COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Aquis Park Gold Coast: Gold Coast Turf Club Friday, 08 May 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True Entire Course.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Nominations Last Published: Tue 05-May-20 9:06AM AEST
Weights declared by: Tue 05-May-20 4:00PM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 06-May-20 9:00AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Wed 06-May-20 12:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Fri 08-May-20 7:30AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 169
Race 1 - OPEN Handicap (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $65,000.1st $36,600, 2nd $12,300, 3rd $6,300, 4th $3,000, 5th $1,800, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 05/05/2020 09:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 162311677x ALWARD (IRE) G 7 Chris Waller 97
2 164466x612 BANDIPUR G 5 Kelly Purdy 102
3 x231735611 BOLD WARRIOR G 4 Gary Doughty 85
4 1214190x54 COLPO DI TAMBURO G 5 Leo Roche 76
5 x5287x1933 DON’T LEAVE ME OUT G 5 Marcus Wilson 76
6 4x854x8045 FIRSTHAND G 7 Diane Murphy 89.5
7 59552x2623 FOMO (NZ) G 6 Mark Currie 79.5
8 12x0414621 FREDDIE FOX TROT G 5 Les Kelly 96
9 9230x01223 GREY MISSILE G 5 Toby & Trent Edmonds 89
10 865375x371 IN HIS STRIDE G 7 Rex Lipp 90
11 x1722x1111 INQUIRY G 5 Jared Wehlow 84
12 4111330x16 MISHANI HUSTLER G 4 Les Ross 95
13 7414415x90 TAWFIQ BOY G 6 Kris Lees 86
14 1229x69936 THE AVENGER G 6 Lincoln Shayler 87.5
Race 2 - BENCHMARK 78 Handicap (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $9,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,500, 5th $1,500, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 05/05/2020 09:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 9444090x79 AIMALAC MILLIE M 7 Ethan Ensby
2 3601x6590x ARCHER’S PARADOX M 4 David Murphy 76.5
3 111 COMMAND’N’CONQUER G 3 Steve Tregea 73.5
4 377112x950 DESERT MAN G 7 Kelly Schweida 76.5
5 8212217x19 DEVIL’S TEMPTATION G 3 Tony & Maddysen Sears 75
6 312231110x ELIXIR G 4 Les Kelly 80
7 0x86679849 FLYING FROG G 5 Ben Robinson 50
8 441x941834 GO DEEP G 3 Darryl Hansen 71.5
9 509x76805x MISHANI ELECTRA M 5 Mark Currie 74
10 8x2112128x PIERIDAE M 5 Lindsay Hatch 73
11 440x32x097 POWERFUL SAGA G 7 Helen Page 72
12 3x11527 SEEYARON G 4 Kelly Schweida 64
13 257x136621 THE GREAT BOOMBINO M 4 Craig Cousins 74.5
Race 3 - BenchMark 75 Handicap - Base Rating 65 (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 75, Handicap, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 8050x86444 CHILLY CHA CHA (NZ) M 5 Kris Lees 68
2 34x51x1022 CLASS OF ROYALTY G 3 John Zielke 67
3 51058x2149 CONQUER THE STARS G 4 Craig Cousins 70
4 8323231355 FAIRY ME HOME (NZ) G 4 Chris Waller 65
5 637x323480 GOLDEN LILY M 5 Maryann Brosnan 60
6 4546164880 GRANDIOSO G 5 Les Clarke 58
7 1635x59335 HAPPY GO PLUCKY G 6 John Gilmore 80
8 30x1937982 HIGH POWER G 5 Kris Lees 74
9 48x9211606 HOSTAGE OF WAR G 3 Chris Waller 65
10 921426x392 JARHEAD G 4 Les Kelly 65
11 3x63244111 JOLIETTE (NZ) F 3 Chris Waller 72
12 661225x263 JOYMAKER M 4 Kelly Schweida 67
13 621215x895 KIRIANA M 6 John Symons & Sheila Laxon 67
14 2067x40480 MYSTIC MIST M 4 Harold Norman 66
15 5167x09281 ROCBOLT (NZ) G 9 Bevan Laming 65
16 4295x11446 SEENTOOMANY M 4 Michael Costa 77.5
17 x3x297x708 SHACKLES M 6 Trevor Whittington 63
18 5317517x08 SHUDA KNOWN BETTER M 6 Lindsay Hatch 73
19 31119x7 SO DAPPER H 4 John Symons & Sheila Laxon 70
20 313139x100 UNLEASH THE RED (NZ) G 4 Ethan Ensby 62
21 2541864x80 WINKLER (NZ) G 6 Ethan Ensby 64
Race 4 - BENCHMARK 72 Handicap - Base Rating 62 (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 9x82222562 AUSTRIA (NZ) M 5 Bevan Laming 66
2 96x17601x0 BIG ARJAY G 4 Bruce Hill 65
3 1214190x54 COLPO DI TAMBURO G 5 Leo Roche 76
4 01795x1144 COMMISSIONER G 4 John Smerdon 64
5 23561x4047 COUNTESS DE GALVEZ M 4 Mark Currie 70
6 061234x143 DECISIVE HEART M 4 Toby & Trent Edmonds 65
7 x22261x351 DEPTHS BELOW G 4 Gillian Heinrich 67
8 479225120x FEW TOO MANY G 5 Ben Ahrens 69
9 35134x5217 FISH ON G 5 Jason Gregory 70
10 0x76659x90 LADRETTO G 11 Kerry Baumann 73
11 7547343419 MAKE A RULER G 6 Michael Frappell 66
12 x003621570 MOTION GRANTED G 8 Barry Baldwin 69.5
13 6x861165x1 MY BELLY BUTTON G 5 Lindsay Hatch 67
14 x324698824 ORIENTAL RUNNER G 6 John Smerdon 77
15 6223110x51 POTRO DURO G 4 Toby & Trent Edmonds 68
16 440x32x097 POWERFUL SAGA G 7 Helen Page 72
17 3x12535672 RAMTASTIC G 4 Kelly Schweida 70
18 57141679x0 ROUND MOUNTAIN GEM M 7 Philip Kimmet 66
19 2x5547x038 SHAMURT M 4 Tony Gollan 69.5
20 1140x78006 SHIJIN M 4 Scott Morrisey 67
21 09x07x9800 SIR MAGIC G 7 Ben Loakes 63
22 619269x00x SO YOU WISH G 5 Bevan Laming 64
23 222x509632 STELLAR POWER G 6 Bryan Dais 70
24 6210x509x7 TAKOTSUBO M 4 Louise White 70
25 x2123x1999 THE SINNER G 3 Natalie McCall 70
26 611637x679 TRAIL OF GLORY M 4 Tony Gollan 69.5
27 172F27x153 UNO AMOR M 4 Troy Pascoe 65
28 2423860470 WILL’S BID G 5 Angela Plumb 58
29 x213x74073 WRITTEN WITH EASE F 3 Stuart Kendrick 68
Race 5 - Class 6 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $9,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,500, 5th $1,500, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 05/05/2020 09:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 00268x6909 AQUA VITE G 7 Scott Morrisey 79.5
2 x5287x1933 DON’T LEAVE ME OUT G 5 Marcus Wilson 76
3 35134x5217 FISH ON G 5 Jason Gregory 70
4 59552x2623 FOMO (NZ) G 6 Mark Currie 79.5
5 7x1214x857 LIABILITY G 4 Gillian Heinrich 64
6 1115x9x704 MANIAS G 6 Lindsay Hatch 81.5
7 5836219x41 MARMARIS G 4 Matthew Dunn 75
8 4111233x98 NO DOUBT ACRACKER M 4 Stuart Kendrick 66
9 812544x280 PARK CHINOIS G 6 Kelly Schweida 74
10 0642248x00 PONYTALES M 5 Paul Butterworth 67
11 4295x11446 SEENTOOMANY M 4 Michael Costa 77.5
12 412234430x TATCEE M 4 Chris Waller 75
13 x221317217 VICTORY DANCE G 6 Troy Pascoe 68
Race 6 - Maiden Plate (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $27,500.1st $15,300, 2nd $4,700, 3rd $2,600, 4th $1,400, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 06 A BIG CHANCE C 3 Jan Aitkenhead
2 4x4253x7 BEAUREGARD G 3 Gillian Heinrich
3 0x CALLHIMWATUWANT (NZ) G 4 Patrick Busuttin
4 x945x33382 COME IN SPINNER (NZ) G 5 Barry Lockwood
5 87x478 COMPLIANCE F 3 Marcus Wilson
6 4x46 DEGAS G 3 Chris Munce
7 65x43 EPPLAUSE G 3 Toby & Trent Edmonds
8 5676x96x77 ETHEREUM G 4 Diane Murphy
9 756x7x80 FI FI NO FUSS M 4 Chris Munce
10 4422x62342 FLAG RAISER G 3 Helen Page
11 6550657732 GREYT INTENTIONS G 5 Shayne Golinski
12 0x6x86 INCORRUPTIBILITY G 4 Kerry Baumann
13 357x564 JUXTAPOSED G 5 Michael Frappell
14 54x6x44270 LOVE RUSH G 5 Steve Tregea
15 56x73x795 MAGNATE G 3 Chris Waller
16 9x64x32 POSITIVE TENSION G 3 Melissa Leitch
17 2746x54 SAMURAI G 3 Noel Doyle
18 457x90224 SNIT BALL F 3 Scott Morrisey
19 67 STAREMM (NZ) F 3 Bevan Laming
20 00 TEST THEROCK F 3 Lisa Garrett
21 9459646086 THE GOOD THE BAD (NZ) M 4 Glen Baker
22 7x598x8 TO DEM WITH LOVE F 3 Tom Cowan
23 820 TOP PASS G 3 Maryann Brosnan
24 6 TRADUCE (NZ) G 3 Maryann Brosnan
25 0x5437797 VENTURES SIGHT M 4 Ben Robinson
26 4x8 WEKA PASS (NZ) G 3 Diane Murphy
27 x868878x95 WIND RIVER M 5 Matthew John Dunn
28 24x565 WINDCHILL F 3 Stuart Kendrick
Race 7 - QTIS Three-Years-Old Quality Handicap - Base Rating 55 (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $65,000.1st $36,600, 2nd $12,300, 3rd $6,300, 4th $3,000, 5th $1,800, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Quality, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
QTIS 3YO Bonuses: First $24500, Second $7000, Third $3500, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $17,500 (1st $12,250, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,750)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 05/05/2020 09:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 9x03367x33 ACCESSORY G 3 Bryan & Daniel Guy 59
2 426x2261 ASTRALIS F 3 Matthew Dunn 66
3 10680x4670 CONCEALED DYNAMITE QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Les Ross 56
4 43325x1 FIREBOX QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Michael Costa 61
5 x3343x3512 LA TRIOLI QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Bryan & Daniel Guy 60
6 606x0x6064 MAGIC BEANS G 3 John Zielke 60
7 31266x7448 MAOZI F 3 Toby & Trent Edmonds 67
8 281x21142 MEYER F 3 Kris Lees 69
9 64176x1413 MISHANI BLOSSOM QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Mark Currie 66
10 7x135x5214 MONTEZ G 3 Maryann Brosnan 61
11 0x6x171 MUSIC AWARD G 3 Desleigh Forster 66
12 0037247115 REAGAN’S MISTAKE G 3 Harold Norman 62
13 913737x921 SPIRIT ESPRIT QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Chris Munce 67
14 4391439x TEARS OF LOVE QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Matt Kropp 61
Race 8 - QTIS Three-Years-Old Maiden Plate (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $27,500.1st $15,300, 2nd $4,700, 3rd $2,600, 4th $1,400, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 8x0 CHEERS TO ALL QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Helen Donnelly
2 9 CHEETAK G 3 Lennie Wheeler
3 CROSBY ROAD G 3 Shaun Dwyer (Jnr)
4 666x6690 DIYOSA QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Philip Kimmet
5 48x277x9 DREAMACE QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Chris Munce
6 35 EMMABROOKE QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Wayne Nugent
7 8x00 GRANMA QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Bob Mahon
8 4 HARD LABOUR F 3 Toby & Trent Edmonds
9 HOSTWIN GENERATION G 3 Helen Page
10 7x4x86x4 MISS BULITZ QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Troy Pascoe
11 623 MITHU F 3 Tony & Maddysen Sears
12 6x5 MORE THAN CHARGED F 3 Neil Hocking
13 NIKOHLI BEAGLE QTIS Bonus Scheme C 3 Bryan Dais
14 6x0267 PERSIAN KING QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Mark Currie
15 PETRALIA QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Barry Lockwood
16 8x85 POWERFUL ONE QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Helen Page
17 25986x4x RIVER ROCKET QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Les Ross
18 5x99x RUFF IT UP QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Kevin Kemp
19 000 STORMTROOPER QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Brett Sturgess
20 ZEESTAR F 3 Danny Bougoure
Race 9 - QTIS Two-Years-Old Handicap - First Starter 56.5/54.5 (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $65,000.1st $36,600, 2nd $12,300, 3rd $6,300, 4th $3,000, 5th $1,800, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO Bonuses: First $24500, Second $7000, Third $3500, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $17,500 (1st $12,250, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,750)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 18x2 BLOODBLISTER F 2 Wayne Nugent
2 BYCULLA C 2 Bruce Hill
3 44x COUNT THE COIN QTIS Bonus Scheme C 2 Kevin Kemp
4 FOXY RIPPA QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Tony Gollan
5 KABOOM F 2 Darryl Hansen
6 9x LIZA WITH A ZEE F 2 Tony Gollan
7 08 MISHANI FORTUNE QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Les Ross
8 46 MISSY MILE QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 John Wallace
9 NUCLEAR QTIS Bonus Scheme G 2 Stuart Kendrick
10 8x8 OSHUN QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Les Ross
11 1x1 OUR STORMY GIRL QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Peter Fleming
12 702x PALATE QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Scott Morrisey
13 5 SMALL REWARD QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 John Zielke
14 21x4813 SPIRIT ONE QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Tony & Maddysen Sears
15 SUNNY EKCELS QTIS Bonus Scheme C 2 Les Kelly
16 143x THE DRINKS CART G 2 Toby & Trent Edmonds
17 6x YES YUP YAY F 2 Melissa Leitch
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.