COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Townsville: Townsville Turf Club Sunday, 12 April 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True Entire Course.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 01-May-20 10:50AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 115
Finalised 12/4 - 7:45am - Rider Replacement Race 2 No. 17
Race 1 - 12:30PM HAPPY EASTER FROM THE TTC QTIS Two-Years-Old Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:10.08 Last 600m: 0:35.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 HIGHER REALM QTIS Bonus Scheme Roy Chillemi Stephen Wilson 3 57kg $2.80
2 4 ENDORSE QTIS Bonus Scheme Stephen Massingham Chris Whiteley 0.5L 5 58.5kg $2.50F
3 1 TENNESSEE BOY QTIS Bonus Scheme Roy Chillemi Wanderson D'Avila 1.3L 4 59.5kg $3.90
4 3 CLEAVER GREENE QTIS Bonus Scheme Alex Malliff Rhiannon Payne 1.8L 6 58.5kg $10
5 2 CLEVER HUNTER QTIS Bonus Scheme Trevor Rowe Ms Chelsea Jokic 5.1L 1 59kg $19
6 6 CINDERELLA ROSE QTIS Bonus Scheme Ben Williams Peter Cullen 5.3L 8 55kg $101
7 8 LET’S GO SMARTY QTIS Bonus Scheme Georgie Holt Ms Bonnie Thomson 8.8L 9 55kg $151
8 10 ROYAL RUSKI QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Kirkwood Jeffrey Felix 10.8L 2 55kg $151
9 9 MARVELLOUS HEART QTIS Bonus Scheme Ben Williams Graham Watson 16.8L 7 55kg $151
7 FIVEACLOCKSOMWHERE QTIS Bonus Scheme Ben Williams 0
Race 2 - 1:05PM PICKERINGS AUTO GROUP Maiden Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:10.78 Last 600m: 0:35.34 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 LADY CARRERA Robert Kirkwood Ms Chelsea Jokic 8 55kg $10
2 8 BENVENUTI Fred Wieland Ms Emily Cass (a2/53kg) 0.1L 10 55kg (cd 53kg) $51
3 3 BOUGATSA Stephen Massingham Chris Whiteley 0.4L 15 59.5kg $2.80F
4 15 THE WONDAI WASP Robert Kirkwood Jeffrey Felix 1.7L 9 55kg $61
5 13 MISTA LONGHORN Leigh Wanless Graham Watson 1.9L 5 55kg $81
6 6 SMOKIN’ TOMMY Trevor Rowe Stephen Wilson 2L 6 58kg $31
7 14 SILENTUS Bonnie Thomson Ms Bonnie Thomson 2.2L 4 55kg $6.50
8 4 DEADLY DAY Tony Comerford Frank Edwards 2.7L 7 58.5kg $8
9 9 BRANDS HATCH Janel Ryan Ms Rachel Shred (a3/52.5kg) 2.8L 3 55kg (cd 52.5kg) $7
10 16 THREE POINT GENIUS Stephen Potiris Matthew Gray 4.3L 11 55kg $26
11 7 GETOUT OF MY NEIGH (NZ) Michael Geaney Peter Cullen 7.6L 14 56kg $21
12 2 ALPHA BLUE Des Veivers Pietro Romeo 8L 16 59.5kg $51
13 10 CIMMERON SPIRIT Allen Smith Nor Yadi 8.2L 2 55kg $151
14 1 NOIR JACK Chris Parry Scott Sheargold 10.2L 13 60kg $7.50
15 17e QUEZMAR Ronald Finch Wanderson D'Avila 11.7L 12 55kg $101
16 12 LIPS Liliana McCormack Rhiannon Payne 23.2L 1 55kg $101
5 MAHIS MONELLO Sharlee D'Avila Wanderson D'Avila 0
Race 3 - 1:39PM OTTO'S MARKET RATINGS BAND 0 - 65 Handicap (1609 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
0 - 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:36.60 Last 600m: 0:34.85 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 DORDOGNE Graham Hughes Frank Edwards 10 60kg $5.50
2 5 SUPER MARIO (NZ) Fred Wieland Stephen Wilson 0.2L 9 58.5kg $15
3 7 WHILE WE CAN Chelsea Jokic Chris Whiteley 1.5L 6 55kg $3.50F
4 3 HUTCHO Georgie Holt Ms Bonnie Thomson 2.5L 4 58.5kg $4.40
5 6 TRIUMPH STAR Roy Chillemi Wanderson D'Avila 3.3L 7 57.5kg $8.50
6 1 CASH RAIDER Stephen Massingham Scott Sheargold 3.5L 1 60kg $4.80
7 4 RED PHANTOM Errol Sewell Matthew Gray 3.8L 11 58.5kg $21
8 9 DOSSIER Joanna Hassett Pietro Romeo 3.9L 5 55kg $61
9 11 AHMAH STAR Leigh Wanless Jeffrey Felix 4.4L 3 55kg $101
10 10 DONT CHEAT CHARLIE Leigh Wanless Graham Watson 4.9L 2 55kg $41
11 8 CACTOBLASTIS Michael Geaney Peter Cullen 12.9L 8 55kg $26
Race 4 - 2:14PM LASER CLINICS TOWNSVILLE BENCHMARK 55 Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:56.99 Last 600m: 0:33.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 4) prior to Race 4.

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 13 BLAZON TALES Julie Russell Matthew Gray 1 55kg $13
2 8 CUPID’S SON Sharlee D'Avila Wanderson D'Avila 0.5L 11 57kg $4.80
3 10 MISS FLAWLESS Leigh Wanless Graham Watson 1L 9 56kg $13
4 3 DISTRACTED Jeffrey Caught Scott Sheargold 1.5L 14 59.5kg $3.50F
5 5 KISS ME LATER Ben Williams Peter Cullen 2.3L 12 58.5kg $15
6 14 PLEASURE BOMB Ronald Finch Ms Bonnie Thomson 2.8L 7 55kg $21
7 11 CORTESTA Janel Ryan Rhiannon Payne 3.6L 5 55kg $51
8 12 ALL ZED AND DONE Michael Whitehouse Stephen Wilson 3.7L 6 55kg $41
9 9 VEHEMENT Graham Hughes Frank Edwards 3.8L 10 56.5kg $41
10 15 FLAMIN’ SID Lisa Donovan Nor Yadi 4.8L 4 55kg $41
11 2 BIJALEE Bill Kenning Chris Whiteley 5.1L 3 59.5kg $4.20
12 1 ALLEVIATOR Joanna Hassett Pietro Romeo 6.1L 13 62kg $26
13 7 RIVER BOY Trevor Rowe Jeffrey Felix 6.5L 2 57.5kg $101
14 6 CHEEKY REWARD Errol Sewell Ms Chelsea Jokic 17.8L 8 57.5kg $12
4 PURPLE GREY Roy Chillemi Ms Emily Cass (a2/53kg) 0
Race 5 - 2:49PM SUCCESS NORTH QUEENSLAND BENCHMARK 55 Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:56.96 Last 600m: 0:33.71 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 KISS THE BOSS Michael Geaney Peter Cullen 5 56kg $12
2 3 BUOYANCY Roy Chillemi Stephen Wilson 1.3L 11 59.5kg $7
3 2 FOXY FELINE Trevor Rowe Ms Krysten Swaffer (a4/50kg) 1.7L 9 60kg (cd 56kg) $7
4 14 BONNEZONE Alwyn Bailey Ms Emily Cass (a2/53kg) 1.8L 4 55kg (cd 53kg) $41
5 13 ARNHEM BEAUTY Renee Schluenz Matthew Gray 2.3L 3 55kg $31
6 11 FORGOTTEN FEELING Leigh Wanless Wanderson D'Avila 2.8L 6 55kg $4.80
7 15 EVIE’S PEARL Maria Potiris Rhiannon Payne 2.9L 2 55kg $151
8 4 MASTER AGAR Ted Snelling Jeffrey Felix 3.3L 13 59.5kg $81
9 16 AGUIAS Sharlee D'Avila Pietro Romeo 3.7L 8 55kg $91
10 7 INVINCIBLE TAMMY Graham Hughes Frank Edwards 4.2L 7 57.5kg $31
11 9 DANCING DIVA Bruce Hunter Chris Whiteley 4.3L 16 56.5kg $14
12 1 OUTPATIENT Georgie Holt Aidan Holt 4.5L 1 62.5kg $3.20F
13 5 CHIC SOX Alby Molino Ms Chelsea Jokic 4.7L 14 58.5kg $21
14 8 WRITTEN IMAGE Carol Hurle Ms Bonnie Thomson 5.2L 12 57.5kg $19
15 6 AT DUSK Leigh Wanless Graham Watson 5.6L 10 57.5kg $71
16 12 SWEET JUNE Fred Wieland Ms Rachel Shred (a3/52.5kg) 6.6L 15 55kg (cd 52.5kg) $31
Race 6 - 3:29PM STAR 106.3 OPEN Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:21.93 Last 600m: 0:34.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 CONFRONTING Georgie Holt Ms Bonnie Thomson 7 60kg $2.90
2 5 BEST HOFFA Alby Molino Frank Edwards 3L 1 57kg $2.60F
3 2 WE JUST LOVE IT Janel Ryan Ms Rachel Shred (a3/52.5kg) 3.2L 4 60kg (cd 57kg) $16
4 8 GRAZIE MILLE BELLA (NZ) Michael Jokic Ms Chelsea Jokic 3.4L 3 55kg $18
5 9 FRENCH JET Peter Rowe Wanderson D'Avila 3.7L 6 55kg $26
6 3 ZAMEX Andrew Cameron Peter Cullen 4.1L 2 58.5kg $10
7 4 LADY SKILLS Michael Geaney Chris Whiteley 4.6L 5 58kg $5.50
8 6 HOT SAGA Fred Wieland Ms Emily Cass (a2/53kg) 7.1L 9 55kg (cd 53kg) $20
9 10 MISTA MAYBE Leigh Wanless Stephen Wilson 8.6L 8 55kg $101
7 LORD ARCHER Roy Chillemi Stephen Wilson 0
Race 7 - 4:10PM #STAYATHOME OPEN Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.93 Last 600m: 0:32.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 DESERT COWBOY Trevor Rowe Stephen Wilson 3 58.5kg $6.50
2 6 EL SHADAY (NZ) Andrew Cameron Ms Chelsea Jokic 0.8L 1 57kg $4.20
3 2 BEAU JET Bill Kenning Chris Whiteley 1.1L 2 59kg $2.60F
4 10 BON TEMPS Bruce Hunter Ms Emily Cass (a2/53kg) 3.4L 11 55kg (cd 53kg) $31
5 1 IMANUI Jeffrey Caught Scott Sheargold 3.5L 5 60.5kg $4.40
6 8 LUSHAN Janel Ryan Rhiannon Payne 3.8L 9 55kg $61
7 7 EXCEEDINGLY KOOL Renee Schluenz Ms Rachel Shred (a3/52.5kg) 4.6L 12 55kg (cd 52.5kg) $21
8 9 MERCURY BULLET Tony Comerford Frank Edwards 4.8L 10 55kg $31
9 11 OUR RECIPE Ronald Finch Ms Bonnie Thomson 4.9L 7 55kg $51
10 13 FUNKY MUSIC Garry Dickson Matthew Gray 5.4L 6 55kg $101
11 12 OUR ALICIA’S LANE Ben Williams Jeffrey Felix 6.7L 8 55kg $71
12 4 EASY WEEKEND Ben Williams Peter Cullen 11.7L 4 58kg $20
14 FORGOTTEN FEELING Leigh Wanless 0
5 PERFECT KNOWLEDGE Georgie Holt Ms Krysten Swaffer (a4/50kg) 0
Race 8 - 4:49PM ST FLORAL Class 6 Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 6, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.20 Last 600m: 0:34.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 BACHELOR’S ART Michael Geaney Peter Cullen 11 58.5kg $8
2 12 J’ADORE Patrick McGuire Wanderson D'Avila 1.5L 1 53.5kg $7
3 7 HARD YAGA Trevor Rowe Stephen Wilson 2.8L 6 57kg $2.15F
4 3 PURE REBEL Fred Wieland Scott Sheargold 3.2L 9 58.5kg $51
5 9 RULER Alex Malliff Frank Edwards 3.3L 4 57kg $19
6 13 MONKEY MAGIC Michael Geaney Ms Chelsea Jokic 4.8L 8 53.5kg $51
7 10 FULL RECOGNITION Stephen Massingham Chris Whiteley 5L 2 55.5kg $5
8 11 PURRHAPS Andrew Cameron Rhiannon Payne 6L 12 55kg $81
9 14 SAVVY HUSSLER Robert Kirkwood Jeffrey Felix 6.5L 3 53.5kg $21
10 4 FINE ’N’ DEVINE Rhonda Inglis Ms Krysten Swaffer (a4/50kg) 6.7L 7 58kg (cd 54kg) $26
11 8 NARDA SHAR Sharlee D'Avila Ms Rachel Shred (a3/52.5kg) 10.5L 10 57kg (cd 54kg) $16
12 2 MISTA BUSY Leigh Wanless Ms Emily Cass (a2/53kg) 11.3L 5 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $31
6 GOOD CATCH (NZ) Andrew Cameron 0
5 VOLTAIC Rodney Miller Ms Bonnie Thomson 0
Race 9 - 5:29PM COCA COLA AMATIL BENCHMARK 58 Handicap (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:17.30 Last 600m: 0:35.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 15 CANDY GIRL Graham Hughes Ms Bonnie Thomson 7 55kg $9.50
2 4 NAVY Georgie Holt Aidan Holt 0.2L 12 61kg $26
3 5 SPEED EIGHT Allan Holmes Rhiannon Payne 1.5L 14 60.5kg $13
4 6 SWEET TASTE Scott Cooper Ms Emily Cass (a2/53kg) 1.6L 15 60.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $14
5 2 CHEVAUX Matthew McGuire Pietro Romeo 1.8L 4 61.5kg $16
6 9 SPACEX Sharlee D'Avila Wanderson D'Avila 2L 11 58.5kg $19
7 18e DIAMOND COUNTRY Chris Parry Nor Yadi 2.3L 6 55kg $16
8 10 VALUATE John Barr Jeffrey Felix 2.6L 5 58.5kg $41
9 1 GIVEN TIME (NZ) Jeffrey Caught Scott Sheargold 3.4L 1 62kg $7.50
10 19e SHUNTER Stephen Potiris Matthew Gray 3.5L 2 55kg $101
11 13 MOSEF Michael Geaney Chris Whiteley 3.7L 3 58kg $4F
12 12 GOOD CATCH (NZ) Andrew Cameron Peter Cullen 5L 10 58kg $51
13 7 BANK TELLER Roy Chillemi Ms Rachel Shred (a3/52.5kg) 5.1L 9 59kg (cd 56kg) $6.50
14 8 EVIL EYE MAC Alby Molino Frank Edwards 5.2L 8 59kg $9
15 11 DAMKY Errol Sewell Ms Chelsea Jokic 6.5L 13 58kg $21
16 17e BERNIE’S REGRET Michael Geaney Stephen Wilson 19.3L 16 55.5kg $101
20e MISTA MAYBE Leigh Wanless 0
3 HYDRANGEA Trevor Rowe Ms Krysten Swaffer (a4/50kg) 0
16 MISS FLAWLESS Leigh Wanless 0
14 VAN GAAL Fred Wieland Stephen Wilson 0
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.