Townsville: Townsville Turf Club Friday, 11 October 2019

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +6.5m 1000m-W/P; +3m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 4.7
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 13-Oct-19 12:43PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 77
Finalised 11/10 - 7:45am
Race 1 - 1:48PM PALLARENDA STAKES RACEDAY SUNDAY 27 OCTOBER Maiden Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $9,450, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,650, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.91 Last 600m: 0:33.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track Upgraded to a Good 4 prior to Race 1

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 13e JACK DERIPPA Chelsea Jokic Ms Chelsea Jokic 4 55kg $3.60F
2 7 CHAMPAGNE TILLY John Barr Graham Watson 0.75L 2 54kg $12
3 1 DEIGO BAY Fred Wieland Ashley Butler 1.05L 11 59kg $7
4 9 DANCE AROUND Joanna Hassett Ms Bonnie Thomson 1.15L 5 54kg $4.80
5 11 NORWEGIAN WOOD Chris Parry Ms Rachel Shred (a3/52.5kg) 1.2L 8 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $61
6 12e KING’S KNIGHT Michael Mclellan Scott Sheargold 2L 7 55kg $4.40
7 6 TIDES OF TOKYO Ben Williams Peter Cullen 2.2L 10 54.5kg $19
8 10 KENSINGTON GOLD Trevor Rowe Rhiannon Payne 2.4L 1 54kg $51
9 8 DALAKANSHE Margaret A Preston Mark Elliott 3.65L 9 54kg $91
10 4 COLONEL PENAGA Chelsea Jokic Chris Whiteley 3.85L 3 56.5kg $6.50
11 5 YNYS GORED GOCH Tony Comerford Pietro Romeo 5.85L 6 55.5kg $101
15e LAST SPIN Philip Minter Michael Murphy (a0/54kg) 0
16e ARTE ET MARTE Liliana McCormack 0
14e DREAM PIECE Joao Campeao Ms Rachel Shred (a3/52.5kg) 0
3 IZUMI Roy Chillemi Pietro Romeo 0
2 BUOYANCY Roy Chillemi Wanderson D'Avila 0
Race 2 - 2:27PM RACING MELBOURNE CUP DAY @ TTC QTIS Three-Years-Old Maiden Handicap (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $9,450, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,650, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:18.70 Last 600m: 0:36.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 TIGER CAN QTIS Bonus Scheme Gary Farrell Chris Whiteley 4 59kg $1.75F
2 2 UP THE RIVER QTIS Bonus Scheme Jeffrey Caught Scott Sheargold 2.5L 10 58.5kg $3.60
3 5 MORE GRIT Dean Piccolo Ms Bonnie Thomson 6.5L 8 56kg $9.50
4 4 CRAIGLEA LIZZY QTIS Bonus Scheme Krystle Johnston Peter Cullen 7.5L 1 56kg $8
5 8 CRAIGLEA GUNSMOKE QTIS Bonus Scheme Krystle Johnston Michael Murphy (a0/54kg) 11L 5 54kg $101
6 6 TOSCAVALE ROAD QTIS Bonus Scheme Errol Sewell Ms Chelsea Jokic 14L 6 56kg $21
7 3 PAST READY QTIS Bonus Scheme Roy Chillemi Wanderson D'Avila 14.3L 3 57.5kg $31
8 9 CRAIGLEA RAFFERTY QTIS Bonus Scheme Krystle Johnston Mark Elliott 14.7L 7 54kg $61
9 10 JILTED GIRL QTIS Bonus Scheme John Manzelmann Rhiannon Payne 18.7L 9 54kg $151
10 7 GREYSERENE QTIS Bonus Scheme Fred Wieland Pietro Romeo 20.95L 2 55.5kg $61
Race 3 - 3:07PM TAB DOWNLOAD THE APP Fillies and Mares Class 1 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $9,450, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,650, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.26 Last 600m: 0:35.95 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching #6 (Pekna). Deductions in $; 9c Win & 11c Place for 1st, 11c Place for 2nd, 8c Place for 3rd

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 FRED’S GIFT Mark Dale Graham Watson 8 55kg $17
2 3 CINNABARBOW Michael Geaney Peter Cullen 1L 11 57kg $11
3 8 DIAMOND COUNTRY Chris Parry Chris Whiteley 1.2L 5 54kg $3.90EF
4 10 STRADA GRANDE Gareth Horner Nor Yadi 1.6L 3 54kg $17
5 1 DOUBLE DENMAN Leslie Gordy Ms Rachel Shred (a3/52.5kg) 1.8L 10 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $3.90EF
6 2 WRITTEN IMAGE Carol Hurle Ms Bonnie Thomson 2.55L 7 57.5kg $11
7 7 SWEET JUNE Fred Wieland Amanda Thomson (a2/52kg) 2.75L 9 55kg (cd 53kg) $7.50
8 9 IMPERIAL BELLE Michael Mclellan Michael Murphy (a0/54kg) 4L 2 54kg $12
9 4 SCHILL ROCK YOU Michael Jokic Ms Chelsea Jokic 6.25L 6 55.5kg $31
10 12 PURPLE GREY Roy Chillemi Wanderson D'Avila 9L 4 54kg $11
11 13e AYLA’S ANGEL Shryn Royes Rhiannon Payne 11.25L 1 54kg $71
SB 6 PEKNA Joanna Hassett Scott Sheargold 0 55kg  
11 PLEATED MISS Shryn Royes Rhiannon Payne 0
Race 4 - 3:42PM HYGAIN Colts, Geldings and Entires Class 1 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $9,450, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,650, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.00 Last 600m: 0:34.92 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 STAR BANNER Bill Kenning Chris Whiteley 5 57kg $2.10F
2 2 MICAWBER Cheryl Williams Danny Edmonds 2.25L 2 58.5kg $5.50
3 1 SPEED EIGHT Kevin Mearns Wanderson D'Avila 2.65L 3 59kg $5.50
4 9 OCTOBER STORM Kevin Mearns Ms Ngarie Nelson 2.85L 11 55.5kg $31
5 5 CEEBIZ KIT Joanna Hassett Scott Sheargold 3.35L 7 56.5kg $12
6 6 THE ABYSS (NZ) Philip Minter Peter Cullen 3.85L 10 56kg $31
7 11 HE’S TERRYFIED Andrew Cameron Michael Murphy (a0/54kg) 4.25L 6 54.5kg $51
8 10 VANDROSS (NZ) Garry Dickson Mark Elliott 5.5L 8 55.5kg $41
9 3 OSMOND Bonnie Thomson Ms Bonnie Thomson 6L 9 57.5kg $9
10 7 TRUST ME GUS Stacey Adam Rhiannon Payne 6.2L 12 56kg $31
11 12 HIDONAL Shryn Royes Pietro Romeo 10.2L 4 54kg $71
12 8 DELUXE EDITION Joao Campeao Ms Chelsea Jokic 10.3L 1 55.5kg $101
13e ARTE ET MARTE Liliana McCormack Pietro Romeo 0
Race 5 - 4:17PM CARLTON & UNITED BREWERIES Class 5 Plate (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $9,450, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,650, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
Class 5, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.01 Last 600m: 0:33.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 CHEZBLACK Shane Sigvart Michael Murphy (a0/54kg) 7 54kg $1.85F
2 1 MEDIA VITA Jamie McConachy Chris Whiteley 1.75L 2 59kg $8
3 5 MERCURY BULLET Tony Comerford Rhiannon Payne 3L 3 57.5kg $5
4 4 LET’S GO TO RIO (NZ) Les Smerdon Wanderson D'Avila 3.75L 9 57.5kg $51
5 8 HIGH DIVE Scott Cooper Mark Elliott 3.95L 4 54.5kg $9
6 10 FOXY FELINE Trevor Rowe Ms Bonnie Thomson 4.05L 1 52.5kg $7
7 3 DEXTEROUS Stephen Potiris Pietro Romeo 4.25L 5 57.5kg $81
8 2 STONE PHILOSPHER (NZ) Shryn Royes Peter Cullen 4.35L 8 59kg $81
9 6 CANFORD TREE John Manzelmann Nor Yadi 5.6L 10 54.5kg $61
10 7 COMBATTANT DE RUE John Manzelmann Ms Chelsea Jokic 7.35L 6 54.5kg $101
Race 6 - 4:52PM BROWN BROTHERS FAMILY WINE MAKERS OPEN Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $9,450, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,650, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.88 Last 600m: 0:39.57 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 FRIENDLY DRAGON Jamie McConachy Wanderson D'Avila 6 62.5kg $6
2 2 SPACE TIME Janel Ryan Ms Rachel Shred (a3/52.5kg) 0.5L 8 58kg (cd 55kg) $4F
3 10 PERFECT KNOWLEDGE Georgie Bourke Ms Bonnie Thomson 2.5L 5 54kg $21
4 4 PLATINUM TYCOON Michael Lee Amanda Thomson (a2/52kg) 2.9L 9 57kg (cd 55kg) $5
5 7 GREEN ANCHOR Janel Ryan Michael Murphy (a0/54kg) 3.1L 10 55kg $26
6 6 EL SHADAY (NZ) Andrew Cameron Peter Cullen 3.85L 3 55kg $5
7 11 SWEET SURPRISE John Manzelmann Chris Whiteley 4.05L 11 54kg $31
8 5 NATIONAL TRAIL Stephen Potiris Mark Elliott 4.55L 7 56.5kg $41
9 3 MEGA D’ORO Mark Dale Danny Edmonds 5.8L 2 57.5kg $5
10 9 MORE THAN A SONG Ben Williams Ms Chelsea Jokic 7.05L 4 54kg $21
11 8 IT AND A BIT Graham Hughes Pietro Romeo 30.55L 1 54kg $61
Race 7 - 5:25PM CANADIAN CLUB BENCHMARK 55 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $9,450, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,650, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.34 Last 600m: 0:34.87 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 HONEST NATALIE Michael Mclellan Ms Bonnie Thomson 6 57kg $4.40F
2 1 SWEET TASTE Scott Cooper Mark Elliott 2L 5 60kg $20
3 5 DAMKY Errol Sewell Michael Murphy (a0/54kg) 2.5L 1 57kg $26
4 2 TRIUMPH STAR Roy Chillemi Pietro Romeo 2.7L 7 60kg $13
5 7 DRAGON PINS Jamie McConachy Chris Whiteley 3.45L 2 57kg $5
6 4 WHILE WE CAN Chelsea Jokic Ms Chelsea Jokic 4.45L 8 58kg $6.50
7 6 DORDOGNE Graham Hughes Danny Edmonds 4.55L 3 57kg $17
8 10 GUNGA GALUNGA Stephen Potiris Wanderson D'Avila 4.65L 11 55.5kg $31
9 9 SUGAR RAY RED Shryn Royes Peter Cullen 5.15L 12 57kg $51
10 3 EMSHALKY Michael Jokic Rhiannon Payne 5.35L 4 59kg $4.60
11 11 LOVE ME RUBY Alby Molino Amanda Thomson (a2/52kg) 6.1L 9 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $7.50
12 13 LIBERATION LAD (NZ) Gareth Horner Nor Yadi 9.1L 10 54kg $101
12 HOT TOP Fred Wieland 0
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.