Venkaya 10.7L 10 55kg $31
11 12 CLAIRVUE SPIRIT Trevor Thomas Ms Kelly Gates 11.2L 6 55kg $101
12 14e SENTIMENTAL MISS Trevor Thomas Sean Cormack 15.2L 13 55kg $151
13 15e HINTERLAND SAM Gary Hineman Larry Cassidy 15.5L 12 55kg $151
18e SPLENDARAMA Steven O'Dea 0
19e POETIC CHOICE Les Ross 0
20e CONCEALED DYNAMITE Les Ross 0
21e METALLURGIST Darryl Hansen 0
6 GREY COURT Pat Duff 0
10 INDY BONBON Tina Cotsiopoulos Andrew Spinks 0
17e PUMPKIN DIAMOND (NZ) Mick Mair Corey Bayliss (a0/51kg) 0
5 GOT MY THRILLS (NZ) Stuart Kendrick 0
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.