Bunbury: Bunbury Turf Club Sunday, 29 December 2019

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +2m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.9
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 15-Jan-20 11:31AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 75

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 1:22PM LINMAC BEARING EQUIPMENT MAIDEN (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:22.90 Last 600m: 0:36.35 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 CONTENTIONAL Robin Elliott Ryan Hill 3 58kg $8
2 2 BRUNY ISLAND Clayton Scoby-Smith Troy Turner 0.11L 4 58kg $3.50
3 7 FUSION Darren Mcauliffe William Pike 0.31L 2 54.5kg $1.65F
4 5 IMPASSABEEL Paul Tapper Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/52kg) 5.23L 1 56kg (cd 53kg) $13
5 4 ZAPICO Campbell McCallum Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 9.58L 6 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $21
6 1 KEBALAH Matthew Scott Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 11.59L 5 58kg (cd 55kg) $26
6 TAKE ME HOME HONEY Paul Hunter Ms Casey Hunter 0
Race 2 - 2:05PM MJB INDUSTRIES MAIDEN (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:26.43 Last 600m: 0:36.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 KITGUM westSpeed Owner Extra Paul Roberts Chris Parnham 10 58kg $4.40
2 11 SANS LE SOU westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant Ms Jade McNaught (a0/50kg) 1.49L 3 54.5kg $2.80F
3 8 MISS ALIGNED westSpeed Breeder Only Brent Larsson Ms Kate Witten 2.88L 4 56kg $14
4 6 WINNIE’S WINE Graeme Ballantyne Jason Whiting 4.01L 7 56kg $15
5 5 TREASURED CROWN westSpeed Breeder Only Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 4.62L 1 56.5kg $3.80
6 3 MODERATOR westSpeed Breeder Only Brock Lewthwaite Clint Johnston-Porter 5.49L 9 58kg $18
7 1 SHIVERS OF JOY Graeme Ayres Harry Grace (a1.5/50kg) 5.5L 6 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $26
8 10 SHAKE THE BLOOM westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant Joseph Azzopardi 6.09L 8 54.5kg $11
9 9 CHOCOLATE SOUFFLE Cliff Green Steven Parnham 6.98L 5 56kg $81
10 4 NICK OF TIME westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant Brad Parnham 8.77L 2 56.5kg $20
7 BRIARIC westSpeed Owner Extra Rebecca Shanks 0
Race 3 - 2:36PM HERITAGE WATER TANKS MAIDEN (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:00.45 Last 600m: 0:35.32 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 DEW WEST westSpeed Owner Extra Jason Pateman William Pike 9 55kg $4
2 1 GREAT HEIST westSpeed Owner Extra Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter 0.35L 2 57kg $3.50EF
3 5 AURAE westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 2.1L 8 55kg $10
4 2 PAPERBACK WRITER westSpeed Owner Standard Ross Price Joseph Azzopardi 3.58L 3 57kg $41
5 9 SEA WAIF westSpeed Owner Extra Brett Pope Ms Kayla Cross 4.24L 1 55kg $3.50EF
6 4 PROJECTION Brock Lewthwaite Chris Graham (a0/52kg) 4.52L 4 57kg $21
7 10 SWEETBURST Dion Luciani Brad Parnham 6.24L 5 55kg $16
8 7 BUSH ICON westSpeed Breeder Only Ivan Haggerty Ms Lucy Warwick 6.25L 6 55kg $31
9 3 GRANRANDELL westSpeed Owner Extra Jason Pateman Craig Staples 7.09L 10 57kg $8
10 8 RUBY SCISSORS Ivan Haggerty Jason Whiting 8.83L 7 55kg $81
Race 4 - 3:10PM WEATHERSAFE WA MAIDEN (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:00.23 Last 600m: 0:35.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 COCKYJOY James Grieve Ms Kyra Yuill 2 56kg $11
2 7 INDIGO WILD westSpeed Breeder Only Jason Pateman William Pike 0.95L 11 56kg $8
3 4 RUM RAKER Stephen Denham Troy Turner 1.99L 9 58kg $81
4 11 PEGGIE’S JOY westSpeed Owner Extra Bruce Watkins Jason Whiting 2.02L 8 56kg $14
5 8 ROCK THE PLANET westSpeed Owner Extra Kayla Farrell Ms Kayla Cross 2.66L 5 56kg $5
6 10 MISS MALIBU Keith Reeves Craig Staples 2.98L 4 56kg $61
7 3 THERE’S A CHANCE Peter & Matthew Giadresco Ms Lucy Warwick 3.04L 6 58kg $6.50
8 6 NURHACI westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant Peter Hall 3.33L 1 56.5kg $3.30F
9 13e PEARL DANCER Tim Crosby Mrs Lisa Staples 4.42L 12 56kg $51
10 1 BRUCE ALMIGHTY westSpeed Owner Extra Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 8.06L 7 58kg $7.50
11 5 MAGNUSON MAN westSpeed Breeder Only Daniel Morton Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 12L 3 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $12
12 2 DESERT GOD Dennis Couper Ms Nicole Hopwood 17.83L 10 58kg $151
15e PHANDIERI westSpeed Owner Extra Anne King 0
14e FRISKEY GAL westSpeed Breeder Only Campbell McCallum 0
9 CITY CENTRE westSpeed Owner Extra Brett Pope Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 0
Race 5 - 3:40PM TROY GARD MEMORIAL HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:00.49 Last 600m: 0:34.51 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 ROUTE EIGHTY EIGHT Lindsey Smith Clint Johnston-Porter 6 59kg $13
2 7 DANCE MINDY DANCE Mark Wright Craig Staples 0.37L 5 56kg $19
3 4 VITAL DANCER Brett Pope Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 0.56L 8 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $20
4 6 ZACKARIAH BEAU Greg Beauglehole Andrew Castle 1.13L 2 57kg $61
5 2 JENJA westSpeed Breeder Only Daniel Morton Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 1.53L 1 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $7.50
6 5 ORBIT THE SUN Dennis Couper Ms Nicole Hopwood 1.74L 3 58kg $91
7 9 TIME TO SIZZLE westSpeed Owner Standard Martin Allan Jarrad Noske 2.15L 7 54.5kg $1.24F
8 8 OLIVIA KNOWS Ken Adams Brad Parnham 3.71L 4 55kg $21
1 LIDO BEACH westSpeed Owner Extra Lindsey Smith Ms Sasha Starley 0
Race 6 - 4:10PM KOOK A KRUMB HANDICAP (1675 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:44.37 Last 600m: 0:36.35 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 FRIAR’S FANTASIA Daniel & Ben Pearce Peter Hall 7 59.5kg $2.80F
2 6 NICE GO Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 2.35L 1 57kg $3.30
3 3 AVA EXPRESS Kieran Regan William Pike 2.54L 8 58kg $9
4 10 NOBLE KING (NZ) Eden Gardiner Clint Johnston-Porter 2.57L 2 54.5kg $26
5 8 SCENIC JOURNEY Peter & Matthew Giadresco Jason Whiting 2.79L 3 56.5kg $10
6 2 JARMAN Steele Casey Ms Mollie Clark (a2/50kg) 3.41L 5 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $6
7 7 REGENT STAR Mark Wright Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 5.87L 9 57kg (cd 54kg) $21
8 4 POKEMON PETE Holly Locke Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 6.63L 4 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $61
9 5 TOP RATED Keith Frost Andrew Castle 7.24L 11 57.5kg $101
10 9 JIMMY RAPID Adam Fairey Ms Jade McNaught (a0/50kg) 9.22L 10 54.5kg $15
11 11 TRIBU TO MARY Kallie Monaghan Ryan Hill 13.26L 6 54.5kg $151
Race 7 - 4:45PM BIS - BUNBURY INSULATION SERVICES HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.00 Last 600m: 0:37.32 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 ROADRAGER Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 8 56kg $3.60F
2 11 RECHARGER Cliff Green Steven Parnham 0.01L 4 55kg $6
3 4 MISTY LAD David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 1.31L 6 58kg $4.80
4 10 ONE POINT LADY westSpeed Breeder Only Steve Wolfe Brodie Kirby (a1.5/53kg) 1.66L 5 55.5kg (cd 54kg) $14
5 5 PRINCESS ZELDA Tom Widdeson Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 2.95L 2 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $11
6 1 HEART OF COEUR Martin Allan Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 3.75L 3 60kg (cd 57kg) $6.50
7 7 BEAUTY KANAS Stephen Rowe Jarrad Noske 4.09L 1 56.5kg $5.50
8 6 CHESTEN FLYER Adam Fairey Ryan Hill 8.02L 7 57.5kg $26
9 COCKY DODD westSpeed Breeder Only Tim Crosby Brad Parnham 0
2 GET OVER IT Mark Bairstow Clint Johnston-Porter 0
3 REGAL MOON Steele Casey Ms Mollie Clark (a2/50kg) 0
Race 8 - 5:25PM JETLINE KERBING CONTRACTORS HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:06.19 Last 600m: 0:35.55 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 TINTO BELLE westSpeed Owner Standard Bruce Watkins Jason Whiting 3 58kg $2.60F
2 3 LADIES OF LONDON westSpeed Owner Standard Lindsey Smith Clint Johnston-Porter 0.1L 2 58.5kg $4.60
3 9 SHESAPOCKET ROCKET Bruce Watkins Ms Kyra Yuill 1.59L 1 57kg $21
4 6 DEANGLES westSpeed Breeder Only Steve Wolfe Brodie Kirby (a1.5/53kg) 2.29L 4 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $7.50
5 4 TAXI Bob McPherson Brad Parnham 3.13L 7 58.5kg $19
6 2 DANCE COCKEY westSpeed Owner Extra Trevor Andrews Joseph Azzopardi 3.51L 5 58.5kg $9.50
7 12 FUTURIST Peter Farrell Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 4.01L 10 55kg (cd 52.5kg) $41
8 7 SAKARYA David Harrison Jarrad Noske 4.02L 6 57.5kg $18
9 13 NORTON Vicki Harper Troy Turner 5.72L 8 55kg $6.50
10 10 WOODBUG Brett Pope Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 9.62L 9 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $31
1 SUPER TEROITOA Colin Webster Jordan Turner 0
8 UNIVERSAL APPEAL westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant Ms Jade McNaught (a0/50kg) 0
11 HERBELL Holly Taylor Miss Renee Forrest 0

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.