Aquis Park Gold Coast: Gold Coast Turf Club Saturday, 25 January 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +3m 1400m-W/Post; +1.5m Remainder.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 4.85
Track Information:
Nominations Last Published: Tue 21-Jan-20 10:07AM AEDT
Weights declared by: Tue 21-Jan-20 5:00PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Thu 23-Jan-20 10:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Thu 23-Jan-20 1:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sat 25-Jan-20 8:30AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 154
Finalised 25/1 - 7:45am
Race 1 - AQUIS CHINESE JOCKEY CLUB Colts, Geldings and Entires RATINGS BAND 0 - 68 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
0 - 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 640551784x ANIMAL INSTINCT G 5 Greg Cornish
2 52x4111x54 BLUE ODYSSEY C 3 Natalie McCall 68
3 13322x465x BONDI BOY G 4 Donna Grisedale
4 54224x9219 BRAHMA ARMOUR (NZ) G 4 Bevan Laming 59
5 315x DEFACTOR G 3 Michael Costa 60
6 126x ENSENADA G 3 Toby & Trent Edmonds 60
7 84441217x3 ENTERPRISE GRAND G 4 Michael Lakey 66
8 x784x10x4x HADRIAN G 4 Chris Waller 57
9 32x311322x HERITAGE SASH G 4 Toby & Trent Edmonds 67
10 2213747547 MAKE A RULER G 6 Michael Frappell 64
11 297x10x631 MASTER BAYLEE G 4 Jason Edwards 65
12 9043869873 NAKANAI G 11 Mel Eggleston
13 229x71133x NICK THE SKIP G 4 Toby & Trent Edmonds 64
14 31x1460x07 OCEAN WAVES (NZ) G 4 Andrew Williamson 67
15 1x PLUCK JAM G 4 Natalie McCall 61
16 171890x848 REMOLAD G 6 Lennie Wheeler
17 4x4531612x SAME OLD G 6 Nicole Luke 60
18 1x SAVSGOLD G 5 Toby & Trent Edmonds 61
19 8x3412387x SAY I CEE YOU G 4 Toby & Trent Edmonds 67
20 1x075318x3 SEE IT THRU G 5 Stephen Lee
21 9x5411455x SEQUABLUR G 5 Chris Anderson 63
22 17x8345x WOWSERS G 3 Chris Munce 61
Race 2 - LORETTA FUNG Fillies and Mares RATINGS BAND 0 - 68 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
0 - 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 37x54113x9 BE WATCHFUL M 4 Stephen Lee
2 5x171x97x BEAT ZA DRUM M 4 David Fletcher 61
3 214x CALL ME STIRLING F 3 Toby & Trent Edmonds 61
4 861420610x COSMOS SEVEN M 6 Paula Barron
5 061234x DECISIVE HEART M 4 Toby & Trent Edmonds 61
6 614 DEEP ECHO F 3 Toby & Trent Edmonds
7 x0215x8645 I LIKE CANDY M 8 Tracy Timbery 68
8 14x6104x63 MYSTIC EYES M 5 John & Chris Meagher 61
9 4x98783745 PIGINARKI (NZ) M 5 Gregory Hickman 53
10 2812264x82 SEND US A SIGN M 6 Ray Litton 65
11 1252318x17 SHEAR VOGUE M 6 Joe Gleeson
12 5313x23632 SHIRAZZLE M 5 Donna Grisedale
13 34147x7323 STEPPED IN PAINT M 4 Stuart Kendrick 61
14 1x1902257x THE GREAT BOOMBINO M 4 Craig Cousins 66
15 3x1x134 TIGER LOVE F 3 Chris Munce 64
16 3792223111 UNO EYNO M 5 Eric Hayes 61
17 x44214x981 WOOLSEY F 3 Chris Munce 63
18 25x512305x YEAHNAH M 5 Toby & Trent Edmonds 67
Race 3 - MERMAID JUNCTION MEDICAL CENTRE BENCHMARK 65 Handicap (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 21/01/2020 09:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 4521L93136 CATCH ME LATAR G 9 Tom Cowan
2 7025x25172 CORSINI M 5 Matthew John Dunn 58
3 4x93215243 EIRA (NZ) G 5 Harold Norman
4 6763383454 FASTNET CYCLONE (IRE) G 7 Stuart Kendrick
5 546232x031 FINNFERNO G 4 Peter & Will Hulbert 59
6 x4458x7278 MISHANI SCOUT G 7 Greg Cornish
7 6442234251 MOMENTUM TO WIN G 5 Bryan & Daniel Guy
8 779x769323 ROULETTE ROYAL G 5 Paul H Duncan 52
9 6x65554964 SHELTER LADY M 7 Paul H Duncan 58
10 477x812351 SKY ONE G 6 Doug Duryea 59
11 1x11 TORRENS C 3 Ethan Ensby
Race 4 - PIERATA AT AQUIS Class 4 Handicap - Base Rating 62 (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,600, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 354337x668 ADDICTED G 6 Mark Currie 62
2 4x01603x23 BOLD WARRIOR G 4 Gary Doughty 72
3 x3325425x1 BUFFALO GIRL M 5 Lisa Garrett 62
4 18x1013Lx8 COLOANE G 6 Donna Grisedale 64
5 968x839811 DANTE ROSSETTI G 5 Paula Campbell 66
6 946421x1 DARK EURO G 4 Fleur Blanch 64
7 214x753721 ENTERPRISE MARCH G 5 Michael Lakey 70
8 512x160x7 INTIMISSIMI M 4 Michael Costa 63
9 3114x55100 KITTY DAMOUR M 4 Barry Baldwin 72.5
10 34x1222123 MR PIQUET G 4 Kris Lees 62
11 5142x17412 ONE FOR BETTY M 4 Matthew Dunn 69
12 2210144x10 PEPPI LA FEW G 4 Toby & Trent Edmonds 71
13 25277x7516 PIERINO G 5 Gary Nielsen 66
14 90021329x0 READY SET BOOM M 4 Paul Butterworth 69
15 119058x767 RED BALTER G 6 Andrew Williamson 57
16 171890x848 REMOLAD G 6 Lennie Wheeler 55
17 07x202526x SIDETRIP G 6 Scott Morrisey 64
18 x11350x174 SLEEPY HEART M 4 Matthew Dunn 70
19 x119273x40 SMART AS ATTACK G 5 Les Kelly 69
20 9x1633151x SOLSPEIL G 5 Marcus Wilson 67
21 0460x66805 TYRES ARE CRUCIAL G 5 Bryan Dais 55
22 82006x8x09 VENETIAN BEAUTY M 6 Pat Duff 50
23 5413x98043 VENI VIDI VICI M 6 Jan Aitkenhead 64
24 39x0491740 VIKING RAID G 5 Stephen Lee 65
25 2x11932541 ZOOLOGY G 5 Brent Stanley 70
Race 5 - JASMINE ROOM Class 1 Handicap - Base Rating 50 (Scaled + 1.5KG) (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 1, Handicap, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 21/01/2020 09:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 187x397943 A LITTLE CRAFTY G 5 James Hepworth 55
2 656657x701 BEANS ’N’ RICE M 4 Peter Gardner 59
3 746x96x090 BRYBECK G 5 Vicki Chalmers 49
4 63x2251230 CLEAR SAILING M 6 Wayne Nugent 55
5 7070x76234 CONCAVE G 4 Chris Waller 54
6 0233878658 DEE CEE DELIGHTS G 6 Pat Duff 46
7 344x443355 ELGIN (NZ) G 5 Kris Lees
8 608x91029 LEOPARD QUEEN M 5 Terry Hall 56
9 1x00894947 LINCOLN’S COMMAND (NZ) G 6 Ben Ahrens 48
10 4760869x57 MAJOR LUCK G 5 Shane Essery 46
11 6810x80 MISS UNDERSTANDING (NZ) M 4 Bryan Dais 58
12 44850x0x70 NACAR (GER) G 7 Stephen Lee 60
13 0x84618 ROMANI COUNTESS M 4 Maryann Brosnan 56
14 42251x50 SANTARENE M 4 David Murphy 58
Race 6 - HICKEY LAWYERS Maiden Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 90070 ARCHERESS M 4 Pat Duff
2 9x BABY LETGO M 4 Bryan & Daniel Guy
3 40 BARBICAN C 3 Alicia Willick
4 06 BUDDY FAST G 5 Tracy Timbery
5 800x994x BUSINESS AS USUAL F 3 Garry Newham
6 98x0 EKRAAR’S PRINCESS (NZ) F 3 Les Kelly
7 677474367x ELECTRIC ELLYSE M 5 Shirley Batten
8 2 EMPIRE GAMES G 3 Chris Anderson
9 9x07x2445 ENCIEH F 3 Kelly Schweida
10 5676x96 ETHEREUM G 4 Tom Cowan
11 4575x35237 GO GETTER G 4 Barry Baldwin
12 28x08x5273 HELSUN G 4 Dan Markey
13 56x590 HICKSON G 3 Fred Adams
14 38x3x4 HOSTWIN SUNLIGHT G 3 Helen Page
15 6x9x43253 ICE ELITE G 4 Greg Cornish
16 34x027x235 LADY BRAHMOS F 3 Chris Munce
17 0x39x3790x LADY ELEANOR M 5 Matthew John Dunn
18 37x9653064 MADCALL G 3 Jan Pritchard
19 7 MISS PIERPOINT F 3 Daniel S Bowen
20 4423x978 MYSTERIOUS LADY F 3 Les Kelly
21 OUT OF ASIA G 4 Garry Newham
22 367 PARLANDE G 3 Chris Waller
23 6435257x5x PRINCESS MONA M 5 Kathy Stabe
24 4245x PROSPECTUS G 3 Chris Waller
25 00 RED VEGAS M 4 Vivian Coombes
26 ROYAL FIGHTER G 3 Chris Waller
27 84x SAN JOAQUIN (NZ) G 3 Kacy Fogden
28 75x55x39 TORRIENTE G 4 Chris Munce
29 293x43 WOTS WONG G 4 Toby & Trent Edmonds
Race 7 - AQUIS QTIS Three-Years-Old Maiden Plate (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 21/01/2020 09:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 70x422 COSMIC HAZE F 3 Brett Cavanough
2 7x46 DOMO F 3 Tony & Maddysen Sears
3 7x000 GALAXIES PRIDE G 3 Gary Doughty
4 053x60 GRAND SHANGHAI G 3 Barry Baldwin
5 0x0355 MISSILE MANIA G 3 Gary Doughty
6 06x60 MOTAL G 3 Jennifer Williams
7 4423x978 MYSTERIOUS LADY F 3 Les Kelly
8 0x07 PORTLAND BILL G 3 Bryan Dais
9 904x700372 REAGAN’S MISTAKE G 3 Harold Norman
10 65x9452632 SIZZALATING QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Kristy Best
11 3x55786734 SPURIOUS QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Pat Duff
12 0x9 TOP ORDER QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Kim Anderson
13 23 VAMPIRINA DIAMOND F 3 Michael Costa
Race 8 - AQUIS CHINESE JOCKEY CLUB QTIS Two-Years-Old Handicap (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 21/01/2020 09:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 3189 ALL GOOD MILLO QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Tracy Timbery
2 2 BEAN BAG QTIS Bonus Scheme G 2 Jackie Crompton
3 BIG WIG QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Tracy Green
4 ELECTRIC DRAGON QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Marcus Wilson
5 HANCORA FIELD QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Les Ross
6 HERTZKA QTIS Bonus Scheme C 2 Jason Edwards
7 MAGIC IN ME QTIS Bonus Scheme C 2 Garry Schwenke
8 7 MISHANI BLING QTIS Bonus Scheme G 2 Les Ross
9 432x MISHANI MACHINE QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Les Ross
10 MORICONI QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Tony Gollan
11 MOSSMAID QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Tony Gollan
12 TANGO TINO F 2 Bevan Laming
Race 9 - AQUIS Maiden Plate (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 21/01/2020 09:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 70x422 COSMIC HAZE F 3 Brett Cavanough
2 344x443355 ELGIN (NZ) G 5 Kris Lees
3 745x034040 GLOBITE’S JAYAR M 5 Alan Ryan
4 6277302698 IDIDITMYWAY M 6 Greg Cornish
5 733x774 IMMERSION G 4 Gillian Heinrich
6 0554749790 KEYHOLE M 6 Michael Hemmings
7 577928x766 MATCH DAY G 8 John Wilcock
8 7767x56053 OUR RED JET G 6 Brett Sturgess
9 7x05x676x7 TELFORD G 6 Leigh-Ann Derecourt
10 x744x24233 THE INVESTIGATOR G 4 Paul H Duncan
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.