COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Aquis Park Gold Coast: Gold Coast Turf Club Friday, 08 May 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.4
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Fri 08-May-20 4:56PM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Wed 06-May-20 12:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Fri 08-May-20 7:30AM AEST
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 135
Finalised 8/5 - 7:45am - Late Scratching Race 2 No. 11
Race 1 - 12:00PM IN MEMORY OF CHARLES CLOUT QTIS Three-Years-Old Maiden Plate (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $27,500.1st $15,300, 2nd $4,700, 3rd $2,600, 4th $1,400, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 12 + 7 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 90 CHEETAK Lennie Wheeler Ms Tennille Gray 11 58kg
2 48x277x99 DREAMACE QTIS Bonus Scheme Chris Munce Justin Huxtable (a2/54kg) 10 58kg
3 HOSTWIN GENERATION Helen Page Allan Chau 0 58kg
4 3 NIKOHLI BEAGLE QTIS Bonus Scheme Bryan Dais Nick Keal (a2/56.5kg) 8 58kg
5 6x0267 PERSIAN KING QTIS Bonus Scheme Mark Currie 0 58kg
6 25986x4x7 RIVER ROCKET QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross James Orman 7 58kg
7 356 EMMABROOKE QTIS Bonus Scheme Wayne Nugent Micheal Hellyer 5 56kg
8 41 HARD LABOUR Toby & Trent Edmonds Michael Cahill 6 56kg
9 7x4x86x40 MISS BULITZ QTIS Bonus Scheme Troy Pascoe Andrew Mallyon 12 56kg
10 6238 MITHU Tony & Maddysen Sears Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 3 56kg
11 4 PETRALIA QTIS Bonus Scheme Barry Lockwood Sean Cormack 9 56kg
12 2 ZEESTAR Danny Bougoure Mark Du Plessis 1 56kg
13e 8x0 CHEERS TO ALL QTIS Bonus Scheme Helen Donnelly Jarrod Woodhouse 0 58kg
14e 6x5 MORE THAN CHARGED Neil Hocking Ms Minonette Kennedy (a3/53kg) 0 56kg
15e 5x99x0 RUFF IT UP QTIS Bonus Scheme Kevin Kemp Adin Thompson (a2/51kg) 2 58kg
16e 8x005 GRANMA QTIS Bonus Scheme Bob Mahon Rikki Palmer 4 56kg
17e 000 STORMTROOPER QTIS Bonus Scheme Brett Sturgess 0 58kg
18e 8x85 POWERFUL ONE QTIS Bonus Scheme Helen Page Ms Brooke Ainsworth 0 58kg
19e 666x6690 DIYOSA QTIS Bonus Scheme Philip Kimmet 0 56kg
Race 2 - 12:37PM THE CANDY MAN Maiden Plate (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $27,500.1st $15,300, 2nd $4,700, 3rd $2,600, 4th $1,400, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 16 + 7 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 945x333823 COME IN SPINNER (NZ) Barry Lockwood Sean Cormack 3 58.5kg
2 6550657732 GREYT INTENTIONS Shayne Golinski 0 58.5kg
3 060 A BIG CHANCE Jan Aitkenhead Ms Madeleine Wishart (a3/51kg) 1 58kg
4 4x4253x76 BEAUREGARD Gillian Heinrich Luke Dittman 6 58kg
5 4x461 DEGAS Chris Munce Justin Huxtable (a2/54kg) 14 58kg
6 65x43 EPPLAUSE Toby & Trent Edmonds Robbie Fradd 0 58kg
7 422x623429 FLAG RAISER Helen Page Adin Thompson (a2/51kg) 7 58kg
8 56x73x7958 MAGNATE Chris Waller Glen Colless 9 58kg
9 9x64x327 POSITIVE TENSION Melissa Leitch Michael Cahill 15 58kg
10 2746x542 SAMURAI Noel Doyle Jag Guthmann-Chester 11 58kg
11 820 TOP PASS Maryann Brosnan Jake Bayliss 0 58kg
12 60 TRADUCE (NZ) Maryann Brosnan James Orman 10 58kg
13 4x84 WEKA PASS (NZ) Diane Murphy Jason Taylor 4 58kg
14 87x478 COMPLIANCE Marcus Wilson Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 0 56kg
15 457x902245 SNIT BALL Scott Morrisey Scott Galloway 8 56kg
16 00 TEST THEROCK Lisa Garrett Ms Alex Patis (a3/51kg) 0 56kg
17e 0x54377970 VENTURES SIGHT Ben Robinson Nozi Tomizawa 2 56.5kg
18e 4596460860 THE GOOD THE BAD (NZ) Glen Baker Ms Brooke Ainsworth 13 56.5kg
19e 0x6x860 INCORRUPTIBILITY Kerry Baumann Nathan Fazackerley (a3/55kg) 5 58.5kg
20e 7x598x80 TO DEM WITH LOVE Tom Cowan Allan Chau 12 56kg
21e 5676x96x77 ETHEREUM Diane Murphy Chris Taylor 0 58.5kg
22e x868878x95 WIND RIVER Matthew John Dunn 0 56.5kg
Race 3 - 1:12PM THE LORD MAYOR BENCHMARK 78 Handicap (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $9,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,500, 5th $1,500, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 14 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 05/05/2020 09:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 12231110x4 ELIXIR Les Kelly Adin Thompson (a2/51kg) 6 61kg 80
2 77112x9503 DESERT MAN Kelly Schweida Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 1 59kg 76.5
3 601x6590x1 ARCHER’S PARADOX David Murphy Ms Madeleine Wishart (a3/51kg) 7 57kg 76.5
4 1112 COMMAND’N’CONQUER Steve Tregea James Orman 3 57kg 73.5
5 40x32x0977 POWERFUL SAGA Helen Page Ms Carly Frater 2 57kg 72
6 41x9418348 GO DEEP Darryl Hansen Michael Cahill 4 56kg 71.5
7 09x76805x6 MISHANI ELECTRA Mark Currie Emma Ljung 8 56kg 74
8 257x136621 THE GREAT BOOMBINO Craig Cousins Boris Thornton 0 56kg 74.5
9 8x2112128x PIERIDAE Lindsay Hatch Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 0 55.5kg 73
10 x866798495 FLYING FROG Ben Robinson Chris Taylor 5 55kg 50
Race 4 - 1:47PM STRONGER QTIS Two-Years-Old Handicap (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $65,000.1st $36,600, 2nd $12,300, 3rd $6,300, 4th $3,000, 5th $1,800, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO Bonuses: First $24500, Second $7000, Third $3500, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $17,500 (1st $12,250, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,750)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 14 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 21x48133 SPIRIT ONE QTIS Bonus Scheme Tony & Maddysen Sears Ms Alex Patis (a3/51kg) 9 60kg
2 143x1 THE DRINKS CART Toby & Trent Edmonds Robbie Fradd 8 59kg
3 0 BYCULLA Bruce Hill Jag Guthmann-Chester 11 56.5kg
4 1x18 OUR STORMY GIRL QTIS Bonus Scheme Peter Fleming Michael Cahill 1 56.5kg
5 0 SUNNY EKCELS QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Kelly Andrew Mallyon 2 56.5kg
6 44x COUNT THE COIN QTIS Bonus Scheme Kevin Kemp James Orman 0 56kg
7 6 FOXY RIPPA QTIS Bonus Scheme Tony Gollan Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 5 55kg
8 2 KABOOM Darryl Hansen Anthony Allen 4 55kg
9 9x LIZA WITH A ZEE Tony Gollan 0 55kg
10 087 MISHANI FORTUNE QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross Adin Thompson (a2/51kg) 6 55kg
11 464 MISSY MILE QTIS Bonus Scheme John Wallace Ms Madeleine Wishart (a3/51kg) 3 55kg
12 8x8 OSHUN QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross 0 55kg
13 702x5 PALATE QTIS Bonus Scheme Scott Morrisey Mark Du Plessis 10 55kg
14 6x9 YES YUP YAY Melissa Leitch Micheal Hellyer 7 55kg
Race 5 - 2:22PM WINNING WAYS BenchMark 75 Handicap (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 75, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 14 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 295x114461 SEENTOOMANY Michael Costa Jag Guthmann-Chester 5 59kg 77.5
2 1058x21498 CONQUER THE STARS Craig Cousins Ms Madeleine Wishart (a3/51kg) 12 57.5kg 70
3 5317517x08 SHUDA KNOWN BETTER Lindsay Hatch Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 0 57kg 73
4 x632441119 JOLIETTE (NZ) Chris Waller Michael Cahill 11 56kg 72
5 4x51x10223 CLASS OF ROYALTY John Zielke Chris Taylor 10 55.5kg 67
6 050x864444 CHILLY CHA CHA (NZ) Kris Lees Scott Galloway 2 55kg 68
7 61225x2637 JOYMAKER Kelly Schweida Robbie Fradd 7 55kg 67
8 21215x8950 KIRIANA John Symons & Sheila Laxon Larry Cassidy 8 55kg 67
9 067x404800 MYSTIC MIST Harold Norman Rikki Palmer 1 55kg 66
10 3232313552 FAIRY ME HOME (NZ) Chris Waller Jason Taylor 6 55kg 65
11 8x92116065 HOSTAGE OF WAR Chris Waller Mark Du Plessis 9 55kg 65
12 21426x3926 JARHEAD Les Kelly Adin Thompson (a2/51kg) 13 55kg 65
13 x3x297x708 SHACKLES Trevor Whittington Micheal Hellyer 0 55kg 63
14 37x3234800 GOLDEN LILY Maryann Brosnan Jake Bayliss 3 55kg 60
15e 5461648800 GRANDIOSO Les Clarke Dale Smith 4 55kg 58
Race 6 - 2:57PM TYCOON ACE Class 6 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $9,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,500, 5th $1,500, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 05/05/2020 09:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 115x9x7042 MANIAS Lindsay Hatch Justin Huxtable (a2/54kg) 5 60kg 81.5
2 0268x69095 AQUA VITE Scott Morrisey Jarrod Woodhouse 7 59kg 79.5
3 9552x26233 FOMO (NZ) Mark Currie Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 4 59kg 79.5
4 5287x19337 DON’T LEAVE ME OUT Marcus Wilson Andrew Mallyon 9 57.5kg 76
5 836219x414 MARMARIS Matthew Dunn Michael Cahill 8 57kg 75
6 12544x2808 PARK CHINOIS Kelly Schweida Mark Du Plessis 1 56.5kg 74
7 295x114461 SEENTOOMANY Michael Costa Jake Bayliss 0 56kg 77.5
8 5134x52176 FISH ON Jason Gregory Ms Skye Bogenhuber 3 55kg 70
9 x221317217 VICTORY DANCE Troy Pascoe Adin Thompson (a2/51kg) 0 55kg 68
10 642248x009 PONYTALES Paul Butterworth Sean Cormack 6 55kg 67
11 111233x981 NO DOUBT ACRACKER Stuart Kendrick Dale Smith 2 55kg 66
Race 7 - 3:32PM PENNINO QTIS Three-Years-Old Quality Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $65,000.1st $36,600, 2nd $12,300, 3rd $6,300, 4th $3,000, 5th $1,800, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Quality, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
QTIS 3YO Bonuses: First $24500, Second $7000, Third $3500, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $17,500 (1st $12,250, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,750)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 05/05/2020 09:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 13737x9216 SPIRIT ESPRIT QTIS Bonus Scheme Chris Munce Larry Cassidy 1 60kg 67
2 1266x74481 MAOZI Toby & Trent Edmonds Robbie Fradd 11 58kg 67
3 426x2261 ASTRALIS Matthew Dunn Michael Cahill 0 57.5kg 66
4 4176x14134 MISHANI BLOSSOM QTIS Bonus Scheme Mark Currie Baylee Nothdurft (a) 7 57.5kg 66
5 0372471150 REAGAN’S MISTAKE Harold Norman Rikki Palmer 2 57.5kg 62
6 43325x15 FIREBOX QTIS Bonus Scheme Michael Costa Allan Chau 10 57kg 61
7 x135x52143 MONTEZ Maryann Brosnan Jake Bayliss 6 57kg 61
8 4391439x2 TEARS OF LOVE QTIS Bonus Scheme Matt Kropp Gary Geran 9 57kg 61
9 06x0x60648 MAGIC BEANS John Zielke Luke Dittman 8 56.5kg 60
10 x03367x339 ACCESSORY Bryan & Daniel Guy Mark Du Plessis 4 56kg 59
11 3343x35120 LA TRIOLI QTIS Bonus Scheme Bryan & Daniel Guy Jag Guthmann-Chester 5 55kg 60
12 0680x46707 CONCEALED DYNAMITE QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross Adin Thompson (a) 3 55kg 56
Race 8 - 4:07PM LIFE LESS ORDINARY OPEN Handicap (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $65,000.1st $36,600, 2nd $12,300, 3rd $6,300, 4th $3,000, 5th $1,800, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 05/05/2020 09:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 164466x612 BANDIPUR Kelly Purdy 0 62.5kg 102
2 62311677x5 ALWARD (IRE) Chris Waller Glen Colless 5 60kg 97
3 2x04146211 FREDDIE FOX TROT Les Kelly Justin Huxtable (a2/54kg) 7 59.5kg 96
4 4111330x16 MISHANI HUSTLER Les Ross 0 59kg 95
5 65375x3714 IN HIS STRIDE Rex Lipp Scott Galloway 2 56.5kg 90
6 x854x80453 FIRSTHAND Diane Murphy Michael Cahill 6 56kg 89.5
7 230x012232 GREY MISSILE Toby & Trent Edmonds Robbie Fradd 4 56kg 89
8 229x699366 THE AVENGER Lincoln Shayler Wayne O'Connell 1 55kg 87.5
9 7414415x90 TAWFIQ BOY Kris Lees Larry Cassidy 0 55kg 86
10 x1722x1111 INQUIRY Jared Wehlow 0 55kg 84
11 214190x547 COLPO DI TAMBURO Leo Roche Adin Thompson (a2/51kg) 3 55kg 76
Race 9 - 4:42PM DEMERARA BENCHMARK 72 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 0x76659x90 LADRETTO Kerry Baumann 0 60.5kg 73
2 40x32x0977 POWERFUL SAGA Helen Page Adin Thompson (a2/51kg) 0 60kg 72
3 5134x52176 FISH ON Jason Gregory 0 59kg 70
4 x125356722 RAMTASTIC Kelly Schweida Mark Du Plessis 8 59kg 70
5 22x5096320 STELLAR POWER Bryan Dais Adin Thompson (a2/51kg) 11 59kg 70
6 79225120x7 FEW TOO MANY Ben Ahrens Jarrod Woodhouse 4 58.5kg 69
7 x003621570 MOTION GRANTED Barry Baldwin 0 58.5kg 69.5
8 223110x511 POTRO DURO Toby & Trent Edmonds Ryan Maloney 9 58kg 68
9 x22261x351 DEPTHS BELOW Gillian Heinrich Luke Dittman 0 57.5kg 67
10 x861165x14 MY BELLY BUTTON Lindsay Hatch Andrew Mallyon 7 57.5kg 67
11 23561x4047 COUNTESS DE GALVEZ Mark Currie 0 57kg 70
12 6210x509x7 TAKOTSUBO Louise White 0 57kg 70
13 6x17601x00 BIG ARJAY Bruce Hill Rikki Palmer 2 56.5kg 65
14 140x780060 SHIJIN Scott Morrisey Ms Madeleine Wishart (a3/51kg) 10 55.5kg 67
15 x822225629 AUSTRIA (NZ) Bevan Laming Michael Cahill 5 55kg 66
16 57141679x0 ROUND MOUNTAIN GEM Philip Kimmet 0 55kg 66
17e 061234x143 DECISIVE HEART Toby & Trent Edmonds 0 55kg 65
18e 19269x00x5 SO YOU WISH Bevan Laming Matthew Palmer 3 56kg 64
19e 1795x11443 COMMISSIONER John Smerdon Jason Taylor 6 56kg 64
20e 9x07x98006 SIR MAGIC Ben Loakes Wayne O'Connell 1 55.5kg 63
21e 4238604708 WILL’S BID Angela Plumb Ms Alex Patis (a3/51kg) 12 55kg 58
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.