COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Sunshine Coast: Sunshine Coast Turf Club Friday, 15 May 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.5
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Fri 15-May-20 9:02AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Wed 13-May-20 12:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Fri 15-May-20 7:30AM AEST
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 130
Finalised 15/5 - 7:45am - Late Scratching Race 2 No. 6
Race 1 - 5:15PM WIMMERS PREMIUM SOFT DRINKS Maiden Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $27,500.1st $15,300, 2nd $4,700, 3rd $2,600, 4th $1,400, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x80325x774 DURUNDUR LAD Stewart Mackinnon Jake Bayliss 12 58.5kg
2 0x BLONDE ’N’ READY Trevor Miller Sean Cormack 1 58kg
3 22 GLOBAL CITIZEN Toby & Trent Edmonds Robbie Fradd 10 58kg
4 HECTOR THE HERO Tom Button Ms Stephanie Lacy 6 58kg
5 87 LOVE OVER GOLD Gregory Hickman Nathan Day 3 58kg
6 P54x4x BRING ME SHOWERS Steven O'Dea Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 5 56.5kg
7 7x835542x4 KURU LASS Tony Haydon Andrew Mallyon 11 56.5kg
8 76x8 MARY JANE Robert Heathcote Adin Thompson (a2/51kg) 8 56.5kg
9 WOLF MOON David Vandyke Ryan Maloney 7 56.5kg
10 5243x CENTRAL AMERICA Steven O'Dea Justin Huxtable (a2/54kg) 14 56kg
11 0 MS SPICY Chris Anderson Boris Thornton 2 56kg
12 6426x7 SE RENDRE Chris Anderson Matthew McGillivray 9 56kg
13 28x SOUL DANCER Desleigh Forster Taylor Marshall 13 54.5kg
14 5x3 THE ACTUARY Tony Gollan Jim Byrne 4 54.5kg
Race 2 - 5:45PM ACCESS INSULATION SUNSHINE COAST BENCHMARK 90 Handicap (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $65,000.1st $36,600, 2nd $12,300, 3rd $6,300, 4th $3,000, 5th $1,800, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 90, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/05/2020 09:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 700x552516 MAWAANY MACHINE (IRE) Kris Lees Justin Huxtable (a2/54kg) 3 61.5kg 93
2 554x057x50 SAUNTER BOY (FR) Kris Lees Andrew Mallyon 7 60.5kg 91
3 7x37178512 MONGOLIAN WOLF Kris Lees Larry Cassidy 10 59kg 88
4 5141271152 QUALITY SEEKER (USA) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Matthew McGillivray 8 57kg 84
5 70941x6741 ROMAKASH (NZ) Matt Kropp 9 55kg 79
6 5555669x07 ENDLESS DAYS Peter & Will Hulbert Micheal Hellyer 4 55kg 77
7 4203913121 POPULIST Gary Duncan Corey Bayliss (a2/51kg) 5 55kg 71.5
8 5937221924 BROCSON Michael Lakey Adin Thompson (a2/51kg) 2 55kg 71
9 2541864x80 WINKLER (NZ) Ethan Ensby Taylor Marshall 1 55kg 64
10 x803071254 STRIKE SIKA Trevor Thomas Sean Cormack 6 55kg 61
Race 3 - 6:15PM BUTLER MCDERMOTT LAWYERS QTIS Two-Years-Old Plate (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $65,000.1st $36,600, 2nd $12,300, 3rd $6,300, 4th $3,000, 5th $1,800, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO Bonuses: First $24500, Second $7000, Third $3500, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $17,500 (1st $12,250, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,750)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/05/2020 09:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 16x1 THUNDER MANIA John Symons & Sheila Laxon Larry Cassidy 1 58kg
2 8 CONCILLIUM QTIS Bonus Scheme Geoff Burns Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 3 58kg
3 4x611 STAROSA Tony Gollan Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 6 56kg
4 132 UNCOMPLICATED Stuart Kendrick Dale Smith 8 56kg
5 5135x42 THE SILVER LADY QTIS Bonus Scheme Tom Button Jake Bayliss 7 56kg
6 61 SEE MARIE Desleigh Forster Robbie Fradd 5 56kg
7 2 ALWAYS ON SHOW (NZ) Kris Lees Andrew Mallyon 4 56kg
8 80 TOUCH OF BALI QTIS Bonus Scheme Jason Edwards Micheal Hellyer 2 56kg
9 DZSENIFER Gary Duncan Sean Cormack 9 56kg
Race 4 - 6:45PM PARKLANDS TAVERN BENCHMARK 80 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $9,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,500, 5th $1,500, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 80, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1149x90114 RACECOURSE ROAD Kelly Schweida Ms Madeleine Wishart (a3/51kg) 9 60kg 80
2 67x06x1090 EMINENT Courtney Tyrell Ryan Wiggins 2 59kg 78
3 8180x46702 DRUMBEAT’S CHOICE Tom Bourke Boris Thornton 15 58kg 76
4 x5121210x3 BEAT THE BEAST Natalie McCall Daniel Griffin 6 57.5kg 75
5 0083286x87 BRAINS Tony Gollan Adin Thompson (a2/51kg) 8 57.5kg 75
6 x540961104 FABULONH Darryl Hansen Jim Byrne 14 57.5kg 75
7 1141626x12 MASLOW Toby & Trent Edmonds Matthew McGillivray 4 57.5kg 75
8 11111x244x PICKA PLUM (NZ) Paul Jenkins Jake Bayliss 11 57kg 78
9 1x742x5224 STARVIRGO Robert Heathcote Andrew Mallyon 10 56.5kg 73
10 x2761813x4 BERING SEA David Vandyke Ryan Maloney 7 56kg 72
11 111233x981 NO DOUBT ACRACKER Stuart Kendrick Dale Smith 13 55kg 74.5
12 x5519x2952 JEWELIANA Steven O'Dea Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 12 55kg 73.5
13 132x511 GEE TEE TEE Steven O'Dea Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 3 55kg 70
14 93337340x1 HE’S IMPOSING Steven O'Dea 5 55kg 66
15 24x5x78x38 ROTHABYE Trevor Miller Taylor Marshall 1 55kg 65
Race 5 - 7:15PM COASTLINE BMW QTIS Three-Years-Old Quality Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $65,000.1st $36,600, 2nd $12,300, 3rd $6,300, 4th $3,000, 5th $1,800, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Quality, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
QTIS 3YO Bonuses: First $24500, Second $7000, Third $3500, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $17,500 (1st $12,250, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,750)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 7114x2410 STAR OF MICHELIN QTIS Bonus Scheme Stuart Kendrick Ms Stephanie Thornton (a) 15 60kg 76.5
2 x111626x45 SCOUT QTIS Bonus Scheme Toby & Trent Edmonds Brad Stewart 6 58.5kg 73
3 156x1311 SHADOW OF TIME Stewart Barr Dale Smith 11 58kg 72
4 2123x19993 THE SINNER QTIS Bonus Scheme Natalie McCall Daniel Griffin 5 57kg 70
5 x5519x2952 JEWELIANA Steven O'Dea 10 56.5kg 73.5
6 214x622 WAPITI QTIS Bonus Scheme Gary Duncan Sean Cormack 8 56.5kg 69
7 54x411322 DEE DAY DIVA QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote Robbie Fradd 7 55kg 70
8 244x121 BARNEY’S LAW Mark Currie Matthew McGillivray 4 55kg 65
9 47x33215 ANGUS THE BLACK QTIS Bonus Scheme Tony Gollan Baylee Nothdurft (a) 9 55kg 63
10 6x1220x323 REBEL ROCK QTIS Bonus Scheme Peter & Will Hulbert Taylor Marshall 14 55kg 62
11 41x24 SO YOU SHOP QTIS Bonus Scheme Steven O'Dea Boris Thornton 2 55kg 62
12 1 DAULAT TAI PANAZIZ John Holcombe Mark Du Plessis 3 55kg 61
13 x135x52143 MONTEZ Maryann Brosnan Jake Bayliss 13 55kg 61
14 64x1x209 IAMICAN David Vandyke Ryan Maloney 12 55kg 60
15 707x477x25 AROSEFORZOU Courtney Tyrell Ryan Wiggins 1 55kg
Race 6 - 7:45PM TAB CHIEF DE BEERS Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $85,000.1st $48,800, 2nd $16,400, 3rd $8,400, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,400, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 18 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 111x13109x TARZAN Stuart Kendrick Ryan Maloney 15 59.5kg 102
2 4x043728x0 BADAJOZ James Cummings Robbie Fradd 9 56.5kg 96
3 x2x1625453 SPURCRAFT Kelly Schweida Les Tilley 5 56.5kg 96
4 00x1x416x1 JUST ORM Tony Gollan Baylee Nothdurft (a) 12 55.5kg 94
5 521x11111x EMERALD KINGDOM Robert Heathcote Andrew Mallyon 14 54.5kg 92
6 02x545310x PENNINO Darryl Hansen Matthew McGillivray 13 54kg 92
7 067x655913 RINGO’S A ROCKSTAR Wayne Stephens Jim Byrne 10 54kg 91
8 55x1x123x6 OZARK Cody Morgan 16 54kg 87.5
9 x136039x50 BROOK MAGIC Joseph Pride Boris Thornton 6 54kg 86
10 57x537802x SHARPE HUSSLER Darryl Ward Dale Smith 4 54kg 85
11 4x243x142x HOLD THE LINE David Vandyke Jake Bayliss 11 54kg 79.5
12 x12x1110x5 SUGAR BOOM Tony Gollan Ms Stephanie Thornton (a) 1 54kg 78
13 11410x1045 SEATONIC Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Mark Du Plessis 8 54kg 76
14 12352x1356 TAPA Corey & Kylie Geran Ms Stephanie Lacy 2 54kg 74.5
15 9444090x79 AIMALAC MILLIE Ethan Ensby Micheal Hellyer 7 54kg 74
16 11x1 GIN ’N’ BITTERS Billy Healey Justin Huxtable (a) 3 54kg 69.5
Race 7 - 8:15PM RADIOTAB WAYNE WILSON Handicap (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $125,000.1st $72,500, 2nd $22,500, 3rd $11,250, 4th $6,250, 5th $3,125, 6th $1,875, 7th $1,875, 8th $1,875, 9th $1,875, 10th $1,875
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 18 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 241x431535 GAULOIS James Cummings Larry Cassidy 1 60.5kg 105
2 112x485311 SILVERA Tony Gollan Baylee Nothdurft (a) 10 59.5kg 103
3 x3503115x6 COOL CHAP Robert Heathcote Ryan Maloney 13 58kg 100
4 246077x620 MASK OF TIME (IRE) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Matthew McGillivray 3 57.5kg 99
5 201x165x22 BACCARAT BABY David Vandyke Micheal Hellyer 8 57kg 102
6 9x55215512 NEW UNIVERSE (NZ) Chris Waller Brad Stewart 4 57kg 98
7 25x4321221 MAGNUFIGHTER Gary Duncan Corey Bayliss (a) 7 56.5kg 97
8 3440x74314 SABKHAT Steven O'Dea Justin Huxtable (a) 16 55.5kg 95
9 10267x2113 GET STUCK IN Tony Gollan Adin Thompson (a) 6 55kg 94
10 17422657x8 KUBIS Robert Heathcote Dale Smith 9 55kg 94
11 x0052518x3 ETANA Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Mark Du Plessis 12 54kg 94
12 x421413x06 A MAN TO MATCH Tony Gollan Jim Byrne 14 54kg 90
13 44931677x0 ZOFONIC DANCER Robert Heathcote Ms Stephanie Thornton (a) 5 54kg 87.5
14 31207610x1 SIR BARNABUS Jason Edwards Taylor Marshall 15 54kg 87
15 x540x35771 VICTORY EIGHT (NZ) Trevor Miller Sean Cormack 11 54kg 84
16 0092649x73 BOLD ASSASSIN Garnett Taylor Ryan Wiggins 2 54kg 78
Race 8 - 8:45PM XXXX DRY Class 3 Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 3, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 8 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 460x074128 OCEAN WAVES (NZ) Andrew Williamson James Orman 9 60kg 70
2 x8724728x3 PURE PULSE Chris Anderson Nick Keal (a2/56.5kg) 4 60kg 67
3 5x12160x31 DYNAMIC VERSE Natalie McCall Daniel Griffin 23 59.5kg 69
4 2123x19993 THE SINNER Natalie McCall 19 59.5kg 70
5 41231x32x4 KING OF THE DESERT Ben Ahrens Mark Du Plessis 5 58.5kg 67
6 443x2128x4 LEROYTHECONQUEROR Damien Batters Sean Cormack 10 58.5kg 67
7 x01355x884 PLENTY Stuart Kendrick Dale Smith 8 58.5kg 66
8 113x4 STYLISH SAGA Chris Anderson 20 58.5kg 67
9 8422x1611x DIPLOMATIC MISS Steven O'Dea Justin Huxtable (a2/54kg) 6 58kg 68
10 266x61105x DREAM BIG Darryl Hansen 24 58kg 66
11 18x15 HAIL MANHATTAN Peter & Will Hulbert Adin Thompson (a2/51kg) 15 58kg 65
12 27x1184x57 THE CARPENTER Chris Munce Ryan Wiggins 17 58kg 60
13 373223x151 QUEEN OF EMERALDS Chris Anderson 16 56.5kg 65
14 8x110x3 LADY APPLETON Barry Baldwin Brad Stewart 13 56kg 65
15 28x411x PURRONI Tony Gollan Jim Byrne 1 56kg 67
16 1217x324 WRITE THE RULES Mark Currie Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 11 56kg 63
17e 061234x143 DECISIVE HEART Toby & Trent Edmonds Robbie Fradd 3 56.5kg 65
18e 144x5244x1 RICHETTI Michael Molander Micheal Hellyer 14 58.5kg 63
19e 4x5631166x TOO HARD TO MISS Robert Heathcote 22 56.5kg 63
20e 01228x0946 VILLENEUVE LADY Stewart Mackinnon Jake Bayliss 12 58kg 61
21e 163736x174 SHE ZA BOSS Toby & Trent Edmonds Matthew McGillivray 2 58kg 65
22e 8x0512436x HOT SOCK Robert Heathcote 18 60kg 59
23e 7872640314 FEARLESS QUEEN Pat Duff 7 56.5kg 59
24e 11x5657250 CONQUER MEE Rob Davidson Daniel Griffin 21 58kg 57
Race 9 - 9:15PM TAB STRADBROKE SEASON BENCHMARK 85 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $9,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,500, 5th $1,500, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 85, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/05/2020 09:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1x19146x19 VALARIO Natalie McCall Daniel Griffin 6 60kg 84
2 1x0x900x18 KIEVANN Lauren Abbott Andrew Mallyon 7 59kg 82
3 806217x612 ALL IMPORTANT Tony Gollan Adin Thompson (a2/51kg) 5 57.5kg 79
4 74897x6827 BOLD CHANCE Darryl Hansen Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 11 57.5kg 79
5 156x253421 JARDIN ROUGE Brian Wakefield Larry Cassidy 1 57kg 82
6 8x5011158x WINTER PASSAGE Stuart Kendrick Ryan Maloney 4 56.5kg 81.5
7 113327x333 TARDIS Toby & Trent Edmonds Matthew McGillivray 2 56kg 80
8 1141626x12 MASLOW Toby & Trent Edmonds Jim Byrne 8 55.5kg 75
9 12x1114x75 THE PINES Toby & Trent Edmonds Robbie Fradd 3 55kg 78
10 38x3533811 THINE IS THE POWER Toby & Trent Edmonds Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 9 55kg 78
11 21x29337x1 TOTALLY CHARMED Steven O'Dea Boris Thornton 10 55kg 73
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.