Broome: Broome Turf Club Saturday, 06 July 2019

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Dirt
Track Condition: Good
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 08-Jul-19 7:15AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 54

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 12:56PM NORTH AUSSIE ICE MAIDEN (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $8,260, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560, 5th $280, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140, 9th $140, 10th $140, Jockey Welfare Fund $140.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,250 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,750 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:11.73 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 VISTA VIEW westSpeed Owner Extra Fiona Scott Miss Simone Altieri 1 58kg $4.60
2 1 JEBEDIAH Susan Olive Miss Casey Hunter 1.25L 2 58kg $4
3 5 RETURN westSpeed Owner Extra Bruce Kay Ms Ellie Asphar 3.54L 5 56kg $4
4 4 JOKER POKER Michelle Hagley Ms Michelle Hagley 6.92L 3 56kg $8
5 6 SHE’S NO ANGEL Jake Casey Ms Bonnie Palise (a2/52kg) 15.76L 4 56kg (cd 54kg) $9.50
6 3 MAGNIFORCE westSpeed Breeder Only Rob Gulberti Ms Kayla Cross 24.25L 6 58kg $3.80F
Race 2 - 1:36PM SEASHELLS BROOME HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,250 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,750 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:11.51 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 SAXON PRINCESS Jake Casey Ms Bonnie Palise (a2/52kg) 2 57kg (cd 55kg) $5
2 1 COLHOUN westSpeed Owner Extra Rob Gulberti Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 1.39L 6 62.5kg (cd 59.5kg) $2.30F
3 4 FUTURIST Peter Farrell Miss Simone Altieri 3.16L 3 58kg $5
4 7 MYBAK Darryn Pateman Ms Kyra Yuill 3.51L 4 56.5kg $21
5 5 FRIAR’S FANCY westSpeed Breeder Only Bruce Kay Ms Ellie Asphar 3.99L 1 57kg $8
6 3 AXEL FOLEY Fiona Scott Ms Jerry Noske 7.02L 5 59.5kg $6.50
7 2 WISE MONKEY westSpeed Owner Extra Susan Olive Miss Casey Hunter 9.21L 7 60.5kg $18
Race 3 - 2:16PM CABLE BEACH POLO HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG58+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,250 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,750 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:10.20 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 JELANI EXPRESS Darryn Pateman Ms Kayla Cross 6 59.5kg $1.60F
2 1 ATACAMA SKY Jake Casey Ms Bonnie Palise (a2/52kg) 6.85L 4 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $4.20
3 5 IN THE BAG westSpeed Owner Extra Susan Olive Miss Casey Hunter 7.67L 2 57kg $20
4 7 TIME AND TRUTH westSpeed Breeder Only Peter Farrell Ms Jerry Noske 9.4L 1 54kg $51
5 6 DOLCITY westSpeed Owner Extra Kayla Farrell Miss Simone Altieri 9.58L 3 54kg $18
6 2 DESERT THORN Jim Enright Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 9.87L 5 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $11
7 4 ZACKARIAH BEAU Greg Beauglehole Ms Michelle Hagley 15.25L 7 57.5kg $9
Race 4 - 2:53PM MALE & CO HANDICAP (1435 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG70+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,250 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,750 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:25.66R Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: New Track Record.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 IHTSAHYMN Rob Gulberti Peter Hall 7 66kg $6
2 4 CORPORATE STRATEGY Jake Casey Ms Bonnie Palise (a2/52kg) 1.13L 5 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $2.30F
3 2 MEGAFACTORY Darryn Pateman Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 2.35L 6 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $6.50
4 7 RED GLOW Peter Farrell Miss Simone Altieri 4.01L 1 54kg $12
5 5 AMALIEMOO Rob Gulberti Ms Kayla Cross 4.49L 2 54.5kg $3.80
6 3 FERNGROVE Darryn Pateman Ms Kyra Yuill 6.18L 4 56.5kg $12
7 6 JAGEMUP Fiona Scott Ms Jerry Noske 17.61L 3 54kg $81
Race 5 - 3:30PM MANGROVE HOTEL HANDICAP (1435 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $8,260, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560, 5th $280, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140, 9th $140, 10th $140, Jockey Welfare Fund $140.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,250 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,750 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:26.86 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 ARMOURER Darryn Pateman Ms Kyra Yuill 4 56.5kg $6.50
2 2 PAIR OF FIVEZ Peter Farrell Miss Simone Altieri 0.19L 9 60kg $8.50
3 1 FLASH OF THUNDER westSpeed Breeder Only Rob Gulberti Peter Hall 1.57L 2 60kg $3.20F
4 4 WILLAS WAY Greg Beauglehole Ms Kayla Cross 4.07L 7 59.5kg $4.60
5 3 BRINGON THE VEUVE westSpeed Breeder Only Jake Casey Ms Bonnie Palise (a2/52kg) 4.65L 3 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $5
6 10 BELLE PRIX Kelvin Moore Ms Michelle Hagley 6.95L 6 54kg $9
7 5 CONRAD’S MISSION westSpeed Breeder Only Susan Olive Miss Casey Hunter 8.86L 8 59kg $101
8 9 QUEACHY (GB) Kevin Collins Paul Marks 9.36L 1 56.5kg $71
9 6 FRANK’S REWARD Fiona Scott Ms Jerry Noske 13.21L 5 59kg $19
10 7 JUST THANK ME Bruce Kay Ms Ellie Asphar 16.72L 10 57kg $18
Race 6 - 4:08PM THE ROEBUCK BAY HOTEL HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,250 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,750 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:37.09 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 BIG BLOWS Michelle Hagley Ms Michelle Hagley 8 60kg $2.20F
2 6 NEVARDA Kevin Collins Paul Marks 3.68L 1 57.5kg $4.60
3 8 VIGNETO westSpeed Owner Extra Darryn Pateman Ms Kyra Yuill 7.26L 3 55.5kg $5
4 3 STAR OF VEGAS Kevin Collins Ms Jerry Noske 7.35L 4 59.5kg $15
5 5 MAYBE ONE MORE Bruce Kay Ms Ellie Asphar 9.05L 2 57.5kg $41
6 4 ADMIRAL PROMO westSpeed Breeder Only Susan Olive Miss Casey Hunter 10.91L 7 58kg $14
7 7 TAGADA Darryn Pateman Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 14.15L 5 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $31
8 2 FLAT BICCY Darryn Pateman Ms Bonnie Palise (a2/52kg) 18.28L 6 60kg (cd 58kg) $7
Race 7 - 4:44PM BROOME MARINE HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG64+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,250 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,750 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:36.67 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 I’M A BLUEBAGGER Greg Beauglehole Ms Michelle Hagley 2 55kg $6
2 1 TOM ALMIGHTY Rob Gulberti Peter Hall 0.96L 4 59kg $7.50
3 3 CAPE SOUNION Rob Gulberti Ms Kayla Cross 2.06L 3 56.5kg $4.40
4 4 METALLIC BELLE Brian Lucas Miss Simone Altieri 3.06L 1 56kg $2.70F
5 9 SLICK TALKER Darryn Pateman Ms Kyra Yuill 6.28L 6 54kg (cd 55kg) $21
6 6 PRUE westSpeed Breeder Only Susan Olive Miss Casey Hunter 6.91L 5 54.5kg $8
7 2 POETS PRINCE Kevin Collins Paul Marks 7.94L 7 58kg $31
8 7 ANDREINI Darryn Pateman Ms Bonnie Palise (a2/52kg) 10.97L 9 54kg (cd 52kg) $9.50
9 8 LADY SATAB Kelvin Moore Ms Jerry Noske 16.54L 8 54kg $31

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.