Rosehill Gardens: Australian Turf Club Saturday, 09 November 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +3m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.93
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Tue 12-Nov-19 1:10PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 107

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - 12:35PM SHOPPER MEDIA HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.90 Last 600m: 0:33.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 4th (Sophiella) against 3rd (Caccini) - DISMISSED

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 LUCICELLO BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Jason Collett 4 54.5kg $1.75F
2 1 INVICTUS SALUTE Mark Newnham Robbie Dolan (a1.5/49kg) 0.5L 2 60kg (cd 58.5kg) $4.20
3 8 CACCINI Norm Gardner Ms Jess Taylor 1.5L 3 52.5kg $16
4 7 SOPHIELLA Bjorn Baker Christian Reith 1.7L 1 54kg $6
5 2 AND SO IT GOES Garry White James Doyle 3.5L 6 59kg $21
6 5 CAN’T FIND SNIPPY Michelle Ritchie Andrew Adkins 7.3L 5 54.5kg $21
9 SUPER OASIS BOBS Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Ms Rachel King 0
3 DANCE HALL GIRL Tim Martin 0
6 BRAZENPINE Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 0
Race 2 - 1:15PM TAB HIGHWAY HANDICAP (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $75,000.1st $35,250, 2nd $13,750, 3rd $7,750, 4th $4,500, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $750, Jockey Welfare Fund $750.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:31.02 Last 600m: 0:36.36 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 HIT THE TARGET Stephen Jones Ms Samantha Clenton (a2/56kg) 10 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $5.50
2 10 TWO WRONGS DONT Trevor Sutherland Blaike McDougall 0.2L 7 54.5kg $8.50
3 13 TAKISSACOD Scott Spackman Ms Rachel King 0.6L 6 53kg $16
4 5 LOSE THE SNIP Joanne Hardy Jon Grisedale 3.1L 3 55.5kg $31
5 7 ACQUITTAL Danny Williams Jason Collett 3.2L 5 55kg $5F
6 16 CHABROL Jean Dubois James Innes Jnr 3.5L 1 53kg $21
7 8 ELEGANT ELLEN Richard & Luke Clarke Brock Ryan (a3/50kg) 4.1L 9 54.5kg (cd 51.5kg) $13
8 9 MOOKAREENA Barbara Joseph Shaun Guymer 4.2L 8 54.5kg $31
9 15 MAGPIE David Blundell Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 4.5L 11 53kg (cd 51kg) $31
10 6 NORMALITY Paul Messara Tommy Berry 5.8L 12 55kg $9.50
11 11 WEATHER CHANNEL Jeremy Gask Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 5.9L 13 54.5kg (cd 54kg) $14
12 18 METRALLA Norm Gardner Ms Jess Taylor 7.7L 4 53kg $151
13 17 SOUTHERN APPEAL BOBS Bonus Scheme Danny Williams Robbie Dolan (a1.5/49kg) 17.5L 2 53kg (cd 51.5kg) $5.50
14 12 COURU Brett Cavanough Christian Reith 31.2L 14 53.5kg (cd 54kg) $26
1 CHAMISAL John Sprague Robert Thompson 0
2 HEMMERLE Jamie Stewart Tim Clark 0
14 DENMISS Wayne Hudd 0
4 CINNAMON MISSILE Matthew Dunn Andrew Adkins 0
Race 3 - 1:55PM IRON JACK HANDICAP (2400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $22,500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:30.97 Last 600m: 0:35.02 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Desert Path) $6: Deductions in $: Win 15c & Place 15c for 1st, 23c for 2nd, 9c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 HUMBOLT CURRENT (GB) Chris Waller James Doyle 1 57.5kg $4.80
2 9 CURATA PRINCESS Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a3/50kg) 0.8L 6 52kg (cd 50kg) $41
3 4 ANGEL OF HEAVEN Kris Lees Jason Collett 2.3L 2 57.5kg $2.05F
4 3 RE EDIT Chris Waller Jay Ford 2.9L 3 58kg $5.50
5 1 ARTARMON (IRE) Matthew Smith Keagan Latham 4.9L 4 59kg $20
6 6 PARTNERSHIP (NZ) Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda (a3/53kg) 5.1L 5 56kg (cd 53kg) $15
7 8 DUCHESS OF LENNOX (NZ) Chris Waller Robbie Dolan (a1.5/49kg) 5.3L 8 52kg (cd 50.5kg) $7
8 7 PARTY HOST Wayne Wilkes Andrew Gibbons 9.3L 7 52.5kg $81
SB 2 DESERT PATH (GB) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 0 58.5kg  
Race 4 - 2:35PM RANVET HANDICAP (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $22,500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:49.23 Last 600m: 0:36.06 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 CALIFORNIA LONGBOW Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 9 54.5kg $7
2 2 FALCON ISLAND Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tommy Berry 1L 2 58kg $6.50
3 3 MANGIONE Chris Waller Jason Collett 1.2L 6 57kg $6.50
4 9 PRESSURE (NZ) Matt Cumani Robbie Dolan (a1.5/49kg) 2L 3 54.5kg (cd 53kg) $5F
5 11 DESTINY’S HERO Jason Coyle Christian Reith 3.3L 10 54kg $20
6 6 BAANONE (NZ) Bjorn Baker Jay Ford 3.5L 1 55kg $10
7 4 STRYKE ROCK Chris Waller James Doyle 3.9L 7 57kg $10
8 8 EUGENE’S PICK (NZ) Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a3/50kg) 4.4L 4 54.5kg (cd 51.5kg) $8
9 1 MERCURIAL LAD BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 4.7L 5 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $71
10 5 FOREIGN TERRITORY (NZ) Bjorn Baker Ms Rachel King 6L 11 55.5kg $11
11 7 CONDOR Paul Perry Ben Allen 10.4L 8 55kg $31
Race 5 - 3:15PM THE COUNTRY CLASSIC (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
Set Weights, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $22,500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:03.46 Last 600m: 0:35.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 READY FOR DANGER Matthew Dunn Jason Collett 4 60kg $5.50
2 17 EMANUELA BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Paul Messara Tommy Berry 2L 14 53.5kg (cd 54kg) $3.90
3 6 ART ATTACK Jenny Graham Aaron Bullock 2.1L 3 58.5kg $101
4 8 MAGIC OVER THE BAY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Wayne Collison Robbie Dolan (a1.5/49kg) 2.3L 10 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $61
5 18 BUT I KNOW BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Ross Stitt Andrew Adkins 3.1L 11 53.5kg $8.50
6 15 HILLTOP HOOD Mick Smith Shaun Guymer 4.1L 15 55.5kg $101
7 10 RESORT Natalie Jarvis Ms Jess Taylor 4.5L 5 57kg $151
8 14 GUNGA DIN (NZ) Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 4.7L 13 55.5kg $15
9 1 MAID OF ORE Nick Olive Billy Owen (a3/58kg) 4.9L 12 60kg (cd 58kg) $2.50F
10 4 GENTLEMAN MAX BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Jon Grisedale 5.2L 9 60kg $151
11 9 NEWTOWN BLUEBAG BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Rachel King 6L 17 57kg $101
12 13 AMBITIOUS PRINCE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Warren Gavenlock Jay Ford 6.2L 16 55.5kg $51
13 16 LAMMA HILTON Brett Cavanough Christian Reith 6.6L 2 55kg $101
14 11 BLACK WAND BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Kurt Goldman Tim Clark 7.6L 1 55.5kg $17
15 5 LE CAVALIER Norm Gardner Brock Ryan (a3/50kg) 9.1L 8 60kg (cd 57kg) $151
16 3 CHARLIE ROYALE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Matthew J Stephens Andrew Gibbons 9.6L 6 60kg $151
17 21e FASTQUEST (IRE) Vince Jones Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 10.6L 7 55.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $151
20e WINKLER (NZ) Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda (a3/53kg) 0
22e HELSTAR Dar Lunn 0
7 PLEASED BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Stephen Lee 0
12 MY BLUE JEANS Danny Williams Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 0
19e DEW DROP John Sprague Robert Thompson 0
Race 6 - 3:55PM GOLDEN GIFT (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $1,000,000.1st $580,000, 2nd $190,000, 3rd $98,000, 4th $44,000, 5th $22,000, 6th $10,000, 7th $10,000, 8th $10,000, 9th $8,000, 10th $8,000, Equine Welfare Fund $10,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $10,000.
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:03.71 Last 600m: 0:33.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 3) after Race 5.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 DAME GISELLE Peter & Paul Snowden Andrew Adkins 3 54.5kg $13
2 10 SEE YOU SOON Jean Dubois Jean Van Overmeire (a) 3.8L 13 54.5kg $7
3 7 BLAZE A TRAIL Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 3.9L 7 56.5kg $4.40
4 14 CELLSABEEL Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Robbie Dolan (a) 4.8L 14 54.5kg $21
5 1 TANKER Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Ben Allen 6.6L 1 56.5kg $3F
6 8 MALKOVICH Bjorn Baker Ms Rachel King 7.2L 9 56.5kg $10
7 9 SIDEARM John O'Shea Keagan Latham 7.8L 4 56.5kg $31
8 3 GRAVINA James Cummings James Doyle 8L 8 56.5kg $14
9 15e VUCETICH James Cummings Martin Harley 8.2L 5 56.5kg $16
10 12 CLOSE TO ME Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 9.3L 11 54.5kg $31
11 4 ITZHOT David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Blaike McDougall 9.7L 6 56.5kg $41
12 2 ENDORSE Peter & Paul Snowden Jay Ford 12.7L 12 56.5kg $61
13 6 MURUNGAL Con Karakatsanis Koby Jennings 16.5L 10 56.5kg $201
14 13 DIAMOND KAT Anthony Cummings Christian Reith 36.4L 2 54.5kg $101
17e DOMINANT LADY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 0
16e JEMSS David Payne 0
5 ANDERS Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Jason Collett 0
Race 7 - 4:40PM HYLAND RACE COLOURS HOT DANISH STAKES (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:22.62 Last 600m: 0:34.34 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 REELEM IN RUBY Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 3 57kg $3.80F
2 9 MOSS TRIP Peter & Paul Snowden Andrew Adkins 1.3L 6 57kg $26
3 2 EL DORADO DREAMING Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 1.7L 1 57kg $10
4 6 MULTAJA James Cummings James Doyle 2.1L 8 57kg $11
5 4 LUVALUVA (NZ) John Sargent Jay Ford 2.8L 10 57kg $19
6 1 NICOLETTA (NZ) Kris Lees Ms Rachel King 3.6L 5 57kg $101
7 5 DYSLEXIC Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 3.8L 12 57kg $5
8 8 READY TO PROPHET Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Christian Reith 3.9L 9 57kg $14
9 12 NICCI’S GOLD Gary Portelli Jason Collett 4.1L 11 57kg $31
10 3 PRETTY IN PINK John O'Shea Keagan Latham 4.5L 7 57kg $21
11 13 VINICUNCA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Robbie Dolan (a) 5.4L 2 53kg $6
12 7 MADAM ROUGE Chris Waller Martin Harley 5.5L 4 57kg $11
11 MISS FABULASS Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0
Race 8 - 5:20PM SCHWEPPES HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:03.84 Last 600m: 0:34.07 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 STEPHAN Gratz Vella Tommy Berry 2 57.5kg $26
2 2 AMERICANA MAGIC Grant Allard Aaron Bullock 0.1L 1 59.5kg $16
3 5 TRUMBULL (NZ) Kim Waugh Tim Clark 1.6L 9 57kg $2.60F
4 9 TONY’S REWARD Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 1.8L 7 56.5kg $5.50
5 7 PAQUIRRI Gary Moore Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 3.2L 11 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $9.50
6 10 SANCTIONED David Pfieffer Jay Ford 3.5L 10 56kg $51
7 6 INQUIRY Cody Morgan Ms Samantha Clenton (a2/56kg) 3.6L 3 56.5kg (cd 56kg) $10
8 8 ROOSEVELT James Cummings Ms Rachel King 4.9L 5 56.5kg $7.50
9 3 ECHO JET Bjorn Baker James Doyle 5L 8 58.5kg $7.50
10 1 BURRADOO Mick Miladinovic Billy Owen (a3/58kg) 8.6L 4 60kg (cd 58kg) $151
11 14 CAPANNELLO Vince Jones Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 11.2L 6 52kg (cd 51kg) $201
12 UNDER THE THUMB Sue Grills Andrew Adkins 0
13 PLENTY Chris Waller Brock Ryan (a3/50kg) 0
11 TESSERA Richard Litt Shaun Guymer 0
Race 9 - 6:00PM EDEN BRAE HOMES HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:23.82 Last 600m: 0:35.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 SAUSEDGE Matthew Dale Jason Collett 5 54.5kg $6.50
2 3 MAPMAKER Tim Martin Brock Ryan (a3/50kg) 2L 13 59kg (cd 56kg) $31
3 8 MUSWELLBROOK David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Blaike McDougall 2.3L 9 57.5kg $31
4 14 SHADOW FLIGHT Jamie Thomsen Andrew Adkins 2.5L 14 53kg $151
5 7 BERGEN John O'Shea Ms Rachel King 3L 6 57.5kg $4.40
6 4 FINAL AWARD Mark Newnham Robbie Dolan (a1.5/49kg) 3.2L 2 58.5kg (cd 57kg) $7.50
7 5 CUBAN ROYALE Robert & Luke Price Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 3.7L 4 58kg (cd 55kg) $16
8 9 HIGH SHINE (NZ) John Sargent Chris Williams (a3/55kg) 4.7L 7 57kg (cd 55kg) $5.50
9 13 PANDANO BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Perry Tim Clark 5.3L 3 54kg $3.80F
10 6 MATOWI (NZ) Chris Waller James Doyle 5.9L 8 58kg $31
11 11 SILENT EXPLORER David Payne Christian Reith 7L 11 55kg $101
12 2 KING TOMLOLA Gerald Ryan Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 8.6L 12 60kg (cd 58kg) $61
13 10 QUADRIGA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 9.1L 10 56.5kg $21
14 15 MY MAHER Trevor Sutherland Jon Grisedale 10.3L 1 52kg $201
1 STROME Gary Portelli Ms Samantha Clenton (a2/56kg) 0

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.