Carnarvon: Carnarvon Racing Club Saturday, 11 August 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: is at the inside position.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Dirt
Track Condition: Good
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 12-Aug-18 1:02AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 55

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 1:21PM LOVEAPPLE MAIDEN (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $10,300.1st $6,592, 2nd $2,060, 3rd $927, 4th $412, 5th $206, Equine Welfare Fund $103.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:09.92 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 THE DAINTREE Michael Ball Noel Rudland 3 58kg $13
2 6 MASCHERANO Terry Brennan Ms Renee Forrest 5.25L 4 58kg $6
3 4 ACTIVATE ME Angela Smith Ms Mollie Clark (a1.5/50kg) 5.5L 8 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $2.30F
4 9 STAR MAGNET Michelle Vallentine Ms Jade McNaught (a3/50kg) 7.75L 2 56kg (cd 53kg) $3.40
5 8 MY CHINA DOLL Jacquelyn Scott Natasha Faithfull 8.75L 6 56kg $10
6 7 ROSSANA Glen Cortes Ms Peta Edwards 10L 7 56kg $21
7 2 OVER THE SHOULDER Michael Ball Ben Paterson 12L 5 58kg $31
8 3 DESTINED FOR FAME Jacquelyn Scott Ms Lisa Staples 20.75L 1 58kg $15
5 TWIST MY ARM Catherine Godden Clinton Porter 0
Race 2 - 2:01PM JUNCTION RACES 24TH-26TH AUGUST HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $7,680, 2nd $2,400, 3rd $1,080, 4th $480, 5th $240, Equine Welfare Fund $120.
BenchMark 64+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:09.72 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 FAITH IN FATE Zach Tyler Ms Lisa Staples 6 59kg $1.55F
2 2 TWO FOR TWENTY TWO Peter Daly Ben Paterson 1.75L 7 57.5kg $6.50
3 5 RUN FOR A REASON Graeme Hammarquist Ms Peta Edwards 3.5L 2 55.5kg $9
4 3 BALROV Michael Ball Ms Jade McNaught (a3/50kg) 5L 5 57kg (cd 54kg) $11
5 4 HERE COMES POPPY Graeme Hammarquist Ms Renee Forrest 7L 1 55.5kg $12
6 6 SASSE DE BLISHK Glen Cortes Noel Rudland 11.75L 4 55.5kg $8
7 7 TURFIN’ AROUND Catherine Godden Ms Shelby Colgate (a2/51kg) 14L 3 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $71
Race 3 - 2:41PM DIRECT PRODUCE DISTRIBUTORS HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $11,300.1st $7,232, 2nd $2,260, 3rd $1,017, 4th $452, 5th $226, Equine Welfare Fund $113.
BenchMark 56+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 0:58.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 NET PROFIT David Black Ms Shelby Colgate (a2/51kg) 1 61.5kg (cd 59.5kg) $6
2 10 ROSA FILENTE Michelle Vallentine Ms Jade McNaught (a3/50kg) 0.3L 8 55kg (cd 52kg) $61
3 6 DAM LUCKY Glen Cortes Noel Rudland 0.45L 9 55kg $14
4 8 LADY TALENT Angela Smith Ms Mollie Clark (a1.5/50kg) 2.5L 4 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $2.15F
5 7 HOLD MY HELMET Jo-Anne Leeson Natasha Faithfull 3.5L 7 55kg $9
6 4 WOODMANS KEEP Greg Criddle Ms Lisa Staples 4.5L 6 57kg $7
7 3 CHICO BUBBLES Michael Ball Ms Eliza Finger 5.5L 5 57kg $41
8 5 BEE TO SEE Graeme Hammarquist Ms Peta Edwards 7.75L 3 55kg $71
9 2 GERSHOM David Black Ben Paterson 11.25L 2 59.5kg $4.60
9 OBATALA Graeme Hammarquist Ms Renee Forrest 0
Race 4 - 3:20PM CARNARVON GROWERS ASSOCIATION HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $7,680, 2nd $2,400, 3rd $1,080, 4th $480, 5th $240, Equine Welfare Fund $120.
BenchMark 64+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:36.44 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 O’REILLY’S CRUMPET (NZ) Terry Brennan Ms Renee Forrest 6 56kg $4.60
2 1 JUENDIS Noel Pateman Ms Shelby Colgate (a2/51kg) 0.15L 8 59kg (cd 57kg) $2F
3 7 HUE AND CRY Graeme Hammarquist Ms Peta Edwards 2.5L 9 55.5kg $31
4 4 BICOL EXPRESS Jacquelyn Scott Natasha Faithfull 2.75L 2 55.5kg $8.50
5 2 SEA TRYST Jacquelyn Scott Ms Lisa Staples 2.75L 4 57.5kg $6.50
6 9 LINGO David Black Ben Paterson 6.25L 5 55.5kg $13
7 6 FREMOND Rick Evans Noel Rudland 7.25L 7 55.5kg $16
8 5 CHAMPAGNE HENNY Jacquelyn Scott Ms Jade McNaught (a3/50kg) 10.25L 1 55.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $151
9 8 JEWEL OF DENMARK Angela Smith Ms Mollie Clark (a1.5/50kg) 13.5L 3 55.5kg (cd 54kg) $21
Race 5 - 3:55PM JUNCTION CUP PRELUDE (1700 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $11,300.1st $7,232, 2nd $2,260, 3rd $1,017, 4th $452, 5th $226, Equine Welfare Fund $113.
BenchMark 56+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:43.48 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 BALMONT STUNNER Graeme Hammarquist Ms Renee Forrest 8 58kg $5
2 7 REGAL HONOUR Angela Smith Ms Mollie Clark (a1.5/50kg) 2.5L 4 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $6
3 1 FARALON Graeme Hammarquist Ms Peta Edwards 5L 10 59kg $4F
4 9 BRACKOVA Zach Tyler Noel Rudland 5.25L 7 55.5kg $26
5 10 MY NAUGHTY BLONDE Michelle Vallentine Ms Jade McNaught (a3/50kg) 5.25L 2 55.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $6.50
6 11 PROUD HISTORY Peter Daly Ben Paterson 7L 9 55.5kg $14
7 5 TAKE NO PRISONERS Travis Bettesworth Ms Eliza Finger 7L 11 56.5kg $21
8 8 ABSOLUTE MAGIC Catherine Godden Mark Forder 7.25L 6 55.5kg $61
9 4 DIAMONDS UNCUT Jacquelyn Scott Natasha Faithfull 8L 1 56.5kg $21
10 3 STRIDE OUT Greg Criddle Ms Lisa Staples 8.5L 5 57.5kg $4.80
11 6 BOOM BOOM BANG Michael Ball Ms Shelby Colgate (a2/51kg) 11L 3 56kg (cd 54kg) $26
Race 6 - 4:35PM MERCER MOONEY HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $11,300.1st $7,232, 2nd $2,260, 3rd $1,017, 4th $452, 5th $226, Equine Welfare Fund $113.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:23.72 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 DIAMOND JOLSON Graeme Hammarquist Ms Renee Forrest 11 58.5kg $4.20
2 9 CARABBEAN PRINCESS Michelle Vallentine Noel Rudland 4.25L 5 56kg $31
3 1 PORTRAIT LAO Michelle Vallentine Ms Mollie Clark (a1.5/50kg) 4.5L 9 60.5kg (cd 59kg) $4.80
4 2 SUPER SAXON Graeme Hammarquist Ms Peta Edwards 6.5L 1 60kg $4F
5 8 GLOWING ROCK Jacquelyn Scott Natasha Faithfull 8L 7 56.5kg $9
6 12 DISCORSIA Peter Daly Ben Paterson 8.25L 8 55.5kg $8.50
7 5 JUST DAVE Michael Ball Mark Forder 8.5L 6 57kg $61
8 4 STARBOUND Noel Pateman Ms Shelby Colgate (a2/51kg) 10.75L 2 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $18
9 6 SHADABLAZE Peter Daly Ms Jade McNaught (a3/50kg) 12.5L 3 57kg (cd 54kg) $7
10 10 NORTHERN SHADOW Graeme Hammarquist Ms Eliza Finger 17.75L 10 56kg $51
11 11 SECRET SMILE Jacquelyn Scott Ms Lisa Staples 21.5L 4 56kg $21
13 MARAUDER Jacquelyn Scott 0
7 STRATOSPHILLY Jacquelyn Scott 0

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.