COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Aquis Park Gold Coast: Gold Coast Turf Club Friday, 22 May 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: 3 metres 1400-400; True Remainder.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Showers
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Nominations Last Published: Tue 19-May-20 9:07AM AEST
Weights declared by: Tue 19-May-20 4:00PM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 20-May-20 9:00AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Wed 20-May-20 12:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Fri 22-May-20 7:30AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 151
Race 1 - Quality Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $65,000.1st $36,600, 2nd $12,300, 3rd $6,300, 4th $3,000, 5th $1,800, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Quality, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 19/05/2020 09:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 62311677x5 ALWARD (IRE) G 7 Chris Waller 97
2 2317356115 BOLD WARRIOR G 4 Gary Doughty 85
3 x854x80453 FIRSTHAND G 7 Diane Murphy 89.5
4 65375x3714 IN HIS STRIDE G 7 Rex Lipp 89.5
5 77x2502211 MR BELLAGIO G 6 Toby & Trent Edmonds 86
6 1Px6496311 RED CHASE G 4 Desleigh Forster 84
7 3440x74314 SABKHAT G 9 Steven O'Dea 95
8 8x73502740 SHAUQUIN (NZ) G 6 Harold Norman 78
9 229x699366 THE AVENGER G 6 Lincoln Shayler 86
10 06848x0734 TOP STRIKER G 8 Gregory Hickman 87.5
Race 2 - OPEN Handicap (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $65,000.1st $36,600, 2nd $12,300, 3rd $6,300, 4th $3,000, 5th $1,800, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 19/05/2020 09:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 601x6590x1 ARCHER’S PARADOX M 4 David Murphy 80
2 5351796x75 BOLD XAVVI G 5 Garnett Taylor
3 411x821241 BOOM CHICKA BOOM G 5 Les Kelly
4 01642x500x DIVINE DICE G 6 John & Chris Meagher
5 013122x26x HARD STRIDE G 9 Jason Judge
6 55x1x123x6 OZARK G 6 Cody Morgan
7 119x473234 ROYAL WITNESS G 4 Toby & Trent Edmonds 85
8 0316x7160x SKY LAKE M 5 Chris Munce 80
9 361x18450x SPIRIT’S CHOICE M 4 Matt Kropp 88
10 38115231x6 TISANI TOMSO G 9 Kevin Kemp 92
11 316x134112 USMANOV G 4 Toby & Trent Edmonds 88
Race 3 - BENCHMARK 80 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $9,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,500, 5th $1,500, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 80, Handicap, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 19/05/2020 09:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 0268x69095 AQUA VITE G 7 Scott Morrisey 78
2 5121210x32 BEAT THE BEAST G 5 Natalie McCall
3 9x367373x6 BRYNEICH G 6 Chris Anderson 73.5
4 1131D27x46 ENTERPRISE PRINCE H 4 Michael Lakey 80
5 279963117x EQUIPPED G 6 Chris Anderson 71.5
6 9552x26233 FOMO (NZ) G 6 Mark Currie 79.5
7 1163x32323 GREAT KEPPELL G 4 Toby & Trent Edmonds 70
8 x4340x3366 MAGIC FOX G 4 Kelly Schweida
9 0036215709 MOTION GRANTED G 8 Barry Baldwin
10 223110x511 POTRO DURO G 4 Toby & Trent Edmonds 72
11 8x73502740 SHAUQUIN (NZ) G 6 Harold Norman 78
12 412234430x TATCEE M 4 Chris Waller 75
13 x41251111x THE KINGDOM G 4 Les Kelly 83
14 113x805505 TIME TO PLAY M 5 Gary Doughty 76
Race 4 - BENCHMARK 78 Handicap (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $9,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,500, 5th $1,500, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 19/05/2020 09:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 611418x094 ADVANCE WARNING G 4 Tony Gollan 74
2 914340x075 CHECKMATE LAD G 5 John Symons & Sheila Laxon 65
3 2109x54523 DASHING SPECIAL G 6 Barry Baldwin 60
4 39x3x69001 DISSOLUTION G 5 David Vandyke 72
5 2583862324 DREAM BUILDER G 6 Marcus Wilson 69
6 39x9832625 GALTERO G 5 Tony Gollan 75
7 47527x4074 HIGH OPINION G 8 Kris Lees 80
8 295x114461 SEENTOOMANY M 4 Michael Costa 81
9 26x7260070 SIDETRIP G 6 Scott Morrisey 59
10 453429x357 SPEAKING BAD M 6 Gary Duncan 67
11 8030712546 STRIKE SIKA G 6 Trevor Thomas 61
12 541864x802 WINKLER (NZ) G 6 Ethan Ensby 67
Race 5 - BENCHMARK 75 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 75, Handicap, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 419x7000x2 AMSCHEL G 5 Kelly Purdy 67
2 3211569x87 COPYWRITER M 5 Stuart Kendrick 72
3 79225120x7 FEW TOO MANY G 5 Ben Ahrens 68
4 0488x51098 FORTIFICATION G 4 Bryan & Daniel Guy 72.5
5 831152x130 FUSSDINADO M 5 Barry Lockwood 72
6 516x932331 HOLLABACK GIRL M 4 Tony Gollan 74
7 3083x33254 I AM VENUS M 5 Kelly Schweida 67
8 11205138x2 I DREAM OF GREEN G 4 Stuart Kendrick 74
9 57x2444376 I’VE GOTTA NEL G 6 Barry Lockwood 75
10 46x7625337 LE DUDE (NZ) G 7 Graeme Boyd 71
11 40x136200x LE MATTAN G 6 Matthew Dunn 70
12 14x4420x73 LIFESAVER (NZ) G 6 Matthew Dunn 73
13 x152132x75 MOSCINI G 4 Dale Groves 70
14 0036215709 MOTION GRANTED G 8 Barry Baldwin 68
15 8553276792 PHABENI G 5 Glen Petersen 57
16 223110x511 POTRO DURO G 4 Toby & Trent Edmonds 72
17 373223x151 QUEEN OF EMERALDS M 4 Chris Anderson 65
18 x125356722 RAMTASTIC G 4 Kelly Schweida 71
19 0x211279x6 SHOOTING LOVE F 3 Mark Currie 72
20 113x4 STYLISH SAGA G 4 Chris Anderson 67
21 6x112x044x TAKE TEA F 3 Les Kelly 73
22 x8x1135x22 THE WILD ONE G 3 Steven O'Dea 66
Race 6 - QTIS Three-Years-Old Quality Handicap - Base Rating 60 (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $65,000.1st $36,600, 2nd $12,300, 3rd $6,300, 4th $3,000, 5th $1,800, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Quality, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
QTIS 3YO Bonuses: First $24500, Second $7000, Third $3500, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $17,500 (1st $12,250, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,750)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 7x23233 ADELASE F 3 Barry Baldwin
2 291x076 BEL STRIDER QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Matt Kropp 51
3 x511538x66 CELLARMAID F 3 Kelly Schweida 68
4 4x51x10223 CLASS OF ROYALTY QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 John Zielke 67
5 x2212x8711 COULDN’T REFUSE G 3 Desleigh Forster 70
6 12444x020 DAWSON DELIGHT QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Garnett Taylor 59
7 2133327x38 DON’T WAIVER G 3 Stuart Kendrick 68
8 8x92116065 HOSTAGE OF WAR G 3 Chris Waller 65
9 412060 IMPACTFUL C 3 Chris Waller 66
10 13x1272 INDIAN DREAMER G 3 Toby & Trent Edmonds 65
11 2231 MAN OF SINN (NZ) G 3 Chris Waller 61
12 281x211427 MEYER F 3 Kris Lees 69
13 9613x4311 MISHANI SECRET QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Mark Currie 70
14 542x687224 MISS CAVALLO QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Michael Nolan 66
15 515x58131 MISS SILKY F 3 Tony & Maddysen Sears 67
16 x135x52143 MONTEZ G 3 Maryann Brosnan 61
17 621343 MULETA G 3 Kacy Fogden 60
18 6x446x116 POWERING (NZ) G 3 Toby & Trent Edmonds 63
19 x1220x3233 REBEL ROCK QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Peter & Will Hulbert 64
20 41x246 SO YOU SHOP QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Steven O'Dea 62
21 1x612 SUPERGIANT (NZ) G 3 Michael Costa 69
22 0811155x69 SWING SHIFT QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Matt Boland 60
23 4391439x2 TEARS OF LOVE QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Matt Kropp 62
24 x39413x342 THE MINIVAN QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Matt Kropp 60
25 98x81 THRUM (NZ) G 3 Chris Waller 61
26 214x6224 WAPITI QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Gary Duncan 69
Race 7 - QTIS Three-Years-Old Handicap - Base Rating 65 (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $65,000.1st $36,600, 2nd $12,300, 3rd $6,300, 4th $3,000, 5th $1,800, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO Bonuses: First $24500, Second $7000, Third $3500, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $17,500 (1st $12,250, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,750)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 0325x40338 BETAIMA QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Toby & Trent Edmonds 69
2 1x3 BETTER BE BETTER QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Caroline Allardyce 61
3 1430x12 BETTER THINKING QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Tony & Maddysen Sears 66
4 4x16x556x0 BLUEY’S READY QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Garnett Taylor 50
5 443113x0x5 BOLD EOS QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Garnett Taylor 68
6 1xP2141 BOLD STYLE QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Garnett Taylor 75
7 31422 BOLD THALIA F 3 Garnett Taylor 56
8 8212217x19 DEVIL’S TEMPTATION QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Tony & Maddysen Sears 75
9 666x66907 DIYOSA QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Philip Kimmet
10 745x432958 GENERAL WITT QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Mark Palmer 56
11 33x81 GIDEONS QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Damien Batters 61
12 9001 GOTTHERE QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Michael Frappell 58
13 2x1143090x HOWWONDERFULLIFEIS F 3 Tony Gollan 71.5
14 2x2131x218 ICED QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Jackie Crompton 70
15 157x11515x KALIK QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Tony Haydon 73.5
16 116x5270x MAD IRISH TYCOON QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Tom Button 61
17 37x8573172 MAGIC TRICK QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Tony & Maddysen Sears 70
18 48x2423313 MOCKING F 3 Jackie Crompton 67
19 3 NIKOHLI BEAGLE QTIS Bonus Scheme C 3 Bryan Dais
20 5703x41349 PATCHES QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Michael Nolan 70
21 0x5146129x SAY HAYA QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Tony Gollan 68
Race 8 - QTIS Three-Years-Old Maiden Plate (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $27,500.1st $15,300, 2nd $4,700, 3rd $2,600, 4th $1,400, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ADVERTISING G 3 David Scanes
2 06x79577x8 ANGELIC ARCHER QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Trevor Thomas
3 7089x0 BEAUETA QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Trevor Thomas
4 666x66907 DIYOSA QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Philip Kimmet
5 52340x DREAM LAD QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Garnett Taylor
6 9 EVITA LA VIE QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 John & Chris Meagher
7 GENUINE AL (NZ) G 3 Paul Duncan
8 8x005 GRANMA QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Bob Mahon
9 342 ISABELLA’S SPRING QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Barry Lockwood
10 7x2 KAAYDEH F 3 Chris Anderson
11 MONDENA G 3 Toby & Trent Edmonds
12 REBEL SALUTE G 3 Bryan & Daniel Guy
13 0x7076 RED RIVER LAD G 3 John Symons & Sheila Laxon
14 00 REINSTATE (NZ) F 3 Gary Doughty
15 5x99x0 RUFF IT UP QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Kevin Kemp
16 TAVIS TOWN (NZ) G 3 Paul Duncan
Race 9 - QTIS Two-Years-Old Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $65,000.1st $36,600, 2nd $12,300, 3rd $6,300, 4th $3,000, 5th $1,800, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO Bonuses: First $24500, Second $7000, Third $3500, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $17,500 (1st $12,250, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,750)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 11 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 AHRI’S AMORE QTIS Bonus Scheme G 2 Scott Morrisey
2 BE WATER MY FRIEND G 2 Tony & Maddysen Sears
3 5x CLIFTON SPRINGS G 2 Kacy Fogden
4 44x3 COUNT THE COIN QTIS Bonus Scheme C 2 Kevin Kemp
5 HE’S THE NEWS C 2 Kelly Schweida
6 1 HIGHLAND SON QTIS Bonus Scheme G 2 Stuart Kendrick
7 I AM A BEAUTY G 2 Stuart Kendrick
8 2 KABOOM F 2 Darryl Hansen
9 2x LE HEROS C 2 Paul Duncan
10 1 MAYA BAY C 2 Tony & Maddysen Sears
11 4645 MISSY MILE QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 John Wallace
12 NICCI’S SPIRIT QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Tony Gollan
13 2 ONE SHY RUBY F 2 Chris Anderson
14 702x5 PALATE QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Scott Morrisey
15 SHE’S AN EAGLE F 2 David Vandyke
16 7x03 SILVER BO F 2 Chris Anderson
17 143x1 THE DRINKS CART G 2 Toby & Trent Edmonds
18 UNLIKELYOCCURRENCE F 2 Stuart Kendrick
19 WRITTEN BEAUTY F 2 Bryan & Daniel Guy
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.