Gold Coast: Gold Coast Turf Club Saturday, 11 August 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: 7 metres 1400-1000, 8m 1000-400, 7m 400 -W/Post; 4 metres Remainder.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.48
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 13-Aug-18 9:40AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 73
Finalised 11/8 - 7:45am/Late Rider R.4 No.19
Race 1 - 12:23PM RACING AWARDS NIGHT 15 AUG QTIS Three-Years-Old Maiden Plate (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:53.06 Last 600m: 0:34.06 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 THE BUMBLEBEE QTIS Bonus Scheme Wayne Stephens Matthew Gray 2 55kg $9
2 2 DERUMOR Ben Ahrens Paul Hammersley 0.4L 6 57kg $8
3 4 MISHANI PHANTOM QTIS Bonus Scheme Kelly Schweida Luke Dittman 0.6L 4 57kg $4
4 1 CHAMPAGNE VEGA Bruce Hill Matthew Palmer 1.35L 1 57kg $3.30F
5 9 SUZI BEL QTIS Bonus Scheme Lawrie Mayfield-Smith Ms Grace Willoughby (a3/53kg) 3.1L 5 55kg (cd 53kg) $4.20
6 6 LILY AMORA QTIS Bonus Scheme Fred Adams Luke Rolls 4.6L 8 55kg $18
7 7 LUCKY BEE QTIS Bonus Scheme Stuart Kendrick Anthony Allen 4.7L 7 55kg $31
8 3 FREEZE DE BEERS QTIS Bonus Scheme Glenn Richardson Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a3/51kg) 4.9L 3 57kg (cd 54kg) $101
9 5 BEST FOOT FORWARD QTIS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Clayton Gallagher (a2/52.5kg) 6.15L 9 55kg (cd 53kg) $11
8 SINE CURVE Noel Doyle Minehiko Shimodaira (a2/51kg) 0
Race 2 - 12:58PM STA TRAVEL BenchMark 60 Handicap (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:52.82 Last 600m: 0:34.21 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 MASONDALE Mel Eggleston Luke Rolls 6 60kg $1.55F
2 2 DRAGON STREET Ron Drysdale Jed Hodge (a3/54.5kg) 2L 7 60kg (cd 57kg) $16
3 4 PAROO RIVER Terry McCarthy Leah Kilner (a3/53kg) 3L 5 60kg (cd 57kg) $10
4 1 CLINT Paul Richardson Scott Galloway 3.4L 4 60kg $10
5 7 LIPS ’N HIPS Stuart Kendrick Anthony Allen 3.6L 2 57.5kg $7.50
6 6 PUNDIT Michael Frappell Micheal Hellyer 3.7L 1 58kg $12
7 5 NOBBY’S GIFT Don Pearson Luke Dittman 6.95L 3 58.5kg $12
9 BEVEILE Darleen Duryea Alannah Fancourt 0
8 MISHANI SAPPHIRE Ben Currie 0
Race 3 - 1:33PM FLAVOUR ASIA BenchMark 65 Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.92 Last 600m: 0:34.88 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 MAGIC LOVE Chris Anderson Anthony Allen 7 58kg $3.70
2 3 OUR ROCKY Don Pearson Ryan Plumb 0.75L 2 59.5kg $5
3 5 DANSU Stephen Lee Boris Thornton 1.75L 4 58.5kg $3.20F
4 8 PRIMED FOR DESTINY Jon Walk Luke Rolls 3.5L 8 57kg $15
5 11e BEVEILE Darleen Duryea Alannah Fancourt 3.6L 5 54kg $61
6 1 SNAPPER Scott Morrisey Jed Hodge (a3/54.5kg) 3.8L 1 60kg (cd 57kg) $6.50
7 9 NAKANAI Mel Eggleston Clayton Gallagher (a2/52.5kg) 4.8L 3 55kg (cd 53kg) $8
8 4 CHARLEE BEAR Greg Kilner Leah Kilner (a3/53kg) 6.05L 6 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $19
2 COMIC STORY Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Luke Dittman 0
10 KAPSTAR Lennie Wheeler 0
7 STAR JUSTICE Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Shannon Doyle 0
Race 4 - 2:08PM RIC DELLOSA COLOUR PRINTING EXECUTIVE Maiden Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.07 Last 600m: 0:35.07 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 I DREAM OF GREEN Stuart Kendrick Brad Pengelly 13 56.5kg $31
2 17e HOLBROOK (NZ) Scott Morrisey Anthony Allen 2.75L 12 55.5kg $5.50
3 13 DEL VEGA Bruce Hill Clayton Gallagher (a2/52.5kg) 3.05L 9 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $9
4 19e FANTASTIC HALO Matthew Dunn Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a3/51kg) 4.05L 2 54kg (cd 52kg) $31
5 1 BLACK WAND David Joice Matthew Palmer 5.05L 7 59kg $31
6 16e DREAM DANZA Chris Munce Alannah Fancourt 5.15L 1 54.5kg $6.50
7 8 HEY DORIS Patrick Duff Luke Dittman 5.25L 4 56.5kg $21
8 4 INKBLOT Brad Witt Ryan Plumb 5.45L 8 58kg $3.80F
9 14e NO HAT NO PLAY Michael Costa Jordan Grob (a2/53.5kg) 5.65L 11 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $7
10 12 SPLIT THE BILL David Vandyke Micheal Hellyer 9.65L 6 56kg $8.50
11 7 DROPS OF JUPITER Ben Ahrens Matthew Gray 12.65L 5 57kg $31
12 6 LONG DRIVE Garnett Taylor Ms Grace Willoughby (a3/53kg) 12.85L 3 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $151
13 3 HOUSE ARREST John Smerdon Luke Rolls 13.6L 10 58.5kg $21
2 BUCK STOPS HERE Michael Frappell 0
18e SNAP AND GO Ben Currie 0
10 PHANTOM SHADOW (NZ) Bryan Dais 0
11 RIVER OF LOVE Ben Ahrens Anthony Allen 0
15e CATENA Tony Gollan Alannah Fancourt 0
5 OMORFOS Tina Cotsiopoulos 0
Race 5 - 2:43PM STUDENT GUILD Fillies and Mares Class 1 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.14 Last 600m: 0:35.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Secret Sites) at 1:58pm.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 NASHVILLE SKYLINE Bryan & Daniel Guy Shannon Doyle 4 57kg $2.80
2 2 MOTHER TO RACE HER Matthew Dunn Clayton Gallagher (a2/52.5kg) 1L 8 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $2.50F
3 10 NORTHERN DIVINE Kelly Schweida Alannah Fancourt 1.1L 5 55kg $31
4 6 IVY’S DREAM (NZ) John Wallace Brad Pengelly 1.6L 2 56.5kg $5.50
5 3 MELANYA Bryan Dais Matthew Palmer 2.35L 7 57kg $41
6 9 I’M JUST PINK Robert R Wilson Micheal Hellyer 2.85L 1 56kg $31
7 5 SULTRY TESTA Glen Baker Scott Galloway 4.35L 9 57kg $8
8 11 QUESTIONS ANSWERED Garnett Taylor Luke Rolls 4.55L 6 54.5kg $26
9 7 LADY SOLERNO Ronald Cameron Andrew Spinks 8.05L 3 56.5kg $31
1 LADY BING Rex Lipp Ryan Plumb 0
8 SECRET SITES Lindsay Gough Anthony Allen 0
Race 6 - 3:23PM GRIFFITH UNIVERSITY Class 2 Plate (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 2, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:52.24 Last 600m: 0:37.32 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 SIR BARNABUS Jason Edwards Micheal Hellyer 3 59kg $3.40F
2 9 CLEVER BLAZE Bevan Laming Shannon Doyle 0.3L 1 57kg $5
3 10 NAMIB Barry Lockwood Boris Thornton 0.4L 11 57kg $18
4 11 STELLAR JEWEL Terry McCarthy Leah Kilner (a3/53kg) 0.9L 2 57kg (cd 54kg) $41
5 8 ALMA BUBBLES Chris Anderson Anthony Allen 1.4L 9 57kg $4.80
6 2 MANNDAWI (FR) Matthew Dunn Clayton Gallagher (a2/52.5kg) 2.15L 5 59kg (cd 57kg) $7
7 4 SOLARCRAFT Les Kelly Ryan Plumb 3.15L 10 59kg $9
8 6 CYCLONE PATH John Zielke Luke Dittman 3.35L 6 57.5kg $18
9 7 DRAMATIC MOMENTS (NZ) Matthew Dunn Brad Pengelly 3.85L 4 57.5kg $11
10 1 FUSI FOX Jeff Perry Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a3/51kg) 7.85L 8 59kg (cd 56kg) $81
11 5 BLUE MONTE Terry McCarthy Andrew Spinks 13.1L 7 57.5kg $151
15e GLOBALLY Brad Witt 0
16e DEMESNE Glenn Richardson 0
14e VALTARI Neville Boyle 0
12e REAL ELUSIVE Kelly Doughty Scott Galloway 0
13e GLYCINE MAX Amy Usher 0
Race 7 - 4:03PM COCA COLA AMATIL Class 4 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.17 Last 600m: 0:36.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 I LIKE CANDY Tracy Timbery Scott Galloway 4 56.5kg $9
2 7 WACK’EM (NZ) Scott Morrisey Shannon Doyle 0.1L 5 56.5kg $4.80
3 10 P’ARTIE TOWN Scott Henley Anthony Allen 0.3L 6 54kg $20
4 1 SECRET CODE (NZ) Darleen Duryea Luke Dittman 1.3L 7 58.5kg $16
5 5 EL VENETIAN Glenn Richardson Luke Rolls 2.3L 8 57kg $21
6 8 SHE’S CHOOSIE Greg Kilner Leah Kilner (a3/53kg) 2.5L 2 55kg (cd 52kg) $1.85F
7 4 CAPPELLA MAGNA Matthew Dunn Clayton Gallagher (a2/52.5kg) 2.7L 1 57kg (cd 55kg) $8
8 9 BEST DANCE YET Ross Simpson Micheal Hellyer 4.2L 3 54kg $21
2 ACADEMY HILL Stephen Lee 0
3 HOTEL COSTE Bruce Hill 0
Race 8 - 4:43PM PERSONALISED VENDING Colts, Geldings and Entires Class 1 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.01 Last 600m: 0:36.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Red Right Out) @ 4:46pm, Deductions in $ Win 0c & Place 5c for 1st, 1c Place for 2nd & 4c Place for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 13 AIRLIE MAN Bruce Hill Rikki Palmer 8 54kg $51
2 4 MADISON POINT (NZ) Scott Morrisey Shannon Doyle 0.75L 6 57kg $3.60
3 9 CLAIRVUE Liam Birchley Micheal Hellyer 0.95L 7 56.5kg $20
4 8 ALL TOO SWEET Bryan & Daniel Guy Brad Pengelly 1.45L 4 56.5kg $7.50
5 5 MORESKA SWORD Stuart Kendrick Luke Rolls 2.2L 2 57kg $9
6 3 UPPER AVENUE Bryan & Daniel Guy Ryan Plumb 3.7L 5 57.5kg $14
7 2 REBEL SAGA Robert Heathcote Matthew Palmer 7.95L 1 57.5kg $18
FF 1 WRAPPED P J Balzen & N Tanti Scott Galloway 3 58.5kg $2.30F
SB 11 RED RIGHT OUT Lynn Tipper Alannah Fancourt 0 56kg $61
14e PRODUCE ME LATE Carmel Richardson 0
12 FOURGRANDMAN Marcus Wilson Boris Thornton 0
6 REAL KAOS Toby Edmonds 0
7 ABLE ENGINE Darleen Duryea Andrew Spinks 0
10 THE RIDGE Matthew Dunn 0
Queensland

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.