Cairns: Cairns Jockey Club Saturday, 11 August 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True Entire Course.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.26
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 13-Aug-18 8:37AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 93
Finalised 11/08 - 7:45am / Late SCR R2 No. 11
Race 1 - 12:38PM CARLTON MID QTIS Three-Years-Old Handicap (1250 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $15,250, 2nd $5,125, 3rd $2,625, 4th $1,250, 5th $750
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:14.89 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Resadowska) @12:35pm. Deductions in $ 2c win 8c pl for 1st, 9c pl for 2nd and 9c pl for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 SHUNTER QTIS Bonus Scheme Stephen Potiris Chris Whiteley 7 55.5kg $7.50
2 3 HOT TOP QTIS Bonus Scheme Fred Wieland Ms Sonja Wiseman 3.5L 2 56.5kg $13
3 7 ROCKETHEAD QTIS Bonus Scheme John Manzelmann Robert Thompson 3.7L 4 55kg $9
4 8 LOLLIPOP ROCKET QTIS Bonus Scheme John Manzelmann Jason Taylor 4.2L 8 54kg $10
5 1 WICKED DANCER QTIS Bonus Scheme Ben Williams Peter Cullen 4.7L 3 59kg $1.50F
6 10 SECRET BANG BANG QTIS Bonus Scheme Fred Wieland David Hayse 5.2L 5 54kg $41
7 2 LAPELS Peter Rowe Shohei Kaya 5.95L 9 57kg $51
8 5 MRS DASH John Manzelmann Wanderson D'Avila 8.95L 6 55.5kg $10
9 4 BUNDY BOY QTIS Bonus Scheme Trevor Rowe Braydn Swaffer 9.45L 1 55.5kg $71
SB 9 RESADOWSKA QTIS Bonus Scheme Alwyn Bailey Kirk Stone 0 54kg $17
Race 2 - 1:13PM STYLES ELECTRIX Class 1 Handicap (1250 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $15,250, 2nd $5,125, 3rd $2,625, 4th $1,250, 5th $750
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:14.05 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 TOFF ROCKS Allan Paterson Stephen Wilson 10 58kg $2.45F
2 2 CENTRE RED Janel Ryan Robert Thompson 0.4L 4 58.5kg $8.50
3 5 LORD ARCHER Roy Chillemi Wanderson D'Avila 2.15L 3 57.5kg $5.50
4 9 MY BOY ALEX Stephen Massingham Shohei Kaya 2.45L 5 55.5kg $31
5 6 TEYSSIER Lauren Herne Justin Stanley 2.55L 7 57kg $6
6 10 SOUND INVESTMENT John Manzelmann Ms Chelsea Jokic 2.75L 11 55.5kg $26
7 12 NORTHERN REVENGE Ralph Baker Ms Sonja Wiseman 2.85L 2 54kg $71
8 3 HARVEST PRIDE Greg Hickmott David Hayse 3.05L 9 58kg $6.50
9 7 MISPRINT Alwyn Bailey Braydn Swaffer 4.8L 6 56kg $41
10 8 SI D’AMOUR Garry Dickson Scott Sheargold 5L 8 56kg $81
11 1 THE GREATEST John Manzelmann Chris Whiteley 6L 1 60kg $13
17e FLASH HERO Scott Cooper 0
16e AHERN Scott Cooper 0
19e VIVI GRANDA John Rowan 0
18e SUPAMETEOR Fred Wieland 0
13e OUT OF THE BLUE Rodney Miller Kirk Stone 0
11 METAZOA Sharlee D'Avila Les Tilley 0
15e ROCKING MY WORLD Tony Comerford 0
14e IN KOBE Jenny Ball Frank R Edwards 0
Race 3 - 1:48PM CSF INDUSTRIES BenchMark 60 Handicap (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $15,250, 2nd $5,125, 3rd $2,625, 4th $1,250, 5th $750
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:36.44 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 STANDFORD Trevor Rowe Braydn Swaffer 9 58.5kg $21
2 7 CARLINO’S WAY Laurel Cullen Peter Cullen 2L 7 58kg $7
3 8 JIMMY HOFFA (NZ) Stephen Massingham Manabu Kai 2.1L 6 56.5kg $21
4 6 TURN UP THE VOLUME Trevor Rowe Ms Bonnie Thomson 2.4L 10 58.5kg $16
5 1 BOLD AVENUE Ralph Baker Adam Spinks (a2/50kg) 2.6L 3 64kg (cd 62kg) $5
6 4 COUTAINVILLE Dean Piccolo Kerry Rockett 3.85L 1 58.5kg $12
7 9 CASHED UP BULLY Greg Strickland Ms Chelsea Jokic 4.15L 2 56kg $31
8 3 CROCODILE SHOES (IRE) Jeffrey Caught Justin Stanley 5.65L 8 59.5kg $3.70F
9 2 THAI BOXING Bill Kenning David Hayse 5.85L 5 60kg $5.50
10 10 PURRFECT TYCOON Scott Cooper Wanderson D'Avila 6.85L 4 54.5kg $7.50
13e PRESIDENTIAL JOY Allan Paterson Stephen Wilson 0
14e CUT ’N’ POLISH Jenny Ball 0
11e CELESTIAL JEWEL Stephen Potiris Chris Whiteley 0
12e WEAR THE FOX HAT Tim Cook Ms Sonja Wiseman 0
Race 4 - 2:22PM HPS CONTRACTORS Class 2 Handicap (950 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $15,250, 2nd $5,125, 3rd $2,625, 4th $1,250, 5th $750
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 HOT SHOT HARRY Scott Cooper Braydn Swaffer 8 59.5kg $5.50
2 1 ONE STRYKE Lauren Herne Justin Stanley 0.1L 12 60kg $5
3 4 TECZA Janel Ryan Robert Thompson 0.3L 9 56.5kg $9
4 5 BUSTER BLOCK Laurel Cullen Peter Cullen 0.8L 1 55.5kg $3.70F
5 3 REGAL EMBRACE Roy Chillemi Adam Spinks (a2/50kg) 1.3L 7 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $10
6 11 RANGERZANE Alwyn Bailey Wanderson D'Avila 1.4L 3 54kg $31
7 8 BANSHEE JET Alex Malliff David Hayse 3.65L 10 54kg $51
8 10 TAPTHETILL Stephen Potiris David Simmons 5.15L 6 54kg $151
9 7 MISS ESTER Ricky Ludwig Ms Bonnie Thomson 5.35L 5 54kg $9
10 9 NIC’S TIME Ralph Baker Les Tilley 7.85L 4 54kg $7
11 12 SIR ROLAND Jenny Ball Frank R Edwards 9.1L 2 54kg $31
12 6 PENNY GAMBLER Scott Cooper Stephen Wilson 11.1L 11 55kg $51
15e LOVE RED Samantha Molino Stephen Wilson 0
14e CRAIGLEA MARIAH Alwyn Bailey Shohei Kaya 0
13e FLAMIN’ SID Lisa Donovan Ms Sonja Wiseman 0
Race 5 - 2:59PM FGF BITUMEN Class 6 Plate (1250 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $15,250, 2nd $5,125, 3rd $2,625, 4th $1,250, 5th $750
Class 6, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:14.31 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 MISHANI REDMAN Michael Mclellan Ms Bonnie Thomson 11 57.5kg $5.50
2 3 LUSHAN Janel Ryan Robert Thompson 0.1L 7 59kg $16
3 13e RYLEE’S SAGA Alwyn Bailey Chris Whiteley 0.3L 8 55.5kg $41
4 1 FLYING ONE MORE Stephen Massingham Kirk Stone 0.6L 2 59kg $18
5 9 SNOWY MOET Stephen Massingham Shohei Kaya 1.6L 6 57.5kg $4F
6 4 MR CHAPLIN Alby Molino Stephen Wilson 2.85L 1 59kg $12
7 5 SPACE TIME Janel Ryan Wanderson D'Avila 3.05L 3 59kg $15
8 10 BEAU JET Bill Kenning David Hayse 3.35L 4 56kg $5
9 11 GREY SAMBUCCA Les Smerdon Frank R Edwards 4.35L 9 56kg $51
10 8 SEPTIMO Garry Dickson Justin Stanley 4.55L 12 57.5kg $4.80
11 6 AWAKENINGS Fred Wieland Jason Taylor 5.8L 5 57.5kg $71
12 2 I WANNA BREAK FREE Roy Chillemi Adam Spinks (a2/50kg) 7.3L 10 59kg (cd 57kg) $15
15e OUR RECIPE Ronald Finch Ms Bonnie Thomson 0
14e PHANTOM SOX Ross Fransen Braydn Swaffer 0
12 CHICA PEEPS Tim Cook Ms Sonja Wiseman 0
Race 6 - 3:39PM AUSTRALASIAN POINT OF SALE SOLUTIONS Class 4 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $15,250, 2nd $5,125, 3rd $2,625, 4th $1,250, 5th $750
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.01 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 BEST HOFFA Roy Chillemi Wanderson D'Avila 13 57.5kg $3.70
2 5 HUNTER CAULFIELD Janel Ryan Robert Thompson 0.2L 5 57kg $2.70F
3 13 PARTY PIES Scott Cooper Ms Sonja Wiseman 1.45L 4 54kg $101
4 4 LET’S GO TO RIO (NZ) Les Smerdon Jeffrey Felix 1.55L 14 57.5kg $14
5 8 TRIPLE JEOPARDY John Manzelmann Ms Chelsea Jokic 1.75L 11 55kg $21
6 6 OOSTHUIZEN Georgie Bourke Les Tilley 1.85L 7 56.5kg $9.50
7 2 BOLD KINGSTON Stephen Potiris Chris Whiteley 2.85L 2 58kg $26
8 7 I’M NOT SURE Stephen Potiris Ms Bonnie Thomson 2.95L 9 55kg $51
9 9 HOT TEMPO John Manzelmann Jason Taylor 3.15L 12 54.5kg $18
10 1 CLASSIC RECORDS Stephen Massingham Justin Stanley 3.55L 8 60.5kg $8
11 10 FINE ’N’ DEVINE Rhonda Inglis Kirk Stone 4.05L 3 54kg $14
12 12 AMULETO Alex Malliff David Hayse 4.35L 10 54kg $101
13 14 AHERN Scott Cooper Stephen Wilson 4.55L 6 54kg $151
14 11 FIZZICALLY WICKED Trevor Rowe Rhiannon Payne 8.55L 1 54kg $81
Race 7 - 4:19PM BABINDA ELECTRICS LIGHTNING OPEN QUALITY Handicap (950 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $15,250, 2nd $5,125, 3rd $2,625, 4th $1,250, 5th $750
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.76 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 HIDDEN IN HEAVEN Leanne Ashford Rhiannon Payne 12 54kg $7
2 6 CONFRONTING Georgie Bourke Les Tilley 0.2L 4 54kg $12
3 1 PLATINUM TYCOON Michael Lee Ms Bonnie Thomson 0.4L 11 59.5kg $2.90F
4 7 METEOR STORM Roy Chillemi Ms Chelsea Jokic 1.9L 9 54kg $17
5 4 CONCLUDER Roy Chillemi Stephen Wilson 2L 3 56kg $3.80
6 2 RIVARIVA Bill Kenning David Hayse 2.75L 7 57.5kg $11
6 3 CASINO THOUGHTS Kelly Shaw Scott Sheargold 2.75L 5 56.5kg $6.50
8 12 MAGNITUDE LAD Dean Piccolo Wanderson D'Avila 6.5L 6 54kg $101
9 5 PERFECT KNOWLEDGE Georgie Bourke Adam Spinks (a) 6.6L 10 54kg $71
10 10 BON TEMPS Bruce Hunter Frank R Edwards 6.8L 2 54kg $81
11 9 CRAIGLEA ALDI Alwyn Bailey Kirk Stone 7.8L 1 54kg $41
12 11 TESTATIME Mark Dale Ms Sonja Wiseman 8.1L 8 54kg $61
Race 8 - 4:58PM RED BERET HOTEL CAIRNS CUP OPEN Handicap (2100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $61,000, 2nd $20,500, 3rd $10,500, 4th $5,000, 5th $3,000
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:08.61 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (I Can I Will I Am) at 10:50am. (Vet's Advice)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 WE JUST LOVE IT Janel Ryan Robert Thompson 10 54kg $4.80
2 6 MULTIFACETS (NZ) Stephen Massingham Chris Whiteley 0.1L 7 54kg $3.30F
3 3 LADY SKILLS Michael Geaney Ms Chelsea Jokic 1.35L 8 56kg $4.20
4 11 CRIMSON HALO Roy Chillemi Ms Bonnie Thomson 1.55L 13 54kg $14
5 4 RANKED (IRE) Alwyn Bailey Wanderson D'Avila 2.55L 4 54kg $31
6 14 ROYAL ATOM Darryl Hansen David Simmons 3.8L 9 54kg $31
7 8 VAUNTING Samantha Molino Frank R Edwards 5.55L 1 54kg $31
8 10 DAZZLING PRIDE Roy Chillemi Peter Cullen 5.75L 3 54kg $101
9 5 HOT SAGA Fred Wieland David Hayse 5.85L 6 54kg $151
10 2 FASTNET FLYER Glenda Bell Jason Taylor 9.1L 2 57.5kg $11
11 1 CHIVADAHLII Jamie McConachy Justin Stanley 9.3L 11 59.5kg $8
12 13 LYRICAL SON Alby Molino Stephen Wilson 12.3L 12 54kg $91
13 9 OUTSTRIP Lauren Herne Les Tilley 20.8L 5 54kg $31
17e CROCODILE SHOES (IRE) Jeffrey Caught 0
18e SLADE AMIGOS Ronald Finch Ms Bonnie Thomson 0
19e AESOP Glenn Porter Shohei Kaya 0
7 I CAN I WILL I AM Tim Cook Ms Sonja Wiseman 0
15e GREAT PRETENDER Trevor Rowe Rhiannon Payne 0
16e BARWON Rodney Miller Kirk Stone 0
Queensland

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.