Cairns: Far North Queensland Amateur Turf Club Saturday, 14 September 2019

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.49
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Tue 24-Sep-19 1:28PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 84
Finalised 14/9 - 7:45am
Race 1 - 12:53PM TATTERSALL'S QTIS Three-Years-Old Handicap (1250 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,000, 2nd $4,200, 3rd $2,400, 4th $1,100, 5th $800, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:13.57 Last 600m: 0:35.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 LOVE IS BLIND QTIS Bonus Scheme Roy Chillemi Wanderson D'Avila 7 59kg $2.15F
2 4 GOLDIE’S ARCHER QTIS Bonus Scheme Wayne Winters Graham Watson 7.75L 6 55.5kg $10
3 6 MT PETER MISS QTIS Bonus Scheme Alwyn Bailey Les Tilley 9.25L 1 54kg $3.80
4 2 BETTAHONEY QTIS Bonus Scheme Alwyn Bailey Justin Stanley 10.25L 4 57kg $4
5 7 RIVERSIDE KITTEN QTIS Bonus Scheme Fred Wieland Amanda Thomson (a2/52kg) 11L 3 54kg $61
6 5 BONNEZONE QTIS Bonus Scheme Alwyn Bailey Ms Sonja Wiseman 14.25L 2 54.5kg $9.50
7 3 LUNCH WITH COOPS QTIS Bonus Scheme Alwyn Bailey Ms Bonnie Thomson 15.75L 5 57kg $31
Race 2 - 1:28PM CENTURY CRANES SIR SYDNEY WILLIAMS OBE Class 6 Plate (950 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,000, 2nd $4,200, 3rd $2,400, 4th $1,100, 5th $800, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Class 6, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:54.40R Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching #10 (Nic's Time) $16. Deductions in $; 2c Win & 2c Place for 1st, 6c Place for 2nd, 6c Place for 3rd

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 CHAPEL ROAD Stephen Massingham Noel Callow 9 57.5kg $1.85F
2 5 DISTRICT John Manzelmann Robert Thompson 0.5L 6 56kg $9
3 4 EXCEEDINGLY KOOL Renee Schluenz Ms Bonnie Thomson 2.5L 3 57.5kg $10
4 8 FINE ’N’ DEVINE Rhonda Inglis Wanderson D'Avila 2.7L 2 54kg $7.50
5 7 THE BEE’S KNEES Scott Cooper Ms Sonja Wiseman 2.8L 4 55.5kg $51
6 6 STARENA Trevor Rowe Stephen Wilson 3.1L 1 55.5kg $12
7 1 OUR ATOM Janel Ryan Amanda Thomson (a2/52kg) 3.85L 5 59kg $31
8 2 RED HOT ROMEO Trinity Bannon Justin Stanley 4.15L 7 59kg $5.50
9 9 MBWALI Trevor Rowe Ms Rachel Shred (a3/52.5kg) 7.15L 8 52.5kg $101
SB 10 NIC’S TIME Ralph Baker Graham Watson 0 52.5kg  
Race 3 - 2:02PM CAIRNS AMATEURS LIFE MEMBERS BRACELET Class 3 Plate (1250 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,000, 2nd $4,200, 3rd $2,400, 4th $1,100, 5th $800, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Class 3, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:12.72 Last 600m: 0:35.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 WALLANDER Rodney Miller Ms Bonnie Thomson 8 59kg $10
2 2 RIEL REWARD Stephen Massingham Noel Callow 0.75L 1 59kg $4.20
3 3 DREAM I CAN Fred Wieland Les Tilley 2.25L 4 59kg $8
4 6 MISTER MAGNUSIFENT Sharlee D'Avila Robert Thompson 4.5L 3 57.5kg $4.60
5 7 SOLUMINATE Roy Chillemi Brad Pengelly 4.7L 7 57.5kg $11
6 9 RUBY RED SOCKS Ross Fransen Masayuki Abe 4.9L 10 57kg $14
7 10 POWER OF DIVAS Sharlee D'Avila Wanderson D'Avila 5L 2 57kg $21
8 4 SPARKLY STAR Michael Lee Stephen Wilson 5.5L 5 59kg $3.30F
9 5 LIEUTENANT DAN Michael Geaney Ashley Butler 5.9L 9 59kg $21
10 8 RANGERZANE Alwyn Bailey Chris Whiteley 7.4L 6 57.5kg $51
11 FOXY FELINE Trevor Rowe Ms Sonja Wiseman 0
Race 4 - 2:37PM CAIRNS POST BENCHMARK 69 Handicap (1250 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,000, 2nd $4,200, 3rd $2,400, 4th $1,100, 5th $800, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
BenchMark 69, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:13.06 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 HOT SHOT HARRY Scott Cooper Mark Elliott 4 60.5kg $3.40F
2 7 TAPTHETILL Stephen Potiris Amanda Thomson (a2/52kg) 0.5L 6 54.5kg (cd 53kg) $9.50
3 2 PORTMAN (NZ) Roy Chillemi Noel Callow 0.6L 9 61kg $9
4 6 MISHANI REDMAN Michael Mclellan Ms Bonnie Thomson 0.7L 5 58.5kg $4.60
5 1 SNOWY MOET Stephen Massingham Justin Stanley 0.8L 3 62kg $5.50
6 5 NO BITING Stephen Massingham Chris Whiteley 2.8L 2 59.5kg $21
7 8 THE GROOM Sharlee D'Avila Wanderson D'Avila 2.9L 1 54kg $9
8 4 LUSHAN Janel Ryan Robert Thompson 3.4L 7 60kg $8.50
9 9 STRONG WILL Glenn Porter Stephen Wilson 6.15L 8 54kg $19
Race 5 - 3:13PM YVONNE DELACY MEMORIAL PATRON'S CUP BENCHMARK 60 Handicap (1900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,000, 2nd $4,200, 3rd $2,400, 4th $1,100, 5th $800, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:58.02 Last 600m: 0:35.44 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Sccratching (Agility) $13. Deductions in $; 5c Win & 8c Place for 1st, 7c Place for 2nd, 8c Place for 3rd

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 CAPTAINS WAY Jade Doolan Ms Bonnie Thomson 10 56kg $17
2 1 ARMS RACE Trevor Rowe Ashley Butler 0.1L 4 62kg $8
3 7 LANSALA Trevor Rowe Ms Sonja Wiseman 0.4L 7 56.5kg $19
4 6 JIMMY HOFFA (NZ) Stephen Massingham Brad Pengelly 2.15L 2 57.5kg $13
5 11 SPIRITED CHARACTER Peter Rowe Adam Sewell 3.15L 9 54kg $101
6 2 SUPER MARIO (NZ) Fred Wieland Les Tilley 3.45L 3 60kg $11
7 9 WHILE WE CAN Chelsea Jokic Justin Stanley 3.55L 1 56kg $4.60F
8 3 BARWON Rodney Miller Robert Thompson 4.8L 5 59.5kg $6.50
9 5 POETIC ATTACKS Janel Ryan Chris Whiteley 6.05L 8 58.5kg $4.80
10 4 CORINTH Roy Chillemi Noel Callow 7.55L 6 58.5kg $6
SB 10 AGILITY Rodney Miller Masayuki Abe 0 55.5kg  
Race 6 - 3:53PM TAB Class 1 Handicap (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,000, 2nd $4,200, 3rd $2,400, 4th $1,100, 5th $800, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:28.61 Last 600m: 0:36.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 HONEST NATALIE Michael Mclellan Ms Bonnie Thomson 11 54kg $5.50
2 12 VIVA LAS VEGAS Trevor Rowe Stephen Wilson 0.5L 6 54kg $41
3 9 NICK’S NIGHT OUT Peter Rowe Ms Sonja Wiseman 0.6L 12 54kg $13
4 7 FRED’S GIFT Mark Dale Sean Cormack 1.6L 3 54kg $19
5 8 CLOUT Scott Cooper Mark Elliott 1.7L 9 54kg $11
6 1 TRIUMPH STAR Roy Chillemi Brad Pengelly 2.5L 1 59kg $6.50
7 3 CANFORD TREE John Manzelmann Robert Thompson 4L 5 56kg $6
8 10 SATURN OPS John Manzelmann Chris Whiteley 4.2L 8 54kg $31
9 11 HOT TOP Fred Wieland Amanda Thomson (a2/52kg) 6.4L 7 54kg (cd 53kg) $2.90F
10 13 MULLIGANS Trevor Rowe Adam Sewell 7.4L 2 54kg $101
11 5 START ME UP Peter Rowe Peter Cullen 9.9L 4 54.5kg $61
12 2 GOING IN STYLE Andrew Cameron Les Tilley 10 56.5kg $9
4 FOX STREET Stephen Massingham Nathan Day 0
Race 7 - 4:33PM STELLA ARTOIS CAIRNS AMATEUR CUP OPEN Handicap (2100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $150,000.1st $87,000, 2nd $27,000, 3rd $13,500, 4th $7,500, 5th $3,750, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:07.86 Last 600m: 0:35.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Crimson Halo) $81. Deductions in $: Win 1c & Place 1c for 1st, 2c for 2nd, 1c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 THE HARROVIAN Stephen Massingham Robert Thompson 5 59kg $1.95F
2 6 FOLLOW SUIT (NZ) Lauren Abbott Wanderson D'Avila 4L 7 55.5kg $18
3 3 ASTORIA Janel Ryan Chris Whiteley 4.1L 4 57kg $4.80
4 13 ONEMORE EMOTION Jared Wehlow Sean Cormack 4.9L 1 54kg $21
5 10 WE JUST LOVE IT Janel Ryan Stephen Wilson 5.9L 12 54kg $41
6 9 HARDERN Michael Geaney Ms Bonnie Thomson 6.1L 8 54kg $7
7 2 ESTIKHRAAJ (GB) Lauren Abbott Ashley Butler 7.1L 2 58.5kg $21
8 5 VASSAL (GB) Stephen Massingham Noel Callow 7.4L 11 56kg $61
9 8 ATOUCHMORE Jeffrey Caught Ms Sonja Wiseman 7.5L 13 54kg $17
10 12 HOT SAGA Fred Wieland Amanda Thomson (a) 7.8L 6 54kg $101
11 14 STONE WARRIOR (NZ) John Manzelmann Les Tilley 7.9L 3 54kg $61
12 7 SENSATION ALLY John Manzelmann Frank R Edwards 8.1L 9 54kg $14
13 4 CALYPSO BAY (NZ) John Manzelmann Justin Stanley 26.6L 10 56.5kg $101
SB 11 CRIMSON HALO Roy Chillemi Peter Cullen 0 54kg  
17e ARMS RACE Trevor Rowe 0
18e BARWON Rodney Miller 0
15e SET THE BAR HIGH Ross Fransen 0
16e ZOFFANY ROCKET John Manzelmann Wanderson D'Avila 0
Race 8 - 5:14PM KENFROST HOMES OPEN Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $75,000.1st $42,700, 2nd $14,350, 3rd $7,350, 4th $3,500, 5th $2,100, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:21.90 Last 600m: 0:36.03 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 SCHERZOSO Trinity Bannon Noel Callow 8 56kg $7
2 3 FRIENDLY DRAGON Jamie McConachy Justin Stanley 0.3L 6 57.5kg $31
3 1 MR ATTITUDE Ricky Vale Ashley Butler 0.8L 7 59.5kg $13
4 7 WARWICK AVENUE Trinity Bannon Adam Sewell 0.9L 3 54kg $51
5 13 POLAR BLAST Janel Ryan Ms Sonja Wiseman 1.3L 4 54kg $8
6 9 CEDARWOOD Stephen Massingham Chris Whiteley 2.1L 13 54kg $3.70F
7 12 SPACE TIME Janel Ryan Robert Thompson 2.8L 12 54kg $26
8 11 BOLD AVENUE Ralph Baker Ms Bonnie Thomson 3.1L 14 54kg $101
9 10 CONFRONTING Georgie Bourke Les Tilley 3.2L 11 54kg $51
10 8 DURIF Jared Wehlow Sean Cormack 3.4L 9 54kg $4.60
11 6 IMANUI Jeffrey Caught Frank R Edwards 7.4L 10 54kg $10
12 14 HOW CAN I HELP Janel Ryan Ms Rachel Shred (a) 8.2L 1 54kg $151
13 4 GREY MISSILE Roy Chillemi Brad Pengelly 8.7L 5 56.5kg $6.50
14 2 MY GIULIANO Roy Chillemi Stephen Wilson 20.2L 2 59.5kg $81
15e BOCHY Georgie Bourke 0
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.