COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Ipswich: Ipswich Turf Club Sunday, 24 May 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +11m 900m-300m; +10m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.2
Track Information: Expecting track to be upgraded prior to Race 1
Nominations Last Published: Tue 19-May-20 11:06AM AEST
Weights declared by: Wed 20-May-20 4:00PM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Thu 21-May-20 10:00AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Thu 21-May-20 12:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Sun 24-May-20 7:30AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 226
Finalised 24/5 - 7:45am
Race 1 - BENCHMARK 72 Handicap (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,600, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 419x7000x2 AMSCHEL G 5 Kelly Purdy 67
2 0310x60508 ARCHER’S TREASURE G 4 Michael Nolan
3 9x367373x6 BRYNEICH G 6 Chris Anderson 73.5
4 73209x6837 CAREERING AWAY G 5 Leanne Gore
5 4121x860x3 CHAMPAGNE DAISY M 4 David Vandyke 65
6 1058x21498 CONQUER THE STARS G 4 Craig Cousins
7 279963117x EQUIPPED G 6 Chris Anderson 71.5
8 79225120x7 FEW TOO MANY G 5 Ben Ahrens 68
9 5134x52176 FISH ON G 5 Jason Gregory 70
10 x27176x310 FORZA G 4 Toby & Trent Edmonds
11 6521x417 HELL ON TURF G 4 Natalie McCall 65
12 1451420x44 HIDDEN BUDGET M 6 Graham Banks
13 3083x33254 I AM VENUS M 5 Kelly Schweida 67
14 x76659x908 LADRETTO G 11 Kerry Baumann
15 0x31451243 MOUNTBATTEN G 4 Leanne McCormick
16 x861165x14 MY BELLY BUTTON G 5 Lindsay Hatch 67
17 190x185746 ROTHMAN G 4 Toby & Trent Edmonds
18 412387x278 SAY I CEE YOU G 4 Toby & Trent Edmonds
19 x5547x0385 SHAMURT M 4 Tony Gollan 69.5
20 19269x00x5 SO YOU WISH G 5 Bevan Laming 64
21 13737x9216 SPIRIT ESPRIT G 3 Chris Munce 67
22 11637x6792 TRAIL OF GLORY M 4 Tony Gollan 70
23 515x34675x WE BUILT THIS CITY G 7 Paul Nolan (Jnr) 66
24 30x30x7916 YABA DABL DOYA G 8 Kenneth Deacon
Race 2 - Colts, Geldings and Entires BENCHMARK 65 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 732454310x BAMBALAM G 3 Pat Duff 59
2 6x17601x00 BIG ARJAY G 4 Bruce Hill 63
3 14x0164337 BRINKMANSHIP G 4 Helen Page 67
4 746x13187x CAPEOS G 5 Robert Heathcote 64
5 73209x6837 CAREERING AWAY G 5 Leanne Gore
6 14x4 COMMANDER SARA G 3 Michael Nolan 61
7 3043820x56 CRAB BOY G 6 Wayne Nugent 61
8 2932514351 FLYING EDDIE G 4 Kevin Kemp 63
9 14x GRAPHITE EXPRESS G 3 Gillian Heinrich 61
10 6521x417 HELL ON TURF G 4 Natalie McCall 65
11 8x0512436x HOT SOCK G 4 Robert Heathcote 59
12 640x39310x LEGAL COUNSEL G 8 Lennie Wheeler 65
13 1x4944218x LOUIE LA’JOY G 4 Charlotte White 64
14 343x183030 MAC’S BOY G 6 Ben Park
15 x152132x75 MOSCINI G 4 Dale Groves 70
16 x861165x14 MY BELLY BUTTON G 5 Lindsay Hatch 67
17 60049x0809 OUTBACK STORM G 7 Neil Hocking 52
18 0753556427 PERFECT AIM G 4 Pat Duff 67
19 8553276792 PHABENI G 5 Glen Petersen
20 081130 THE HAND G 4 Matt Boland 62
21 7305x766x6 UNCONDITIONAL G 4 Toby & Trent Edmonds
22 7x41304x3x VERSETTO G 5 Billy Healey 65
23 579274x183 WOOKIEE (NZ) G 4 Toby & Trent Edmonds
Race 3 - Fillies and Mares BENCHMARK 65 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 6x2174308x BALERION M 4 Scott Morrisey 56
2 4121x860x3 CHAMPAGNE DAISY M 4 David Vandyke 65
3 76932467x9 CHARWAY M 5 Steven O'Dea 61
4 698x3430x9 COURSESHEWILL F 3 Toby & Trent Edmonds
5 6x887x7754 DAISY’S APART M 5 Jason Gregory 56
6 8x370x103x DEVINE FACTOR F 3 Michael Costa 62
7 266x61105x DREAM BIG M 4 Darryl Hansen 66
8 2x3415x76 DWARF F 3 Kelly Schweida 59
9 7872640314 FEARLESS QUEEN M 5 Pat Duff 59
10 6743405354 HANNAH’S SONG M 4 Harold Norman
11 45x16310x6 HONEY BABY F 3 Mark Currie 60
12 3083x33254 I AM VENUS M 5 Kelly Schweida 67
13 40x123x8 ISA ROCKET F 3 Toby & Trent Edmonds
14 7x84531 KOKOPO KITTY F 3 Louise White 60
15 7x63043621 MAC’S GAL M 6 Ben Park
16 32134x5542 MADDIARA M 4 Lindsay Hatch 63
17 1566x6 NORM’S CHOICE F 3 Bruce Hill 59
18 0526860112 OKANAGAN MISS M 5 Matt Kropp 67
19 x7716540x6 OTTAMAE M 5 David Vandyke 63
20 7803271120 PRINCESS CAVALLO M 5 Paul Butterworth
21 373223x151 QUEEN OF EMERALDS M 4 Chris Anderson 65
22 57x9107x3 RAJO MISS M 4 Graham Banks
23 72x031725x REAL ELUSIVE M 6 Darryl Ward
24 46x4550070 RELIABLE LASS (NZ) M 5 Jan Aitkenhead 47
25 5023x874x1 SOCIALISING M 4 Tony Gollan 64
26 x26453870x SOJOURNIST M 6 David Murphy 63
27 51626478Px THE LAST SEQUALO M 4 Pat Duff 58
28 455x1138x4 UNDERWOOD F 3 Billy Healey 64
29 4390693990 VENI VIDI VICI M 6 Jan Aitkenhead 57
Race 4 - BENCHMARK 60 Handicap (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 11 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 858949x807 ANGELA’S BEAUTY M 6 Bryan & Daniel Guy 52
2 x868907547 ANIMAL INSTINCT G 5 Greg Cornish 54
3 7301x08903 BOLD DELAGO G 3 Gordon Hay 56
4 307x486502 CAIRNDOW G 5 Barry Lockwood
5 8680260x77 CELTIC TIGER (NZ) G 7 Doug Lane 38
6 2109x54523 DASHING SPECIAL G 6 Barry Baldwin 60
7 93x4713446 GALVARINO G 3 Chris Munce 54
8 575331 GO DARCY (NZ) G 3 Scott Morrisey 61
9 4760676832 HUSSON’S PRIDE G 5 Kelly Doughty 58
10 1426x39264 JARHEAD G 4 Les Kelly 63
11 7x3997 MISHANI HEART F 3 Paul Butterworth
12 547x967706 MOGUL G 6 David Scanes 42
13 8544414673 MOSS GO NOW G 7 Harry Richardson 52
14 7534x58371 OPEN ROAD G 5 Mark Currie 59
15 786543x418 PARIS CRYSTAL M 5 Sabbir Alam 56
16 2895x44094 RED MONKEY R 5 Jason Judge 47
17 L6721x3107 SPIRIT OF EDYN M 5 Laurie Richardson 57
Race 5 - Class 1 Handicap (1700 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 1, Handicap, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 11 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 x03367x339 ACCESSORY G 3 Bryan & Daniel Guy 58
2 510x9 ALLUDERE G 3 Kacy Fogden 59
3 8479235704 AUDIO BAY M 5 Brett Baker 49
4 x822225629 AUSTRIA (NZ) M 5 Bevan Laming 65
5 291x076 BEL STRIDER F 3 Matt Kropp 51
6 144347x576 BLACKLOG (NZ) G 4 Scott Morrisey 53
7 945x333823 COME IN SPINNER (NZ) G 5 Barry Lockwood
8 3478419568 DANSDALE (NZ) G 3 Gary Doughty
9 12444x020 DAWSON DELIGHT F 3 Garnett Taylor 59
10 8658886583 DEE CEE DELIGHTS G 6 Pat Duff
11 681505x000 ETHANOL GIRL M 5 Kellie Monckton 48
12 640x398x48 FRASCATI MISS (NZ) M 5 Michael Nolan 54
13 575331 GO DARCY (NZ) G 3 Scott Morrisey 61
14 P29x60x560 GRATSIE G 4 Harry Richardson 49
15 x3x4333215 HOSTWIN SUNLIGHT G 3 Helen Page 62
16 40x312 LOT’S WIFE F 3 Toby & Trent Edmonds
17 06x0x60648 MAGIC BEANS G 3 John Zielke 59
18 95x197 MAGULI F 3 Mark Currie 57
19 2231 MAN OF SINN (NZ) G 3 Chris Waller 61
20 9x62399x00 MAQUEREAU G 5 Ben Ahrens 52
21 741x534706 MINOR LUCK G 4 Neil Hocking 55
22 901556x048 NYMERIA F 3 Toby & Trent Edmonds
23 9821 PHOENIX RAIDER G 4 Ian Livingstone 61
24 6687x18038 PRUNDA G 4 Shane Parsons 43
25 x6281086x0 RAINGURL F 3 Mark Currie 54
26 055x701 RANGAS RULE G 3 Tony & Maddysen Sears 57
27 2895x44094 RED MONKEY R 5 Jason Judge 47
28 4x5100x9 SAYS WHO G 3 Andrew Cowell
29 x71079x763 SHE WON’T LISTEN M 4 Laurie Richardson 52
30 6x68x5415 STEP ASIDE G 3 Robert Heathcote 59
31 3231676x54 SUCH A DRAMA QUEEN M 5 Alicia Willick 57
32 4391439x2 TEARS OF LOVE G 3 Matt Kropp 62
33 6139x0x906 THE GOLDEN BEAR G 4 Chris Munce 56
34 98x81 THRUM (NZ) G 3 Chris Waller 61
35 040x888860 TYCOON PLAYER G 4 Scott Barker 36
36 3601x59 WHITE COLLAR (NZ) G 3 Kacy Fogden 58
Race 6 - Maiden Plate (1700 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 11 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 7664454036 AND FINALLY G 5 Bruce Hill
2 x69548x875 ANGEL MIO M 9 Rod Christsen
3 0469883780 BAY NOT GREY G 3 Pat Duff
4 877306x650 BOOMI’S BUDDY G 4 Bob Mahon
5 0x0 CALLHIMWATUWANT (NZ) G 4 Patrick Busuttin
6 945x333823 COME IN SPINNER (NZ) G 5 Barry Lockwood
7 675700x808 COMMENTATOR G 4 Alicia Willick
8 87x4789 COMPLIANCE F 3 Marcus Wilson
9 86x588x277 DOMINICA ROSE M 5 Selina Leef
10 2x83 FAST THINKER G 3 Les Kelly
11 422x623429 FLAG RAISER G 3 Helen Page
12 x5333x4325 HARRYUP G 5 Laurie Richardson
13 0627x65684 INSIDE INFORMATION G 3 Phyllis Kalinowski
14 08x9746648 LAZARO G 4 Matt Boland
15 8623x00 LETHAL ATTRACTION M 4 Gillian Heinrich
16 24538 MONSTER OF POWER G 3 Brian J Smith
17 97x0986009 NICOSMILE G 6 Jan Aitkenhead
18 240x0x4344 NO HARM DONE G 3 Noel Doyle
19 5355552497 OUR RED JET G 6 Brett Sturgess
20 659893x090 PADDLEPOP G 4 Shane Essery
21 98 PRONOUNCEMENT F 3 Garry Hutchesson
22 0x7076 RED RIVER LAD G 3 John Symons & Sheila Laxon
23 338x26 SAVASPUR (NZ) G 3 Chris Waller
24 0 SHADOW ECLIPSE G 3 Stuart Kendrick
25 67 STAREMM (NZ) F 3 Bevan Laming
26 078x808002 STARRY BEAUTY F 3 John Zielke
27 x970069962 STORM’S COMING G 5 David Scanes
28 5x6x000 THORBEN G 3 Ian Prizeman
29 607 TRADUCE (NZ) G 3 Maryann Brosnan
30 0x09x5 TRUTHIZ M 4 Stewart Barr
31 x679x35533 VITTORINA F 3 Chris Waller
Race 7 - Maiden Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 22x AMICHE F 3 David Vandyke
2 06x BECANDLENI F 3 Les Kelly
3 x000x23475 BOOMTOWN BABE M 4 Robert G Smith
4 0x798x BURN THE BOATS G 3 Laurie Richardson
5 DEEP SEEDED (FR) G 3 Bryan & Daniel Guy
6 0570x ELLYSAY F 3 Scott Morrisey
7 8x40 GEOVANNI G 3 Tony Gollan
8 x403477x44 KID MAC G 5 Jon Walk
9 45224274x3 KNUCKLEBOX G 4 Matt Boland
10 0x MANAGUA G 3 Toby & Trent Edmonds
11 45 MINTY BOY G 3 Peter Kings
12 2525x348x MIRACLESFROMHEAVEN M 4 Robert G Smith
13 90x05 MISS MAGNOLIA F 3 Chris Munce
14 0x54 MISS MARGS F 3 Matt Boland
15 6x59 MORE THAN CHARGED F 3 Neil Hocking
16 4x52 MORE THAN LIKELY F 3 Natalie McCall
17 455x840652 MOSSFAIR F 3 Tony & Maddysen Sears
18 OUR OPINION (NZ) F 3 Trevor Stevens
19 8x85 POWERFUL ONE G 3 Helen Page
20 004 RED DENARO C 3 Bruce Hill
21 223x REUS G 3 Michael Costa
22 668x50896x RIVERKY G 4 Simon Kurz
23 6x884x0806 SET BEAT G 4 Shannon Schrapel
24 0x5x900 SHELLONA BEACH F 3 Neville Petersen
25 95460x907 SPOOLING G 3 Rob Davidson
26 438233x533 TIGERPOWER (NZ) G 4 Gary Stephens
27 7x598x80 TO DEM WITH LOVE F 3 Tom Cowan
28 TOP BABE (NZ) F 2 Bevan Laming
29 VENDIDIT G 3 Bryan & Daniel Guy
30 24x56535 WINDCHILL F 3 Stuart Kendrick
31 293x437x00 WOTS WONG G 4 Andrew Cowell
32 2 ZEESTAR F 3 Danny Bougoure
Race 8 - QTIS Two-Years-Old Maiden Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 23x APPARENTLY NOT QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Bryan & Daniel Guy
2 BOOM RANGA QTIS Bonus Scheme C 2 Robert Heathcote
3 32 DRAGON MISS QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 John Thomas
4 DUSTINS G 2 Matt Boland
5 77x ELEUTHERA QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Tony & Maddysen Sears
6 5 FINGERTIPS QTIS Bonus Scheme C 2 Michael Nolan
7 6 FOXY RIPPA QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Tony Gollan
8 GLITTER STRIP F 2 Tony Gollan
9 GLORY HUNTER F 2 Kacy Fogden
10 0 GONZO G 2 Corey & Kylie Geran
11 4x8 HAZ DE BEE QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Joe Gleeson
12 HE’S THE NEWS C 2 Kelly Schweida
13 9x JUDDER F 2 Kacy Fogden
14 3x5 KHANJAR QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Robert Heathcote
15 6x6 LADY GRAZIER F 2 Tony Gollan
16 4 LAMARCHE F 2 Brian Crowley
17 LODI F 2 Mark Palmer
18 MAMMA MEDIA QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Robert Heathcote
19 23x MOONAN ME QTIS Bonus Scheme G 2 Brian J Smith
20 NICCI’S SPIRIT QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Tony Gollan
21 OVIDIUS G 2 Kevin Kemp
22 3 ROMAN REIGN QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Ian Livingstone
23 59 RYANO F 2 Matt Boland
24 34 SAKURA STAR QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Chris Munce
25 4 SATINE QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Toby & Trent Edmonds
26 SHE’S AN EAGLE F 2 David Vandyke
27 7x03 SILVER BO F 2 Chris Anderson
28 53 SMALL REWARD QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 John Zielke
29 0 SUNNY EKCELS QTIS Bonus Scheme G 2 Les Kelly
30 9 TREASACH F 2 Kelly Schweida
31 0 TREASURE OF GOLD QTIS Bonus Scheme C 2 Michael Nolan
32 UNLIKELYOCCURRENCE F 2 Stuart Kendrick
33 WRITTEN BEAUTY F 2 Bryan & Daniel Guy
34 ZOOMARATTA C 2 Stuart Kendrick
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.