Doomben: Brisbane Racing Club@Doomben Wednesday, 16 October 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 6.5 metres Entire Course.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 5.6
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 17-Oct-19 1:01AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 59
Finalised 16/10 - 7.45am
Race 1 - 1:43PM QUEENSLAND ALL TRADES QTIS Three-Years-Old Maiden Plate (1640 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $27,500.1st $15,300, 2nd $4,700, 3rd $2,600, 4th $1,400, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:39.18 Last 600m: 0:34.43 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 EPICURIOUS QTIS Bonus Scheme Louise White Jim Byrne 1 55kg $1.45F
2 5 LET’S CONQUER QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote Robbie Fradd 3.8L 2 57kg $9.50
3 1 CITY SMART Robert Heathcote Ms Stephanie Thornton (a2/51kg) 7L 8 57kg (cd 55kg) $9.50
4 9 REAL SWEET QTIS Bonus Scheme Jason Edwards James Orman 7.4L 5 55kg $20
5 6 PROSPECTUS Chris Waller Michael Cahill 9.7L 6 57kg $6
6 10 SISTER KATHLEEN QTIS Bonus Scheme Charlie Weston Ms Brooke Ainsworth 10.9L 3 55kg $81
7 7 SECUNDUS QTIS Bonus Scheme Desleigh Forster Daniel Griffin 13.7L 4 57kg $61
8 4 JERRY ZANDA Tony Gollan Baylee Nothdurft (a1.5/54kg) 14.1L 7 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $31
2 FA FA QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote 0
3 GROUP THINK Toby & Trent Edmonds Ryan Maloney 0
Race 2 - 2:18PM PAYNTERS Class 5 Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Class 5, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:08.88 Last 600m: 0:34.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 COPYWRITER Stuart Kendrick Robbie Fradd 3 55.5kg $16
2 2 DESERT MAN Kelly Schweida Ms Stephanie Thornton (a2/51kg) 1.25L 2 59kg (cd 57kg) $1.22F
3 5 SANGLIER Matthew Dunn Ron Stewart 4L 6 56kg $16
4 1 BOLERO KING Clarry Conners Jake Bayliss 5.25L 5 59kg $9
5 4 ENTERPRISE MARCH Michael Lakey Michael Cahill 5.65L 4 56kg $21
6 3 VICTORY TOAST Beau Gorman Jim Byrne 8.9L 1 57kg $15
Race 3 - 2:55PM JOHNS LYNG Maiden Handicap (1640 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $27,500.1st $15,300, 2nd $4,700, 3rd $2,600, 4th $1,400, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:40.40 Last 600m: 0:36.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Aceme) $5.50 @ 2:57pm (Vet's Advice), Deductions in $: Win 15c & Place 8c for 1st, 20c for 2nd, 26c for 3rd

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 GROUP THINK Toby & Trent Edmonds Ryan Maloney 1 59kg $2.10F
2 2 HIGH I CUE Stuart Kendrick Baylee Nothdurft (a1.5/54kg) 1.25L 4 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $8.50
3 5 ARGYLE SOLITAIRE Terry McCarthy Leah Kilner (a3/54kg) 1.45L 7 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $31
4 4 STEELCAPSTILETTOS John Symons & Sheila Laxon Ron Stewart 1.75L 6 59kg $41
5 3 JOY’S REWARD Louise White Michael Cahill 3.75L 8 59kg $6
6 6 FIZZ Tony Gollan Larry Cassidy 3.95L 3 58kg $6
7 9 LADY CONCETTA (NZ) Scott Morrisey Andrew Spinks 4.15L 5 56.5kg $31
8 7 GOLDEN BASIL Stephen Cole Tony Allan 12.15L 2 57kg $101
SB 8 ACEME (NZ) Mick Mair Daniel Griffin 0 56.5kg  
10 SECUNDUS Desleigh Forster 0
Race 4 - 3:35PM BAY BUILDING SERVICES Maiden Plate (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $27,500.1st $15,300, 2nd $4,700, 3rd $2,600, 4th $1,400, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:19.90 Last 600m: 0:35.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 BACK THE ROCK Danny Bougoure Daniel Griffin 5 57.5kg $19
2 10 SIZZLING POWER Tony Gollan Mark Du Plessis 0.2L 1 53kg $2.60F
3 6 FA FA Robert Heathcote Dale Smith 0.4L 2 55kg $3.20
4 7 ICELANDER Chris Waller Robbie Fradd 1.9L 3 55kg $4.80
5 9 MOSSFAIR Robert Heathcote Ms Stephanie Thornton (a2/51kg) 2L 8 53kg (cd 52kg) $8.50
6 5 GIVEMEAMINUTE Josh Sweeney Ms Carly Frater 2.2L 7 55.5kg $12
7 3 OFF COURSE Ken Jones Luke Tarrant 8.7L 4 57.5kg $81
8 8 FILLYRAE CYRUS Wayne Stephens Nathan Thomas 13.7L 6 53kg $81
1 ALDERMAN Lindsay Gough Jake Bayliss 0
4 ALLEGRO VITA Gordon Hay 0
Race 5 - 4:15PM MORSE BUILDING CONSULTANCY BENCHMARK 70 Handicap (1640 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:39.29 Last 600m: 0:35.96 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 CULLINGWORTH (IRE) Kris Lees Andrew Mallyon 6 58kg $6.50
2 5 GREGORY Brian Smith Jake Bayliss 0.5L 2 57kg $12
3 2 ALPINE DANCER Robert Heathcote Ms Stephanie Thornton (a2/51kg) 0.6L 1 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $1.50F
4 1 TROMMELSCHLAGEN Robert Heathcote Adin Thompson (a3/52kg) 1.85L 9 61kg (cd 58kg) $15
5 3 CONQUER THE STARS Craig Cousins Boris Thornton 2.35L 4 58kg $21
6 8 SOLDIERS (NZ) Stuart Kendrick Jim Byrne 3.6L 7 55kg $13
7 7 ELMO’S FIRE Michael Lakey Beau-Dene Appo 3.8L 8 55.5kg $91
8 6 COURAGEOUS ROCK (USA) Gary Duncan Corey Bayliss (a2/51kg) 5.55L 3 56kg (cd 54kg) $31
9 10 DANTE ROSSETTI Paula Campbell Jackson Murphy (a2/50kg) 6.3L 5 54kg (cd 52kg) $31
9 TIPONI Desleigh Forster Mark Du Plessis 0
Race 6 - 4:52PM ADVANCED BUILDINGS Class 2 Handicap (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:19.94 Last 600m: 0:34.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 METSON Gary Duncan Sean Cormack 9 58.5kg $4.60
2 5 THE BLACK TIDE Steven O'Dea Boris Thornton 0.5L 8 56.5kg $9.50
3 1 DUBAI TYCOON Kacy Fogden Ms Stephanie Thornton (a2/51kg) 1L 3 59kg (cd 57kg) $2.35F
4 7 RICHETTI Michael Molander Tony Allan 1.5L 5 55.5kg $7.50
5 3 CURRUMBIN CRAFT Robert Heathcote James Orman 3.25L 1 57kg $5.50
6 9 MY DELILAH Barry Lockwood Corey Bayliss (a2/51kg) 3.35L 6 54.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $18
7 10 SAUTE Danny Bougoure Dale Smith 4.6L 10 54.5kg $31
8 12 PARIS CRYSTAL Sabbir Alam Beau-Dene Appo 4.8L 7 54kg $71
9 13 EIRA (NZ) Harold Norman Rikki Palmer 5.55L 2 54kg $61
10 14 THE BUMBLEBEE Wayne Stephens Ms Carly Frater 17.55L 4 54kg $151
6 ROYAL FACTOR Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 0
4 NATURAL FORCE Gary Doughty Michael Cahill 0
11 GOT MY THRILLS (NZ) Stuart Kendrick Mark Du Plessis 0
8 BURNING SUCCESS Josh Sweeney 0
Race 7 - 5:25PM STEAMATIC Class 1 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.96 Last 600m: 0:34.85 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Zephetto) $16 @ 5:25pm (Stewards), Deductions in $: Win 5c & Place 10c for 1st, 5c for 2nd, 10c for 3rd

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 LASHONI Tony Gollan Baylee Nothdurft (a1.5/54kg) 3 55kg (cd 54kg) $11
2 4 SCATHING Chris Munce Sean Cormack 1.25L 2 57.5kg $2.40F
3 13 ANOTHER KISS Steven O'Dea Boris Thornton 1.75L 5 54kg $10
4 1 BULLET SPEED Matthew Dunn Michael Cahill 2.5L 6 59kg $2.80
5 14 WICCAN REDE Kevin Kemp Ron Stewart 3.25L 7 54kg $81
6 11 INDISPENSABLE James Hepworth Jim Byrne 3.35L 1 55kg $41
7 8 SPEEDGUN (NZ) Kelly Schweida James Orman 3.85L 9 56kg $61
8 7 REZABELLE Barry Lockwood Daniel Griffin 8.1L 4 56kg $13
9 5 DIVINE DECADENCE Helen Page Jake Bayliss 8.6L 8 57kg $31
10 16e COACHES AWARD Kevin Martin Corey Bayliss (a2/51kg) 10.1L 10 54kg (cd 52kg) $101
SB 15e ZEPHETTO Robert Heathcote Ms Stephanie Thornton (a2/51kg) 0 54.5kg (cd 52.5kg)  
2 INVINCIBLE FAITH Stuart Kendrick 0
10 ROYAL WARFARE Matt Boland 0
6 SAN PIERRE Angela Plumb 0
9 MRS PICKLES Peter & Will Hulbert Adin Thompson (a3/52kg) 0
3 GALWAY GIRL Toby & Trent Edmonds Ryan Maloney 0
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.