Carnarvon: Carnarvon Race Club Saturday, 14 September 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Dirt
Track Condition: Good
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 15-Sep-19 1:03AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 86

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 1:04PM GET THE TABTOUCH MAIDEN (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $10,300.1st $6,592, 2nd $2,060, 3rd $927, 4th $412, 5th $206, Jockey Welfare Fund $103.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $700 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $2,100 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:12.40 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 THE PAUA FRITTER John Townley Ms Peta Edwards 8 58kg $7.50
2 3 CARSON DRIVE westSpeed Breeder Only Peter Daly Paul Marks 0.16L 1 58kg $9.50
3 8 DESIGNATED DRINKER Michael Ball Colin Haddon 1.5L 6 58kg $10
4 4 TOMMY TO JACK John Townley Ms Nicole Hopwood 1.75L 3 58kg $6.50
5 2 TWIST MY ARM Catherine Godden Ms Simone Altieri 3.83L 10 58kg $4.60F
6 9 POPPIES Ricky Evans Miss Kate Fitzgerald 4.37L 2 56kg $5.50
7 6 LET ME LIVE Graeme Hammarquist Ms Kyra Yuill 5.49L 5 58kg $9
8 10 LAMUR LADY Glen Cortes Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a2/50kg) 6.12L 9 56kg (cd 54kg) $11
9 7 RULE FOR GOLD westSpeed Breeder Only Angela Smith Ms Casey Hunter 7.35L 7 58kg $31
10 1 LUCKY ESCAPE Glen Cortes Alan Kennedy 10.17L 4 58kg $8.50
Race 2 - 1:44PM TABTOUCH GIDDY UP PREMIUM FORM HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $11,300.1st $7,232, 2nd $2,260, 3rd $1,017, 4th $452, 5th $226, Jockey Welfare Fund $113.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG56+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $700 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $2,100 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 0:58.52 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 STRIDE OUT Greg Criddle Ms Michelle Hagley 4 60kg $2.50F
2 1 JUST A FLUKE Darryn Pateman Ms Jessica Gray (a2/55kg) 0.94L 8 61.5kg (cd 59.5kg) $4.60
3 2 NEWMARRACARRA Michelle Vallentine Ms Peta Edwards 2.06L 5 60.5kg $4
4 6 CLEVE’S WATCHING Peter Daly Paul Marks 3.26L 3 56.5kg $14
5 4 ZOSIMUS Brett Pope Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a2/50kg) 5.24L 2 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $10
6 8 CHICO BUBBLES Michael Ball Colin Haddon 6.08L 9 55kg $15
7 5 BACHELORS PROSPECT (NZ) Ricky Evans Miss Kate Fitzgerald 7.03L 1 56.5kg $17
8 9 NOTHING IN BETWEEN Graeme Hammarquist Ms Kyra Yuill 7.95L 6 55kg $26
9 7 DAM LUCKY Glen Cortes Ms Nicole Hopwood 9.37L 7 56.5kg $26
10 STYLISH ONE Graeme Hammarquist Ms Kristy Bennett (a2/52kg) 0
Race 3 - 2:24PM TABTOUCH STREAM RACING LIVE HANDICAP (1700 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $11,300.1st $7,232, 2nd $2,260, 3rd $1,017, 4th $452, 5th $226, Jockey Welfare Fund $113.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG56+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $700 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $2,100 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:43.92 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 LUCKY CHARLIE Darryn Pateman Miss Kate Fitzgerald 8 57kg $5.50
2 6 BROTHER RAND Peter Daly Ms Michelle Hagley 0.21L 3 55.5kg $6
3 9 VIGNETO Darryn Pateman Alan Kennedy 3.02L 4 55kg (cd 55.5kg) $16
4 7 TEST OF STRENGTH westSpeed Breeder Only Michael Ball Colin Haddon 3.36L 6 55.5kg $21
5 3 BALMONT STUNNER Graeme Hammarquist Ms Kyra Yuill 4.57L 9 57.5kg $3.40F
6 1 FARALON Graeme Hammarquist Ms Kristy Bennett (a2/52kg) 7.16L 1 60kg (cd 58kg) $4.20
7 2 GRECO Jacquelyn Scott Ms Nicole Hopwood 7.88L 7 58kg $12
8 5 BULL BAILEY Einey Smallridge Ms Simone Altieri 9.97L 2 56kg $6.50
9 8 REGAL HONOUR Angela Smith Ms Casey Hunter 17.18L 5 55kg $41
Race 4 - 3:04PM TABTOUCH RACE REPLAYS HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $10,300.1st $6,592, 2nd $2,060, 3rd $927, 4th $412, 5th $206, Jockey Welfare Fund $103.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $700 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $2,100 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:38.37 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 5th

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 BAI BAI Graeme Hammarquist Ms Kristy Bennett (a2/52kg) 2 58kg (cd 56kg) $12
2 7 NERO CHIN CHIN Zach Tyler Ms Peta Edwards 0.32L 9 58kg $2.60EF
3 2 REUCOOP Angela Smith Ms Casey Hunter 0.93L 10 60kg $16
4 5 I WONDER Catherine Godden Alan Kennedy 3.29L 6 59kg $81
5 4 ALMASTER Peter Daly Ms Michelle Hagley 3.67L 5 59kg $2.60EF
5 3 WILLAS WAY Greg Beauglehole Takahide Ikenushi 3.67L 7 60kg $8
7 8 TRUSTING STARLIGHT Michael Ball Colin Haddon 4.2L 8 58kg $31
8 11 MYARENA Catherine Godden Ms Jessica Gray (a2/55kg) 4.51L 1 55kg $91
9 1 PATRONISM Graeme Hammarquist Ms Kyra Yuill 12.42L 3 60kg $11
10 10 CARABBEAN PRINCESS Michelle Vallentine Miss Kate Fitzgerald 19.8L 4 56kg $26
9 VITAL BOOM Angela Smith Ms Simone Altieri 0
Race 5 - 3:37PM TABTOUCH - BETTER YOUR BET HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $11,300.1st $7,232, 2nd $2,260, 3rd $1,017, 4th $452, 5th $226, Jockey Welfare Fund $113.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $700 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $2,100 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:11.42 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 FLASH OF THUNDER Rob Gulberti Paul Marks 3 61kg $7
2 1 THE GOSPEL SIN Tameeka Brown Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a2/50kg) 2.07L 5 61.5kg (cd 59.5kg) $3F
3 7 BEEF WOOD Graeme Hammarquist Ms Kyra Yuill 3.47L 4 57.5kg $6
4 4 KNUCKLE DOWN Ricky Evans Miss Kate Fitzgerald 5.68L 12 59kg $10
5 5 MYBAK Darryn Pateman Colin Haddon 7.15L 10 58.5kg $17
6 3 RONBOY Darryn Pateman Alan Kennedy 7.72L 11 59.5kg $4.20
7 9 FAMILY CONNECTION Angela Smith Ms Casey Hunter 10.37L 1 55kg $71
8 10 MISS SAXOBEAT Graeme Hammarquist Ms Kristy Bennett (a2/52kg) 12.72L 2 55kg (cd 53kg) $21
9 8 PLANET FLOWER Peter Daly Ms Jessica Gray (a2/55kg) 12.98L 9 56.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $31
10 12 SPIRITED ACTION Glen Cortes Ms Tyla Conway (a4/51.5kg) 15.42L 6 55kg (cd 51.5kg) $151
11 6 KING OF PLANETS westSpeed Breeder Only Darryn Pateman Ms Simone Altieri 15.86L 7 58kg $18
12 11 SECRET SMILE Jacquelyn Scott Ms Nicole Hopwood 21.67L 8 55kg $21
Race 6 - 4:15PM MT. AUGUSTUS TOURIST PARK SPRINT (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG68+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:10.99 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Roger the Roman) $(4.80) Deductions in $: For win - 18c, for place - 14c for 1st, 23c for 2nd, 15c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 MAGNATION David Black Ms Kristy Bennett (a2/52kg) 2 55kg (cd 53kg) $2.90F
2 4 NET PROFIT David Black Ms Jessica Gray (a2/55kg) 0.66L 7 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $31
3 3 CALABRIA JOE Jacquelyn Scott Ms Nicole Hopwood 1.24L 3 59.5kg $3.60
4 2 JELANI EXPRESS Darryn Pateman Alan Kennedy 2.25L 8 60.5kg $3.30
5 6 SENSE OF DENIAL Darryn Pateman Miss Kate Fitzgerald 5.89L 9 57kg $20
6 10 SWEET TALKIN’ Michelle Vallentine Ms Peta Edwards 6.53L 6 55kg $13
7 7 BALROV Michael Ball Colin Haddon 8.84L 5 55.5kg $21
8 5 WELL SPOKEN MAN Darryn Pateman Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a2/50kg) 11.6L 4 58kg (cd 56kg) $15
9 9 RUN FOR A REASON Graeme Hammarquist Ms Kyra Yuill 14.69L 1 55kg $61
SB 1 ROGER THE ROMAN Rob Gulberti Ms Tyla Conway (a4/51.5kg) 0 67.5kg (cd 63.5kg)  
Race 7 - 4:55PM TABTOUCH - CARNARVON CUP (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $29,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $100. FOLLOW
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 2:02.32 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Already Famous) ($9.50) Deductions in $: for win - 8c, for place - 10c for 1st, 10c for 2nd, 10c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 ESPRESSO LASS Michelle Vallentine Ms Michelle Hagley 9 55kg $15
2 10 HIGH TEA Brett Pope Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a) 3.02L 3 55kg $19
3 13 TELL ME THIS Darryn Pateman Ms Simone Altieri 3.79L 13 55kg $18
4 12 SLICK TALKER Darryn Pateman Ms Jessica Gray (a) 4.66L 11 55kg $21
5 2 SHIBUYA CROSSING Rob Gulberti Ms Kyra Yuill 5.27L 4 57.5kg $5.50
6 3 TOM ALMIGHTY Rob Gulberti Paul Marks 7.93L 5 57kg $15
7 7 HONORFIC Zach Tyler Colin Haddon 7.96L 2 55.5kg $3.70F
8 8 ANDREINI Darryn Pateman Miss Kate Fitzgerald 9.53L 6 55kg $17
9 15e VITAL BOOM Angela Smith Ms Casey Hunter 13.99L 8 55kg $91
10 11 SEA TRYST Jacquelyn Scott Ms Nicole Hopwood 15.69L 10 55kg $26
11 5 I’M A BLUEBAGGER Greg Beauglehole Takahide Ikenushi 18.78L 7 56kg $7.50
12 6 GAUGED Joe Miller Willie White 19.12L 12 55.5kg $9.50
13 14 WESTERN STAR Ashley Maley Ms Peta Edwards 22.29L 1 55kg $7
SB 1 ALREADY FAMOUS Darryn Pateman Alan Kennedy 0 61kg  
4 CORPORATE LARRIKIN Angela Smith Ms Casey Hunter 0
Race 8 - 5:30PM TABTOUCH HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $11,300.1st $7,232, 2nd $2,260, 3rd $1,017, 4th $452, 5th $226, Jockey Welfare Fund $113.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG56+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $700 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $2,100 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:24.97 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 SALTY Rob Gulberti Paul Marks 9 59.5kg $4F
2 10 SHREWD GAMBLE Darryn Pateman Miss Kate Fitzgerald 3.04L 10 55.5kg $18
3 2 PORTRAIT LAO Michelle Vallentine Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a2/50kg) 3.13L 6 61kg (cd 59kg) $6
4 11 ARMOURER Darryn Pateman Alan Kennedy 3.77L 3 55kg (cd 55.5kg) $15
5 1 FERNGROVE Darryn Pateman Ms Jessica Gray (a2/55kg) 3.89L 8 62kg (cd 60kg) $8.50
6 8 BLACK AND RED Graeme Hammarquist Ms Kyra Yuill 5.29L 7 56kg $13
7 5 PREMIO MOMENTO Zach Tyler Ms Peta Edwards 5.31L 13 58.5kg $4.40
8 7 ARGOON Darryn Pateman Ms Simone Altieri 5.84L 14 56kg $21
9 9 NATURAL LUCK Graeme Hammarquist Ms Kristy Bennett (a2/52kg) 6.76L 4 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $31
10 4 WOODMANS KEEP Greg Criddle Ms Michelle Hagley 7.03L 5 59.5kg $14
11 13 PROUD HISTORY Peter Daly Ms Tyla Conway (a4/51.5kg) 7.08L 2 55kg (cd 51.5kg) $81
12 6 WHAT A DROP Einey Smallridge Colin Haddon 7.65L 1 57kg $15
13 12 GOOD MORNING (NZ) Angela Smith Ms Casey Hunter 17.64L 12 55kg $51
14 14 THE EXPRESS Catherine Godden Takahide Ikenushi 31.99L 11 55kg (cd 56kg) $61
17e FRENCH ESCAPE Glen Cortes 0
18e FOXINATOR Michael Ball 0
15e BICOL EXPRESS Jacquelyn Scott Ms Nicole Hopwood 0
16e THUG LIFE Darryn Pateman Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a2/50kg) 0

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.