COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Sunshine Coast: Sunshine Coast Turf Club Wednesday, 01 April 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +5m entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Nominations Last Published: Mon 30-Mar-20 10:16AM AEDT
Weights declared by: Tue 31-Mar-20 4:00AM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Mon 30-Mar-20 3:00PM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Mon 30-Mar-20 5:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Wed 01-Apr-20 8:30AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 177
Race 1 - BENCHMARK 70 Handicap (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 3418x516 AL JOOD F 3 Chris Munce 65
2 371x966161 ARTERIAL G 5 Kelly Schweida 71
3 96x0905552 BRYBECK G 5 Vicki Chalmers 50
4 1286568136 CERTAIN DOUBT G 5 Jon Walk 64
5 7782028122 CONSULAR G 5 Lawrie Mayfield-Smith
6 561540x322 ENTERPRISE JACK G 4 Michael Lakey 63
7 6338345421 FASTNET CYCLONE (IRE) G 7 Stuart Kendrick 68
8 x572437311 LUCKY JACKSON G 5 Chris Munce 72
9 x6306x0804 SECRET AGENT MAN G 5 Miki Nakao 49
10 8116120x02 SHEEZINAJAM M 5 John Symons & Sheila Laxon 64
11 092412x607 SID G 4 Jim Murdoch 56
12 768x821130 SUNNY ST CLOUD M 4 Lawrie Mayfield-Smith
13 22x0636542 TACTICAL MANUEVER M 6 Rob Davidson 56
Race 2 - BENCHMARK 68 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,600, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 68, Handicap, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 x494558x95 COACH G 4 Chris Anderson
2 1668x33123 COASTAL BOY G 4 Darryl Hansen 70
3 80451058x2 CONQUER THE STARS G 4 Craig Cousins 67
4 5x240221x5 CORPORAL G 4 Kelly Schweida 63
5 44142109x5 DASHING SPECIAL G 6 Barry Baldwin 61
6 667x1 DON’T DESPAIR G 3 Steven O'Dea 60
7 56x2103373 DREAMING OF BISCAY M 4 Matthew Dunn 67
8 4130x16429 FOXPACK M 4 Robert Heathcote 68
9 15x4 GOT MY THRILLS (NZ) F 3 Stuart Kendrick 60
10 904111163x GRANDE CASADORA M 5 Trevor Thomas 66
11 441 HOPEFUL STAR F 3 Tina Cotsiopoulos 62
12 26363819x7 IPSO NEM FELEK G 4 John Holcombe 65
13 x733x16434 KING MOMBASSA G 5 Stuart Kendrick 66
14 15x621215x KIRIANA M 6 John Symons & Sheila Laxon
15 2x1 MITTA MARY F 3 Barry Lockwood 61
16 136x19660x ODDFELLOW (NZ) G 5 Paul Jenkins 56
17 432213x927 PENASQUITO G 4 Chris Anderson 62
18 0609x07x98 SIR MAGIC G 7 Ben Loakes 66
19 1x913737x9 SPIRIT ESPRIT G 3 Chris Munce 62
20 651x5641 SUGAR ZONE G 3 Chris Anderson 66
21 423x141446 TOUGH TIMES M 4 Gary Duncan 63
22 24657746x6 TREASURE GALLERY M 6 Mick Mair 65
23 9804390693 VENI VIDI VICI M 6 Jan Aitkenhead 61
24 79x38884x0 VINCO G 3 Tony Gollan 64
25 4x42619245 ZAMZARA F 3 Desleigh Forster 59
Race 3 - Class 3 Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 5196627x33 AZIZ JAMIL COUREUR G 5 John Holcombe 59
2 9xL356x531 BETTER THAN MAGIC G 3 Tom Bourke 60
3 x1140x331x BLUE SEATTLE M 5 Garnett Taylor 71.5
4 76x374306x CATMOSPHERE G 5 Darryl Hansen 63
5 1x3421339x CHEVY NOVA G 3 Stuart Kendrick 65
6 11x47027x3 FEARNLEY G 4 Chris Anderson
7 11x GIN ’N’ BITTERS M 4 Billy Healey 65
8 418516x932 HOLLABACK GIRL M 4 Tony Gollan 70
9 5x13083x33 I AM VENUS M 5 Kelly Schweida 67
10 x1x460049x OUTBACK STORM G 7 Neil Hocking 54
11 34x7763229 RISING KING G 9 Roxann Wrigley 54
12 5150x74439 ROGUE DRUMMER G 6 Trevor Thomas 58
13 8556076933 SHE’S A MITZY M 6 Carolyn Hickey 53
14 1x3467x218 SIMPLY SO M 6 John Symons & Sheila Laxon 66
15 12373x6446 SUPER FREAK M 6 Pat Duff 62
16 8x70630063 TEAGZ M 5 Mick Mair 53
17 114x24415x TRU BLU TANGO G 4 Natalie McCall 63
18 16301228x0 VILLENEUVE LADY M 4 Stewart Mackinnon 64
19 18x116x27 WINNING SHOT F 3 Stuart Kendrick 68
20 6x6040x300 WIRED M 5 John Johnston 65
Race 4 - Class 1 Handicap (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 1, Handicap, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 07896x9406 ANGEL OF LEON M 4 Ben Loakes 42
2 0x421526x8 BIG BUDS G 4 Damien Batters 58
3 x0807301x0 BOLD DELAGO G 3 Gordon Hay 57
4 96x0905552 BRYBECK G 5 Vicki Chalmers 50
5 5x27177479 CLAIRVUE SPIRIT G 4 Trevor Thomas 47
6 32219x5384 COMBATIVITE M 4 Tony Gollan 60
7 3878658886 DEE CEE DELIGHTS G 6 Pat Duff 43
8 8124x57469 DUCHESS OF ROSE F 3 Chris Anderson 57
9 8793x64629 DULCIE TIE M 4 John Phelan
10 x433521x07 EPICURIOUS F 3 Louise White 63
11 x47234x130 FA FA G 3 Robert Heathcote 61
12 67x493x471 GALVARINO G 3 Chris Munce 55
13 8x97x85 GRENADIERS G 3 Tina Cotsiopoulos
14 018x88x29 GWENDOLINE ROSE (NZ) M 4 Chris Munce 57
15 441 HOPEFUL STAR F 3 Tina Cotsiopoulos 62
16 429362x185 LET’S CONQUER G 3 Robert Heathcote 58
17 551x LONDON FAME G 3 Trevor Thomas 60
18 8x4741x534 MINOR LUCK G 4 Neil Hocking
19 2x1 MITTA MARY F 3 Barry Lockwood 61
20 70x500x007 RIVER OF LOVE M 5 Stephen Cole 51
21 76x0521 ROYAL SHEEN G 3 Chris Munce
22 09890x7077 SAGRE’S POINT M 5 Trevor Thomas 34
23 x6306x0804 SECRET AGENT MAN G 5 Miki Nakao 49
24 4600x05762 SLENDER MAN G 4 Mick Mair
25 4x417x8027 SPIRITUAL ROSE F 3 Tony Gollan 57
Race 5 - Class 1 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 1, Handicap, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 084051308x ADAYONDEK M 8 Ben Loakes 40
2 40780079x1 ALLOFIT G 5 Trevor Thomas 46
3 x444x38235 ANCIENT AZTEC G 4 Darryl Hansen 60
4 4437522654 COUPE DE VILLE M 4 Corey & Kylie Geran 55
5 46237393x5 DER SIEGER G 5 Stewart Mackinnon 49
6 667x1 DON’T DESPAIR G 3 Steven O'Dea 60
7 3x1 DUPIE DOLL M 4 Brian J Smith 63
8 899x787264 FEARLESS QUEEN M 5 Pat Duff 54
9 6521x HELL ON TURF G 4 Natalie McCall 61
10 34x95740x8 IMPLACABLE M 5 Shane & Adam Barling 52
11 30x5477081 JESSINA M 5 Jon Walk 49
12 346x338149 LOVE YA BLUE G 4 Robert R Wilson 57
13 9x712609x4 METALLURGIST G 3 Darryl Hansen 53
14 433740983x MEYIWA HITAM MAWAR G 5 John Holcombe 55
15 32188x0540 MIGHTY HEART G 5 Julie Harris 50
16 13x633 MISS TOO FLY F 3 Tony Gollan
17 27x531889x NOM DE THEATRE (NZ) M 5 Stewart Mackinnon 58
18 33334x2162 PULL ANCHOR F 3 Tony Gollan 64
19 6x1220x REBEL ROCK G 3 Peter & Will Hulbert 61
20 0x3x418 RED GARTER F 3 Robert Heathcote 59
21 294x166x43 ROCK TOUR F 3 Kristy Best 59
22 1 ROMAN REPUBLIC G 3 David Vandyke 63
23 12223x SCATHING G 3 Chris Munce 65
24 5136x079 SPLENDARAMA F 3 Steven O'Dea 59
25 5756139x0x THE GOLDEN BEAR G 4 Chris Munce
Race 6 - Maiden Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 A BIG CHANCE C 3 Jan Aitkenhead
2 30 ARRIVERDERCI ROMA G 3 Pat Duff
3 BELLICOSE G 3 Trevor Thomas
4 8x BOOM EXPRESS F 3 John & Chris Meagher
5 4x BUATSI G 3 Billy Healey
6 0x523353x3 DAFEENAH M 5 Jon Walk
7 90x033 DAM LOVABLE M 5 Garnett Taylor
8 DAULAT MACHTIGAMOR F 3 John Holcombe
9 66427602x7 DEBONAIR DES G 8 Selina Leef
10 38x80325x DURUNDUR LAD G 4 Stewart Mackinnon
11 756x7x FI FI NO FUSS M 4 Chris Munce
12 33x GIDEONS G 3 Damien Batters
13 GINGER EIGHTYEIGHT G 4 Stuart Kendrick
14 8x07764328 JUST LIKE RULER G 3 Gordon Hay
15 7x8 KOKOPO KITTY F 3 Louise White
16 523x4 LYRICAL GIRL F 3 Tony Gollan
17 MAIN DE FOI F 3 Natalie McCall
18 x8649342x2 ME AS I AM M 4 John Johnston
19 OUR OMEN G 3 Mick Mair
20 373223x QUEEN OF EMERALDS M 4 Chris Anderson
21 0x7 RED RIVER LAD G 3 John Symons & Sheila Laxon
22 28x RHUEZON F 3 Robert Heathcote
23 0x0 SCANDINA F 3 Ian Prizeman
24 433x9066x8 SHE’S WHITTIE F 3 Rob Davidson
25 890x6999x5 SINGLE LASS M 6 Trevor Thomas
26 737x SPECIAL FLIGHT F 3 Tony Haydon
27 95460x9 SPOOLING G 3 Rob Davidson
28 90427x58x4 STAR BARISTA M 4 Pat Duff
29 6x68x STEP ASIDE G 3 Robert Heathcote
30 5x WILEY’S PISTOL G 4 Garnett Taylor
31 24x WINDCHILL F 3 Stuart Kendrick
Race 7 - QTIS Three-Years-Old Maiden Handicap (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 60 ASVATARA G 3 Bette Harden
2 5750469883 BAY NOT GREY QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Pat Duff
3 336x24 CITY SMART G 3 Robert Heathcote
4 0x DECEBALUS QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Stuart Kendrick
5 8x97x85 GRENADIERS G 3 Tina Cotsiopoulos
6 24 ICONISTA F 3 Chris Munce
7 768x5 JERRY ZANDA G 3 Tony Gollan
8 804x42 JUMP START QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Robert Heathcote
9 495x8x9 LEO THE LION QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Miki Nakao
10 59 MA’CHANEL QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Billy Healey
11 77x542 QIJI BELLEZZA F 3 Stuart Kendrick
12 058x58 SERGEANT PEPPERS QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Wayne Stephens
13 3235x95 STEEL PIER G 3 Tony Gollan
14 5x6x0 THORBEN G 3 Ian Prizeman
15 x429x56522 WURNIC F 3 Chris Anderson
Race 8 - QTIS Two-Years-Old Maiden Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ALLEZ ZOU (NZ) G 2 Natalie McCall
2 BOHEMIAN BOOM QTIS Bonus Scheme G 2 Robert Heathcote
3 8x64 BROOK’S GIRL F 2 Chris Munce
4 09 CELEBRATING QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Pat Duff
5 CHESTO’S DREAM QTIS Bonus Scheme G 2 Natalie McCall
6 0 EVEREADY QTIS Bonus Scheme G 2 Michael Lakey
7 FREYJA F 2 Stuart Kendrick
8 7 GULLFOSS F 2 Kelly Schweida
9 6 JENO QTIS Bonus Scheme G 2 Pat Duff
10 MILITARY FORCE G 2 Ronald Cameron
11 MISHANI FORTUNE QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Les Ross
12 PALLADAS C 2 Tony Gollan
13 PHANTOM COURT QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Robert Heathcote
14 SEBAAYER QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Les Ross
15 92x SHOOTING ROSES (NZ) F 2 Chris Munce
16 7x SILVER BO F 2 Chris Anderson
17 SISTA ELENORE F 2 Darryl Hansen
18 37x STARFILLY QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Stuart Kendrick
19 4x6 STAROSA F 2 Tony Gollan
20 6x SWEET RHAPSODY QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Les Ross
21 7x4 TRUST IN ALOHA F 2 Stuart Kendrick
22 UNCOMPLICATED F 2 Stuart Kendrick
23 WINN’EM QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Chris Anderson
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.