COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Sunshine Coast: Sunshine Coast Turf Club Friday, 01 May 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +6m Entire Course.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 6.5
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Fri 01-May-20 5:47PM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Wed 29-Apr-20 12:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Fri 01-May-20 7:30AM AEST
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 113
Finalised 1/5 - 7:45am - Late Scratching R3 N11, Late Rider R1 N18
Race 1 - 5:15PM FLYING START SYNDICATIONS QTIS Two-Years-Old Maiden Plate (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5

Field Limit: 15 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 BELTARIA QTIS Bonus Scheme John Symons & Sheila Laxon Ms Kelly Gates 0 58kg
2 1 HIGHLAND SON QTIS Bonus Scheme Stuart Kendrick Dale Smith 1 58kg
3 2x LE HEROS Paul H Duncan Mark Du Plessis 0 58kg
4 0 MASTER RED Jon Walk Jackson Murphy (a0/50kg) 5 58kg
5 52x5455537 MISHANI VANDAL QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross Sheriden Tomlinson (a3/51kg) 2 58kg
6 0 MORNING FLIGHT QTIS Bonus Scheme Desleigh Forster Corey Bayliss (a0/51kg) 3 58kg
7 NUCLEAR QTIS Bonus Scheme Stuart Kendrick 0 58kg
8 9 ANOTHER EPISODE QTIS Bonus Scheme Desleigh Forster Taylor Marshall 6 56kg
9 0 BUILT FOR SPEED QTIS Bonus Scheme Kelly Schweida Mark Du Plessis 9 56kg
10 DZSENIFER Gary Duncan Sean Cormack 0 56kg
11 6 GYPSY ROZAY Paul H Duncan Ms Stephanie Lacy 4 56kg
12 3x5 KHANJAR QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote Micheal Hellyer 7 56kg
13 2 ONE SHY RUBY Chris Anderson James Orman 11 56kg
14 34 SAKURA STAR QTIS Bonus Scheme Chris Munce Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 12 56kg
15 5x THE ACTUARY Tony Gollan Anthony Allen 0 56kg
16e 9x LIZA WITH A ZEE Tony Gollan 0 56kg
17e 768x970 BRIGHT COPPER QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross 0 56kg
18e 08 FREYJA Stuart Kendrick Adam Sewell 8 56kg
19e 6x BETTER THAN SILVER QTIS Bonus Scheme Chris Anderson 0 56kg
20e 7x03 SILVER BO Chris Anderson Larry Cassidy 10 56kg
Race 2 - 5:45PM CREATIVE STONE QTIS Three-Years-Old BENCHMARK 65 Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1443113x0x BOLD EOS QTIS Bonus Scheme Garnett Taylor Ryan Wiggins 8 60kg 69
2 35x12160x3 DYNAMIC VERSE QTIS Bonus Scheme Natalie McCall Daniel Griffin 1 60kg 65
3 18x1 HAIL MANHATTAN Peter & Will Hulbert Taylor Marshall 10 60kg 65
4 20x2418x71 CLEVER MISS QTIS Bonus Scheme Stuart Kendrick Jake Bayliss 5 59.5kg 68
5 358x17325x BETTER THAN GROOVY QTIS Bonus Scheme Tom Bourke Adam Sewell 9 58.5kg 62
6 455x1138x UNDERWOOD Billy Healey Mark Du Plessis 3 58kg 65
7 x04333073x MISHANI ROMANCE QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross Sheriden Tomlinson (a3/51kg) 2 57.5kg 64
8 40x123x ISA ROCKET Toby & Trent Edmonds James Orman 6 57kg 63
9 24x51 SHEEZASINGA QTIS Bonus Scheme Barry Lockwood Corey Bayliss (a0/51kg) 7 56kg 61
10 x874x17027 SPIRIT RICH QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 4 56kg 61
Race 3 - 6:15PM LANDSBOROUGH HOTEL BENCHMARK 60 Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2443x2128x LEROYTHECONQUEROR Damien Batters Sean Cormack 9 64kg 68
2 x16015x6x0 INITIALIZE Paul H Duncan Mark Du Plessis 11 62kg 68
3 14x24415x3 TRU BLU TANGO Natalie McCall Jake Bayliss 1 61.5kg 63
4 513x LOTSA SPIRIT Steven O'Dea Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 12 60.5kg 61
5 6x7716540x OTTAMAE David Vandyke Micheal Hellyer 7 60kg 64
6 455x1138x UNDERWOOD Billy Healey 2 60kg 65
7 512305x040 YEAHNAH Stuart Kendrick James Orman 10 60kg 64
8 32825x5583 CAILINI Tony Gollan Anthony Allen 3 59kg 62
9 181185x875 VON ROSEN Robert Heathcote Daniel Griffin 4 58.5kg 61
10 6031L0x NINEONEONE Stuart Kendrick Dale Smith 5 57kg 59
11 38310x05x4 TWERK Chris Munce Larry Cassidy 8 56.5kg 58
12 160x15759x ARQUERA Tony Haydon 14 56kg 56
13 x997480x00 INDY BONBON Tina Cotsiopoulos 15 55kg 51
14 125x76050x INSTABEATS Kathy Stabe Ms Minonette Kennedy (a3/53kg) 13 55kg 50
15 897x4720x0 SENTIMENTAL MISS Trevor Thomas Corey Bayliss (a0/51kg) 6 55kg 44
Race 4 - 6:45PM H & H AIR CONDITIONING BENCHMARK 55 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x35x4117x6 THE GOLDEN HIND (NZ) Steven O'Dea Boris Thornton 10 64kg 63
2 4111163x00 GRANDE CASADORA Trevor Thomas Paul Hamblin 9 62kg 63
3 6286752483 KING ALFONSO Paul Butterworth Sean Cormack 4 60.5kg 56
4 36x19660x7 ODDFELLOW (NZ) Paul Jenkins James Orman 13 60.5kg 56
5 x787264031 FEARLESS QUEEN Pat Duff Dale Smith 2 60kg 59
6 9x20106750 OSCARS LOT Bruce Brown Sheriden Tomlinson (a3/51kg) 11 59.5kg 54
7 x776322909 RISING KING Roxann Wrigley Ms Minonette Kennedy (a3/53kg) 3 59kg 53
8 4x166x4302 ROCK TOUR Kristy Best Adam Best 15 59kg 58
9 x05100x993 ALLO ALLO Toby & Trent Edmonds Anthony Allen 5 58kg 56
10 6237393x50 DER SIEGER Stewart Mackinnon Adam Sewell 8 56.5kg 48
11 8783745x85 PIGINARKI (NZ) Corey & Kylie Geran Ms Stephanie Lacy 12 56.5kg 52
12 359x5 SEFIRE Steven O'Dea Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 1 56.5kg
13 446x455007 RELIABLE LASS (NZ) Jan Aitkenhead Michael Schrapel 7 55kg 48
14 708968756x DRUMS JEWEL John Johnston Michael Murphy 14 55kg 43
15 205x0x00x0 SHIVAJI Stewart Mackinnon Taylor Marshall 6 55kg
Race 5 - 7:15PM BATTERY WISE SUNSHINE COAST Class 1 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 8 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 202217x606 BELLE’S PLUCK Lindsay Gough 21 59.5kg 58
2 167x2 EFFORT Kelly Schweida James Orman 10 59.5kg 59
3 652x21 MUSICMAKER David Vandyke Jake Bayliss 7 59.5kg 63
4 3x782170x4 PHIONAIX Chris Munce 24 59.5kg 59
5 x3535x2127 POETIC CHOICE Les Ross Sheriden Tomlinson (a3/51kg) 6 59.5kg 59
6 373223x15 QUEEN OF EMERALDS Chris Anderson Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 8 59kg 61
7 674189x MOOD (NZ) Paul H Duncan Ms Stephanie Lacy 17 58.5kg 60
8 x874x17027 SPIRIT RICH Robert Heathcote Daniel Griffin 2 58.5kg 61
9 2x3415x7 DWARF Kelly Schweida 20 58kg 60
10 76x08437x3 MISS DAIQUIRI Tony Georgieff Mark Du Plessis 23 57.5kg 58
11 x431x78305 FLAUNT Steve Tregea Michael Murphy 13 57kg 57
12 6532420226 NORTHERN DRAGON Paul Butterworth Sean Cormack 9 57kg 57
13 2x88152x TRANSVERSALE Tony Gollan Anthony Allen 22 57kg 58
14 x712609x45 METALLURGIST Darryl Hansen Micheal Hellyer 1 56.5kg 53
15 3752265408 COUPE DE VILLE Corey & Kylie Geran Gary Geran 18 55.5kg 54
16 6218x00809 GRACE OF MONACO Tina Cotsiopoulos 12 55.5kg 54
17e 4x95740x84 IMPLACABLE Shane & Adam Barling Adam Sewell 19 55kg 52
18e 5x19647x67 EMOTIVE MOUNTAIN Pat Duff 14 56kg 52
19e 610x40364x REDSTONE Natalie McCall Dale Smith 4 55kg 50
20e 00x5800978 DAVIDBOOM John Mott Corey Bayliss (a0/51kg) 3 55kg 49
21e 6237393x50 DER SIEGER Stewart Mackinnon 15 55kg 48
22e x271774790 CLAIRVUE SPIRIT Trevor Thomas Taylor Marshall 16 55kg 46
23e 897x4720x0 SENTIMENTAL MISS Trevor Thomas 11 55kg 44
24e 95460x907 SPOOLING Rob Davidson 5 55kg
Race 6 - 7:45PM DRYSDALE FUNERALS BENCHMARK 55 Handicap (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 28/04/2020 09:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 56139x0x90 THE GOLDEN BEAR Chris Munce 1 61kg 57
2 494558x956 COACH Chris Anderson Sheriden Tomlinson (a3/51kg) 10 60.5kg 56
3 09x0500731 REAL ESTATE Paul Butterworth Taylor Marshall 3 60kg 55
4 x493x47134 GALVARINO Chris Munce Ryan Wiggins 9 59.5kg 55
5 4515x09770 WHAKAREWAREWA (NZ) Bruce Hill Mark Du Plessis 7 59kg 53
6 5x88312x07 FILTERS Toby & Trent Edmonds James Orman 5 58.5kg 56
7 x368577780 MISS LIBERTAS John Johnston Ms Stephanie Lacy 11 58.5kg 56
8 9202286x93 TAVISFACTION (NZ) Louise White Larry Cassidy 8 58.5kg 56
9 21655965x0 GOTHIC ROMANCE Chris Jordan Micheal Hellyer 12 56.5kg 52
10 74786543x4 PARIS CRYSTAL Sabbir Alam Vishan Venkaya 4 56.5kg 52
11 306x080470 SECRET AGENT MAN Miki Nakao Sean Cormack 13 56.5kg 48
12 x500x00702 RIVER OF LOVE Stephen Cole Adam Sewell 6 56kg 51
13 8786588865 DEE CEE DELIGHTS Pat Duff Dale Smith 2 55kg 43
Race 7 - 8:15PM TAB Maiden Plate (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 55307x4865 CAIRNDOW Barry Lockwood Sean Cormack 13 58.5kg
2 7099854682 LIKEABEEL Patrick Busuttin Micheal Hellyer 12 58.5kg
3 0 LUCASTAIRE Trevor Thomas Gary Geran 14 58.5kg
4 365336x52 NEMINGAH (NZ) Toby & Trent Edmonds Jake Bayliss 9 58.5kg
5 56x24x2246 TOUCAN SAM (NZ) Tony Gollan Ms Alannah Fancourt 6 58.5kg
6 5046988378 BAY NOT GREY Pat Duff Taylor Marshall 15 58kg
7 0x0 DECEBALUS Stuart Kendrick Daniel Griffin 7 58kg
8 9364x6 FIORELLI Chris Anderson James Orman 2 58kg
9 768x5273 JERRY ZANDA Tony Gollan Anthony Allen 4 58kg
10 505x604 VALIDAR Kelly Schweida Mark Du Plessis 8 58kg
11 9x08670306 HIGHLAND REBEL Chris Jordan Sheriden Tomlinson (a3/51kg) 3 56.5kg
12 4x49494645 LADY JEUNE Damien Batters Adam Sewell 5 56.5kg
13 0 ISABELLA SMILES Brian J Smith 16 56kg
14 844 PACQUOLA Toby & Trent Edmonds Ryan Wiggins 11 56kg
15e 09 GINGER EIGHTYEIGHT Stuart Kendrick Dale Smith 10 58.5kg
16e 097x098600 NICOSMILE Jan Aitkenhead Michael Schrapel 1 58.5kg
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.