COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Sunshine Coast: Sunshine Coast Turf Club Wednesday, 27 May 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +8m Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.7
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Wed 27-May-20 12:15PM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Mon 25-May-20 12:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Wed 27-May-20 7:30AM AEST
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 129
Finalised 27/5 - 7.45am. Rider Replacement R1 N2
Race 1 - 1:43PM PADDY WALSH PAINTING & SOLID PLASTERING Maiden Plate (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 800 BE BRYAN Malcolm Reynolds Boris Thornton 11 58.5kg
2 60535800x9 IGNITE THE MAGIC Geoffrey Hardy Allan Chau 3 58.5kg
3 4x6x442706 LOVE RUSH Steve Tregea Nozi Tomizawa 4 58.5kg
4 358x9x9 PEBKAC (NZ) Jan Aitkenhead Ms Madeleine Wishart (a1.5/51kg) 9 58.5kg
5 GENUINE AL (NZ) Paul Duncan Ms Stephanie Lacy 7 58kg
6 6999 OUR OMEN Mick Mair Daniel Griffin 10 58kg
7 2 PHAT BEATS (NZ) Darryl Hansen Dale Smith 1 58kg
8 69548x8752 ANGEL MIO Rod Christsen Taylor Marshall 6 56.5kg
9 4596460860 THE GOOD THE BAD (NZ) Glen Baker Larry Cassidy 5 56.5kg
10 5243x3 CENTRAL AMERICA Steven O'Dea Justin Huxtable (a0/54kg) 8 56kg
11 746936x293 ROZEIRA Chris Munce Jim Byrne 2 56kg
Race 2 - 2:18PM HAYMANS ELECTRICAL, DATA & AIRCONDITIONING - CALOUNDRA OPEN Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 22/05/2020 09:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 180x467029 DRUMBEAT’S CHOICE Tom Bourke Luke Dittman 4 60kg 75
2 5409611043 FABULONH Darryl Hansen Jim Byrne 3 60kg 75
3 5541x09560 PRESSWAY Steven O'Dea Michael Cahill 2 59kg 73
4 x68x738x00 ATLANTIC CITY Tracy Timbery Allan Chau 5 58.5kg 72
5 5724373113 LUCKY JACKSON Chris Munce Larry Cassidy 6 58.5kg 72
6 111163x000 GRANDE CASADORA Trevor Thomas Ms Kelly Gates 1 55kg 62
Race 3 - 2:53PM GO TRANSIT MEDIA GROUP PTY LTD QTIS Two-Years-Old Maiden Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 ATLANTIC ROYAL QTIS Bonus Scheme Paul Jenkins Michael Cahill 15 59kg
2 EARN OUT Mick Mair Micheal Hellyer 7 59kg
3 LUSKIN HERO Lawrie Mayfield-Smith 10 59kg
4 NIKSICKO QTIS Bonus Scheme Adrian Coome James Orman 13 59kg
5 OUR CALANTHA (NZ) Toby & Trent Edmonds Robbie Fradd 2 59kg
6 VINTAGE BOROSSA Lindsay Hatch Brad Stewart 11 59kg
7 4 COYNES ROAD QTIS Bonus Scheme Matt Kropp Ms Madeleine Wishart (a1.5/51kg) 5 58.5kg
8 GOLDSCHLAGER Chris Munce Justin Huxtable (a0/54kg) 14 57kg
9 MISS BARTY QTIS Bonus Scheme Kelly Schweida Mark Du Plessis 1 57kg
10 426x3 PATTY’S FORTUNE QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross Matthew McGillivray 4 57kg
11 327x QUEEN SWEEPER QTIS Bonus Scheme Stuart Kendrick Dale Smith 3 57kg
12 UNLIKELYOCCURRENCE Stuart Kendrick Ryan Maloney 12 57kg
13 6x6 LADY GRAZIER Tony Gollan Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 9 56.5kg
14e 5x MAGIC DELTA QTIS Bonus Scheme Natalie McCall 8 56.5kg
15e 00 DEVIL QTIS Bonus Scheme Trevor Miller Sean Cormack 6 57.5kg
Race 4 - 3:28PM ADAMS + SPARKES TOWN PLANNING + DEVELOPMENT QTIS Two-Years-Old Maiden Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 CURIC QTIS Bonus Scheme Geoff Burns Micheal Hellyer 10 59kg
2 34x DISCO LIGHTS (NZ) Toby & Trent Edmonds Matthew McGillivray 3 59kg
3 2x LE HEROS Paul Duncan Ryan Maloney 7 59kg
4 MR CICCOLINA QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote Ms Stephanie Thornton 16 59kg
5 NUCLEAR QTIS Bonus Scheme Stuart Kendrick 12 59kg
6 SQUIRREL HUNTER (NZ) Paul Jenkins Robbie Fradd 4 59kg
7 ZAYDE QTIS Bonus Scheme Trevor Thomas Boris Thornton 5 59kg
8 48x BETTER RUSH QTIS Bonus Scheme Chris Munce Justin Huxtable (a0/54kg) 2 57kg
9 CHATTANOOGA LUCY Tony Gollan Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 1 57kg
10 JUBAI PRIDE Michael Costa Nozi Tomizawa 13 57kg
11 KEEN AS A BEAN QTIS Bonus Scheme Darryl Hansen Jim Byrne 9 57kg
12 2 ONE SHY RUBY Chris Anderson James Orman 8 57kg
13 8x QUEEN SAFARI Mick Mair Michael Cahill 6 57kg
14e 4 PATTI WAGGIN Robert G Smith Chris Taylor 11 58.5kg
15e 59x CRAIGLEA COURTNEY QTIS Bonus Scheme Krystle Johnston Paul Hamblin 15 55.5kg
16e 8x86 OSHUN QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross Dale Smith 14 55.5kg
Race 5 - 4:03PM HIGGINS COATINGS PTY LTD QTIS Three-Years-Old Maiden Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 3 NIKOHLI BEAGLE QTIS Bonus Scheme Bryan Dais Nick Keal (a0/56.5kg) 4 60kg
2 2556x2 ROMAN AUREUS QTIS Bonus Scheme Brian Wakefield 15 60kg
3 72x SHOTGUN SONNY QTIS Bonus Scheme Mark Currie Boris Thornton 8 60kg
4 4 WANTOK QTIS Bonus Scheme Damien Batters Sean Cormack 13 59.5kg
5 0x MAEVILA RULER QTIS Bonus Scheme John Johnston Micheal Hellyer 14 59kg
6 A RIVER SOMEWHERE Tony Gollan Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 12 58kg
7 QUEEN LAGERTHA QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert R Wilson Corey Bayliss (a0/51kg) 3 58kg
8 3 SERRATALLI QTIS Bonus Scheme Tony & Maddysen Sears Michael Cahill 9 58kg
9 SHE MAKES ME HAPPY QTIS Bonus Scheme John Johnston Dale Smith 5 58kg
10 077x642 BOOMING TOWN QTIS Bonus Scheme Barry Baldwin Brad Stewart 7 57.5kg
11 4x52 MORE THAN LIKELY QTIS Bonus Scheme Natalie McCall Daniel Griffin 1 57.5kg
12 25986x4x7 RIVER ROCKET QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross Matthew McGillivray 10 57.5kg
13 56x9x ALLARES QTIS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Ms Stephanie Thornton 11 56.5kg
14e 0x0680 SCANDINA QTIS Bonus Scheme Ian Prizeman Micheal Hellyer 6 55kg
15e 7x598x80 TO DEM WITH LOVE QTIS Bonus Scheme Tom Cowan 2 55kg
Race 6 - 4:38PM ALL PEST QLD Maiden Handicap (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 7 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 97422 BELLICOSE Trevor Thomas Larry Cassidy 6 59kg
2 0x0 CALLHIMWATUWANT (NZ) Patrick Busuttin Bruce Powell 8 58kg
3 607 TRADUCE (NZ) Maryann Brosnan Daniel Griffin 4 58kg
4 53358x7 WHY WOULDN’T YOU Stuart Kendrick Jake Bayliss 2 58kg
5 50x64 EL RANCHOS (NZ) Billy Healey Mark Du Plessis 18 57.5kg
6 04430x4343 WILCARUISE Gary Duncan Ms Stephanie Lacy 12 57.5kg
7 85 CONCILLIUM Geoff Burns Ms Stephanie Thornton 16 57kg
8 94 GOMATHI Barry Lockwood Sean Cormack 3 56.5kg
9 768x52734 JERRY ZANDA Tony Gollan Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 11 56.5kg
10 5034x9462 RUFFIN’ IT (NZ) Richie Stephenson Robbie Fradd 9 56.5kg
11 5x6x000 THORBEN Ian Prizeman Andrew Spinks 5 55.5kg
12 756x7x8034 FI FI NO FUSS Chris Munce Justin Huxtable (a0/54kg) 1 55kg
13 55537x60x4 QUOTANT Barry Lineburg Micheal Hellyer 21 55kg
14 359x50 SEFIRE Steven O'Dea Boris Thornton 15 55kg
15e 4x6x442706 LOVE RUSH Steve Tregea 10 55.5kg
16e 676x96x777 ETHEREUM Diane Murphy Chris Taylor 7 55.5kg
17e 424328x975 MISFITS (NZ) David Scanes 14 55kg
18e 07x477x250 AROSEFORZOU Courtney Tyrell 20 55kg
19e 9353404663 STONEFISH John Johnston Michael Murphy 19 55kg
20e 0627x65684 INSIDE INFORMATION Phyllis Kalinowski 17 55kg
21e 5x0x00x002 SHIVAJI Stewart Mackinnon Taylor Marshall 13 55kg
Race 7 - 5:15PM STANLEY RIVER THOROUGHBREDS QTIS Three-Years-Old Handicap (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $9,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,500, 5th $1,500, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 22/05/2020 09:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 0x3113x421 NAVY CROSS Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ryan Maloney 1 60kg 71.5
2 336x244151 CITY SMART Robert Heathcote Michael Cahill 6 58.5kg 68
3 217522 EMPIRE GAMES Chris Anderson Jim Byrne 5 56.5kg 64
4 6192458861 ZAMZARA QTIS Bonus Scheme Desleigh Forster Taylor Marshall 9 55kg 63
5 235x953514 STEEL PIER Tony Gollan Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 2 55kg 61
6 x315486452 NEPTUNE’S CHOICE Brian J Smith Boris Thornton 7 55kg 58
7 008 BLACK KITTY QTIS Bonus Scheme Doug Lane 11 55kg
8 0x076 DECEBALUS QTIS Bonus Scheme Stuart Kendrick Jake Bayliss 4 55kg
9 7x89003 FIORENTE STAR QTIS Bonus Scheme Barry Lockwood Sean Cormack 12 55kg
10 0024 LUVYOUANYTIME QTIS Bonus Scheme Dale Groves Micheal Hellyer 8 55kg
11 7x3997 MISHANI HEART QTIS Bonus Scheme Paul Butterworth 3 55kg
12 0x99x7667 TOP ORDER QTIS Bonus Scheme Kim Anderson Andrew Spinks 10 55kg
Race 8 - 5:50PM TAB Class 1 Handicap (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1x0539 MISS PENFOLD Kelly Schweida James Orman 9 60kg 64
2 5531 MARAKOPA (NZ) Chris Waller Luke Dittman 4 59.5kg 59
3 x9556x188x TORMINO (NZ) Lauren Abbott Andrew Mallyon 8 59.5kg 58
4 x78x4635x3 BRANDO Tony Haydon Mark Du Plessis 3 59kg 57
5 667x15534 DON’T DESPAIR Steven O'Dea Boris Thornton 14 59kg 58
6 9985468251 LIKEABEEL Patrick Busuttin Micheal Hellyer 7 59kg 57
7 1487x99854 REPULSE Diane Murphy Michael Cahill 1 56.5kg 52
8 202286x937 TAVISFACTION (NZ) Louise White Larry Cassidy 12 56.5kg 56
9 0325232324 CLEAR SAILING Wayne Nugent Sean Cormack 13 56kg 55
10 291x076 BEL STRIDER Matt Kropp Matthew McGillivray 6 55kg 51
11 00x0070228 RIVER OF LOVE Stephen Cole Ms Madeleine Wishart (a1.5/51kg) 15 55kg 50
12 8479235704 AUDIO BAY Brett Baker Dale Smith 10 55kg 49
13 x990x04696 TRUMPFUL Tim Back Corey Bayliss (a0/51kg) 2 55kg 47
14 6687x18038 PRUNDA Shane Parsons Taylor Marshall 5 55kg 43
15e 424328x975 MISFITS (NZ) David Scanes Jake Bayliss 11 55kg
Race 9 - 6:30PM MALENY HOTEL BENCHMARK 72 Handicap (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x00x792495 ECKER ROAD Bruce Hill Matthew Palmer 12 60.5kg 73.5
2 5541x09560 PRESSWAY Steven O'Dea 2 60.5kg 73
3 2761813x47 BERING SEA David Vandyke Ryan Maloney 6 60kg 72
4 8x01828x03 STARDOME (NZ) Chris Waller Nick Keal (a0/56.5kg) 8 59.5kg 71.5
5 3580x33630 MYMMING Stuart Kendrick Dale Smith 4 59kg 74
6 731241x227 CANAPES Paul Butterworth 16 58.5kg 69
7 7141739x40 OWN SWEET WAY (NZ) Natalie McCall Daniel Griffin 9 58.5kg 69
8 317517x084 SHUDA KNOWN BETTER Lindsay Hatch Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 10 58kg 72
9 3232313552 FAIRY ME HOME (NZ) Chris Waller Glen Colless 15 57kg 66
10 281x211427 MEYER Kris Lees Andrew Mallyon 1 56kg 69
11 293x222335 STAYING BLACK (NZ) Stuart Kendrick James Orman 14 55.5kg 63
12 704143x716 CASURINA STAR Toby & Trent Edmonds Matthew McGillivray 3 55kg 66
13 2413412x08 STARLIGHTER Gary Doughty Jag Guthmann-Chester 18 55kg 65
14 244x864510 ZOULOU DANCER Gary Doughty Micheal Hellyer 17 55kg 64
15e 3x297x7083 SHACKLES Trevor Whittington 11 55kg 63
16e 540x322323 ENTERPRISE JACK Michael Lakey Michael Cahill 7 55.5kg 63
17e 31x7830516 FLAUNT Steve Tregea 5 55kg 61
18e x78x4635x3 BRANDO Tony Haydon 13 55kg 57
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.