From Monday 31 Aug 2015, Victorian Club Track Managers are entering track conditions directly and entry will no longer be performed by Racing Australia.

Please note that no further Track Condition Reports outside of the four Racing Victoria submission timeframes and deadlines outlined below are required to be submitted unless there is a change in Track Rating. If there is a change in Track Rating at any stage an additional report will be entered by the Victorian Club Track Managers.
For further information please contact the relevant racing club.

Item Inspection Timeframe Inspection Deadline for Track Rating to be Submitted Non Submission Follow Up
1 Day of nominations close
[after nominations close]
Following Noms Close & Prior to 2:50pm By Racing Victoria
Post 3pm and prior to 4pm
2 Day before acceptances close
[after nominations close]
Prior to 2:50pm By Racing Victoria
Post 3pm and prior to 4pm
3 Day of acceptances close
[before acceptances close]
Prior to 6:50am
[where there has been significant weather conditions overnight resulting in a change in Track Rating since the prior day's report]
4 Day before Race Day
[after acceptances close]
Prior to 2:50pm By Racing Victoria
Post 3pm and prior to 4pm
5 Race Day
[after acceptances close]
Prior to 6:50am By Racing Australia
Post 6:50am


 

Wangaratta: Wangaratta Turf Club Tuesday, 17 September 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.28
Track Information: Inspection 6:10AM 17/9;
Results Last Published: Wed 25-Sep-19 10:19AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 84
Finalised 17/9 - 7.45am. Rider Replacement R4 N16.
Race 1 - 1:30PM BetEasy Maiden Plate (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $23,000.1st $12,650, 2nd $3,910, 3rd $1,840, 4th $1,035, 5th $690, 6th $575, 7th $575, 8th $575, 9th $575, 10th $575
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $3,600 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $8,400 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:08.81 Last 600m: 0:36.16 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 YULONG CAPTAIN (IRE) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Daniel Stackhouse 2 58.5kg $1.24F
2 1 HICHAUX Jamie Edwards Jake Noonan 5.5L 3 58.5kg $9.50
3 4 ROSSGO Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Lee Bennewith Zac Spain 6.5L 1 58.5kg $9
4 8 COLONNADE Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Andrew Dale Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 8.25L 7 56kg $8.50
5 3 PHARAOH’S WAY Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Michael Cornish & Donna Gaskin Jason Baldock 9.25L 4 58.5kg $61
6 5 VLAMINGH Christopher Davis Teodore Nugent (a0/49kg) 12.75L 6 58.5kg $51
7 2 JOYFULL PRINCE Shilleagh Meyervale Bradley Vale 14.25L 8 58.5kg $101
8 7 PALACE RAIDER Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Dean Boal Jake Duffy 17.25L 5 56.5kg $101
Race 2 - 2:00PM Winsec Savings & Loans SV 3YO Fillies Maiden Plate (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $23,000.1st $12,650, 2nd $3,910, 3rd $1,840, 4th $1,035, 5th $690, 6th $575, 7th $575, 8th $575, 9th $575, 10th $575
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $3,600 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $8,400 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:03.78 Last 600m: 0:33.79 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 KNOWLES Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Jason Warren Brett Prebble 1 57kg $3
2 6 JUDGEMENT Super Vobis Bonus Scheme David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Ben Allen 2.25L 8 57kg $5
3 3 DIXON STREET Tony & Calvin McEvoy James Winks 2.45L 6 57kg $7.50
4 14 THE RED ONE Super Vobis Bonus Scheme John Salanitri Dean Holland 2.55L 7 57kg $31
5 5 FLIRTING Anthony Freedman Damien Thornton 7.05L 2 57kg $2.20F
6 10 OCEAN HEART (NZ) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Harry Coffey 7.25L 3 57kg $31
7 2 DANCING DUCK Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Russell Osborne Brodie Loy 9.25L 5 57kg $101
8 4 DUCHESS SEVERINE Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Christopher Davis Teodore Nugent (a0/49kg) 21.25L 4 57kg $41
12 ROCKNESS ANGEL David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 0
1 ANNABETH Shane Nichols Jake Noonan 0
13 SPITEFUL Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) Zac Spain 0
8 LADY BRIENNE Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Shaun Dwyer John Keating 0
9 LIJIANG David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Daniel Stackhouse 0
11 REPRESENTING Josh Julius Clayton Douglas 0
Race 3 - 2:30PM Probus Club of Bright Maiden Plate (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $23,000.1st $12,650, 2nd $3,910, 3rd $1,840, 4th $1,035, 5th $690, 6th $575, 7th $575, 8th $575, 9th $575, 10th $575
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.94 Last 600m: 0:34.86 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Something Fancy) $26 @ 2:30 PM. Deductions in $: Win $0.03 & Place $0.05 for 1st, $0.05 for 2nd, $0.02 for 3rd

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 NEW MAJOR Andrew Noblet Daniel Stackhouse 6 58.5kg $6
2 10 OXLEY JACK Colin Scott Ms Georgina Cartwright (a0/51kg) 1.75L 10 56kg $26
3 12 BLESS HER Shea Eden Ben Allen 2.05L 9 54kg (cd 54.5kg) $3.20F
4 1 ANNOBRETE Shaun Dwyer John Keating 2.8L 4 58.5kg $18
5 7 LADY Gerald Egan Logan McNeil (a3/54kg) 3L 5 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $13
6 15e FINAL OVATION Charles Cassar Jason Baldock 4.25L 2 56.5kg $61
7 4 RAPID EAGLE (NZ) Michael Moroney Billy Egan 5L 8 58.5kg $4.40
8 5 BILLABONG BILBY Russell Osborne Brodie Loy 5.1L 1 56.5kg $5
9 2 DIGGITY Michael & Luke Cerchi Clayton Douglas 5.85L 3 58.5kg $10
10 16e BRICONI Christopher Davis Teodore Nugent (a0/49kg) 6.85L 7 58.5kg $61
11 17e EXPLODING STAR Craig Widdison Tyler Schiller (a3/49kg) 6.95L 11 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $41
SB 14 SOMETHING FANCY Mervyn Norman Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 0 54kg  
18e ISSAQUAH Dan McCarthy Jake Duffy 0
8 THE FACTOF IT Michael Cornish & Donna Gaskin 0
6 BLUE LINEN GIRL Josh Julius 0
9 MNEMENTH Mitchell Beer Jordan Mallyon 0
13 SODALITE Shea Eden Zac Spain 0
11 THE EGYPTIAN Shea Eden Damien Thornton 0
Race 4 - 3:00PM Muddy Waters Café F&M Maiden Plate (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $23,000.1st $12,650, 2nd $3,910, 3rd $1,840, 4th $1,035, 5th $690, 6th $575, 7th $575, 8th $575, 9th $575, 10th $575
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.28 Last 600m: 0:35.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Rider Change No.16(Faith Falls) now Fred W Kersley

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 WEST WIND (NZ) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Harry Coffey 1 58kg $7.50
2 12 MUSICMAKER Anthony Freedman Dean Holland 0.2L 5 55.5kg $2.10F
3 10 ISOLA COMACINA (NZ) Andrew Noblet Daniel Stackhouse 0.4L 11 55.5kg $12
4 14 WALKING FLYING (NZ) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Zac Spain 1.65L 10 55.5kg $3.20
5 3 JIMMY GIRL Ken Aldous Jake Duffy 2.9L 6 58kg $16
6 2 COSMOSNIP Colin McGillivray Jarrod Fry 5.4L 8 58kg $15
7 15e DASHING DOT John & Chris Ledger Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 7.15L 12 58kg $31
8 4 KIMIKAIN Michael & Luke Cerchi Clayton Douglas 9.4L 3 58kg $71
9 7 SAINT COLUMBA Ray Besanko Ms Carleen Hefel (a3/48kg) 10.15L 2 58kg (cd 55kg) $21
10 8 SHADOW OF PYLON Steve Cunningham Lewis German (a0/51kg) 17.15L 7 58kg $51
11 16e FAITH FALLS Vern Proctor Fred W Kersley (a0/50kg) 19.65L 9 58kg $91
12 13 ONNA BUGEISHA (NZ) Charles Cassar Jason Baldock 39.65L 4 55.5kg $101
17e WYNSOME MAID Nick Ryan 0
6 RIVERTON Sue Naylor Jake Noonan 0
5 PARODY MISS Jason Warren Damien Thornton 0
11 LOVE FROM LUCY John Hickmott Ms Georgina Cartwright (a0/51kg) 0
1 CHILULA (NZ) Shaun Dwyer Billy Egan 0
Race 5 - 3:30PM RMBL Rising Stars BM64 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $12,100, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,760, 4th $990, 5th $660, 6th $550, 7th $550, 8th $550, 9th $550, 10th $550
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.69 Last 600m: 0:35.82 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 YELDARB Dan McCarthy Jack Martin (a0/55kg) 1 62kg $5
2 8 BOBBY ROCKS Ken Keys Michael Poy (a0/50kg) 1.25L 2 57kg $10
3 11 QUEEN GUINEVERE Shane Fliedner Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a0/53kg) 3.5L 3 56kg $19
4 4 HAPAIRA (NZ) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Teodore Nugent (a0/49kg) 4.75L 5 59.5kg $1.85F
5 3 PATRIOT ACT Tom Conlan Logan McNeil (a3/54kg) 5.75L 7 60kg (cd 57kg) $31
6 9 ENSUING Andrew Noblet Ms Alana Kelly (a2/50kg) 5.95L 8 57kg (cd 55kg) $13
7 5 HAIL THE HERO Donna Scott Liam Riordan (a0/53kg) 6.7L 6 59kg $13
8 2 FINALLY FREE (NZ) Mark Sues Jaden Lloyd (a4/50kg) 7.1L 4 60kg (cd 56kg) $26
9 6 INVINSKI Andrew J Payne Lewis German (a0/51kg) 10.1L 10 59kg $13
10 7 MISTY SEA Saab Hasan Fred W Kersley (a0/50kg) 12.1L 9 58kg $31
12 MAMTRICOL Mick Sell Ms Jessie Philpot (a3/52kg) 0
10 ABBI FEDE John Hickmott Ms Georgina Cartwright (a0/51kg) 0
Race 6 - 4:00PM John Duncan Memorial BM58 Handicap (1590 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $12,100, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,760, 4th $990, 5th $660, 6th $550, 7th $550, 8th $550, 9th $550, 10th $550
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:37.23 Last 600m: 0:37.01 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Raid the Cabinet) @ 8:32 AM

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 DUKE OF CASTILLE Steve Cunningham Jake Duffy 1 60.5kg $19
2 2 SURREAL IMAGE Kevin Corstens Clayton Douglas 0.1L 4 62kg $4F
3 1 ELIZANO Matt Laurie Jake Noonan 1.35L 6 62kg $15
4 11 PRAY FOR US Shane Fliedner Damien Thornton 2.35L 3 58kg $4.40
5 6 SCOTCH O’CLOCK Jason Warren Dylan Dunn 2.85L 11 60kg $8
6 3 GET YA KICKS James Fraser Ms Alexandra Bryan (a3/51kg) 3.05L 5 61kg (cd 58kg) $14
7 14 SPUDFEST George Osborne Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 3.15L 2 55.5kg $21
8 8 KOBE PRINCESS Luke Oliver Jaden Lloyd (a4/50kg) 3.65L 8 59kg (cd 55kg) $5
9 10 PERPETUITY John Salanitri Dean Holland 4.9L 10 58kg $12
10 9 MELOMAKARONA (NZ) Luke Oliver Daniel Stackhouse 10.9L 9 59kg $31
11 13 LAWTON JOSEPH (NZ) Andrew Dale Liam Riordan (a0/53kg) 30.9L 7 55.5kg $14
15e FREEDOMS Barry Goodwin Jarrod Fry 0
5 RAID THE CABINET Mick Sell Jason Baldock 0
7 JOYOUS BEL Shane Nichols Logan McNeil (a3/54kg) 0
12 MR INTEGRITY Daryl Archard 0
Race 7 - 4:30PM Reflex Glass and J&T Joinery BM58 Handicap (1170 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $12,100, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,760, 4th $990, 5th $660, 6th $550, 7th $550, 8th $550, 9th $550, 10th $550
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.87 Last 600m: 0:35.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Ferrocerium) @ 12:02 PM

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 CALLING US HOME (NZ) Patrick Payne Ms Rose Pearson (a2/54kg) 8 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $2.50F
2 2 JAWWAAL Mitchell Beer Jordan Mallyon 1.75L 7 61.5kg $5.50
3 5 DESTINATION ROCKS Andrew Dale Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 1.95L 11 60kg $9
4 3 THE RICH FISHER Adam O'Neill Cory Parish 2.15L 1 60.5kg $8.50
5 4 CARWELKIN Mark Thomas Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a0/53kg) 2.35L 4 60kg $7
6 11 PRETTY BELLA Saab Hasan Fred W Kersley (a0/50kg) 3.1L 2 59kg $8
7 1 RAMPAGE Michael Cornish & Donna Gaskin Jaden Lloyd (a4/50kg) 3.4L 6 63.5kg (cd 59.5kg) $31
8 6 STRYKE A STAR Gerald Egan Jarrod Fry 3.5L 9 60kg $51
9 13 CHEEKY REWARD John & Chris Ledger Harry Coffey 4.5L 10 57kg $51
10 14 POCO PRINT Bryan Maher Zac Spain 7.25L 5 57kg $101
11 15e OUR CASHIER Craig Widdison Nick Souquet 13L 3 58.5kg $19
16e ATUNNAH COURAGE Libby Haworth Robert Beattie 0
9 FERROCERIUM Debbie Wills Daniel Stackhouse 0
8 DATASET Shane Nichols Logan McNeil (a3/54kg) 0
12 JUST STELLAR Christopher Davis Teodore Nugent (a0/49kg) 0
10 RADIANT SUCCESS Matt Laurie Jake Noonan 0
Race 8 - 5:00PM Worklocker Wangaratta BM58 Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $12,100, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,760, 4th $990, 5th $660, 6th $550, 7th $550, 8th $550, 9th $550, 10th $550
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.12 Last 600m: 0:34.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 DRY CREEK ROAD Gwenda Johnstone Jarrod Fry 8 61kg $2.70F
2 2 ILLOURA Scott McIntosh Tyler Schiller (a3/49kg) 2.25L 6 61.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $7
3 11 PRINCESS CORDELIA Mitchell Beer Jordan Mallyon 2.35L 4 58.5kg $13
4 18e RYBOY Ray Besanko Ms Carleen Hefel (a3/48kg) 2.45L 1 57kg (cd 54kg) $7.50
5 6 ZOUSTORM Steve Richards Fred W Kersley (a0/50kg) 4.45L 7 61kg $6.50
6 13 NOVEMBER GALE Daniel Bowman Harry Coffey 4.55L 2 58kg $11
7 7 EVERYWHERE MANN Libby Haworth Zac Spain 6.55L 9 60.5kg $41
8 15e CAN STAR Logan McGill Jack Hill 6.65L 13 57kg $12
9 14 GOLDEN PHYSICIAN Luke Oliver Jaden Lloyd (a4/50kg) 6.85L 5 57kg (cd 53kg) $21
10 16e FLYING FROG Russell Osborne Brodie Loy 8.35L 12 59kg $17
11 17e DAVALURI Charles Cassar Jason Baldock 10.35L 11 55.5kg $101
12 12 FLYING INFERNO Matthew Fsadni Dean Holland 11.35L 3 58kg $41
13 10 MISSANDEI Alicia MacPherson Dylan Dunn 13.85L 10 58.5kg $31
1 GUNN ISLAND Charles Cassar Logan McNeil (a3/54kg) 0
5 EMINENT SON Brian & Ashley McKnight Ms Alana Kelly (a2/50kg) 0
3 ASHRAD Dan McCarthy Daniel Stackhouse 0
9 I’VE GOT MAGIC Shane McCusker Ms Yoko Ota 0
8 LAST REQUEST Kym Hann Clayton Douglas 0

© Racing Victoria Limited (RVL) (and other parties working with it). VIC racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RVL and other parties working with it.