Ascot: Western Australian Turf Club Wednesday, 30 October 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +14 metres entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 6.4
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 31-Oct-19 2:01PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 73

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 1:34PM TABTOUCH DERBY DAY AT ASCOT HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.17 Last 600m: 0:33.33 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 EXCISE FREE westSpeed Owner Extra Michael Lane Harry Grace (a3/50kg) 3 60kg (cd 57kg) $4.20
2 3 NGAWI westSpeed Owner Standard Tony Ward Ms Jade McNaught (a1.5/50kg) 0.18L 5 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $2.45F
3 5 COSMIC EYES Gary Crispin Jason Whiting 0.46L 7 54kg $10
4 4 MISSING PRO westSpeed Breeder Only Lindsey Smith Shaun McGruddy 2.35L 2 55.5kg $2.90
5 2 ABU DHABI Jo-Anne Leeson Colin Haddon 2.64L 1 59kg $51
6 7 STIRLING ESTATE James Grieve Natasha Faithfull 3.12L 4 54kg $26
7 6 MEKONG DEN Ted Martinovich Ms Kate Witten 5.45L 6 54kg $51
Race 2 - 2:14PM WESTERN RACEPIX MAIDEN (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.20 Last 600m: 0:34.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 7th, Dead heat for 7th

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 CHATTER SESSION westSpeed Breeder Only Stephen Miller Brad Parnham 1 55kg $2.50
2 7 JAGUAR GREY westSpeed Owner Standard Justine Erkelens Ms Jade McNaught (a1.5/50kg) 1.97L 12 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $2.10F
3 4 DANCE COCKEY westSpeed Owner Extra Trevor Andrews Jarrad Noske 2.73L 8 57kg $18
4 5 PIT TO WIN Bill Spencer Ms Ellie Asphar 3.06L 3 57kg $151
5 1 SHADOW SHIFTER westSpeed Owner Extra Mike Santich Andrew Castle 3.96L 2 57kg $11
6 10 BEFFUNJAR westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 4.09L 10 55kg $71
7 3 EXCLUSIVE ZULU westSpeed Owner Extra Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 4.72L 4 57kg $11
7 6 TENNESSEE LANE Bill Spencer Mrs Lisa Staples 4.72L 5 57kg $151
9 2 SACRED KING westSpeed Owner Extra Eric Wake Paul Harvey 7.87L 11 57kg $41
10 9 CLASSY STRATUM westSpeed Owner Extra Stephen Rowe Troy Turner 8.7L 6 55kg $71
11 11 HAVE FAITH Fenella Martin Ryan Hill 9.57L 7 55kg $101
12 12 VALKYRIE’S CHANT westSpeed Owner Extra Vaughn Sigley Patrick Carbery 9.91L 9 55kg $61
Race 3 - 2:54PM HEINEKEN 3 MAIDEN (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:32.16 Last 600m: 0:35.36 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 SHOES OF EKRAAR (NZ) Peter Lynch Brodie Kirby (a2/53kg) 13 58kg (cd 56kg) $18
2 7 MR FAHRENHEIT Trevor Andrews Jarrad Noske 2.24L 12 56kg $4
3 12 ARAGAIN (NZ) Ted Martinovich Jason Whiting 3.24L 9 54kg $3.40F
4 13 PAMBELLA westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 3.65L 8 54kg $3.60
5 9 WALK A MILE (NZ) Simon A Miller Chris Parnham 4.82L 3 56kg $15
6 6 AHYOKA FROST westSpeed Breeder Only Stefan Vahala Steven Parnham 4.87L 2 56kg $26
7 8 FORGOTTEN WAR Russell Stewart Harry Grace (a3/50kg) 6.92L 10 56kg (cd 53kg) $101
8 10 DEVALERA PARK westSpeed Breeder Only Daniel Morton Jordan Turner 7.3L 7 56kg $41
9 4 LIQUIDITY westSpeed Owner Extra Ted Martinovich Ms Jade McNaught (a1.5/50kg) 8.4L 11 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $12
10 1 PYRO Phil Naylor Ms Kate Witten 9.06L 4 58kg $101
11 3 SHECKY’S MATE Don Hale Andrew Castle 9.4L 5 58kg $101
12 11 MARXIAN westSpeed Owner Extra Darren Mcauliffe Ben Paterson 11.92L 6 56kg $51
13 5 SASSY ’N’ RED John Doyle Patrick Carbery 12.52L 1 56kg $19
Race 4 - 3:30PM AMELIA PARK HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:06.43 Last 600m: 0:34.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 WILD FRONT Wendy Miller Harry Grace (a3/50kg) 1 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $10
2 4 BLOCK OF LAND (NZ) Chris Gangemi Jarrad Noske 0.39L 4 58.5kg $3
3 7 BANJO MAN Vicki Harper Mrs Lisa Staples 0.85L 2 58kg $41
4 3 SEMIGEL westSpeed Owner Extra Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 1.83L 5 59.5kg $2.60F
5 1 ARTIC BLUE westSpeed Owner Standard Keith Reeves Ms Jade McNaught (a1.5/50kg) 2.68L 3 60kg (cd 58.5kg) $5.50
6 8 TRADE PRIZE westSpeed Breeder Only Paula Wagg Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/52kg) 3.81L 8 58kg (cd 55kg) $7
7 2 LUC’S STAR Tina Glasson Andrew Castle 6.09L 7 59.5kg $81
8 5 LE COURONNEMENT Phil Naylor Ms Emma Stent (a2/52.5kg) 6.83L 6 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $101
Race 5 - 4:10PM GLENROY CHAFF HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:05.33 Last 600m: 0:34.23 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 LIL’ RED BIKINI Phillip Mcleod Ryan Hill 10 58kg $11
2 9 OREO westSpeed Owner Extra Stephen Miller Ms Jade McNaught (a1.5/50kg) 0.58L 9 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $3.60F
3 2 DIVINE QUEST westSpeed Owner Extra Colin Webster Jordan Turner 1.47L 5 58.5kg $8
4 7 THE FULL QUID westSpeed Owner Extra Dave Miller Alan Kennedy 3.87L 1 57kg $8
5 6 PRECIOUS LIBERTY George Dupre Chris Parnham 4.22L 3 57kg $12
6 10 TRILLI FILLY Dennis Barker Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/52kg) 4.33L 4 55kg (cd 52kg) $11
7 5 VITALILO Brian Kersley Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a2/53kg) 4.54L 2 58kg (cd 56kg) $41
8 1 CLASSIC PRO westSpeed Owner Standard Mike Santich Laqdar Ramoly (a4/52.5kg) 4.73L 8 62.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $4.20
9 8 HOLD MY HELMET Jo-Anne Leeson Colin Haddon 5.44L 7 56.5kg $51
10 3 ADVOCATOR westSpeed Breeder Only Fred Kersley Harry Grace (a3/50kg) 6.49L 6 58kg (cd 55kg) $8.50
Race 6 - 4:45PM BYRON BAY PREMIUM LAGER HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.39 Last 600m: 0:35.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 POSITION OF POWER westSpeed Owner Extra David Harrison Paul Harvey 2 59.5kg $3.20F
2 6 SPEEDY MISS westSpeed Owner Extra Daniel & Ben Pearce Ms Jade McNaught (a1.5/50kg) 0.69L 8 58.5kg (cd 57kg) $4.80
3 2 MONTAGNA Steve Wallace Patrick Carbery 0.84L 10 60kg $31
4 7 HYPERSPACE westSpeed Breeder Only Darren Mcauliffe Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a2/53kg) 2.46L 1 58kg (cd 56kg) $18
5 5 FRIAR’S FANTASIA Daniel & Ben Pearce Mitchell Pateman 2.86L 7 59kg $4.60
6 10 EVOLUTIONIST Steele Casey Ben Paterson 3.24L 6 56.5kg $51
7 11 TRIBU TO MARY Kallie Monaghan Jason Whiting 4.14L 5 55kg $101
8 9 SWEET DREAMIN’ Daniel & Ben Pearce Chris Parnham 4.52L 4 58kg $6
9 1 UNIKAT westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant Brodie Kirby (a2/53kg) 5.9L 3 61kg (cd 59kg) $8.50
10 3 WESTERN KING Adam Durrant Harry Grace (a3/50kg) 7.21L 9 60kg (cd 57kg) $21
8 POWER AND PASSION westSpeed Breeder Only Paul Jordan Ryan Hill 0
Race 7 - 5:20PM TABTOUCH - BETTER YOUR BET HANDICAP (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:52.22 Last 600m: 0:38.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 VINTAGE STOCK (NZ) Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 6 59kg $6.50
2 10 WINIFER westSpeed Breeder Only Trevor Andrews Brad Parnham 0.15L 3 56kg $4.40
3 7 BRITISH BESSY Sharon Miller Alan Kennedy 1.61L 12 58kg $21
4 8 SUMMIT TRAIL Meryl Hayley Ms Jade McNaught (a1.5/50kg) 3.49L 1 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $3.40F
5 12 ARMED AND READY Mark Bairstow Jason Whiting 5.21L 4 55kg $18
6 2 ACERMETRIC Justine Erkelens Steven Parnham 5.65L 11 59kg $12
7 4 GOLDVEIN Daniel & Ben Pearce Chris Parnham 5.98L 2 58.5kg $31
8 11 PICASSO BAY Stephen Rowe Troy Turner 7.51L 8 55.5kg $31
9 13 HAY MAGIC Albie Beckett Peter Knuckey 7.83L 5 55kg $17
10 1 STRONG HEART westSpeed Owner Extra Adam Durrant Harry Grace (a3/50kg) 8.71L 7 60kg (cd 57kg) $18
11 9 CHAMPAGNE GAL westSpeed Owner Extra Chris Stelmach Craig Staples 10.34L 10 57kg $26
12 6 ONYA HEAD westSpeed Breeder Only Fred Kersley Peter Hall 11.64L 13 58.5kg $8
13 5 NAVY BLUE Peter Morley Ben Paterson 20.95L 9 58.5kg $61
14e JAMBO Tina Glasson Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 0

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.