Oakbank: Oakbank Racing Club Saturday, 20 April 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Normal
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information: Steeple Course: Soft 5, Irrigation 10mm last 48hrs, 35mm last 7 days
Results Last Published: Fri 26-Apr-19 11:57AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 87
Finalised 20/4 - 7:30am. Late Rider R7 N12
Race 1 - 11:56AM O'Leary Walker Benchmark 82 Handicap (Heat 7 Autumn Series) (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,700, 4th $1,800, 5th $1,000, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 82, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:31.66 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Heat 7 of the Autumn Series

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 PRETTY GLASS Sue Jaensch Raquel Clark (a0/53.5kg) 10 55.5kg $3
2 6 TAN TAT TRUSTING (NZ) Tony McEvoy Barend Vorster 1L 6 55kg $4
3 8 ROSELLI STING Gordon Richards Jeffrey Maund 1.1L 9 54kg $21
4 9 GOING GAGA Michael Hickmott Bobby El-Issa 1.2L 2 54kg $14
5 2 BLUE MORPHO Will Clarken Jake Toeroek 3.2L 7 57kg $2.60F
6 7 STAR PATRIOT Travis Doudle Todd Pannell 3.7L 8 54kg $26
7 10 ROSSTART John (MJ) O'Connor Ms Eran Boyd 8.4L 5 54kg $101
8 5 DAKTARI Dennis O'Leary Sairyn Fawke 8.9L 4 55kg $21
9 1 EXALTED ADAM Grant Young Ms Georgina Cartwright (a2/51kg) 11L 1 59kg (cd 57kg) $61
10 11 ARISTOCAT John (MJ) O'Connor Krystal Bishop 22.9L 3 54kg $201
3 MIHANY Dean Saxon Dom Tourneur 0
Race 2 - 12:31PM Thomas Farms Classic Hurdle (3600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $65,000, 2nd $17,500, 3rd $9,000, 4th $5,200, 5th $3,300
Starter Subsidy $300.
Quality, Minimum Weight 64kg, Eligible riders cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 4:20.08 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 CASIRAGHI Grant Young Rob David 4 64kg $12
2 3 MURPHY’S DELIGHT (IRE) Eric Musgrove Lee Horner 1.1L 3 64kg $1.95F
3 5 ZUHAYR Tony Rosolini Paul Hamblin 6.5L 1 64kg $13
4 1 IVAN GROZNY (FR) Barry Brook Richard Cully 10.1L 5 70kg $2.60
FF 4 TANGARA Eric Musgrove Martin Kelly 2 64kg $9
2 KILLARNEY KID (NZ) Patrick Payne Steven Pateman 0
Race 3 - 1:06PM Punters.com.au Country Cup (BM75) (Qualified Horses)(Heat 11 Prov Series) (1900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,700, 4th $1,800, 5th $1,000, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 75, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Refer to Special Conditions Clause, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:57.86 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Heat 11 of The Provincial Series.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 LOSTARC Ryan Balfour Joe Bowditch 2 55kg $5.50
2 4 NASEEB Sue Murphy Dom Tourneur 0.3L 10 57.5kg $6.50
3 10 OH SO UNFAIR Shayne Cahill Ms Georgina Cartwright (a2/51kg) 1L 5 54kg (cd 52kg) $17
4 5 TAHNEE TIARA Peter Hardacre Caitlin Jones (a2/56kg) 2.3L 8 57kg (cd 56kg) $5
5 2 LIEDER Michael Hickmott Bobby El-Issa 5.1L 9 59kg $5.50
6 8 SANIMA STAR Sam Burford Raquel Clark (a0/53.5kg) 6.5L 3 54kg $21
7 11 DANOULI John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke 10.3L 11 54kg $61
8 3 OCEAN WALZER (GER) Tony McEvoy Barend Vorster 11.6L 6 59kg $3.80F
9 1 TABLE OF WISDOM Dennis O'Leary Justin Huxtable (a3/56.5kg) 11.7L 1 60kg (cd 57kg) $11
10 13 CEALLACH John Dunn Brandon Griffiths (a3/54kg) 18L 7 54kg $151
11 6 MR JAZZ MAN Trevor Trenowden Krystal Bishop 25.4L 4 55.5kg $91
9 CHALLICUM Darryl Dodson Jarrod Lorensini 0
12 COLUMN (GB) Aaron Purcell Todd Pannell 0
Race 4 - 1:41PM Neutrog / SABOIS Fillies & Mares Benchmark 70 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $21,200, 2nd $5,800, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,400, 5th $800, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $20,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:31.34 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 WITH A BIT OF DASH Chris Bieg Ms Georgina Cartwright (a2/51kg) 4 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $6.50
2 5 NORTHERN RIVER Jarrod McLean Caitlin Jones (a2/56kg) 0.3L 9 56kg $2.90F
3 10 PUTTING ON AIRS Michael Hickmott Bobby El-Issa 0.4L 5 54kg $12
4 13 MOLLY THE SNIP Ken Matson Dom Tourneur 0.5L 10 54kg $26
5 6 CARLALUISA Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Raquel Clark (a0/53.5kg) 1.9L 8 55.5kg $7.50
6 12 TWICE FORGOTTEN SABOIS Bonus Scheme Marg Ruberry Jeffrey Maund 3.2L 7 54kg $31
7 8 MISS MOSH Sue Jaensch Jake Toeroek 4L 3 54.5kg $5
8 1 BUNGALALLY BELLE Darryl Dodson Justin Huxtable (a3/56.5kg) 4.4L 6 59kg (cd 56.5kg) $17
9 4 MAGNUS MAGIC John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke 5.7L 11 57kg $81
10 9 QUEEN’S PALACE John Dunn Krystal Bishop 9.3L 2 54.5kg $101
11 7 IN HEART’S WAKE Tony McEvoy Todd Pannell 9.7L 1 55.5kg $6.50
11 CROWN HARMONIUM John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke 0
2 SHROUDED IN MIST Tony McEvoy Barend Vorster 0
Race 5 - 2:16PM Thomas Farms Great Eastern Steeplechase (4950 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $160,000.1st $104,000, 2nd $28,100, 3rd $14,400, 4th $8,250, 5th $5,250
Starter Subsidy $300.
Set Weights plus Penalties, Eligible riders cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 6:23.48 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 ZED EM (NZ) Patrick Payne Steven Pateman 2 68kg $1.20F
2 2 SPYING ON YOU (NZ) Grant Young Tom Ryan 3.8L 4 68kg $7
3 4 UNDERGROUNDFIGHTER Tony Rosolini Lee Horner 20.2L 3 64kg $51
4 5 DOC HOLLIDAY Symon Wilde Darryl Horner (Jnr) 24.6L 5 64kg $8.50
LR 3 GETTING LEGGIE Nick Smart Rob David 1 66kg $31
6 TRANSCRIPT Eric Musgrove Martin Kelly 0
Race 6 - 2:56PM Mollydooker Wines Colts, Geldings & Entires Benchmark 70 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $21,200, 2nd $5,800, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,400, 5th $800, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:27.29 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 POLAR VORTEX Travis Doudle Justin Huxtable (a3/56.5kg) 3 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $6.50
2 5 IMPULSE DIAVOLO Steven Tootell Ms Eran Boyd 0.1L 6 56.5kg $21
3 9 ENKI Gordon Richards Joe Bowditch 0.2L 10 56kg $8
4 2 FULTON STREET David Jolly Caitlin Jones (a2/56kg) 0.5L 12 58kg (cd 56kg) $9.50
5 4 AUSSIE JACK Shayne Cahill Ms Georgina Cartwright (a2/51kg) 1.2L 11 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $7
6 10 FRANCE’S BOY John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke 4.2L 1 56kg $31
7 6 SIMPLY SPLASHING Jarrod McLean Raquel Clark (a0/53.5kg) 4.8L 9 56.5kg $21
8 7 SKY PUNCH (NZ) Michael Hickmott Bobby El-Issa 5L 5 56.5kg $4.80
9 13 VALLIANO David Tootell Brandon Griffiths (a3/54kg) 6.6L 7 54kg $17
10 11 GALAXY GAZER Will Clarken Jake Toeroek 6.6L 8 55.5kg $4.60F
11 14 TURFONIC Brenton Jones Dom Tourneur 7.5L 4 54kg $51
12 12 MISSILE MAN Jarrod McLean Jarrod Lorensini 9.5L 2 54.5kg $21
8 COLESBERG Michael Hickmott 0
3 WINNING PARTNER Tony McEvoy Barend Vorster 0
Race 7 - 3:36PM Ecycle Oakbank Cup (2150 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $31,500, 2nd $8,500, 3rd $4,000, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS-PLUS bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:19.25 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 MELI MELO Barry Brook Jake Toeroek 12 54kg $9
2 4 OLYMPIC ACADEMY Grant Young Jarrod Lorensini 3.6L 10 55.5kg $13
3 6 BEYOND THANKFUL (IRE) Eric Musgrove Jeffrey Maund 4.2L 5 54kg $101
4 3 ROYAL RUMBLE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Raquel Clark (a0/53.5kg) 6.5L 3 56kg $13
5 7 EXALTED LIGHTNING SABOIS Bonus Scheme Grant Young Sairyn Fawke 8.7L 6 54kg $21
6 9 AZURITE (IRE) Michael Hickmott Bobby El-Issa 9.9L 7 54kg $12
7 12 ROMANESQUE (IRE) Jarrod McLean Brandon Griffiths (a3/54kg) 11L 1 54kg $13
8 5 EMBLEY Will Clarken Todd Pannell 13L 11 54.5kg $4.20F
9 10 SIZZLING BULLET Mark Minervini Dom Tourneur 14.9L 8 54kg $21
10 1 PRIZE CATCH Jarrod McLean Justin Huxtable (a3/56.5kg) 19.7L 4 59kg (cd 56.5kg) $5.50
11 11 LYNCH MOB Tony McEvoy Barend Vorster 30.3L 2 54kg $6
12 2 TEMPS VOLEUR SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only Chris Bieg Ms Georgina Cartwright (a2/51kg) 61L 9 57kg (cd 55kg) $10
13 EL DESPERADO James Dodgson 0
Race 8 - 4:16PM TAB Oakbank Stakes (Registered as Hills Railway Stakes) (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $64,000, 2nd $17,000, 3rd $8,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
Starter Subsidy $250. LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:06.17 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Listed Race

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 DESPATCH Tony McEvoy Barend Vorster 10 54kg $1.80F
2 6 ZALMONA Peter Blanch Bobby El-Issa 0.5L 11 54kg $10
3 9 CROWN FONTEIN John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke 1.2L 8 54kg $10
4 2 HEART OF A LION Lloyd Kennewell Joe Bowditch 1.5L 9 58kg $16
5 12 KABINI Barry Brook Dom Tourneur 1.5L 1 54kg $31
6 1 STEEL FROST Will Clarken Shayne Cahill 1.7L 6 59kg $7.50
7 3 EVERYDAY LADY Will Clarken Ms Georgina Cartwright (a) 1.7L 2 54.5kg $16
8 4 GO THE JOURNEY Richard Jolly & Chantelle Jolly Jake Toeroek 2.7L 5 54kg $26
9 10 DOMINATION Grant Young Jarrod Lorensini 3L 3 54kg $16
10 8 TOLSTOY Jackie Stoetzer Ms Eran Boyd 3.8L 7 54kg $101
11 14 QUIDDICK David Tootell Brandon Griffiths (a) 4.7L 12 54kg $41
12 5 OAMARU OWL Brian Mueller Jeffrey Maund 8.2L 4 54kg $31
15 TIARA STAR Will Clarken Todd Pannell 0
11 EQUAL LOVE Phillip Stokes 0
13 SEVEN YEAR REWARD Greg Eurell Raquel Clark (a) 0
Race 9 - 4:55PM Harcourts Benchmark 75 Handicap (Heat 10 SA Sprint Series) (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,700, 4th $1,800, 5th $1,000, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 75, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:07.18 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Heat 10 of the SA Sprint Series. Late Scratching Nos 6 Parsifal $1.90 at 4.56 pm. Deductions $0.44 win, $0.26 place winner, $0.28 2nd and 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 STREET LIFE Karen Byrnes Todd Pannell 2 55kg $9
2 8 MONTRE Craig Stewart Krystal Bishop 1.1L 4 55.5kg $19
3 12 PALE ALE Danielle Wilson Ms Eran Boyd 1.1L 5 54.5kg $21
4 3 BELLOMO Brenton Jones Raquel Clark (a0/53.5kg) 1.5L 7 57.5kg $26
5 4 ALASKAN JADE Darren Magro Caitlin Jones (a2/56kg) 1.8L 8 56.5kg (cd 56kg) $8.50F
6 14 NO JOY David Jolly Bobby El-Issa 2.9L 3 54kg $9.50
7 5 TYCOON DANCER David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Joe Bowditch 3.3L 1 56.5kg $19
8 11 JUST KAPPY Brian Mueller Jeffrey Maund 4L 9 54.5kg $9
9 1 ARROW LANE John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke 12.8L 6 58.5kg $31
SB 6 PARSIFAL (NZ) Will Clarken Jake Toeroek 0 56kg F
2 LOVE MAGIC Wally Bencic Simon Price 0
15 SWEET VARDEN Darren Magro Brandon Griffiths (a3/54kg) 0
13 PAMELA JOY Travis Doudle Dom Tourneur 0
7 MIDNIGHT STORM Jim Smith Ms Georgina Cartwright (a2/51kg) 0
10 CHEVAUX Will Clarken Jarrod Lorensini 0

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.