Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Friday, 07 December 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +1.5m 1000m to 250m cutaway applies
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 09-Dec-18 11:35AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 94

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - 1:25PM BROWN AND HURLEY TRAILERS 2YO HANDICAP (1005 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:57.40 Last 600m: 0:34.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 KARAJA BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Clayton Gallagher (a0/52.5kg) 3 56kg $2F
2 5 QUEENOFTHECASTLE John Shelton Matthew McGuren 5.25L 1 56kg $3.60
3 1 GILLICK’S WAY BOBS Bonus Scheme Daniel S Bowen Ryan Plumb 7.89L 2 58kg $11
4 4 POROTA BEAN Scott Henley Luke Rolls 8.42L 4 56kg $81
5 6 TRINZANNO BOBS Bonus Scheme Scott Henley Luke Dittman 9.77L 5 56kg $4
6 3 PEONY ROSE Stephen Lee Ben Looker 16.61L 6 56kg $15
Race 2 - 2:00PM CUMMINS MAIDEN HANDICAP (1255 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56.5kg, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:17.00 Last 600m: 0:36.00 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Dead heat for 8th

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 ESTER’S ROSE Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 3 56.5kg $6.50
2 1 MAGLEV Matthew Dunn Tegan Harrison 1.84L 10 58kg $4.60F
3 12 SKYLAAZEM Neil Creighton Ms Skye Bogenhuber 2.55L 11 56.5kg $12
4 7 LIGHTNING PAGEANT Maryann Brosnan Daniel Griffin 3.25L 7 56.5kg $12
5 2 ON THE TWEED BOBS Bonus Scheme Carolyn Halliday Raymond Spokes 5.61L 14 57.5kg $14
6 3 STEVEN Matthew Dunn Clayton Gallagher (a0/52.5kg) 5.73L 4 57.5kg $4.80
7 14 VICE VICE BABY John D Wilson Micheal Hellyer 5.74L 1 56.5kg $10
8 11 SIDESHOW AL Owen Glue Cyril Small 5.97L 5 56.5kg $19
8 13 SMOKIN’ MISS Patrick Randall Matthew Paget 5.97L 12 56.5kg $151
10 16e EFFEROUS Stephen Lee Matthew McGuren 6.38L 13 56.5kg $101
11 15e REMEMBER BELLA Brian Costello Leah Kilner (a1.5/53kg) 7.16L 2 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $41
12 4 BON CHOIX BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Robbins Ms Laura Cheshire 7.93L 6 56.5kg $11
13 8 MADAM MAHAL John Zielke Jason Taylor 11.93L 8 56.5kg $9
14 10 PIORA Leo Clapham Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 15.76L 9 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $151
6 EXPLODING STAR BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 0
9 MYSTIC BROOK BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Munce Ben Looker 0
Race 3 - 2:35PM BROWN AND HURLEY FINANCE MAIDEN PLATE (1605 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:39.05 Last 600m: 0:36.88 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 14 WINDERMERE BOBS Bonus Scheme Toby Edmonds Micheal Hellyer 4 55.5kg $8.50
2 13 COME ALIVE BOBS Bonus Scheme Geoffrey Hardy Brooke Ainsworth 4.01L 1 55.5kg $6
3 2 HEZ EKCEPTIONAL (NZ) Les Kelly Shannon Doyle 4.24L 10 59kg $7.50
4 6 NOBLE THOUGHT Ian Livingstone Ms Melissa Cox 4.96L 8 59kg $31
5 7 REWA LAD Greg Cornish Tegan Harrison 6.28L 2 59kg $31
6 1 FOLLOW OUR DREAM Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 7.22L 6 59kg $1.85F
7 8 SHINAR BOBS Bonus Scheme Ethan Ensby Clayton Gallagher (a0/52.5kg) 7.59L 12 57.5kg $12
8 12 MISS CABOOSE Julie Hodder Matthew Paget 8.13L 7 57kg $26
9 5 MATCH DAY Bob Mahon Jed Hodge (a1.5/54.5kg) 10.42L 3 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $61
10 3 HOW PHAR Stephen Randall Jodi Worley 17.74L 11 59kg $151
11 9 HADTOBE Terry McCarthy Leah Kilner (a1.5/53kg) 20.09L 5 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $71
12 16e NODIBBAG Stephen Lee Ryan Plumb 24.43L 9 57.5kg $81
10 LADY SUNDAY Catherine Inwood 0
15e DOCAROCKET Alicia Willick 0
11 MCCULLOUGH Lauren Herne 0
4 KORMA Alicia Willick Ryan Plumb 0
Race 4 - 3:10PM MERITOR CLASS 3 HANDICAP(SCALED -0.5KG) (1905 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:59.47 Last 600m: 0:36.69 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 AIRLIE MAN Bruce Hill Matthew Palmer 5 58.5kg $4.40
2 4 PROTEST Bryan & Daniel Guy Ryan Plumb 3.08L 8 57kg $5
3 5 CYCLONE PATH John Zielke Jason Taylor 3.41L 7 55.5kg $8.50
4 8 RED CALVARY Kelvin Hickmott Matthew McGuren 3.63L 1 54kg (cd 55kg) $17
5 12 STORMY LEO David Scanes Ms Skye Bogenhuber 3.82L 4 54kg $151
6 3 VISONA PLAYBOY Michael Lakey Stephanie Lacy (a0/54kg) 3.87L 11 57.5kg $11
7 7 GOLDEN VALLEY Ethan Ensby Clayton Gallagher (a0/52.5kg) 4.09L 6 55kg $3.40F
8 6 INVINCIBOY Harold Norman Tegan Harrison 4.84L 9 55.5kg $5.50
9 10 DESTINY’S GENERAL Steven Phelps Ben Looker 7.23L 2 54kg $71
10 11 TERAHLEE Stephen Bennett Cyril Small 8.09L 3 54kg $151
11 9 OBSESSIONS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Chris O'Reilly Stephen Traecey 9.79L 10 54kg $151
2 TOUGH ONE Stephen Lee 0
Race 5 - 3:45PM DANA BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP (1605 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:39.00 Last 600m: 0:37.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 DEEP BLUE SEA (NZ) Michael Costa Scott Galloway 3 56kg $3F
2 14 CLEVER DOLLY Terry McCarthy Ms Laura Cheshire 0.03L 10 55kg $19
3 5 SMOOTH CONSUL Maryann Brosnan Tegan Harrison 0.61L 11 59.5kg $7
4 10 RIVA ENCORE (NZ) Greg Kilner Leah Kilner (a1.5/53kg) 0.7L 5 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $5
5 9 COOL PRINCE John Shelton Shannon Doyle 1.61L 1 57kg $6
6 15e CHAMPAGNE GARDEN John Zielke Micheal Hellyer 2.08L 9 54kg $7
7 1 HAPPY SOUL Kelly Purdy Cyril Small 2.27L 8 62kg $71
8 12 REDWOLF Alan Ryan Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 2.94L 2 56kg (cd 54kg) $31
9 2 KASHARN Dwayne Schmidt Matthew Paget 4.35L 4 61.5kg $41
10 3 EVANGELIST (GB) Lea Selby Miki Nakao (a2/50kg) 6.81L 7 61kg (cd 59kg) $81
11 7 SAYONARAMOSA (NZ) Kenneth Deacon Brooke Ainsworth 10.56L 6 58.5kg $16
6 SWEET ADALINE Bryan & Daniel Guy 0
8 CAMBODIAN PRINCE Maryann Brosnan 0
4 NOTHINGFORTHEPRESS Stephen Lee Ryan Plumb 0
13 GALIANO Stephen Lee 0
Race 6 - 4:20PM PACCAR AUSTRALIA CLASS 1 HANDICAP (SCALED -1.0KG) (1255 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:15.52 Last 600m: 0:36.61 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 14 SIENNA ROSE BOBS Bonus Scheme Steven O'Dea Ben Looker 7 55kg $6
2 4 AL MAGICO BOBS Bonus Scheme Billy Healey Adam Sewell 1.79L 5 58.5kg $6
3 9 SEENTOOMANY BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael Costa Scott Galloway 3.33L 3 57kg $2F
4 17e BEARLY THINKING Greg Kilner Kasie Stanley 3.63L 12 54kg $101
5 18e RUN JACK RUN Carolyn Halliday Jason Taylor 5.19L 4 55kg $151
6 13 OCEAN NYMPH (NZ) Warren Gavenlock Raymond Spokes 5.49L 10 55kg $201
7 11 COMMISSIONER BOBS Bonus Scheme Brad Witt Luke Rolls 5.82L 11 55.5kg $12
8 2 PRINCE OF ARRAN (NZ) Maryann Brosnan Daniel Griffin 5.84L 9 60.5kg $21
9 15e MEGASHOT Ben Robinson Brooke Ainsworth 6.11L 6 56kg $101
10 12 FATZ Bob Mahon Ms Skye Bogenhuber 6.47L 2 55.5kg $51
11 16e AMUTHON Marcus Wilson Micheal Hellyer 8.74L 14 56kg $151
12 7 DEXTER DUTTON Owen Glue Tegan Harrison 10.59L 13 57kg $15
13 6 RAINS APLENTY John Zielke Luke Dittman 11.08L 1 58.5kg $21
14 8 JAHEZ BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter R Stanley Justin Stanley 23.23L 8 57kg $11
1 BABY BACK SHAK (NZ) Chris Munce Leah Kilner (a1.5/53kg) 0
5 LACEY LYNX PACK Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 0
3 ADDICTED Helen Page 0
10 YESTERYEAR John Shelton 0
Race 7 - 4:55PM BROWN AND HURLEY OPEN HANDICAP (1305 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:18.40 Last 600m: 0:36.24 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 KIEVANN Lauren Herne Ben Looker 2 60kg $3.70F
2 4 PUZZLING WONDER Wayne Oakenfull Jasen Watkins 0.96L 13 59kg $31
3 7 CHLORIDE Paul Robbins Leah Kilner (a1.5/53kg) 1.33L 1 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $4.20
4 5 LUCKY TOM Harold Norman Shannon Doyle 2.02L 7 58.5kg $5.50
5 8 SPIRAL Stephen Lee Matthew McGuren 2.24L 3 56kg $9
6 3 POWERFUL SAGA Helen Page Jed Hodge (a1.5/54.5kg) 2.34L 6 59.5kg (cd 58kg) $21
7 11 SHE TELLS LIES Leo Clapham Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 2.46L 4 54kg (cd 52kg) $31
8 10 CASH SPINNER John Shelton Luke Rolls 2.81L 11 54kg $61
9 6 FUTURE EVENT John Zielke Micheal Hellyer 2.86L 9 58kg $12
10 14 CURLEY MAC Vanessa McLennan Matthew Paget 2.93L 12 54kg (cd 54.5kg) $151
11 2 ATARAXIA Stephen Lee Ryan Plumb 4.37L 8 59.5kg $19
12 13 HOPE ISLAND Daniel S Bowen Stephen Traecey 5.18L 10 54kg $21
13 12 ANNE BONNY Owen Glue Tegan Harrison 5.82L 5 54kg $10
9 JOHNNY BE QUICK Lindsay Hatch Justin Stanley 0
Race 8 - 5:35PM THE BIG TRUCK PEOPLE BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1255 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:16.20 Last 600m: 0:36.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 16e TEO TORRIATE Greg Howells Clayton Gallagher (a0/52.5kg) 10 54kg $26
2 2 CROOKED GENT Leo Clapham Jason Taylor 0.52L 7 61.5kg $7.50
3 15e GENERAL NELSON Steven Phelps Micheal Hellyer 0.53L 4 58kg $12
4 4 WILL’S BID Angela Plumb Ryan Plumb 0.71L 6 61.5kg $3.60F
5 10 SPIRIT OF HUSSON Neil Creighton Kirk Matheson 1.52L 1 59kg $19
6 14 CLIODHNA David Joice Matthew Paget 3L 5 57.5kg $8
7 1 SAN SIERRA Marcus Wilson Tegan Harrison 3.05L 11 62.5kg $31
8 3 POWER RECEIVER Andrew Parramore Matthew McGuren 3.08L 2 61.5kg $15
9 6 LET’S GO CHAMP Michael Costa Daniel Griffin 3.42L 3 60.5kg $4.40
10 11 CANTILLATE Scott Cumming Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 3.68L 12 58kg (cd 56kg) $51
11 8 GRAND DE LAGO John Zielke Luke Dittman 3.99L 9 59kg $11
12 12 DUBAWI SNIPER Bruce Hill Luke Rolls 8.35L 8 58kg $41
13 13 TEXT ME Greg Howells Ben Looker 10.26L 13 58kg $31
17e DREAM WILDER Matthew John Dunn 0
18e HAYLEE PRINCE Pat Duff 0
5 BRAVO UNCLE BILLY Stephen Lee 0
7 CHARMING PRINCE Helen Page 0
9 LEBOMBO ROSE Craig Hedditch Leah Kilner (a1.5/53kg) 0

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.