Sunshine Coast: Sunshine Coast Turf Club Saturday, 25 January 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.5
Track Information:
Nominations Last Published: Tue 21-Jan-20 10:06AM AEDT
Weights declared by: Tue 21-Jan-20 5:00PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 22-Jan-20 10:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 22-Jan-20 1:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sat 25-Jan-20 8:30AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 181
Finalised 25/1 - 7:45am - Rider Replacements R6 N5 & R10 N3
Race 1 - COASTLINE BMW SUNSHINE COAST CUP - QUALITY HANDICAP - Base Rating 94 (Scaled - 4kg) (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $125,000.1st $72,500, 2nd $22,500, 3rd $11,250, 4th $6,250, 5th $3,125, 6th $1,875, 7th $1,875, 8th $1,875, 9th $1,875, 10th $1,875
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.LISTED
Quality, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 18 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 1008x040x0 BALBOA ROCKS G 6 Darryl Hansen 87.5
2 0009550x31 BENFICA PRINCESS M 6 Kelly Doughty 79
3 14033x4134 CHAPTER AND VERSE G 5 Desleigh Forster 97
4 0x4x578x56 CRACK ME UP (NZ) G 6 Toby & Trent Edmonds 106
5 12x85403x7 CRADLE MOUNTAIN G 6 Clare Cunningham 91
6 232256x109 ENTERPRISE LOUISE M 4 Michael Lakey 73
7 11653x7755 INTUITION G 5 James Cummings 96
8 3x9463x895 LIM’S LIGHTNING G 4 Matthew Dunn 85
9 8721159x54 LOTA CREEK GOLD G 5 Harold Norman 80
10 437331225x MAGNUFIGHTER G 5 Gary Duncan 90
11 x56482x709 MONSIEUR GUSTAVE G 7 Darryl Hansen 96
12 x12200x707 NATCH (NZ) G 6 Tony Gollan 85
13 89022x8141 NICCANOVA G 6 Steve Tregea 106
14 6702x54531 PENNINO M 4 Darryl Hansen 92
15 x0264x1605 PERSUADER M 4 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) 80
16 850x665560 PRIORITISE G 6 Steve Tregea 89.5
17 38119x0672 RIVER RACER M 6 Les Ross 99
18 37242x0373 SAMBRO G 5 Chris Waller 100
19 121x132x28 SCALLOPINI G 5 Steven O'Dea 95
20 6x82112x48 SILVERA G 6 Tony Gollan 95
21 x2136x8926 SKATE TO PARIS M 5 Chris Munce 83
22 410316x716 SKY LAKE M 5 Chris Munce 82
23 72451x0730 SNITCH G 5 Tony Gollan 89.5
24 2x7596434x SOVEREIGN NATION G 7 Matthew Dunn 97
25 94267x3346 SPECTROSCOPE (USA) G 7 Natalie McCall 98
26 832171229x THE AVENGER G 6 Chris Waller 90
27 053217x650 TOKORIKI LAD G 5 Tony Gollan 80
28 15812x8643 TYZONE G 6 Toby & Trent Edmonds 105
29 1x2116110x WU GOK G 6 Chris Waller 104
Race 2 - 2YO CLASSIC PLATE (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $125,000.1st $72,500, 2nd $22,500, 3rd $11,250, 4th $6,250, 5th $3,125, 6th $1,875, 7th $1,875, 8th $1,875, 9th $1,875, 10th $1,875
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 21/01/2020 09:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 BOOM SPENDER G 2 Desleigh Forster
2 227 COSMIC GOSSIP F 2 Stuart Kendrick
3 EDIFICATION C 2 Kacy Fogden
4 3751 FUNKY BEAT F 2 Jackie Crompton
5 3 HAIRDO F 2 Chris Munce
6 HOLYFIELD C 2 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
7 93 MISHANI FRAUDSTER G 2 Les Ross
8 2 MOONAN ME G 2 Brian J Smith
9 42 PATTY’S FORTUNE F 2 Les Ross
10 2 POUPEE F 2 Stuart Kendrick
11 1 QUEEN KAY F 2 Toby & Trent Edmonds
12 32 QUEEN SWEEPER F 2 Stuart Kendrick
13 1 THE BROTHERHOOD C 2 Stuart Kendrick
14 0 TRAMONTO C 2 Kacy Fogden
Race 3 - OPEN Handicap - Base Rating 87 (Scaled - 0.5kg) (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $75,000.1st $42,700, 2nd $14,350, 3rd $7,350, 4th $3,500, 5th $2,100, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 21/01/2020 09:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 1280x2145x ADORADANCER M 5 Barry Lockwood 79.5
2 2115351796 BOLD XAVVI G 5 Garnett Taylor 79
3 92132411x8 BOOM CHICKA BOOM G 5 Les Kelly 86
4 x1496630x8 DAM WONDERFUL M 7 Garnett Taylor 69
5 3130212x70 DESERT DIGBY G 4 Desleigh Forster 80
6 x5230255x1 GUARD OF HONOUR G 6 Kelly Schweida 97
7 5x0500x1x4 JUST ORM G 6 Tony Gollan 84
8 024x12363x MOGADOR G 7 Gillian Heinrich 81
9 5311x4067x RINGO’S A ROCKSTAR G 6 Wayne Stephens 91
10 7x57x53780 SHARPE HUSSLER G 8 Darryl Ward 84
11 x211x2x162 SPURCRAFT G 6 Charlotte White 98
12 00111x1310 TARZAN G 7 Stuart Kendrick 104
13 332127x134 TYCOON ACE G 7 Tony & Maddysen Sears 98
14 037722x930 WHYPEEO G 5 Toby & Trent Edmonds 90
Race 4 - QTIS No Metro Wins Handicap - Base Rating 70 (Scaled + 1.5kg) (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $75,000.1st $42,700, 2nd $14,350, 3rd $7,350, 4th $3,500, 5th $2,100, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS $35000 4YO Bonuses: First $24500, Second $7000, Third $3500, to qualified horses.
QTIS 4YO Mares $17,500 (1st $12,250, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,750)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 548x240131 ALL EEZ G 5 John Wigginton 73
2 x728224x86 ALOT LIKE HOME G 6 Barry Lockwood 74
3 2231474x25 BOOM BOY G 5 Tony Gollan 67
4 4711270863 CASINO THOUGHTS G 7 Harold Norman 78
5 6179216602 CORAL BAY G 5 Stuart Kendrick 78
6 3130212x70 DESERT DIGBY QTIS Bonus Scheme G 4 Desleigh Forster 80
7 x14221x316 DOCTOR ZOUS G 4 Darryl Hansen 74
8 22x23L1222 DREAM MASTER G 6 Toby & Trent Edmonds 80
9 84441217x3 ENTERPRISE GRAND QTIS Bonus Scheme G 4 Michael Lakey 66
10 116x191243 EXCELEBRAZIONE G 5 Peter & Will Hulbert 75
11 26x859552x FOMO (NZ) G 6 Mark Currie 78
12 x024130x16 FOXPACK M 4 Robert Heathcote 69
13 515x1 GOLLY HUTT G 3 Malcolm Reynolds 66
14 14112x24x1 GRACIE BELLE QTIS Bonus Scheme M 4 Matthew Dunn 73
15 53919230x0 GREY MISSILE G 5 Toby & Trent Edmonds 80
16 0x65348243 HAPPY HOOVES G 6 Tony Gollan 72
17 3220433x54 HELFUCHI M 5 Chris Munce 69
18 7x86521x91 HOLD ON M 6 Paul Nolan (Jnr) 73
19 7188x700x5 IGNITE THE LIGHT G 6 Lauren Abbott 69
20 12443x2128 LEROYTHECONQUEROR QTIS Bonus Scheme G 4 Damien Batters 68
21 297x10x631 MASTER BAYLEE QTIS Bonus Scheme G 4 Jason Edwards 65
22 49337x1628 MICK THE HAT G 4 Tony & Maddysen Sears 69
23 60950080x0 MOTION GRANTED G 8 Barry Baldwin 69
24 413036x112 OUR TOP SHELF QTIS Bonus Scheme G 4 Charlotte White 67
25 415470x207 PERFECT AIM QTIS Bonus Scheme G 4 Pat Duff 67
26 5x2203x125 RAMTASTIC G 4 Kelly Schweida 72
27 311x3 RAPIDO GRIS G 3 Troy Pascoe 64
28 5x012190x1 ROTHMAN QTIS Bonus Scheme G 4 Chris Munce 70
29 x132x51x10 ROYAL HALE G 4 Tony Gollan 69
30 x71534295x SEENTOOMANY M 4 Michael Costa 69
31 2812264x82 SEND US A SIGN M 6 Ray Litton 65
32 1x1902257x THE GREAT BOOMBINO QTIS Bonus Scheme M 4 Craig Cousins 66
33 1271164603 VICTORY TOAST QTIS Bonus Scheme M 4 Beau Gorman 72
34 83328x5011 WINTER PASSAGE M 4 Stuart Kendrick 77.5
35 x76x6040x3 WIRED M 5 John Johnston 67
Race 5 - BENCHMARK 90 Handicap (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $75,000.1st $42,700, 2nd $14,350, 3rd $7,350, 4th $3,500, 5th $2,100, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 90, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 21/01/2020 09:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 2214231447 BREAKDANCE (NZ) G 5 Chris Waller 72
2 8581x95745 CAPITAL GAIN G 5 Paul Butterworth 87
3 8565826x0x DOUKHAN (IRE) G 11 Kris Lees
4 8x45216367 LAST LIGHT M 5 Alicia Willick
5 056953x790 MASTER OF THE TURF G 6 George Sitek 47
6 6442234251 MOMENTUM TO WIN G 5 Bryan & Daniel Guy
7 303265x855 RAQEEQ (GB) G 6 Chris Waller 71
8 6510x54981 RUBY GURU (NZ) M 6 Michael Nolan 83
9 6x65554964 SHELTER LADY M 7 Paul H Duncan
10 477x812351 SKY ONE G 6 Doug Duryea
11 48x5788208 SKYTREK G 7 Barry Lockwood 75
12 4224x47119 SPANISH HURRICANE G 5 Matthew Dunn
13 1x11 TORRENS C 3 Ethan Ensby 69
Race 6 - BENCHMARK 70 Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $9,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,500, 5th $1,500, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 3x34x41332 AIRINO M 6 John Smerdon
2 61158x67x5 EMBATTLED G 3 Stuart Kendrick 63
3 4642012334 HIGH COST G 7 Kelvin Hickmott
4 x1x418516x HOLLABACK GIRL M 4 Tony Gollan 70
5 18x5151 INVINCORE H 4 Toby & Trent Edmonds
6 49210x1270 LOVE SQUIRRELS M 4 Paul Jenkins 74
7 14743x2846 MACHU PICCHU M 7 Brian Laherty 69.5
8 297x10x631 MASTER BAYLEE G 4 Jason Edwards 65
9 49337x1628 MICK THE HAT G 4 Tony & Maddysen Sears 69
10 5154133371 NEW ALLIANCE G 6 Rod Hilton 71
11 12823337x3 ONE STRYKE G 6 Lauren Abbott 73
12 25x4772473 PAPER TRADE G 5 Peter & Will Hulbert 70
13 356440x32x POWERFUL SAGA G 7 Helen Page 75
14 51445150x7 ROGUE DRUMMER G 6 Trevor Thomas 60
15 9167x97261 ROYAL PHOENIX G 5 Les Kelly 71
16 x31203636x STAR JUSTICE G 7 Gillian Heinrich 65
17 1x1902257x THE GREAT BOOMBINO M 4 Craig Cousins 66
18 25x512305x YEAHNAH M 5 Toby & Trent Edmonds 67
Race 7 - Class 3 Plate (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $9,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,500, 5th $1,500, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 3, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 1135x487 BIRKIN BLACK G 4 Bette Harden 61
2 63762441x1 CHAMPAGNE VEGA G 4 Bruce Hill 64
3 5658196x06 COASTAL PRINCE G 4 Desleigh Forster 59
4 4x93215243 EIRA (NZ) G 5 Harold Norman 58
5 x5211330x5 GALAXY GURU G 7 Paul H Duncan 70
6 158x051243 HOT SOCK G 4 Robert Heathcote 59
7 3719x47422 MILL CITY (NZ) M 4 Kris Lees 64
8 2118x08370 MUFASTA G 4 Barry Baldwin 61
9 0x0779x201 OSCARS LOT G 4 Bruce Brown 57
10 15x78x2x63 RIPPIN ’N’ TEARIN G 6 Tony Haydon 60
11 0x34741x41 ROUND OF APPLAUSE G 4 Ray Litton 64
12 04x0284157 SINGLE STORY G 4 Tony Gollan 63
13 7053546234 SOARING HEART G 4 Pat Duff 61
14 594768x821 SUNNY ST CLOUD M 4 Lawrie Mayfield-Smith 62
15 3222322x06 TACTICAL MANUEVER M 6 Rob Davidson 59
16 2660x32547 TUNERO G 5 Chris Waller 74
17 7x44445345 VIENNA MOON M 5 Robert Heathcote 60
18 2x11932541 ZOOLOGY G 5 Brent Stanley 70
Race 8 - QTIS Three-Years-Old Handicap (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $75,000.1st $42,700, 2nd $14,350, 3rd $7,350, 4th $3,500, 5th $2,100, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO Bonuses: First $24500, Second $7000, Third $3500, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $17,500 (1st $12,250, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,750)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 59x222x164 BADOOSH G 3 Matthew Dunn 64
2 6x311 BARODA QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Toby & Trent Edmonds 67
3 211 BETTER ETHICS QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Natalie McCall 65
4 28x571 BOLD INSPIRATION F 3 Garnett Taylor 61
5 345x25x471 CABOCHON LIL F 3 Stuart Kendrick 62
6 4x9145x429 KIM ALICIA QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Desleigh Forster 67
7 34x027x235 LADY BRAHMOS F 3 Chris Munce
8 1x125x1411 LADY YENDOR QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Bill Kenning 72.5
9 5137x04333 MISHANI ROMANCE QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Les Ross 65
10 432x441532 MOSSHIKI G 3 Robert Heathcote 66
11 0x315 NEPTUNE’S CHOICE C 3 Brian J Smith 62
12 844 NITROGLYCERINE QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Bruce Brown
13 93121 STUTTERING QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Robert Heathcote 66
14 52x8250811 SWING SHIFT QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Matt Boland 59
15 x7280x8163 VALADYIUM F 3 Darryl Hansen 61
16 23 VAMPIRINA DIAMOND F 3 Michael Costa
17 214 VANNA GIRL F 3 Toby & Trent Edmonds 62
18 32424x1132 VIOLET QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Michael Nolan 67
19 115x2313 ZIEMBA QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Robert Heathcote 73
20 5x221x456 ZIGALLENE (NZ) F 3 Harold Norman 61
Race 9 - QTIS Three-Years-Old Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $75,000.1st $42,700, 2nd $14,350, 3rd $7,350, 4th $3,500, 5th $2,100, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO Bonuses: First $24500, Second $7000, Third $3500, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $17,500 (1st $12,250, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,750)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 72x ABDICATING G 3 Damien Batters 56
2 60x8x361 AFTER THE STORM QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Kym Afford 55
3 2135x BABY BOOMER QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Tony Gollan 62
4 2140x0325x BETAIMA QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Toby & Trent Edmonds 70
5 110x122x BETTER REFLECTION QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 John Wigginton 78
6 5x67187x31 BETTER THAN GOLD QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Darryl Hansen 63
7 52x4111x54 BLUE ODYSSEY C 3 Natalie McCall 68
8 330x32236x CHAMPAGNE JET QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Toby & Trent Edmonds 67
9 2427x1 CLEAR THE BILL QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Geoff Burns 61
10 15x821221 DEVIL’S TEMPTATION QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Tony & Maddysen Sears 72
11 61158x67x5 EMBATTLED G 3 Stuart Kendrick 63
12 21441x GO DEEP G 3 Darryl Hansen 67
13 515x1 GOLLY HUTT QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Malcolm Reynolds 66
14 115x445x JAGGED EDGE QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Stuart Kendrick 73
15 2165x74081 KAORU KING QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Darryl Hansen 59
16 151 LIEUTENANT QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Tony Gollan 63
17 19544x3513 MAGIC DESERT MOON QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Darryl Hansen 62
18 x15821137x MAGIC TRICK QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Tony & Maddysen Sears 67
19 110x2 MISHANI SPIRIT QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Mark Currie 70
20 5x14 SHINSHINTO QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 David Murphy 60
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.